Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SEAFARER SAFETY FRAMEWORK FOR EMERGING MARITIME RISKS
21 JUL 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Merchant Shipping Act, 2025 has come into force with effect from 15th March, 2026. The Act modernises India's maritime legal framework in line with contemporary international maritime standards and significantly strengthens the statutory framework governing the safety, welfare and rights of seafarers. It introduces statutory safeguards for abandoned seafarers, strengthens the regulation and oversight of Recruitment and Placement Services, and provides a robust legal framework for implementing evolving international maritime labour standards.
In addition, the Directorate General of Maritime Administration, the regulator under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, in response to evolving security situations in conflict-sensitive maritime regions has issued advisories and circulars. The details are given in the Annexure.
Annexure
The advisories cover precautionary measures, heightened security vigilance, reporting requirements, 24x7 emergency contact mechanisms, coordination with Indian Missions abroad, restrictions on deployment of Indian seafarers in identified conflict areas, guidance on emergency preparedness, and dissemination of safety information to seafarers and stakeholders. The details are:
DGS Advisory (14.01.2026): Advisory to Indian Seafarers and Shipping Stakeholders in view of MEA Advisory on Iran, advising shipping companies not to deploy Indian seafarers to Iran until further orders, requiring close monitoring of Indian crews in the region, and directing seafarers to follow advisories issued by the Embassy of India and the Ministry of External Affairs.
DGS Circular 09 of 2026 (28.02.2026): Urgent Advisory to Indian Seafarers and Shipping Stakeholders in view of Escalating Situation in Iran, requiring Indian seafarers in Iran to remain vigilant, register with the Embassy of India, coordinate for safe departure where feasible, and directing stakeholders to immediately provide details of Indian seafarers in affected areas.
DGS Circular 10 of 2026 (06.03.2026): Safety Advisory for Indian Seafarers and Shipping Stakeholders Operating in the Persian Gulf, Strait of Hormuz and Adjacent Waters, advising continuous vigilance, compliance with ISPS Code security measures, establishment of 24x7 emergency contact mechanisms, liaison with Indian Missions, emergency preparedness, and psychological counselling support for seafarers and their families where necessary.
DGS Circular 11 of 2026 (07.03.2026): Social Media Advisory to Maritime Stakeholders and Seafarer Community, directing maritime stakeholders to refrain from circulating unverified information, rumours, fake videos or speculative reports and to rely only on authenticated information from official sources.
DGS Circular 21 of 2026 (07.04.2026): Safety Advisory for Indian Seafarers Ashore in Iranian Ports and Onboard Vessels Operating in or Around Iranian Waters, advising seafarers in Iran to remain at designated locations, avoid unnecessary travel, maintain heightened vigilance, follow Embassy advisories and remain in contact with company representatives, while also providing 24×7 emergency assistance contact details.
DGS Circular 31 of 2026 (13.06.2026): Precautionary Measures for Indian Seafarers in view of the Heightened Security Situation in the Gulf Region, reiterating heightened security vigilance, directing shipping companies and RPSL companies to restrict deployment of Indian seafarers to conflict areas until further orders (except emergency crew changes with consent), monitoring and reporting requirements, and dissemination of verified security information.
Further, a dedicated helpline has been established for providing assistance to seafarers. The stakeholders have also been directed to establish emergency communication mechanisms, maintain liaison with Indian Missions and Consular authorities, monitor official advisories, facilitate assistance to affected seafarers, and provide appropriate support during distress situations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways,
Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہنگامی بحری خطرات کے لیے ملاحوں کی سلامتی کا طریقہ کار
