Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
API manufacturing unit in Telangana
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly referred as PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs), thirteen (13) projects are already approved in the State of Telangana for manufacturing of APIs as per details given in Annexure.
Further under the PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, 16 approved applicants are already manufacturing APIs across 48 production units established in the State of Telangana as per details given in Annexure.
Annexure
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs
No. of units located in the district
1
Nalgonda
5
2
Sangareddy
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
2
4
Medak
1
TOTAL
13
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
No. of units located in the district
1
Sangareddy
25
2
Hyderabad
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
5
4
Medchal-Malkajgiri
4
5
Nalgonda
4
6
Medak
2
7
Rangareddy
2
8
Kamareddy
1
TOTAL
48
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
تلنگانہ میں اے پی آئی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی خام مال (کے ایس ایمس)، ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس(ڈی آئی ایس) اور ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزا(اے پی آئیز) کی گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (جسے عام طور پر بلک ڈرگز کے لیےپی ایل آئی اسکیم کہا جاتا ہے) کے تحت ریاست تلنگانہ میں اے پی آئی ایس کی تیاری کے لیے اب تک 13 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، فارماسیوٹیکلز کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو(پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 16 درخواست گزار ریاست تلنگانہ میں قائم 48 پیداواری یونٹس کے ذریعے پہلے ہیاے آئی ایس کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات بھی ضمیمہ میں درج ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست تلنگانہ میں اس ضلع کا نام جہاںاے پی آئی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے بلک ڈرگس کے تحت واقع ہیں
ضلع میں واقع یونٹوں کی تعداد
1
نلگنڈہ
5
2
سنگاریڈی
5
3
یادادری بھواناگیری۔
2
4
میدک
1
مجموعی
13
نمبر شمار
ریاست تلنگانہ میں ضلع کا نام جہاںاے پی آئی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے فارماسیوٹیکل کے تحت واقع ہیں
ضلع میں واقع یونٹوں کی تعداد
1
سنگاریڈی
25
2
حیدرآباد
5
3
یادادری بھواناگیری۔
5
4
میڈچل-ملکاجگیری۔
4
5
نلگنڈہ
4
6
میدک
2
7
رنگاریڈی
2
8
کاماریڈی
1
مجموعی
48
یہ جانکاری کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج ایوان بالا-راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