Ministry of Textiles
GREAT SCHEME
21 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is implementing the "Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)" scheme under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) since 2023 to support the start-up ecosystem in the Technical Textiles sector by providing assistance to young innovators, scientists, technologists, and start-up ventures in translating their ideas into commercial technologies and products. Since its launch, a total of 31 start-ups have been approved under GREAT scheme at a total cost of Rs 15.40 crore, of which Rs 13.65 crore is Government of India share. The State-wise details of Start-ups approved under GREAT Scheme is as under:
State/UT
No. of approved Start-up projects
Andhra Pradesh
1
Delhi
5
Gujarat
4
Karnataka
2
Maharashtra
7
Punjab
1
Rajasthan
1
Tamil Nadu
6
Uttar Pradesh
3
Uttarakhand
1
Total
31
The state-wise details of Start-ups along-with financial assistance approved under GREAT Scheme, NTTM is as under:
State / UT
District
No. of Start-Ups
GoI assistance (INR)
Andhra Pradesh
Guntur
1
45,00,000/-
Delhi
Delhi
5
2,30,00,000/-
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
2
90,00,000/-
Gandhinagar
1
44,88,188/-
Surat
1
45,00,000/-
Karnataka
Bengaluru
2
95,00,000/-
Maharashtra
Mumbai
2
90,00,000/-
Nashik
1
50,00,000/-
Pune
2
74,25,000/-
Raigarh
1
45,00,000/-
Thane
1
45,00,000/-
Punjab
Roopnagar
1
50,00,000/-
Rajasthan
Dholpur
1
45,00,000/-
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
1
42,12,000/-
Erode
1
44,78,400/-
Nilgiri
1
45,00,000/-
Tiruppur
1
38,25,800/-
Tanjore
2
66,58,200/-
Uttar Pradesh
Kanpur
1
45,00,000/-
Ghaziabad
2
90,00,000/-
Uttarakhand
Roorkee
1
45,00,000/-
The state-wise details of the Educational Institutes supported under “General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles- for Private & Public Institutes” under NTTM is as under:
State
District
Number of approved projects of Education Institute
Approved Grant
Andhra Pradesh
Guntur
1
10,00,00,000/-
Assam
Kamrup
1
3,10,00,000/-
Bihar
Patna
1
29,66,000/-
Delhi
South West Delhi
1
10,00,00,000/-
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
3
26,45,00,000/-
Jammu & Kashmir
Jammu
1
6,39,10,000/-
Jharkhand
Paschim Bardhaman
1
2,50,00,000/-
Karnataka
Mangaluru
1
15,50,00,000/-
Madhya Pradesh
Indore
2
9,20,00,000/-
Maharashtra
Mumbai
3
10,75,00,000/-
Sangli
1
6,37,81,550/-
Kolhapur
1
6,19,30,000/-
Puducherry
Karaikal
1
8,47,20,000/-
Punjab
Jalandhar
1
1,66,00,000/-
Amritsar
1
4,22,78,600/-
Kapurthala
1
50,00,000/-
Roopnagar
1
10,00,00,000/-
Rajasthan
Tonk
1
50,00,000/-
Bhilwara
1
2,50,00,000/-
Jhunjhunu
1
3,64,70,000/-
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
1
10,00,00,000/-
Namakkal
2
10,39,94,545/-
Coimbatore
6
22,60,60,990/-
Salem
1
4,44,36,195/-
Tiruchirappalli
1
1,97,49,500/-
Chengalpattu
1
1,79,35,000/-
Vellore
1
2,14,32,667/-
Dindigul
1
2,40,08,776/-
Tirupati
1
2,83,00,000/-
Telangana
Rangareddy
1
1,33,25,029/-
Uttar Pradesh
Gautam Buddha Nagar
1
2,16,08,500/-
Bhadohi
1
28,73,300/-
Varanasi
1
1,04,25,754/-
West Bengal
Murshidabad
1
3,04,72,930/-
Hooghly
1
10,21,96,165/-
Paschim Bardhaman
1
78,61,532/-
The GREAT scheme under NTTM is implemented across the country and the start-ups approved under this scheme covers a wide spectrum of technology domains, including advanced functional textiles such as temperature-responsive and self-sanitizing fabrics, smart textiles featuring graphene-based materials, energy-harvesting fabrics, shape-memory wearables for healthcare, high-performance composites for automotive, construction, and defence applications. They also encompass sustainable, bio-based innovations such as hemp–bioplastic composites, biodegradable tire yarns, and algae-derived leather, as well as medical and healthcare solutions including surgical simulators and antimicrobial textile technologies.
