Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Enhance National Preparedness against Emerging Infectious Diseases
Nationwide VRDL Network under ICMR has been expanded to 163 laboratories, comprising 11 Regional VRDLs, 27 State VRDLs and 125 Medical College VRDLs, to strengthen diagnostic capacity across the country
Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories and four Regional Next-Generation Sequencing Hubs have been established to enhance decentralized diagnostics, genomic characterization of pathogens, standardized data generation and timely reporting
Coordination mechanisms between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies have been strengthened and tested through simulation exercises and mock drills
21 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry regularly reviews and strengthens its preparedness for the detection and response to emerging infectious diseases through various national programs and institutions including the Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDL) network, genomic surveillance initiatives and wastewater surveillance for early detection of pathogens of public health importance. The preparedness is further strengthened through participation in simulation exercises, mock drills and rapid outbreak response mechanisms.
The Ministry through the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) is implementing Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) which is mandated with surveillance & response to outbreak prone communicable diseases. The nationwide VRDL Network under the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has been expanded to 163 laboratories, comprising 11 Regional VRDLs, 27 State VRDLs and 125 Medical College VRDLs, to strengthen diagnostic capacity across the country. In addition, Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories and four Regional Next-Generation Sequencing Hubs have been established to enhance decentralized diagnostics, genomic characterization of pathogens, standardized data generation and timely reporting to support public health surveillance and outbreak response.
Coordination between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies has been strengthened through real-time disease surveillance and reporting under the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP)/Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), regular information sharing, and coordinated outbreak response mechanisms. During outbreaks, the Ministry extends technical support through collaborative outbreak investigations, risk assessment, laboratory confirmation, and deployment of multidisciplinary experts under the National Joint Outbreak Response Team, as required. Coordination mechanisms between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies have also been tested through simulation exercises and mock drills.
As a part of a comprehensive approach to manage future public health emergencies, Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) has been launched with the intent to enhance the capacity of primary, secondary and tertiary health care facilities/systems and institutes for identifying and managing any new and emerging diseases.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کےتدارک کے لیے قومی سطح پر تیاری میں اضافے کے تئیں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ملک بھر میں تشخیصی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر کے تحت ملک گیر وی آر ڈی ایل نیٹ ورک کو 163 لیبارٹریوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے ، جن میں 11 علاقائی وی آر ڈی ایل ، 27 ریاستی وی آر ڈی ایل اور 125 میڈیکل کالج وی آر ڈی ایل شامل ہیں
متعدی امراض کی تحقیق اور تشخیصی لیباریٹریز اور چار علاقائی نیکسٹ جنریشن سیکوینسنگ ہب قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مقامی طورپر تشخیص ، پیتھوجینز کی جینومک خصوصیت ، معیاری ڈیٹا جنریشن کے ذریعے بروقت رپورٹنگ کو بڑھایا جا سکے
عوامی صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران مرکزی اور ریاستی صحت حکام کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے اور مختلف مشقوں اور موک ڈرلز کے ذریعے اس کی جانچ بھی کی گئی ہے
21 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت مختلف قومی پروگراموں اور اداروں بشمول وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیباریٹریز (وی آر ڈی ایل) نیٹ ورک ، جینومک نگرانی کے اقدامات اور عوامی صحت کی اہمیت کے حامل پیتھوجینز کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے آلودہ پانی کی نگرانی کے ذریعے ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کےتدارک کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے اور انہیں مستحکم کرتی ہے ۔ تیاری کو مختلف مشقوں ، موک ڈرلز اور تیزی سے کارروائی کرنے والے طریقہ ٔ کار میں شمولیت کے ذریعے مزید مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
بیماریوں سے روک تھام کے قومی مرکز کی وزارت این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعے امراض پر نگرانی کے مربوط پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں وبا پھیلنے والی متعدی بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ان کاتدارک کرنا لازمی ہے ۔طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (سی ایم آر) کے تحت ملک گیر وی آر ڈی ایل نیٹ ورک کو 163 لیباریٹریوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے ، جس میں 11 علاقائی وی آر ڈی ایل ، 27 ریاستی وی آر ڈی ایل اور 125 میڈیکل کالج وی آر ڈی ایل شامل ہیں ، تاکہ ملک بھر میں تشخیصی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، متعدی امراض کی تحقیق اور تشخیصی لیباریٹریز اور چار علاقائی نیکسٹ جنریشن سیکوینسنگ ہب قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ صحت عامہ کی نگرانی اور وباء کےتدارکی عمل میں مدد کے لیے مقامی طور پر شخیص ، پیتھوجینز کی جینومک خصوصیت ، معیاری ڈیٹا جنریشن اور بروقت رپورٹنگ میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران مرکزی اور ریاستی صحت کے حکام کے درمیان تال میل کو امراض پر نگرانی کے مربوط پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) /انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی) کے تحت بروقت بیماری کی نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ وباء پھیلنے کے دوران ، وزارت ضرورت کے مطابق قومی مشترکہ وباء کی روک تھام سے متعلق ٹیم کے تحت باہمی تعاون سے وباء کی تحقیقات ، خطرے کی تشخیص ، لیباریٹری کی تصدیق اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران مرکزی اور ریاستی صحت کے حکام کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے طریقہ ٔکار کا بھی مختلف مشقوں اور موک ڈرلس کے ذریعے تجربہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
مستقبل کی صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پردھان منتری-آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کو کسی بھی نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کی شناخت اور ان کے انتظام کے لیے بنیادی ، ثانوی اورمزید بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات/نظاموں اور اداروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ارادے سے شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