Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
STRATEGY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE MARITIME SECTOR
21 JUL 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
India has fostered strong bilateral and multilateral partnerships with key partners and like-minded countries in Indian Ocean Region (IOR), in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and Vision MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). Vision MAHASAGAR encompasses the ideas of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, and mutual security for a shared future.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under its central sector scheme Sagarmala, in order to promote port-led development in the country, provides financial assistance under 5 pillars namely, Port Modernization, Port Connectivity, Port-Led Industrialization, Coastal Community Development and Coastal Shipping & Inland Water Transport to the implementing agencies like States/UTs Governments, Major Ports and other organisations. Digitalization efforts across ports and waterways are focused on standardizing procedures, reducing manual interventions, and improving information exchange between stakeholders. The One Nation One Port Process initiative has been undertaken to standardize documentation processes and re-engineer operational steps to lower transaction volumes and reduce cargo processing times. Other initiatives such as the Maritime Single Window (Sagar Setu), e-Samudra, e-Pariksha, and Jalyan & Navic are strengthening IT systems, to increase operational efficiency in the maritime sector.
The Ministry has recently enacted several legislations for the holistic development of India's maritime sector, namely: the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025; the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025; the Indian Ports Act, 2025; the Bills of Lading Act, 2025; the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025; the Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021; the Inland Vessels Act, 2021; and the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021.
The Government has reviewed India's Shipping and Shipbuilding sector and adopted a four-pillar strategy to revitalise the shipping and shipbuilding sector. The Government has approved a comprehensive Rs. 69,725 crore package to strengthen domestic capacity, maritime financing, shipyard development, skilling, and reforms.
The Government of India has been focusing on development assistance, capacity building initiatives, economic cooperation, connectivity, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) support and defence & maritime security cooperation, with an aim to assist countries in the Indian Ocean Region on sustainable socio-economic development.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways promotes regional maritime cooperation through maritime agreements. Further, The Coastal Shipping Act, 2025 was enacted to consolidate and modernize the legal framework governing coastal shipping. Also, measures such as the High Seas Fisheries Guidelines and the Exclusive Economic Zone Rules support the Blue Economy.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بحری شعبے کی حکمت عملی اور ترقی
21 JUL 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے ہندوستان کی پڑوسی پہلے کی پالیسی اور ویژن مہاساگر (خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی) کے مطابق بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر) میں کلیدی شراکت داروں اور ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ مضبوط دو طرفہ اور کثیرالجہتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ ویژن مہاساگر میں ترقی کے لیے تجارت ، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے باہمی سلامتی کے خیالات شامل ہیں ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت ساگر مالا ، ملک میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں ، بڑی بندرگاہوں اور دیگر تنظیموں، جیسی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو 5 ستونوں یعنی پورٹ ماڈرنائزیشن ، پورٹ کنیکٹی ویٹی ، پورٹ لیڈ انڈسٹریلائزیشن ، کوسٹل کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اور کوسٹل شپنگ اور ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششیں طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنانے ، مینول اقدامات کو کم کرنے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ ون نیشن ون پورٹ پروسیس پہل دستاویزات کے عمل کو معیاری بنانے اور لین دین کی مقدار کو کم کرنے اور کارگو پروسیسنگ کے اوقات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آپریشنل اقدامات کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہے ۔ میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو (ساگر سیتو) ای-سمدر ، ای-پریکشا ، اور جلیان اور ناوک جیسے دیگر اقدامات سمندری شعبے میں آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ٹی سسٹم کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزارت نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کئی قوانین نافذ کیے ہیں ، ان میں مرچینٹ شپنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 ؛ کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 ؛ انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ ، 2025 ؛ بل آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 ؛ کیریج آف گڈز بائی سی ایکٹ ، 2025 ؛ میرین ایڈز ٹو نیویگیشن ایکٹ ، 2021 ؛ ان لینڈ ویسلز ایکٹ ، 2021 ؛ اور میجر پورٹ اتھارٹیز ایکٹ ، 2021 شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے ہندوستان کے جہاز رانی اور جہاز سازی کے شعبے کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور جہاز رانی اور جہاز سازی کے شعبے کو بحال کرنے کے لیے چار ستونوں والی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے ۔ حکومت نے گھریلو صلاحیت ، سمندری مالی اعانت ، شپ یارڈ کی ترقی ، ہنر مندی اور اصلاحات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 69,725 کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج کی جامع منظوری دی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند پائیدار سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر بحر ہند کے خطے کے ممالک کی مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے ترقیاتی امداد ، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات ، اقتصادی تعاون ، رابطے ، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی مدد اور دفاع اور سمندری سلامتی کے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت سمندری معاہدوں کے ذریعے علاقائی سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 کو ساحلی شپنگ کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قانونی فریم ورک کو مستحکم اور جدید بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ نیز ، ہائی سیز فشریز گائیڈ لائنز اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے قواعد جیسے اقدامات بلیو اکانومی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
................
) ش ح –اع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 233