Ministry of Textiles
TEXTILE INDUSTRY
21 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, stood at ₹3,25,339.0 crore in 2025–26, registering a growth of 1.8 per cent over ₹3,19,573.2 crore in 2024–25, despite fluctuations in global demand, variations in input costs and other trade-related challenges. India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, recorded growth in more than 100 export destinations during 2025–26 compared with the previous year.
Exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, from Madhya Pradesh stood at ₹11,751.7 crore in 2025–26, compared with ₹11,748.9 crore in 2024–25. Exports from Bihar stood at ₹409.0 crore in 2025–26, compared with ₹375.6 crore in 2024–25.
The Government has implemented various schemes and initiatives to promote the growth of the Indian textile and apparel sector. The major schemes and initiatives include the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme; National Technical Textiles Mission; SAMARTH—Scheme for Capacity Building in the Textile Sector; Silk Samagra-2; National Handloom Development Programme; National Handicrafts Development Programme; Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme; Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme; Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme; Export Promotion Mission (EPM), comprising Niryat Protsahan and Niryat Disha; and the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE).
The Government of India also launched RELIEF (Resilience and Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation) on 19 March 2026 under the Export Promotion Mission to support exporters affected by disruptions arising from the conflict in West Asia/Middle East and maritime challenges in the Gulf region. The Government has also exempted import of Cotton falling under Customs Tariff Heading 5201 from 1 June to 31 October 2026 to augment the domestic availability of cotton.
India's sixteen Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), are already in force. In addition, negotiations for an FTA with the European Union were successfully concluded, while India has signed an FTA with New Zealand. These agreements provide opportunities for the Indian textile and apparel sector to expand exports and diversify into new markets.
The Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme, operational since March 2019, provides for the rebate of embedded State and Central taxes and levies on the export of garments and made-ups, with a view to enhancing the competitiveness of these sectors. The Scheme has been extended for a further period of six months, up to 30 September 2026, to ensure policy predictability and stability for exporters in these sectors. The Remission of Duties and Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) Scheme has also been extended for a further period of six months, up to 30 September 2026.
These initiatives are aimed at ensuring sustainable growth, generating employment across the textile value chain, promoting value addition, strengthening supply-chain resilience and enhancing the global competitiveness of the Indian textile industry. The textile and apparel industry in Bihar, including in the Khagaria and Samastipur parliamentary constituencies, as well as in Madhya Pradesh, also benefit from these schemes and initiatives.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र उद्योग
21 JUL 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक मांग में उतार-चढ़ाव, इनपुट लागत में परिवर्तन और व्यापार से संबंधित अन्‍य चुनौतियों के बावजूद, वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत का हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र और अपैरल का निर्यात 3,25,339.0 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो 2024-25 के 3,19,573.2 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 1.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान भारत के हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र और अपैरल के निर्यात में 100 से अधिक निर्यात गंतव्यों में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
मध्य प्रदेश से हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र एवं अपैरल का निर्यात वर्ष 2025-26 में 11,751.7 करोड़ रहा, जबकि वर्ष 2024-25 में यह 11,748.9 करोड़ था। इसी प्रकार, बिहार से वर्ष 2025-26 में 409.0 करोड़ का निर्यात रहा, जबकि वर्ष 2024-25 में यह 375.6 करोड़ था।
सरकार ने भारतीय वस्त्र और अपैरल क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों को लागू किया है। प्रमुख योजनाओं और पहलों में पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र और अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना; उत्पादन सम्‍बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना; राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ-योजना; सिल्क समग्र-2; राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम; राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम; व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना; राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और लेवी (आरओएससीटीएल) कीछूट योजना; निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना; निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम), जिसमें निर्यात प्रोत्साहन और निर्यात दिशा; तथा निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार ने पश्चिम एशिया/मध्य पूर्व में तनाव और खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री चुनौतियों से उत्पन्न व्यवधानों से प्रभावित निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के तहत दिनांक 19 मार्च 2026 को रिलिफ (निर्यात सुविधा के लिए रेजिलेंस और लॉजिस्टिक इंटरवेंशन) भी शुरू किया। सरकार ने कपास की घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए 1 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2026 तक सीमा शुल्क टैरिफ मद 5201 के तहत आने वाले कपास के आयात को भी छूट दी है।
भारत के सोलह मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए), जिनमें भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (सीईटीए) शामिल है, पहले से ही लागू हैं। इसके अलावा, यूरोपीय संघ के साथ एक एफटीए के लिए बातचीत सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई, जबकि भारत ने न्यूजीलैंड के साथ एक एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये समझौते भारतीय वस्त्र और अपैरल क्षेत्र को निर्यात का विस्तार करने और नए बाजारों में विविधता लाने के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और लेवी (आरओएससीटीएल) की छूट योजना, मार्च 2019 से प्रचालनशील है, जो इन क्षेत्रों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए वस्त्रों और मेड-अप के निर्यात पर निहित राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और लेवी की छूट प्रदान करती है। इन क्षेत्रों में निर्यातकों के लिए नीतिगत पूर्वानुमान और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना को छह माह की अतिरिक्‍त अवधि के लिए अर्थात 30 सितंबर 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना को भी छह माह की अवधि के लिए अर्थात दिनांक 30 सितंबर 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करना, वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार सृजित करना, मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देना, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला रेजिलेंस को सशक्‍त करना और भारतीय वस्‍त्र उद्योग की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है। बिहार में वस्‍त्र और अपैरल उद्योग, जिसमें खगड़िया और समस्तीपुर संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश में भी इन योजनाओं और पहलों से लाभ होता है।
यह जानकारी वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीपबित्र मार्घेरिटा द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।