Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Production
21 JUL 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India with effect from the Financial Year 2020-21 is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. This scheme during its implementation period of last six years has made vital contribution towards augmentation of fish production in the country. During the period of the PMMSY, the fish production in the country has increased from 141.64 lakh tonne (2019-20) to 197.75 lakh tonne (2024-25).
(b): The PMMSY inter-alia encompasses inclusive development by providing higher financial assistance of 60 percent of the unit cost for women beneficiaries under beneficiary-oriented activities. Under the PMMSY, during the last six Financial Years (2020-21 to 2025-26), fisheries development proposals amounting to Rs.4178.30 crore have been sanctioned for covering a total 1,47,654 women beneficiaries across various States and Union Territories.
(c) & (d): Development of cold chain and marketing infrastructure facilities for fisheries and aquaculture is one of the thrust areas of the central schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India till April, 2026 has accorded approvals to the proposals amounting to Rs 2,797 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) for development of cold chain and marketing facilities in the country. The key activities approved includes; 775 cold storages and ice plants, 28,489 units of fish transportation facilities such as 13,718 motorcycles with ice boxes, 8,527 bicycles with ice boxes, 4,257 auto rickshaws, 1,577 insulated trucks and 410 refrigerated trucks, 1,394 live fish vending units, 6,018 fish kiosks, 117 retail fish markets, 24 wholesale fish markets in all the States and Union Territories.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன் உற்பத்தி
21 JUL 2026 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மீன்வளத் துறை, நாட்டில் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன் வளர்ப்புத் துறையின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக 2020-21 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 'பிரதமரின் மீன் வளத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் மீன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டக் காலத்தில், நாட்டின் மீன் உற்பத்தி 141.64 லட்சம் டன்களிலிருந்து (2019-20) 197.75 லட்சம் டன்களாக (2024-25) அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம், பயனாளிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ் பெண் பயனாளிகளுக்குத் திட்ட அலகின் செலவில் 60 சதவீதம் வரை அதிக நிதி உதவியை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த ஆறு நிதியாண்டுகளில் (2020-21 முதல் 2025-26 வரை), பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்தம் 1,47,654 பெண் பயனாளிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ரூ.4178.30 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேட்கப்பட்ட கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்த பதிலில், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் (எ) லாலன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286991&reg=3&lang=1