Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Immunization Programme and Pandemic Preparedness
More than 93% National Immunization Coverage maintained in the last 4 years
Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories
ICMR has established a network of more than 160 Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories for laboratory-based diagnosis of pathogens
Integrated Training Module for Primary Healthcare Team at Ayushman Arogya Mandir launched in April 2026
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The details regarding the progress under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and the recent initiatives to introduce new vaccine are given below:
• As per the National Health policy 2017 goals, the National Full Immunization Coverage has been maintained more than 90% for the last four years details of which are as follows:
National Full Immunization coverage (FIC)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
94.7%
93.7%
98.3 %
97.9 %
• The Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. The HPV vaccine is delivered free of cost at designated government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs). Awareness generation is promoted through IEC materials such as radio jingles, posters, banners, myth-busting digital content and social media platforms to ensure high vaccine uptake among girls particularly in rural, tribal, and urban slum areas.
To prepare against future pandemics/public health emergencies in the country, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has provided the following support to States/UTs: -
• Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched to strengthen public health infrastructure at the primary and secondary levels of care; enhance capacity for disease surveillance, diagnostics, and research for emerging and re-emerging diseases; and develop a resilient health system capable of responding effectively to public health emergencies.
• Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) was strengthened for carrying out disease surveillance activities. IDSP allows for a decentralized system of response through trained multi-disciplinary Rapid Response Teams (RRTs).
• Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has established a network of more than 160 Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) for laboratory-based diagnosis of pathogens.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, launched the Integrated Training Module for the Primary Healthcare Team at Ayushman Arogya Mandir in April 2026. The Integrated Training is a single, structured, and competency-driven framework for Medical Officers (MO), Staff Nurses (SN), Community Health Officers (CHO), Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANM) and ASHAs (and ASHA Facilitators).
The following steps were taken to boost medical oxygen infrastructure in the States/UTs: -
• Oxygen cylinders, oxygen concentrators & Liquid Medical Oxygen tanks were supplied to the States/UTs.
• Pressure Swing Adsorption plants (PSA) plants and Medical Gas Pipeline Systems were established in States/UTs.
Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), Health Management Information System (HMIS), Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) Portal and National Program for Non-Communicable Disease (NP-NCD) Portal are presently operational. These portals enable real-time data collection, data analysis, data visualization and dissemination of epidemiological information to support early detection of outbreaks.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
امیونائیزیشن پروگرام اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
پچھلے 4 سالوں میں قومی سطح پر 93 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکوں کی کوریج برقرار رکھی گئی
ملک بھر میں 28 فروری 2026 کو تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 14 سال کی عمر کی تقریبا 1.2 کروڑ اہل مستفید لڑکیوں کے لیے ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کی گئی
آئی سی ایم آر نے پیتھوجینز کی لیبارٹری پر مبنی تشخیص کے لیے 160 سے زیادہ وائرس ریسرچ اور تشخیصی لیبارٹریوں کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر میں پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر ٹیم کے لیے مربوط تربیتی ماڈیول اپریل 2026 میں شروع کیا گیا
21 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی) کے تحت پیش رفت اور نئی ویکسین متعارف کرانے کے حالیہ اقدامات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی 2017 کے اہداف کے مطابق ، نیشنل فل امیونائزیشن کوریج کو گزشتہ چار سالوں سے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ برقرار رکھا گیا ہے، جس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نیشنل فل امیونائزیشن کوریج (ایف آئی سی)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
94.7فیصد
93.7 فیصد
98.3 فیصد
97.9 فیصد
• ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم 28 فروری 2026 کو تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 14 سال کی عمر کی تقریبا 1.2 کروڑ اہل مستفید لڑکیوں کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ ایچ پی وی ویکسین نامزد سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات بشمول آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں- پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلز (ایس ڈی ایچ) / ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلز (ڈی ایچز) اور گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجوں (جی ایم سیز) میں مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کو آئی ای سی مواد جیسے ریڈیو زنگلز ، پوسٹرز ، بینرز ، غلط معلومات کو ختم کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل مواد اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ، تاکہ خاص طور پر دیہی، قبائلی اور شہری کچی آبادیوں میں لڑکیوں میں ویکسین کی زیادہ مقدار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ملک میں مستقبل کے وبائی امراض / صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے خلاف تیاری کے لیے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو درج ذیل مدد فراہم کی ہے:-
• پردھان منتری - آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کا آغاز نگہداشت کی ابتدائی اور ثانوی سطحوں پر صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ؛ ابھرتی ہوئی اور دوبارہ ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کے لیے بیماریوں کی نگرانی ، تشخیص اور تحقیق کی صلاحیت بڑھانے ؛ اور صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے قابل ایک لچکدار صحت کا نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔
• بیماریوں کی نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مربوط بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کو مضبوط کیا گیا ۔ آئی ڈی ایس پی تربیت یافتہ کثیر شعبہ جاتی ریپڈ راسپانس ٹیموں (آر آر ٹی) کے ذریعے ردعمل کے ایک غیر مرکوز نظام کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔
• انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے پیتھوجینز کی لیبارٹری پر مبنی تشخیص کے لیے 160 سے زیادہ وائرس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز (وی آر ڈی ایل) کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے ۔
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اپریل 2026 میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر میں پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر ٹیم کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ ٹریننگ ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا ۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹریننگ میڈیکل آفیسرز (ایم او) اسٹاف نرسز (ایس این) کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ او) معاون نرس مڈوائفس (اے این ایم) اور آشا (اور آشا سہولت کاروں) کے لیے ایک واحد ، منظم اور اہلیت پر مبنی فریم ورک ہے ۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں طبی آکسیجن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے:-
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آکسیجن سلنڈر ، آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر اور مائع طبی آکسیجن ٹینک فراہم کیے گئے ۔
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسورپشن پلانٹس (پی ایس اے) پلانٹ اور میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن سسٹم قائم کیے گئے ۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی) انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) پورٹل اور نیشنل پروگرام فار نان کمیونیکیبل ڈیزیز (این پی-این سی ڈی) پورٹل اس وقت کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ پورٹل حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، ڈیٹا تجزیہ ، ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن اور وبائی امراض سے متعلق معلومات کو پھیلانے کے قابل بناتے ہیں تاکہ وباء کا جلد پتہ لگانے میں مدد مل سکے ۔
...........
) ش ح –اع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 241