With regard to the State of Andhra Pradesh, one proposal from Guntur district has been approved under the GREAT scheme. No proposal from Palnadu district has been received under the said scheme.
Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), public events, workshops, exhibitions, seminars, and outreach activities are organized. These initiatives are aimed at promoting the various components of the Mission and also provide a platform for researchers and start-ups to showcase their products and engage with industry stakeholders, including buyers and sellers, to encourage the scaling up of research outcomes and potential start-up projects.
The National Technical Textiles Mission is a pan-India Mission. Under the GREAT scheme, a maximum financial support of Rs. 50 Lakh is provided to each approved start-up. The scheme is open to eligible start-ups in the Technical Textiles sector across the country, including those from Palnadu and Chhindwara district.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
‘ग्रेट’ योजना
21 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय युवा इनोवेटर्स वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमों को अपने विचारों को वाणिज्यिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों में बदलने में सहायता प्रदान करके तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वर्ष 2023 से राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीएमएम) के तहत "तकनीकी वस्त्रों में आकांक्षी इनोवेटर्स को अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता के लिए अनुदान (ग्रेट)" योजना का कार्यान्‍वयन कर रहा है। अपनी शुरुआत से, ग्रेट योजना के तहत कुल 31 स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को 15.40 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत पर मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें से 13.65 करोड़ रुपये भारत सरकार का हिस्सा है। ग्रेट योजना के तहत अनुमोदित स्टार्ट-अप्‍स का राज्य-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
राज्य/केंद्र
स्‍वीकृत स्‍टार्ट-अप परियोजनाओं की संख्‍या
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
दिलली
5
गुजरात
4
कर्नाटक
2
महाराष्ट्र
7
पंजाब
1
राजस्‍थान
1
तमिलनाडु
6
उत्तर प्रदेश
3
उत्तराखंड
1
कुल
31
ग्रेट योजना, एनटीटीएम के तहत अनुमोदित वित्तीय सहायता के साथ स्टार्ट-अप्‍स का राज्य-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
जिला
स्‍टार्ट-अप की संख्‍या
भारत सरकार सहायता (रुपए में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
गुंटूर
1
4,500,000
दिल्‍ली
दिल्‍ली
5
2,30,00,000
गुजरात
अहमदाबाद
2
90,00,000
गांधीनगर
1
44,88,188
सूरत
1
45,00,000
कर्नाटक
बेंगलूरु
2
95,00,000
महाराष्ट्र
मुंबई
2
90,00,000
नासिक
1
50,00,000
पुणे
2
74,25,000
रायगढ़
1
45,00,000
ठाणे
1
45,00,000
पंजाब
रूपनगर
1
50,00,000
राजस्‍थान
धौलपुर
1
45,00,000
तमिलनाडु
चेन्नई
1
42,12,000
इरोड
1
44,78,400
नीलगिरी
1
45,00,000
तिरूपुर
1
38,25,800
तंजौर
2
66,58,200
उत्तर प्रदेश
कानपुर
1
45,00,000
गाज़ियाबाद
2
90,00,000
उत्तराखंड
रुड़की
1
45,00,000
एनटीटीएम के तहत "निजी और सार्व‍जनिक संस्थानों के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्र में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सक्षम करने के लिए सामान्य दिशानिर्देश" के तहत समर्थित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का राज्य-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
राज्य
जिला
