Ministry of Textiles
INNOVATIVE TEXTILE RECYCLING TECHNOLOGIES
21 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2026–27, the Union Finance Minister announced the "Tex-Eco Initiative" to promote a globally competitive and sustainable textile and apparel sector. The initiative aims to support innovative technologies for the circular economy, including textile waste management, recycling, and value addition, as well as the development of recycled fibres, new materials, sustainable packaging, and other high-value products from discarded textiles, in collaboration with research institutions, Textile Research Associations, Centres of Excellence, industry, start-ups, and other relevant stakeholders.
Further, the government in view of the growing global importance of environmentally sustainable production practices including green technology adoption, recycling and waste reduction, and their anticipated benefits in terms of enhanced global competitiveness, improved market access, enhanced environmental & economic resilience, and strengthened investor confidence, a number of initiatives have been taken:
1. The Government has been facilitating a series of pilot projects across the country to raise awareness and build capacity on global best practices of sustainable production & consumption with focus on subjects such as:
• A project titled “Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from Textile Fashion Supply Chain” in partnership with UNIDO and supported by Global Environment Facility (GEF) to eliminate hazardous chemicals from the apparel fashion supply chain in India while promoting sustainable practices aimed at reducing environmental impacts particularly in terms of energy and waste use, and greenhouse gas emissions.
• ‘Accelerating the Transition of the Indian Textile Sector towards Circularity’ (In-Tex India) being implemented in collaboration with UNEP, focuses on scaling circular business models by leveraging Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) and Product Environmental Footprint (PEF) methodologies.
1. Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), several research and development (R&D) projects have been sanctioned with a focus on environmentally sustainable technologies and materials.
2. The PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks are designed as a world-class industrial ecosystem to build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation.
3. In order to mitigate effects of increasing textile waste, Government has undertaken number of activities including signing of an MoU among Textile Committee, Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) and the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to promote the use of upcycled products in Government procurement.
4. Further, the Ministry has released the report "Mapping of Textile Waste Value Chain in India" which provides a comprehensive assessment of textile waste generation, recovery pathways, recycling technologies and opportunities to strengthen circularity across India’s textile value chain.
The Government's approach combines support for technology development, research and innovation, to strengthen demand for sustainable and recycled textile products. Together, these are aimed at improving resource efficiency and environmental performance across the textile value chain while enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian textiles and apparel.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
नवोन्‍मेषी वस्‍त्र पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकी
21 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट वर्ष 2026-27 में, माननीया वित्त मंत्री ने विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और सस्‍टेनेबल वस्त्र और अपैरल क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "टेक्स-इको इनिशिएटिव" की घोषणा की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान संस्थानों, वस्‍त्र अनुसंधान संघों, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के समन्‍वय से टेक्‍सटाइल वेस्‍ट मैनेजमेंट, रिसाइ‍कलिंग और मूल्य संवर्धन सहित सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही डिस्‍कार्डेड टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स से रिसाइकल्‍ड फाइबर, नई सामग्री, सस्‍टेनेबल पैकेजिंग और अन्य उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों का विकास करना है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सस्‍टेनेबल उत्पादन पद्धतियों के बढ़ते वैश्विक महत्व को देखते हुए, जिसमें ग्रीन टेक्‍नोलॉजी को अपनाना, रिसाइकलिंग और अपशिष्ट में कमी शामिल है, और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में वृद्धि, बेहतर बाजार पहुंच, बेहतर पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक रेजिलिएंस और निवेशकों के बढ़ते भरोसे के संदर्भ में उनके प्रत्याशित लाभों को देखते हुए, कई पहलें की हैं:
1. सरकार देश भर में सस्‍टेनेबल उत्पादन और खपत की वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए कई पायलट परियोजनाओं में सहायता कर रही है, जिसमें निम्नलिखित विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है:
• ऊर्जा और अपशिष्ट उपयोग और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन के संदर्भ में पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से सस्‍टेनेबल पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देते हुए भारत में परिधान फैशन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से खतरनाक रसायनों को हटाने के लिए यूएनआईडीओ के साथ साझेदारी और ग्लोबल एनवायरनमेंट फैसिलिटी (जीईएफ) द्वारा सहायता प्राप्‍त "वस्‍त्र फैशन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से खतरनाक रसायनों को हटाना" नामक एक परियोजना।
• यूएनईपी के समन्‍वय से कार्यान्वित 'भारतीय वस्त्र क्षेत्र के सर्कुलेटिरी की ओर ट्रांजिशन में तेजी लाना' (इन-टेक्स इंडिया), लाइफ साइकल असेसमेंट (एलसीए) और प्रोडक्‍ट एनवायरमेंटल फुटप्रिंट (पीईएफ) पद्धतियों का लाभ उठाकर सर्कुलर बिजनेस मॉडल को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
1. राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीएमएम) के तहत, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सस्‍टेनेबल प्रौद्योगिकियों और सामग्रियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कई अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
2. पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र और अपैरल पार्क को अनुकूल अवसंरचना बनाने, सस्‍टेनेबल औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है।
3. सरकारी खरीद में पुनर्नवीनीकरण उत्पादों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वस्‍त्र अपशिष्‍ट के बढ़ते प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने वस्‍त्र समिति, स्‍टैंडिंग कांफ्रेंस ऑफ पब्लिक एंटरप्राइजेस (स्कोप) और सरकारी -मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने सहित कई गतिविधियां शुरू की है।
4. इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने "भारत में वस्‍त्र अपशिष्‍ट मूल्य श्रृंखला की मैपिंग" रिपोर्ट जारी की है जो भारत की वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में सर्कुलेटिरी को मजबूत करने के लिए वस्‍त्र अपशिष्‍ट, रिकवरी पाथवेज, रिसाइकलिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों और अवसरों का एक व्यापक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करती है।
सरकार का दृष्टिकोण सस्‍टेनेबल और रिसाइकल्‍ड वस्त्र उत्पादों की मांग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए सहायता में सहयोग करना है। साथ में, इनका उद्देश्य वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में संसाधन दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय निष्‍पादन में सुधार करना है, साथ ही भारतीय वस्त्रों और परिधानों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है।
यह जानकारी वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीपबित्र मार्घेरिटा द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।