21 JUL 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرچینٹ شپنگ ایکٹ -2025، 15 مارچ 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔ یہ ایکٹ عصری بین الاقوامی سمندری معیارات کے مطابق ہندوستان کے سمندری قانونی فریم ورک کو جدید بناتا ہے اور ملاحوں کی حفاظت ، فلاح و بہبود اور حقوق کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قانونی فریم ورک کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اپنی واجب اجرت نہ پانے والے ملاحوں کے لیے قانونی تحفظات متعارف کراتا ہے ، بھرتی اور پلیسمنٹ سروسز کے ضابطے اور نگرانی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ، اور بین الاقوامی سمندری لیبر معیارات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ریگولیٹر ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف میری ٹائم ایڈمنسٹریشن نے تنازعات کے حساس سمندری علاقوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی سلامتی صورتحال کےتناظر میں ایڈوائزری اور سرکلر جاری کیے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
ان ایڈوائزریوں میں احتیاطی تدابیر ، سخت حفاظتی چوکسی ، رپورٹنگ کی ضروریات ، چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہنگامی رابطہ میکانزم ، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ، شناخت شدہ محاذ آرائی والے علاقوں میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی تعیناتی پر پابندیاں ، ہنگامی تیاریوں کے بارے میں رہنمائی ، اور ملاحوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو سلامتی کے سلسلے میں معلومات کی ترسیل شامل ہیں ۔ تفصیلات یہ ہیں:
ڈی جی ایس ایڈوائزری (14.01.2026): ایران سے متعلق ایم ای اے ایڈوائزری کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی ملاحوں اور جہاز رانی سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے ایڈوائزری ، شپنگ کمپنیوں کو اگلے احکامات تک ہندوستانی ملاحوں کو ایران میں تعینات نہ کرنے کا مشورہ ، خطے میں ہندوستانی عملے کی قریبی نگرانی کی ضرورت ، اور ملاحوں کو ہندوستانی سفارت خانے اور وزارت خارجہ کے جاری کردہ مشوروں پر عمل کرنے کی ہدایت ۔
ڈی جی ایس سرکلر 09، 2026 (28.02.2026): ہندوستانی ملاحوں اور جہاز رانی کے لیے فوری ایڈوائزری ایران میں بڑھتی کشیدگی کی صورتحال کے پیش نظر ، متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایران میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں کو چوکس رہنے ، ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں اندراج کرنے ، جہاں ممکن ہو وہاں محفوظ روانگی کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو متاثرہ علاقوں میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی تفصیلات فوری طور پر فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈی جی ایس سرکلر 10 ، 2026 (06.03.2026) : خلیج فارس میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں اور جہاز رانی سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے حفاظتی ایڈوائزری، آبنائے ہرمز اور اس سے متصل آبی حدود میں کام کرنا ، مسلسل چوکسی کا مشورہ دینا ، آئی ایس پی ایس کوڈ کے حفاظتی اقدامات کی تعمیل ،چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہنگامی رابطہ میکانزم کا قیام ، ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ رابطہ ، ہنگامی تیاری ، اور جہاں ضروری ہو، وہاں ملاحوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے نفسیاتی مشاورت کی مدد فراہم کرنا۔
ڈی جی ایس سرکلر 11 ، 2026 (07.03.2026): بحری امور سے وابستہ افراد اور سمندری برادری کے لیے سوشل میڈیا ایڈوائزری ، بحری سرگرمیوں سے متعلق افراد کو غیر تصدیق شدہ معلومات ، افواہوں ، فرضی ویڈیوز یا قیاس آرائی پر مبنی رپورٹس کو پھیلانے سے باز رہنے اور صرف سرکاری ذرائع سے تصدیق شدہ معلومات پر انحصار کرنے کی ہدایت ۔
ڈی جی ایس سرکلر 21 ، 2026 (07.04.2026): ایرانی بندرگاہوں اور ایرانی آبی حدود میں یا اس کے آس پاس کام کرنے والے جہازوں میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں کے لیے حفاظتی ایڈوائزری ، ایران میں ملاحوں کو تجویز ہے کہ وہ مقررہ مقامات پر رہیں ، غیر ضروری سفر سے گریز کریں ، چوکسی برقرار رکھیں ، سفارت خانے کے مشوروں پر عمل کریں اور کمپنی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہیں ، جبکہ چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہنگامی امداد کی تفصیلات بھی فراہم کریں ۔
ڈی جی ایس سرکلر 31 ، 2026 (13.06.2026) : خلیجی خطے میں سکیورٹی کے سلسلے میں پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی ملاحوں کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر ، سکیورٹی چوکسی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، شپنگ کمپنیوں اور آر پی ایس ایل کمپنیوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی تعیناتی کو محاذ آرائی والے علاقوں میں اگلے احکامات تک محدود رکھیں (سوائے ہنگامی عملے کی رضامندی کے ساتھ تبدیلیوں کے) نگرانی اور اطلاع دہندگی کی ضروریات ، اور تصدیق شدہ حفاظتی معلومات کی تشہیر ۔
مزید برآں ، ملاحوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص ہیلپ لائن قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہنگامی مواصلاتی میکانزم قائم کریں ، ہندوستانی مشنوں اور قونصلر حکام کے ساتھ رابطہ برقرار رکھیں ، سرکاری مشوروں کی نگرانی کریں ، متاثرہ ملاحوں کو مدد فراہم کریں اور پریشانی کے حالات میں مناسب مدد فراہم کریں ۔
.........................
) ش ح –اع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 231