Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
API manufacturing unit in Telangana
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly referred as PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs), thirteen (13) projects are already approved in the State of Telangana for manufacturing of APIs as per details given in Annexure.
Further under the PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, 16 approved applicants are already manufacturing APIs across 48 production units established in the State of Telangana as per details given in Annexure.
Annexure
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs
No. of units located in the district
1
Nalgonda
5
2
Sangareddy
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
2
4
Medak
1
TOTAL
13
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
No. of units located in the district
1
Sangareddy
25
2
Hyderabad
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
5
4
Medchal-Malkajgiri
4
5
Nalgonda
4
6
Medak
2
7
Rangareddy
2
8
Kamareddy
1
TOTAL
48
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
तेलंगाना में एपीआई निर्माण इकाई
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम)/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट (डीआई) और सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन लिंक प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (जिसे आमतौर पर बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में जाना जाता है) के अंतर्गत, तेलंगाना में एपीआई के निर्माण के लिए तेरह (13) परियोजनाएं पहले से ही स्वीकृत हैं, जैसा कि अनुलग्नक में दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार है।
इसके अलावा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत, 16 अनुमोदित आवेदक पहले से ही तेलंगाना में स्थापित 48 उत्पादन इकाइयों में एपीआई का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं, जैसा कि अनुलग्नक में दिए गए विवरण में बताया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
क्रमांक
तेलंगाना के उस जिले का नाम जहां थोक औषधियों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत एपीआई विनिर्माण इकाइयां हैं
जिले में स्थित इकाइयों की संख्या
1
नलगोंडा
5
2
संगारेड्डी
5
3
यादद्री भुवनागिरी
2
4
मेडक
1
कुल
13
क्रमांक
तेलंगाना के उस जिले का नाम जहां फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत एपीआई विनिर्माण इकाइयां हैं
जिले में स्थित इकाइयों की संख्या
1
संगारेड्डी
25
2
हैदराबाद
5
3
यादद्री भुवनागिरी
5
4
मेडचल-मलकाजगिरि
4
5
नलगोंडा
4
6
मेडक
2
7
रंगारेड्डी
2
8
कामारेड्डी
1
कुल
48
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।