Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Mangaluru Fishing Harbour
21 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF,GoI), regularly reviews the implementation of projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in all States/Union Territories(UTs) including Karnataka through physical meetings, virtual meetings, field visits and the digital monitoring through a dedicated centralized digital platform for scheme implementation. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India approved the proposal of the Government of Karnataka for Modernisation and Upgradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour in 2024 at a cost of Rs 37.47 Crore with central share of Rs 22.48 Crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has released Rs 126.01 Crore for fisheries development projects in State of Karnataka from 2023-24 to 2026-27. This also takes into account the funds for fishing harbour infrastructure including the project of Modernisation and Upgradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour. The State Government of Karnataka has reported a physical progress of 25% and expenditure of Rs 6.31 Crore in the Mangalore Fishing Harbour project. The project was envisaged to facilitate berthing facilities for 1600 fishing vessels and to benefit about 18000 fishers and associated stakeholders in the fisheries sector.The Government of Karnataka has reported that the pending components in the project of the Modernization and Upgradation of Mangalore Fishing Harbour project is scheduled to be completed by 21st May, 2027.
Under PMMSY, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India approved various fisheries development projects in the State of Karnataka at a total cost of Rs 1,053.60 crore from 2020-21 to 2026-2027, which are at various stages of implementation. Under PMMSY, the selection of beneficiaries is carried out by the respective State Government. Accordingly, the Government of Karnataka reported that 212 beneficiaries in the three coastal districts of Karnataka were covered under beneficiary-oriented activities, including deep-sea fishing vessels, ice plants, cold storages, refrigerated vehicles, insulated vehicles, three-wheelers with ice boxes, and motorcycles with ice boxes.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has taken several measures under PMMSY to address infrastructure and operational requirements of the fisheries sector, including development and modernization of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, cold chain infrastructure, hygienic fish handling facilities, fish transport and marketing infrastructure, quality fish seed production, access to institutional credit through the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC), strengthening of aquatic animal health and biosecurity measures, promotion of insurance coverage, and capacity building of fishers.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರು
21 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ (DoF,GoI), ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಯುಟಿಗಳು) ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್ ವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಜಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಭೌತಿಕ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್ ವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 22.48 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 37.47 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರಿನ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸುವ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2023-24 ರಿಂದ 2026-27 ರವರೆಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 126.01 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರಿನ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸೇರಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರು ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.25ರಷ್ಟು ಭೌತಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು 6.31 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಖರ್ಚು ಮಾಡಿರುವುದಾಗಿದೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 1600 ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಹಡಗುಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಲುಗಡೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಸುಮಾರು 18000 ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣದ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು 2027ರ ಮೇ 21 ರೊಳಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್ ವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2026-2027 ರವರೆಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 1,053.60 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್ ವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮೂರು ಕರಾವಳಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 212 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಳ ಸಮುದ್ರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹಡಗುಗಳು, ಐಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್‌ಗಳು, ಕೋಲ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಟೋರೇಜ್‌ಗಳು, ರೆಫ್ರಿಜರೇಟೆಡ್ ವಾಹನಗಳು, ಇನ್ಸುಲೇಟೆಡ್ ವಾಹನಗಳು, ಐಸ್ ಬಾಕ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ತ್ರಿಚಕ್ರ ವಾಹನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಐಸ್ ಬಾಕ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮೋಟಾರ್‌ಸೈಕಲ್‌ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಪಿಎಂಎಂಎಸ್ ವೈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಂದರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಇಳಿಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ, ಕೋಲ್ಡ್ ಚೈನ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮೀನು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಮೀನು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮೀನು ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಚರ ಸಾಕಣೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಫ್ ಐಡಿಇ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ (ಕೆಸಿಸಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಲದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಜಲಚರ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ವಿಮಾ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ರಂಜನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅಲಿಯಾಸ್ ಲಾಲನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.