Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Immunization Programme and Pandemic Preparedness
More than 93% National Immunization Coverage maintained in the last 4 years
Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories
ICMR has established a network of more than 160 Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories for laboratory-based diagnosis of pathogens
Integrated Training Module for Primary Healthcare Team at Ayushman Arogya Mandir launched in April 2026
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The details regarding the progress under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and the recent initiatives to introduce new vaccine are given below:
• As per the National Health policy 2017 goals, the National Full Immunization Coverage has been maintained more than 90% for the last four years details of which are as follows:
National Full Immunization coverage (FIC)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
94.7%
93.7%
98.3 %
97.9 %
• The Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. The HPV vaccine is delivered free of cost at designated government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs). Awareness generation is promoted through IEC materials such as radio jingles, posters, banners, myth-busting digital content and social media platforms to ensure high vaccine uptake among girls particularly in rural, tribal, and urban slum areas.
To prepare against future pandemics/public health emergencies in the country, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has provided the following support to States/UTs: -
• Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched to strengthen public health infrastructure at the primary and secondary levels of care; enhance capacity for disease surveillance, diagnostics, and research for emerging and re-emerging diseases; and develop a resilient health system capable of responding effectively to public health emergencies.
• Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) was strengthened for carrying out disease surveillance activities. IDSP allows for a decentralized system of response through trained multi-disciplinary Rapid Response Teams (RRTs).
• Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has established a network of more than 160 Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) for laboratory-based diagnosis of pathogens.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, launched the Integrated Training Module for the Primary Healthcare Team at Ayushman Arogya Mandir in April 2026. The Integrated Training is a single, structured, and competency-driven framework for Medical Officers (MO), Staff Nurses (SN), Community Health Officers (CHO), Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANM) and ASHAs (and ASHA Facilitators).
The following steps were taken to boost medical oxygen infrastructure in the States/UTs: -
• Oxygen cylinders, oxygen concentrators & Liquid Medical Oxygen tanks were supplied to the States/UTs.
• Pressure Swing Adsorption plants (PSA) plants and Medical Gas Pipeline Systems were established in States/UTs.
Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), Health Management Information System (HMIS), Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) Portal and National Program for Non-Communicable Disease (NP-NCD) Portal are presently operational. These portals enable real-time data collection, data analysis, data visualization and dissemination of epidemiological information to support early detection of outbreaks.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
টিকাদান কর্মসূচি ও মহামারী মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি বিষয়ক সর্বশেষ তথ্য
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
সর্বজনীন টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি (ইউআইপি)-র অধীনে অগ্রগতির বিবরণ এবং নতুন টিকা প্রবর্তনের সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগগুলি নিচে দেওয়া হল :
• জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতি ২০১৭-এর লক্ষ্য অনুযায়ী, গত চার বছর ধরে জাতীয় স্তরে সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণের হার ৯০%-এর উপরে বজায় রাখা হয়েছে; এর বিস্তারিত বিবরণ নিম্নরূপ :
জাতীয় সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণের হার ২০২২-২৩-এ ৯৪.৭%; ২০২৩-২৪-এ ৯৩.৭%; ২০২৪-২৫-এ ৯৮.৩% এবং ২০২৫-২৬ ৯৭.৯%।
• দেশের ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে ১৪ বছর বয়সী প্রায় ১.২ কোটি কিশোরীর জন্য ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে দেশব্যাপী এইচপিভি টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু করা হয়। নির্দিষ্ট সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলি, যেমন আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির (প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র), কমিউনিটি হেল্থ সেন্টার, মহকুমা হাসপাতাল/জেলা হাসপাতাল এবং সরকারি মেডিক্যাল কলেজে এই এইচপিভি টিকা বিনামূল্যে প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ, উপজাতীয় এবং শহুরে বস্তি এলাকার কিশোরীদের মধ্যে টিকার গ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করতে রেডিও জিঙ্গেল, পোস্টার, ব্যানার, ভ্রান্ত ধারণা দূরকারী ডিজিটাল কন্টেন্ট এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মের মতো আইইসি-র মাধ্যমে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির কার্যক্রম চালানো হচ্ছে।
দেশে ভবিষ্যৎ মহামারী বা জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত জরুরি পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতির লক্ষ্যে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নিম্নলিখিত সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে :
• প্রাথমিক ও পরবর্তী স্তরের জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করা; নতুন ও পুনরায় দেখা দেওয়া রোগের ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারি, রোগ নির্ণয় ও গবেষণার সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে কার্যকরভাবে সাড়া দিতে সক্ষম একটি শক্তিশালী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী - আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন' চালু করা হয়েছে।
• রোগ নজরদারি কার্যক্রম পরিচালনার জন্য 'ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিজিজ সার্ভেইল্যান্স প্রোগ্রাম' (আইডিএসপি)-কে শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে। আইডিএসপি প্রশিক্ষিত ও বহু-বিভাগীয় 'র‍্যাপিড রেসপন্স টিম'-এর মাধ্যমে সাড়া প্রদানের একটি বিকেন্দ্রীভূত ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করে।
• ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ (আইসিএমআর) রোগজীবাণু শনাক্তকরণের লক্ষ্যে ১৬০টিরও বেশি 'ভাইরাস গবেষণা ও রোগনির্ণয় গবেষণাগার'-এর একটি নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তুলেছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক 'আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির'-এ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা দলের জন্য একটি 'সমন্বিত প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউল' চালু করেছে। এই সমন্বিত প্রশিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাটি মেডিকেল অফিসার, স্টাফ নার্স, কমিউনিটি হেলথ অফিসার, অক্সিলিয়ারি নার্স মিডওয়াইফ এবং আশা কর্মী ও আশা সহায়কদের জন্য একটি একক, সুসংগঠিত এবং দক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক কাঠামো।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মেডিক্যাল অক্সিজেনের পরিকাঠামো জোরদার করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে :
• রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার, অক্সিজেন কনসেন্ট্রেটর এবং তরল মেডিক্যাল অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্ক সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে 'ইন্টিগ্রেটেড হেলথ ইনফরমেশন প্ল্যাটফর্ম', 'ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিজিজ সার্ভেইল্যান্স প্রোগ্রাম', 'হেল্থ ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম', 'আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির' পোর্টাল এবং 'অসংক্রামক রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিষয়ক জাতীয় কর্মসূচি'-র পোর্টাল চালু রয়েছে। এই পোর্টালগুলি রিয়েল-টাইম বা তাৎক্ষণিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ, বিশ্লেষণ করার পাশাপাশি মহামারী বা রোগের প্রাদুর্ভাব দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণে সহায়তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য প্রচারের সুবিধা প্রদান করে থাকে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এ কথা জানিয়েছেন।