Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Coastal Fishing Village
21 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The PMMSY, implemented from 2020-21, provides for developing Integrated Modern Coastal Villages at a unit cost of ₹750 lakh to enhance economic and social gains for coastal fishers through sustainable practices. The initiative strengthens livelihoods and participation across the fisheries value chain by supporting modern infrastructure, disaster-resilient housing, cyclone and tsunami shelters, and post-harvest amenities tailored to local needs. It is a non-beneficiary-oriented intervention implemented jointly with coastal State Governments on a 60:40 cost-sharing basis. The scheme leverages the inherent strengths of coastal communities to promote sustainable economic growth. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has not availed this activity under the PMMSY.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, recognizing the importance of developing the coastal communities, has also taken up another transformative initiative under the Pradhan Mantri Matya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to develop the existing 100 fishermen villages situated close to the coastline in various States and Union Territories (UTs), including Andhra Pradesh, into Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV), to make them economically vibrant fishermen villages. The development of CRCFV has been taken up under the Central Sector scheme component of the PMMSY with a unit cost of Rs 200 lakh per fishing village, and the entire cost (100%) is borne by the Government of India.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in consultation with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, has identified 15 villages in the state for development as CRCFV, including Sorlagondhi and Gullalamodha in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh. The proposals of the Government of Andhra Pradesh to develop the identified 15 villages as CRCFV at a total cost of Rs. 30 crore have been approved based on the Detailed Project Report (DPR) submitted by the State, and so far, Rs. 15.0 Crore has been released to the Government of Andhra Pradesh for implementation of the approved projects of CRCFV based on the utilisation. The approved interventions for Sorlagondhi and Gullalamodha villages include fish-drying platforms, solar fish-drying units, multipurpose fisheries center, common fish market, high-mast solar lights, and jetty extension for safe boat mooring. Livelihood and climate-resilient activities comprise seaweed culture farms, sea-cage culture, colour GPS units, life-saving appliances, iceboxes, and other productivity-enhancing assets. The details of the interventions in both villages are provided in Annexure I.
(d): The PMMSY scheme is extended up to 30 September 2026.
*****
Annexure – I
Statement regarding coastal fishing village,
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.
JP
Interventions
Cost (Rs in lakhs)
No. of persons expected to benefit
I
Village: Gullalamoda
A
Fisheries Infrastructure
Extension of Jetty boat mooring to 358 rmt with additional infrastructure
144.2
1450
B
Fisheries Economic Activities
Establishment of seaweed culture farms including value chain infrastructure
5.0
250
Supply of GPS Handset
4.0
15
Lifesaving equipment
2.0
100
Iceboxes
14.85
160
Open sea cage culture
30.00
12
Total
200.05
II
Village: Sorlagondhi
A
Fisheries Infrastructure
Fishing Drying Platform
10.00
2250
Solar Drying Units
20.00
910
Multi-Purpose Fisheries Centre
40.00
1125
Common Fish Market
60.00
1520
High Mast Solar Light 16mt Height(2Nos)
5.00
B
Fisheries Economic Activities
Solar lights
4.0
10
Demonstration on Seaweed pilot projects including value chain
5.5
100
Colour GPS Handsets
4.0
1520
Life Saving appliances- life buoy and life jackets
7.5
100
Sea Cage Culture
40.0
160
Total
195.9

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ساحلی ماہی گیری گاؤں
