Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
STRATEGY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE MARITIME SECTOR
21 JUL 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
India has fostered strong bilateral and multilateral partnerships with key partners and like-minded countries in Indian Ocean Region (IOR), in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and Vision MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). Vision MAHASAGAR encompasses the ideas of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, and mutual security for a shared future.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under its central sector scheme Sagarmala, in order to promote port-led development in the country, provides financial assistance under 5 pillars namely, Port Modernization, Port Connectivity, Port-Led Industrialization, Coastal Community Development and Coastal Shipping & Inland Water Transport to the implementing agencies like States/UTs Governments, Major Ports and other organisations. Digitalization efforts across ports and waterways are focused on standardizing procedures, reducing manual interventions, and improving information exchange between stakeholders. The One Nation One Port Process initiative has been undertaken to standardize documentation processes and re-engineer operational steps to lower transaction volumes and reduce cargo processing times. Other initiatives such as the Maritime Single Window (Sagar Setu), e-Samudra, e-Pariksha, and Jalyan & Navic are strengthening IT systems, to increase operational efficiency in the maritime sector.
The Ministry has recently enacted several legislations for the holistic development of India's maritime sector, namely: the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025; the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025; the Indian Ports Act, 2025; the Bills of Lading Act, 2025; the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025; the Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021; the Inland Vessels Act, 2021; and the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021.
The Government has reviewed India's Shipping and Shipbuilding sector and adopted a four-pillar strategy to revitalise the shipping and shipbuilding sector. The Government has approved a comprehensive Rs. 69,725 crore package to strengthen domestic capacity, maritime financing, shipyard development, skilling, and reforms.
The Government of India has been focusing on development assistance, capacity building initiatives, economic cooperation, connectivity, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) support and defence & maritime security cooperation, with an aim to assist countries in the Indian Ocean Region on sustainable socio-economic development.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways promotes regional maritime cooperation through maritime agreements. Further, The Coastal Shipping Act, 2025 was enacted to consolidate and modernize the legal framework governing coastal shipping. Also, measures such as the High Seas Fisheries Guidelines and the Exclusive Economic Zone Rules support the Blue Economy.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री क्षेत्र की रणनीति और विकास
21 JUL 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने भारत कीपड़ोसी प्रथम’ नीति और विज़न महासागर (म्‍यूचुअल एंड होलिस्टिक एडवांसमेंट फॉर सिक्‍यूरिटी एंड ग्रोथ एक्रॉस रीजन्‍स) के अनुरूप हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में प्रमुख साझेदारों और समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ मजबूत द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय साझेदारियाँ विकसित की हैं। विज़न महासागर में विकास के लिए व्यापार, सतत विकास के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और साझा भविष्य के लिए पारस्परिक सुरक्षा की अवधारणाएँ शामिल हैं।
देश में बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय अपनी केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना सागरमाला के तहत पाँच स्तंभों—बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, बंदरगाह संपर्कता, बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगिकीकरण, तटीय समुदाय विकास तथा तटीय नौवहन एवं अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहनके अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, जैसे राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और अन्य संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। बंदरगाहों और जलमार्गों में डिजिटलीकरण के प्रयास प्रक्रियाओं को मानकीकृत करने, मैनुअल हस्तक्षेप को कम करने और हितधारकों के बीच सूचना के आदान-प्रदान में सुधार पर केन्‍द्रित हैं। दस्तावेजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं को मानकीकृत करने और परिचालन चरणों को पुनः व्यवस्थित करके लेन-देन की संख्या कम करने तथा कार्गो प्रसंस्करण समय घटाने के लिए वन नेशन वन पोर्ट प्रोसेस पहल शुरू की गई है। मैरीटाइम सिंगल विंडो (सागर सेतु), ई-समुद्र, ई-परीक्षा तथा जलयान एवं नाविक जैसी अन्य पहलें समुद्री क्षेत्र में परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए आईटी प्रणालियों को मजबूत कर रही हैं।
मंत्रालय ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए हाल ही में कई कानून बनाए हैं, जिनमें व्यापारी नौवहन कानून, 2025; तटीय नौवहन कानून, 2025; भारतीय बंदरगाह कानून, 2025; बिल ऑफ लेडिंग कानून, 2025; समुद्र के रास्ते माल परिवहन कानून, 2025; समुद्री नौवहन सहायता कानून, 2021; अंतर्देशीय पोत कानून, 2021; और प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण कानून, 2021 शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने भारत के नौवहन और जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की है तथा नौवहन और जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए चार-स्तंभ वाली रणनीति अपनाई है। घरेलू क्षमता, समुद्री वित्तपोषण, शिपयार्ड विकास, कौशल विकास और सुधारों को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार ने 69,725 करोड़ रुपये के व्यापक पैकेज को मंजूरी दी है।
सरकार हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से विकास सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण पहलों, आर्थिक सहयोग, संपर्कता, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सहायता तथा रक्षा एवं समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग के विकास पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित कर रही है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय समुद्री समझौतों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके अलावा, तटीय नौवहन कानून, 2025 को तटीय नौवहन को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानूनी ढाँचे को समेकित और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया है। साथ ही, उच्च समुद्र मत्स्यन दिशानिर्देश और अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र नियम जैसे उपाय ब्लू इकोनॉमी को समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्‍न के उत्तर में दी।