शिक्षा संस्थान की स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्‍या
अनुमोदित अनुदान
आंध्र
प्रदेश
गुंटूर
1
10,00,00,000
असम
कामरूप
1
3,10,00,000
बिहार
पटना
1
29,66,000
दिल्‍ली
दक्षिण पश्चिम
दिल्‍ली
1
10,00,00,000
गुजरात
अहमदाबाद
3
26,45,00,000
जम्मू और
कश्मीर
जम्मू
1
6,39,10,000
झारखंड
पश्चिम
बर्धमान
1
2,50,00,000
कर्नाटक
मंगलुरु
1
15,50,00,000
मध्य
प्रदेश
इंदौर
2
9,20,00,000
महाराष्ट्र
मुंबई
3
10,75,00,000
सांगली
1
6,37,81,550
कोल्हापुर
1
6,19,30,000
पुद्दुचेरी
कराईकल
1
8,47,20,000
पंजाब
जालंधर
1
1,66,00,000
अमृतसर
1
4,22,78,600
कपूरथला
1
50,00,000
रूपनगर
1
10,00,00,000
राजस्‍थान
टोंक
1
50,00,000
भीलवाड़ा
1
2,50,00,000
झुनझुनू
1
3,64,70,000
तमिलनाडु
चेन्नई
1
10,00,00,000
नामक्कल
2
10,39,94,545
कोयम्बटूर
6
22,60,60,990
सलेम
1
4,44,36,195
तिरुचिरापल्ली
1
1,97,49,500
चेंगलपट्टू
1
1,79,35,000
वेल्लोर
1
2,14,32,667
डिंडीगुल
1
2,40,08,776
तिरुपति
1
2,83,00,000
तेलंगाना
रंगारेड्डी
1
1,33,25,029
गौतम
बुद्ध नगर
1
2,16,08,500
भदोही
1
28,73,300
उत्तर प्रदेश
वाराणसी
1
1,04,25,754
पश्चिम बंगाल
मुर्शिदाबाद
1
3,04,72,930
हुगली
1
10,21,96,165
पश्चिम
बर्धमान
1
78,61,532
नटीटीएम के तहत ग्रेट योजना पूरे देश में क्रियान्वित की जाती है और इस योजना के तहत अनुमोदित स्‍टार्ट-अप में उन्नत फंक्‍शनल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स जैसे टेम्‍प्रेचर रेस्‍पोंसिव और सेलफ सेनिटाइजिंग फैब्रिक्‍स, ग्राफीन-आधारित सामग्री वाले स्मार्ट टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स, एनर्जी हारवेस्टिंग फैब्रिक्‍स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए शेप-मेमोरी वियरेबल्स, ऑटोमोटिव, निर्माण और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उच्च निष्‍पादन वाले कंपोजिट के प्रौद्योगिकी डोमेन का एक विस्तृत स्पेक्ट्रम शामिल है। इनमें हेम्‍प-बायोप्लास्टिक कंपोजिट, बायोडिग्रेडेबल टायर यार्न और एल्गि-डेराइव्‍ड चमड़े जैसे सस्‍टेनेबल, बायो-बेस्‍ड इनोवेशन्‍स के साथ-साथ सर्जिकल सिमुलेटर और एंटीमाइक्रोबियल टेक्सटाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधान भी शामिल हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के संबंध में, गुंटूर जिले से एक प्रस्ताव को ग्रेट योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है। उक्त योजना के तहत पालनाडु जिले से कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
राष्‍ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीएमएम) के तहत, सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनियां, सेमिनार और आउटरीच गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाती हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य मिशन के विभिन्न घटकों को बढ़ावा देना है और शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्ट-अप को अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने और खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं सहित उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है, ताकि अनुसंधान परिणामों और संभावित स्टार्ट-अप रियोजनाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन एक अखिल भारतीय मिशन है। ग्रेट योजना के तहत, प्रत्‍येक अनुमोदित स्‍टार्ट-अप को अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना देश भर में तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में पात्र स्टार्ट-अप के लिए खुली है, जिसमें पलनाडु और छिंदवाड़ा जिले के स्टार्ट-अप भी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीपबित्र मार्घेरिटा द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।