Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Empowering PM Vishwakarma (PMV) Artisans through Enhanced Market Access at Airports
Second Operational Stall set up by Ministry of MSMEs’ PM Vishwakarma scheme at Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport in Chandigarh, supporting the vision of ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
The Stall reflects the transformative impact of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme in connecting skilled craftspeople with wider markets for promoting rich traditional crafts heritage
21 JUL 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening market access for traditional artisans, a PMV stall at Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport, Chandigarh, was inaugurated on 14th July 2026, marking the launch of second operational PMV stall at an airport. The stall has been set up with the support of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and a Self-Help Group (SHG). Through this initiative, three PMV beneficiaries from Chandigarh have been provided with a platform to showcase and sell their handcrafted products. The first operational PMV stall was inaugurated earlier at Raja Bhoj Airport, Bhopal.
The PMV stall is being operated by beneficiaries - Shri Beju Tulsidas, a skilled basket maker; Kumari Shaista Rani, a doll and toy maker; and Shri Rahul Kumar, a potter from Chandigarh. This reflects the transformative impact of the PMV Scheme in connecting skilled craftspeople with wider markets for promoting the rich traditional crafts heritage.
Key Features: Empowering Artisans through Airport Market Access
• By providing space at a high-footfall location such as Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport, Chandigarh, the initiative helps PMV beneficiaries gain better visibility, wider customer exposure, including domestic and international travellers, while promoting India's rich traditional craftsmanship and supporting the vision of ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
• This initiative expands market opportunities and enable PMV artisans to engage directly with customers, understand market preferences, enhance product presentation and explore new avenues for growth, thereby supporting sustainable livelihoods on a larger stage.
About PM Vishwakarma Scheme
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme is a flagship initiative of the Government to support traditional artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades who work with their hands and tools. Launched in 2023, the scheme provides support through recognition, skill training, modern toolkit assistance, collateral-free credit, digital transaction incentives and market linkage opportunities. It aims to improve the quality and market reach of artisans' products while helping them to access better livelihood opportunities.
Scan the QR code to access the PM Vishwakarma website and read the Coffee Table Booklet, available in the Knowledge Centre (E-Book) section, featuring the success stories of PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries from different parts of the country.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
એરપોર્ટ પર બજાર સુલભતા દ્વારા પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા (PMV) કારીગરોનું સશક્તિકરણ
MSME મંત્રાલયની પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા યોજના દ્વારા ચંદીગઢના શહીદ ભગતસિંહ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ પર બીજો ઓપરેશનલ સ્ટોલ શરૂ કરાયો, જે 'વોકલ ફોર લોકલ' અને 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'ના વિઝનને સમર્થન આપે છે
આ સ્ટોલ સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાગત હસ્તકળાના વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કુશળ કારીગરોને વ્યાપક બજારો સાથે જોડવામાં પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા યોજનાની પરિવર્તનકારી અસરને દર્શાવે છે
21 JUL 2026 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પરંપરાગત કારીગરોના માર્કેટ એક્સેસને મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા તરીકે, 14 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ ચંદીગઢના શહીદ ભગતસિંઘ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ પર PMV સ્ટોલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે એરપોર્ટ પર બીજા ઓપરેશનલ PMV સ્ટોલની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે. નેશનલ બેંક ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચર એન્ડ રૂરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (NABARD) અને સ્વસહાય જૂથ (SHG) ના સહયોગથી આ સ્ટોલ ઉભો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પહેલ દ્વારા, ચંદીગઢના ત્રણ PMV લાભાર્થીઓને તેમની હસ્તનિર્મિત ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રદર્શન કરવા અને વેચવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રથમ ઓપરેશનલ પીએમવી સ્ટોલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અગાઉ ભોપાલના રાજા ભોજ એરપોર્ટ પર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ પીએમવી સ્ટોલ લાભાર્થીઓ - શ્રી બેજુ તુલસીદાસ (કુશળ ટોપલી બનાવનાર); કુમારી શાઇસ્તા રાણી (ઢીંગલી અને રમકડાં બનાવનાર); અને ચંદીગઢના કુંભાર શ્રી રાહુલ કુમાર દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાગત હસ્તકળાના વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કુશળ કારીગરોને વ્યાપક બજારો સાથે જોડવામાં પીએમવી યોજનાની પરિવર્તનકારી અસરને દર્શાવે છે.
મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ: એરપોર્ટ માર્કેટ એક્સેસ દ્વારા કારીગરોનું સશક્તિકરણ ચંદીગઢના શહીદ ભગતસિંહ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ જેવા વધુ અવરજવર ધરાવતા સ્થળે જગ્યા પૂરી પાડીને, આ પહેલ પીએમવી લાભાર્થીઓને સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુસાફરો સહિત બહેતર દૃશ્યતા, વ્યાપક ગ્રાહક એક્સપોઝર મેળવવામાં મદદ કરે છે, જ્યારે ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાગત કારીગરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને 'વોકલ ફોર લોકલ' તથા 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'ના વિઝનને સમર્થન આપે છે.
આ પહેલ બજારની તકોનો વિસ્તાર કરે છે અને PMV કારીગરોને ગ્રાહકો સાથે સીધા જોડાવા, બજારની પસંદગીઓને સમજવા, ઉત્પાદન પ્રેઝન્ટેશનમાં સુધારો કરવા અને વૃદ્ધિના નવા માર્ગો શોધવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જેથી કરીને મોટા મંચ પર ટકાઉ આજીવિકાને સમર્થન મળે છે.
પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા યોજના વિશે
પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા યોજના એ 18 વ્યવસાયોમાં રોકાયેલા પરંપરાગત કારીગરો અને શિલ્પકારો કે જેઓ પોતાના હાથ અને ઓજારો વડે કામ કરે છે તેમને સમર્થન આપવા માટે સરકારની એક ફ્લેગશિપ પહેલ છે. 2023માં શરૂ કરાયેલી આ યોજના ઓળખ, કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ, આધુનિક ટૂલકિટ સહાય, ગેરંટી-મુક્ત લોન, ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન પ્રોત્સાહનો અને માર્કેટ લિન્કેજની તકો દ્વારા સમર્થન પૂરું પાડે છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કારીગરોના ઉત્પાદનોની ગુણવત્તા અને બજાર પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે જ્યારે તેમને આજીવિકાની સારી તકો મેળવવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે.
પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા વેબસાઇટની મુલાકાત લેવા માટે ક્યુઆર કોડ સ્કેન કરો અને નોલેજ સેન્ટર (ઈ-બુક) વિભાગમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કોફી ટેબલ બુકલેટ વાંચો, જેમાં દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી પીએમ વિશ્વકર્મા લાભાર્થીઓની સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે.