Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Empowering PM Vishwakarma (PMV) Artisans through Enhanced Market Access at Airports
Second Operational Stall set up by Ministry of MSMEs’ PM Vishwakarma scheme at Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport in Chandigarh, supporting the vision of ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
The Stall reflects the transformative impact of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme in connecting skilled craftspeople with wider markets for promoting rich traditional crafts heritage
21 JUL 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening market access for traditional artisans, a PMV stall at Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport, Chandigarh, was inaugurated on 14th July 2026, marking the launch of second operational PMV stall at an airport. The stall has been set up with the support of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and a Self-Help Group (SHG). Through this initiative, three PMV beneficiaries from Chandigarh have been provided with a platform to showcase and sell their handcrafted products. The first operational PMV stall was inaugurated earlier at Raja Bhoj Airport, Bhopal.
The PMV stall is being operated by beneficiaries - Shri Beju Tulsidas, a skilled basket maker; Kumari Shaista Rani, a doll and toy maker; and Shri Rahul Kumar, a potter from Chandigarh. This reflects the transformative impact of the PMV Scheme in connecting skilled craftspeople with wider markets for promoting the rich traditional crafts heritage.
Key Features: Empowering Artisans through Airport Market Access
• By providing space at a high-footfall location such as Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport, Chandigarh, the initiative helps PMV beneficiaries gain better visibility, wider customer exposure, including domestic and international travellers, while promoting India's rich traditional craftsmanship and supporting the vision of ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
• This initiative expands market opportunities and enable PMV artisans to engage directly with customers, understand market preferences, enhance product presentation and explore new avenues for growth, thereby supporting sustainable livelihoods on a larger stage.
About PM Vishwakarma Scheme
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme is a flagship initiative of the Government to support traditional artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades who work with their hands and tools. Launched in 2023, the scheme provides support through recognition, skill training, modern toolkit assistance, collateral-free credit, digital transaction incentives and market linkage opportunities. It aims to improve the quality and market reach of artisans' products while helping them to access better livelihood opportunities.
Scan the QR code to access the PM Vishwakarma website and read the Coffee Table Booklet, available in the Knowledge Centre (E-Book) section, featuring the success stories of PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries from different parts of the country.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
हवाई अड्डों पर बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से पीएम विश्वकर्मा (पीएमवी) कारीगरों का सशक्तिकरण
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन के समर्थन हेतु दूसरा परिचालन स्टॉल चंडीगढ़ के शहीद भगत सिंह अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर स्थापित
यह स्टॉल पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के उस परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाता है जिसके तहत कुशल शिल्पकारों को व्यापक बाजारों से जोड़कर समृद्ध पारंपरिक शिल्प विरासत को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है
21 JUL 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
पारंपरिक कारीगरों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, चंडीगढ़ के शहीद भगत सिंह अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर 14 जुलाई, 2026 को एक पीएमवी स्टॉल का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह किसी हवाई अड्डे पर संचालित होने वाला दूसरा पीएमवी स्टॉल है। यह स्टॉल राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) और एक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के सहयोग से स्थापित किया गया है। इस पहल के माध्यम से, चंडीगढ़ के तीन पीएमवी लाभार्थियों को अपने हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और बेचने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया है। पहला पीएमवी स्टॉल इससे पहले भोपाल के राजा भोज हवाई अड्डे पर शुरू किया गया था।
पीएमवी स्टॉल का संचालन लाभार्थियों - कुशल टोकरीकार श्री बेजू तुलसीदास, गुड़िया और खिलौने बनाने वाली कुमारी शास्ता रानी और चंडीगढ़ के कुम्हार श्री राहुल कुमार द्वारा किया जा रहा है। यह पीएमवी योजना के उस परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाता है जिसके तहत कुशल शिल्पकारों को व्यापक बाजारों से जोड़कर समृद्ध पारंपरिक शिल्प विरासत को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं: हवाई अड्डे के बाजार तक पहुंच के माध्यम से कारीगरों का सशक्तिकरण
• चंडीगढ़ के शहीद भगत सिंह अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे जैसे अधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थान पर जगह उपलब्ध कराकर, यह पहल पीएमवी लाभार्थियों को बेहतर दृश्यता, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों सहित व्यापक ग्राहक संपर्क प्राप्त करने में मदद करती है, साथ ही भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देती है और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की परिकल्पना का समर्थन करती है।
• यह पहल बाजार के अवसरों का विस्तार करती है और पीएमवी कारीगरों को ग्राहकों के साथ सीधे जुड़ने, बाजार की प्राथमिकताओं को समझने, उत्पाद प्रस्तुति को बेहतर बनाने और विकास के नए रास्ते तलाशने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे बड़े स्तर पर स्थायी आजीविका को समर्थन मिलता है।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के बारे में: पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य हाथों और औजारों से काम करने वाले 18 व्यवसायों में लगे पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को सहायता प्रदान करना है। 2023 में शुरू की गई यह योजना मान्यता, कौशल प्रशिक्षण, आधुनिक औजारों की सहायता, बिना गारंटी के ऋण, डिजिटल लेनदेन प्रोत्साहन और बाजार संपर्क के अवसरों के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसका लक्ष्य कारीगरों के उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार करना और उन्हें बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर प्राप्त करने में सहायता करना है। पीएम विश्वकर्मा वेबसाइट तक पहुंचने के लिए क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करें और नॉलेज सेंटर (ई-बुक) अनुभाग में उपलब्ध कॉफी टेबल बुकलेट पढ़ें, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से पीएम विश्वकर्मा के लाभार्थियों की सफलता की कहानियां शामिल हैं।