Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
API manufacturing unit in Telangana
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly referred as PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs), thirteen (13) projects are already approved in the State of Telangana for manufacturing of APIs as per details given in Annexure.
Further under the PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, 16 approved applicants are already manufacturing APIs across 48 production units established in the State of Telangana as per details given in Annexure.
Annexure
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs
No. of units located in the district
1
Nalgonda
5
2
Sangareddy
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
2
4
Medak
1
TOTAL
13
S. No.
Name of the District in Telangana state where API manufacturing units are located under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
No. of units located in the district
1
Sangareddy
25
2
Hyderabad
5
3
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri
5
4
Medchal-Malkajgiri
4
5
Nalgonda
4
6
Medak
2
7
Rangareddy
2
8
Kamareddy
1
TOTAL
48
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

மருந்துகள் துறை
தெலங்கானாவில் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 48 மருந்து உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன மத்திய அரசு
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மருந்துகளுக்கான மூலப்பொருட்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்ய உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தில் 13 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நல்கொண்டா, சங்காரெட்டி, யாதாத்ரி புவனகிரி, மேடக் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் இந்த ஆலைகள் அமைந்துள்ளதாக மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், மருந்துத் துறையில் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 16 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தெலங்கானாவில் 48 உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் மூலம் மருந்துகளை உற்பத்தி செய்து வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இவை சங்காரெட்டி, ஹைதராபாத், மேட்சல்-மல்காஜ்கிரி, ரங்காரெட்டி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் இயங்கி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286950®=3&lang=1