Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Availability of Cancer Care Centres
Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 524 Day Care Cancer Centres and 6,410 NCD clinics at Community Health Centres have been set up across the country
AB PM-JAY scheme covers cashless treatment for 1,961 procedures across 27 medical specialties, including Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology and Radiation Oncology, through empanelled public and private hospitals
To reduce waiting time for cancer diagnosis and treatment, population-based screening for common NCDs, including oral, breast and cervical cancers, is being undertaken under the National Health Mission
Under the Strengthening of Tertiary Care Cancer Facilities Scheme, 19 State Cancer Institutes and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres have been approved across the country
Tata Memorial Centre has established six hospitals at Varanasi, Visakhapatnam, New Chandigarh, Guwahati, Sangrur and Muzaffarpur to provide comprehensive cancer care
Cancer treatment services, including diagnostic, medical and surgical facilities have also been extended to all 22 new AIIMS
21 JUL 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Health being a State subject, the primary responsibility for providing healthcare services, including cancer care, rests with the respective State Governments. However, the Department of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to States and Union Territories across the country under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, screening, early diagnosis, referral, treatment, and health promotion for Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 524 Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs) and 6,410 NCD clinics at Community Health Centres have been set up across the country.
Under Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), eligible beneficiary families are provided health coverage of ₹5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization. The scheme covers cashless treatment for 1,961 procedures across 27 medical specialties, including Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology and Radiation Oncology, through empanelled public and private hospitals. States/UTs also have the flexibility to customize the Health Benefit Packages to address local healthcare needs.
To reduce waiting periods for cancer diagnosis and treatment, population-based screening for common non-communicable diseases, including oral, breast and cervical cancers, is being undertaken under the National Health Mission (NHM) for individuals aged 30 years and above through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs by trained frontline health workers (ASHAs and ANMs). This facilitates early detection and timely referral, thereby reducing delays in diagnosis and initiation of treatment. Further, DCCCs are being established in District Hospitals under a hub-and-spoke model to decentralize cancer care and facilitate timely access to chemotherapy and other day-care oncology services.
Under the Strengthening of Tertiary Care Cancer Facilities Scheme, 19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) have been approved across the country to strengthen tertiary cancer care. Further, Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) has established six hospitals at Varanasi, Visakhapatnam, New Chandigarh, Guwahati, Sangrur and Muzaffarpur to provide comprehensive cancer care. Cancer treatment services, including diagnostic, medical and surgical facilities, have also been extended to all 22 new AIIMS. In addition, the National Cancer Institute (NCI), Jhajjar and the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI), Kolkata provide advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை மையங்களின் நிலவரம் குறித்த தகவல்கள்
21 JUL 2026 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதாரம் என்பது மாநிலப் பட்டியலுக்கு உட்பட்ட ஒரு விஷயமாக இருந்தாலும், தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தொற்றா நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்குமான தேசியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை தொழில்நுட்பம் நிதி உதவிகளை வழங்குகிறது.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதியுள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரையிலான மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டு வசதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவம் , அறுவை சிகிச்சை, கதிர்வீச்சு சிகிச்சை உள்ளிட்ட 27 மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் 1,961 வகையான மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகளுக்குப் பணமில்லா சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
வாய், மார்பகம் மற்றும் கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோய்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பொதுவான தொற்றா நோய்களுக்கான பரிசோதனைகள் 'ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்'கள் வாயிலாகப் பயிற்சி பெற்ற முன்கள சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களால் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இது நோயை ஆரம்ப நிலையிலேயே கண்டறிவதற்கும், சரியான நேரத்தில் மேல் சிகிச்சைக்குப் பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் நோயைக் கண்டறிவதிலும் சிகிச்சையைத் தொடங்குவதிலும் ஏற்படும் தாமதங்கள் குறைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திஅக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286948®=3&lang=1