प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम के नामची में सुरंग ढहने से हुई जानमाल की हानि पर दुख व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिक्किम के नामची में निर्माणाधीन सुरंग के ढहने से हुई जानमाल की हानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में साझा किया:
सिक्किम के नामची में निर्माणाधीन सुरंग के ढहने से हुई जानमाल की हानि से मैं व्यथित हूं। मैं शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं कामना करता हूं कि घायल व्यक्ति शीघ्र स्वस्थ हों।
"प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगीः पीएम @narendramodi"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses anguish over the loss of lives due to tunnel collapse in Namchi, Sikkim
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed anguish over the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. He extended his deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed that those injured recover at the earliest.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi stated that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Anguished by the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. I extend my deepest condolences to the bereaved families. I pray that those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"