Ministry of Textiles
PLI SCHEME
21 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for Textiles, a total of 170 companies have been approved. As of March 31, 2026, investment to the tune of ₹8,117.64 crores have been made by PLI companies and 33,427 new jobs has been generated. The State-wise details of investments made and employment generated is given below.
The State-wise details of quantum of investment made and employment generated through PLI scheme for Textiles, as on 31.03.2026, is as under:-
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S.No.
Name of State
No. of Companies
Actual Investment
Actual Employment
1
Gujarat
46
1903.38
4493
2
Madhya Pradesh
22
658.45
4970
3
Maharashtra
24
167.51
904
4
Uttar Pradesh
15
4.63
-
5
Tamil Nadu
17
1277.16
7930
6
Karnataka
6
1515.99
5611
7
Rajasthan
6
219.91
1139
8
Punjab
6
-
-
9
Dadra & Nagar Haveli (UT)
6
237.10
1310
10
Andhra Pradesh
5
170.99
2619
11
Haryana
6
1.36
6
12
Telangana
2
362.66
258
13
West Bengal
2
-
-
14
Assam
1
2.49
-
15
Goa
1
1355.87
692
16
Odisha
2
-
-
17
Himachal Pradesh
1
2.85
30
18
Bihar
2
237.28
3465
Total
170
8,117.64
33,427
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना
21 JUL 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्रों के लिए उत्पादन सम्‍बद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के तहत, कुल 170 कंपनियों को मंजूरी दी गई है। दिनांक 31 मार्च, 2026 तक, पीएलआई कंपनियों द्वारा 8,117.64 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया गया है और 33,427 नए रोजगार सृजित किए गए हैं। निवेश और रोजगार सृजन का राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध-1 में है।
योजना के तहत कार्यान्वयन के दौरान लागत में विलंब की कोई सूचना प्राप्‍त नहीं हुई है।
अनुबंध-1
दिनांक 31.03.2026 तक वस्त्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के माध्यम से किए गए निवेश और रोजगार सृजन का राज्य-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
(राशि करोड़ रुपए में)
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य का नाम
कंपनियों की संख्‍या
वास्‍तविक निवेश
वास्‍तविक रोजगार
1
गुजरात
46
1903.38
4493
2
मध्य प्रदेश
22
658.45
4970
3
महाराष्ट्र
24
167.51
904
4
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
15
4.63
-
5
तमिलनाडु
17
1277.16
7930
6
कर्नाटक
6
1515.99
5611
7
राजस्थान
6
219.91
1139
8
पंजाब
6
-
-
9
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली (यूटी)
6
237.10
1310
10
आंध्र प्रदेश
5
170.99
2619
11
हरियाणा
6
1.36
6
12
तेलंगाना
2
362.66
258
13
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
-
-
14
असम
1
2.49
-
15
गोवा
1
1355.87
692
16
ओडिशा
2
-
-
17
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
2.85
30
18
बिहार
2
237.28
3465
कुल
170
8,117.64
33,427
यह जानकारी वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीपबित्र मार्घेरिटा द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।