Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
API manufacturing unit in Telangana
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly referred as PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs), thirteen (13) projects are already approved in the State of Telangana for manufacturing of APIs as per details given in Annexure.
Further under the PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, 16 approved applicants are already manufacturing APIs across 48 production units established in the State of Telangana as per details given in Annexure.
Annexure
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs
No. of units located in the district
1
Nalgonda
5
2
Sangareddy
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
2
4
Medak
1
TOTAL
13
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
No. of units located in the district
1
Sangareddy
25
2
Hyderabad
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
5
4
Medchal-Malkajgiri
4
5
Nalgonda
4
6
Medak
2
7
Rangareddy
2
8
Kamareddy
1
TOTAL
48
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఔషధాల విభాగం
తెలంగాణలో ఏపీఐ తయారీ యూనిట్
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్‌లో కీలకమైన కీ స్టార్టింగ్ మెటీరియళ్లు (కేఎస్ఎంలు)/ డ్రగ్ ఇంటర్మీడియట్స్ (డీఐలు), యాక్టివ్ ఫార్మాసూటికల్ ఇంగ్రిడియంట్స్ (ఏపీఐలు) తయారీని దేశీయంగా ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఉద్దేశించినదే ఉత్పత్తి అనుసంధాన ప్రోత్సాహక (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకం (సాధారణంగా బల్క్ డ్రగ్స్ కోసం పీఎల్ఐ పథకం అని పిలుస్తారు). ఈ పథకం పరిధిలో తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రంలో పదమూడు ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. వాటి వివరాలు దిగువ ఉన్న అనుబంధంలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఫార్మాసూటికల్స్ కోసం అమలు చేస్తున్న పీఎల్ఐ పథకం పరిధిలో ఆమోదం పొందిన 16 మంది దరఖాస్తుదారులు తెలంగాణలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 48 ఉత్పత్తి యూనిట్లలో ఇప్పటికే ఏపీఐలను తయారు చేస్తున్నారు.
అనుబంధం
క్రమ సంఖ్య
తెలంగాణలో బల్క్ డ్రగ్స్ కోసం పీఎల్ఐ పథకం పరిధిలో ఏపీఐ తయారీ యూనిట్లు ఉన్న జిల్లా
జిల్లాలో ఉన్న యూనిట్ల సంఖ్య
1
నల్గొండ
5
2
సంగారెడ్డి
5
3
యాదాద్రి భువనగిరి
2
4
మెదక్
1
మొత్తం
13
క్రమసంఖ్య
తెలంగాణలో ఫార్మాసూటికల్స్ కోసం పీఎల్ఐ పథకం పరిధిలో ఏపీఐ తయారీ యూనిట్లు ఉన్న జిల్లాలు
జిల్లాలో ఉన్న యూనిట్ల సంఖ్య
1
సంగారెడ్డి
25
2
హైదరాబాద్
5
3
యాదాద్రి భువనగిరి
5
4
మేడ్చల్–మల్కాజిగిరి
4
5
నల్గొండ
4
6
మెదక్
2
7
రంగారెడ్డి
2
8
కామారెడ్డి
1
మొత్తం
48
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానంగా అందించారు.