Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries Component
21 JUL 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total investment of Rs.20,990.79 crore with effect from the financial year 2020-21 to till date for development of fisheries industry in all States/Union Territories including Uttar Pradesh. Further, the Department of Fisheries under the PMMSY has accorded approval to the various fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Uttar Pradesh at a total cost of Rs. 1294.32 crore with central share of Rs. 412.30 crore. An amount of Rs.336.61 crore has been released to the state of Uttar Pradesh from 2020-21 to 2026-27. As reported by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, 10 projects under PMMSY have been implemented in Chandauli district benefitting 229 farmers. Besides, Chandauli district has 447 Gram Sabha ponds covering an area of 427.15 hectares. Out of these, 421 ponds covering 417.24 hectares have been leased out and are presently utilised for aquaculture activities. The district also has 8 reservoirs and fisheries activities are being carried out in 5 of these reservoirs.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்வளத் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை
21 JUL 2026 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மீன்வளத் துறை, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் மீன்வளத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, 2020-21 நிதியாண்டு முதல் தற்போது வரை மொத்தம் ரூ. 20,990.79 கோடி முதலீட்டில் பிரதமரின் மீன் வளத் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசின் பல்வேறு மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு மீன்வளத் துறை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது; இவற்றின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ. 1,294.32 கோடி ஆகும், இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ. 412.30 கோடியாகும். 2020-21 முதல் 2026-27 வரையிலான காலத்தில் உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ. 336.61 கோடி நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் (எ) லாலன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
Release ID: 2286999