21 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت، جو مالی سال 2020-21 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے، مربوط جدید ساحلی گاؤں کی ترقی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جس کی فی گاؤں لاگت 750 لاکھ روپے مقرر ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پائیدار طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے لیے معاشی اور سماجی فوائد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے، آفات سے محفوظ رہائش، سمندری طوفان (سائیکلون) اور سونامی سے بچاؤ کے لیے پناہ گاہوں، نیز مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق پوسٹ ہارویسٹ سہولیات فراہم کرکے ماہی گیروں کے روزگار کو مضبوط بنانے اور ماہی پروری کی ویلیو چین میں ان کی مؤثر شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک غیر مستفید کنندہ پر مبنی مداخلت ہے، جسے ساحلی ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے 60:40 لاگت کی شراکت کی بنیاد پر نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ساحلی برادریوں کی فطری صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے پائیدار معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت اس سرگرمی سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا ہے۔
ماہی پروری محکمہ، وزارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے ساحلی برادریوں کی ترقی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ایک اور انقلابی اقدام شروع کیا ہے، جس کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، بشمول آندھرا پردیش، کے ساحلی علاقے کے قریب واقع 100 موجودہ ماہی گیر گاؤں کو آب و ہوا سے مزاحم ساحلی ماہی گیر گاؤں میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ انہیں معاشی طور پر خوشحال بنایا جا سکے۔ سی آر سی ایف وی کی ترقی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے سنٹرل سیکٹر جزو کے تحت فی ماہی گیر گاؤں 200 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے کی جا رہی ہے، اور اس کی پوری لاگت (100 فیصد) حکومتِ ہند برداشت کرتی ہے۔
ماہی پروری محکمہ، وزارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے حکومت آندھرا پردیش سے مشاورت کے بعد ریاست کے 15 گاؤں کو سی آر سی ایف وی کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے منتخب کیا ہے، جن میں ضلع کرشنا کے سورلاگونڈھی اور گلالامودھا بھی شامل ہیں۔ حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کی جانب سے ان 15 گاؤں کو 30 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے سی آر سی ایف وی کے طور پر ترقی دینے کی تجاویز، ریاست کی جانب سے پیش کردہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی بنیاد پر منظور کر لی گئی ہیں، اور اب تک منظور شدہ سی آر سی ایف وی منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کی بنیاد پر 15.0 کروڑ روپے حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کو جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ سورلاگونڈھی اور گلالامودھا گاؤں کے لیے منظور شدہ اقدامات میں مچھلی خشک کرنے کے پلیٹ فارم، شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی مچھلی خشک کرنے کی اکائیاں، کثیر المقاصد ماہی پروری مرکز، مشترکہ مچھلی بازار، بلند شمسی روشنی کے ٹاور (ہائی ماسٹ سولر لائٹس)، اور کشتیوں کے محفوظ لنگرانداز ہونے کے لیے جیٹی کی توسیع شامل ہیں۔ روزگار اور آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے والی سرگرمیوں میں سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، سمندری پنجرہ جاتی مچھلی پروری، رنگین جی پی ایس آلات، جان بچانے والے حفاظتی آلات، آئس باکس اور پیداوار بڑھانے والے دیگر اثاثے شامل ہیں۔ دونوں گاؤں میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(d): پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کی مدت 30 ستمبر 2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ساحلی ماہی گیری گاؤں کے بارے میں بیان،
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔
مداخلتیں
لاگت (لاکھ روپے میں)
مستفید ہونے والے متوقع لوگوں کی تعداد
I
گاؤں: گلالاموڈا
A
فشریز انفراسٹرکچر
اضافی انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ جیٹی بوٹ مورنگ کی 358 آر ایم ٹی تک توسیع
144.2
1450
B
ماہی پروری کی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں
ویلیو چین انفراسٹرکچر سمیت سی ویڈ کلچر فارمز کا قیام
5.0
250
جی پی ایس ہینڈ سیٹ کی فراہمی
4.0
15
زندگی بچانے کا سامان
2.0
100
آئس بکس
14.85
160
کھلا سمندری کیچ کلچر
30.00
12
کُل
200.05
II
گاؤں: سورلاگندھی
A
فشریز انفراسٹرکچر
ماہی گیری خشک کرنے والا پلیٹ فارم
10.00
2250
سولر ڈرائینگ یونٹس
20.00
910
کثیر مقصدی فشریز سنٹر
40.00
1125
عام مچھلی منڈی
60.00
1520
ہائی ماسٹ شمسی لائٹ 16 میٹر اونچائی
5.00
B
ماہی پروری کی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں
سولر لائٹس
4.0
10
ویلیو چین سمیت سمندری غذا کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس پر مظاہرہ
5.5
100
رنگین جی پی ایس ہینڈ سیٹس
4.0
1520
لائف سیونگ ایپلائینسز- لائف بوائے اور لائف جیکٹس
7.5
100
سمندرج کیچ کلچر
40.0
160
کُل
195.9