Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries Component
21 JUL 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total investment of Rs.20,990.79 crore with effect from the financial year 2020-21 to till date for development of fisheries industry in all States/Union Territories including Uttar Pradesh. Further, the Department of Fisheries under the PMMSY has accorded approval to the various fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Uttar Pradesh at a total cost of Rs. 1294.32 crore with central share of Rs. 412.30 crore. An amount of Rs.336.61 crore has been released to the state of Uttar Pradesh from 2020-21 to 2026-27. As reported by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, 10 projects under PMMSY have been implemented in Chandauli district benefitting 229 farmers. Besides, Chandauli district has 447 Gram Sabha ponds covering an area of 427.15 hectares. Out of these, 421 ponds covering 417.24 hectares have been leased out and are presently utilised for aquaculture activities. The district also has 8 reservoirs and fisheries activities are being carried out in 5 of these reservoirs.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی مربوط ترقی اور بندوبست
21 JUL 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں جانکاری فراہم کی کہ حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری، ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، بشمول اتر پردیش، میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی )نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2021-2020 سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 20,990.79 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری نے اتر پردیش حکومت کی ماہی پروری کی ترقی سے متعلق مختلف تجاویز کو مجموعی طور پر 1,294.32 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ منظوری دی ہے، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 412.30 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-2020سے 2027-2026 تک اتر پردیش ریاست کو 336.61 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
اتر پردیش حکومت کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، ضلع چندولی میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 10 پروجیکٹس نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جن سے 229 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ضلع چندولی میں 447 گرام سبھا تالاب موجود ہیں، جن کا مجموعی رقبہ 427.15 ہیکٹر ہے۔ ان میں سے 421 تالاب، جن کا رقبہ 417.24 ہیکٹر ہے، لیز پر دیے جا چکے ہیں اور فی الحال ان میں آبی زراعت کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا رہی ہیں۔
ضلع میں 8 آبی ذخائر بھی موجود ہیں، جن میں سے 5 آبی ذخائر میں ماہی پروری کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