Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Enhance National Preparedness against Emerging Infectious Diseases
Nationwide VRDL Network under ICMR has been expanded to 163 laboratories, comprising 11 Regional VRDLs, 27 State VRDLs and 125 Medical College VRDLs, to strengthen diagnostic capacity across the country
Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories and four Regional Next-Generation Sequencing Hubs have been established to enhance decentralized diagnostics, genomic characterization of pathogens, standardized data generation and timely reporting
Coordination mechanisms between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies have been strengthened and tested through simulation exercises and mock drills
21 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry regularly reviews and strengthens its preparedness for the detection and response to emerging infectious diseases through various national programs and institutions including the Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDL) network, genomic surveillance initiatives and wastewater surveillance for early detection of pathogens of public health importance. The preparedness is further strengthened through participation in simulation exercises, mock drills and rapid outbreak response mechanisms.
The Ministry through the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) is implementing Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) which is mandated with surveillance & response to outbreak prone communicable diseases. The nationwide VRDL Network under the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has been expanded to 163 laboratories, comprising 11 Regional VRDLs, 27 State VRDLs and 125 Medical College VRDLs, to strengthen diagnostic capacity across the country. In addition, Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories and four Regional Next-Generation Sequencing Hubs have been established to enhance decentralized diagnostics, genomic characterization of pathogens, standardized data generation and timely reporting to support public health surveillance and outbreak response.
Coordination between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies has been strengthened through real-time disease surveillance and reporting under the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP)/Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), regular information sharing, and coordinated outbreak response mechanisms. During outbreaks, the Ministry extends technical support through collaborative outbreak investigations, risk assessment, laboratory confirmation, and deployment of multidisciplinary experts under the National Joint Outbreak Response Team, as required. Coordination mechanisms between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies have also been tested through simulation exercises and mock drills.
As a part of a comprehensive approach to manage future public health emergencies, Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) has been launched with the intent to enhance the capacity of primary, secondary and tertiary health care facilities/systems and institutes for identifying and managing any new and emerging diseases.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொற்றுநோய்களுக்கு எதிரான தேசியத் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்: மத்திய அரசு தகவல்
21 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக உருவாகும் தொற்றுநோய்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தேசியத் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நோய்களை ஆரம்பக் கட்டத்திலேயே கண்டறிவதற்காக வைரஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி, நோய் கண்டறிதல் ஆய்வகங்கள் கட்டமைப்பு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நோய்க்கிருமிகளை விரைவாகக் கண்டறியும் வகையில் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் இயங்கும் நாடு தழுவிய இந்த ஆய்வகக் கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள ஆய்வகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 163 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 11 மண்டல ஆய்வகங்கள், 27 மாநில அளவிலான ஆய்வகங்கள், 125 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஆய்வகங்கள் அடங்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய சுகாதார, குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ், நோய் கண்டறிதல், நோய்க்கிருமிகளின் மரபணுத் தன்மையை அறிதல் ஆகிய பணிகளுக்காக தொற்றுநோய் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கட்டமைப்புகள், நோய் கண்டறிதல் ஆய்வகங்கள் ஆகியவை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பொது சுகாதார அவசரநிலையின் போது மத்திய, மாநில சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மாதிரிப் பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் பலப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. எதிர்காலத்தில் பொது சுகாதார அவசரநிலைகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கான விரிவான அணுகுமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு அனைத்து நிலையிலான சுகாதார மையங்களின் திறன்களும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286953®=3&lang=1