Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Mangaluru Fishing Harbour
21 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF,GoI), regularly reviews the implementation of projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in all States/Union Territories(UTs) including Karnataka through physical meetings, virtual meetings, field visits and the digital monitoring through a dedicated centralized digital platform for scheme implementation. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India approved the proposal of the Government of Karnataka for Modernisation and Upgradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour in 2024 at a cost of Rs 37.47 Crore with central share of Rs 22.48 Crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has released Rs 126.01 Crore for fisheries development projects in State of Karnataka from 2023-24 to 2026-27. This also takes into account the funds for fishing harbour infrastructure including the project of Modernisation and Upgradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour. The State Government of Karnataka has reported a physical progress of 25% and expenditure of Rs 6.31 Crore in the Mangalore Fishing Harbour project. The project was envisaged to facilitate berthing facilities for 1600 fishing vessels and to benefit about 18000 fishers and associated stakeholders in the fisheries sector.The Government of Karnataka has reported that the pending components in the project of the Modernization and Upgradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour project is scheduled to be completed by 21st May, 2027.
Under PMMSY, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India approved various fisheries development projects in the State of Karnataka at a total cost of Rs 1,053.60 crore from 2020-21 to 2026-2027, which are at various stages of implementation. Under PMMSY, the selection of beneficiaries is carried out by the respective State Government. Accordingly, the Government of Karnataka reported that 212 beneficiaries in the three coastal districts of Karnataka were covered under beneficiary-oriented activities, including deep-sea fishing vessels, ice plants, cold storages, refrigerated vehicles, insulated vehicles, three-wheelers with ice boxes, and motorcycles with ice boxes.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has taken several measures under PMMSY to address infrastructure and operational requirements of the fisheries sector, including development and modernization of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, cold chain infrastructure, hygienic fish handling facilities, fish transport and marketing infrastructure, quality fish seed production, access to institutional credit through the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC), strengthening of aquatic animal health and biosecurity measures, promotion of insurance coverage, and capacity building of fishers.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
منگلورو ماہی گیری بندرگاہ
21 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ ماہی گیری کا محکمہ ، حکومت ہند (ڈی او ایف ، جی او آئی) کرناٹک سمیت تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کے ماہی گیری کے محکمے نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 22.48 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ 37.47 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منگلور ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لئے حکومت کرناٹک کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی گیری نے 24-2023 سے 27- 2026 تک ریاست کرناٹک میں ماہی گیری کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لئے 126.01 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ اس میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے فنڈز کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے، جس میں منگلور ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کا منصوبہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت نے منگلور فشنگ ہاربر پروجیکٹ میں 25 فیصد کی فزیکل پیش رفت اور 6.31 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کی اطلاع دی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور 1600 ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے لیے برتھنگ کی سہولیات کو آسان بنانے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تقریبا 18000 ماہی گیروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ حکومت کرناٹک نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ منگلور فشنگ ہاربر پروجیکٹ کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کے پروجیکٹ میں زیر التواء اجزاء 21 مئی 2027 تک مکمل ہونے والے ہیں ۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ، محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند نے ریاست کرناٹک میں ماہی گیری کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو 21-2020 سے 27-2026 تک 1,053.60 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے منظوری دی ، جو نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مستفیدین کا انتخاب متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، حکومت کرناٹک نے اطلاع دی کہ کرناٹک کے تین ساحلی اضلاع میں 212 مستفیدین کو، مستفیدین پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ، جن میں گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز ، آئس پلانٹ ، کولڈ اسٹوریج ، ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیاں ، موصلیت والی گاڑیاں ، آئس باکس والی تین پہیہ گاڑیاں ، اور آئس باکس والی موٹر سائیکلیں شامل ہیں ۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ مراکز کی ترقی اور جدید کاری ، کولڈ چین کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، حفظان صحت سے متعلق مچھلی ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات ، مچھلی کی نقل و حمل اور مارکیٹنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، معیاری مچھلی کے بیج کی پیداوار ، ماہی گیری اور ایکوا کلچر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی قرض تک رسائی ، آبی جانوروں کی صحت اور حیاتیاتی تحفظ کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانا ، انشورنس کوریج کو فروغ دینا ، اور ماہی گیروں کی صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں ۔
............
) ش ح –اع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 242