AYUSH
Digital market access and quality assurance framework for AYUSH products
21 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen quality assurance and regulatory compliance of Ayush drugs, including those made available through digital commerce platforms.
The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules, 1945 have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy (ASSU&H) drugs. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere with the prescribed requirements for license to manufacture for sale including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T & Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani & Homeopathy drugs respectively and also to follow the quality standards of drugs as prescribed in the respective pharmacopoeia. Drug Inspectors of the concerned State/UTs collect medicine samples regularly from manufacturing firms or retail shops within their jurisdiction and send them to Drug Testing Laboratory for quality testing and if any sample is found to be ‘Not of Standard Quality’, appropriate action is initiated such as preventing the sale of Ayush drugs from the market and appropriate legal actions as per Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made thereunder.
An Ayush vertical has been created in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to strengthen regulatory measures ensuring safety and quality of Ayush drugs. Further, CDSCO issues WHO Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-CoPP) to Ayush drugs having compliance with Global standards. Drug Inspectors posted in Ayush vertical, regularly conduct joint inspections of manufacturing units along with drug inspectors of State/UTs and CDSCO to ensure the safety and quality of Ayush medicines.
Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of Ayush Standard and Ayush Premium mark to ASU drugs on the basis of third-party evaluation of quality in compliance with domestic and international standards respectively.
Further, Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely, Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) with the objectives of promoting standardization, quality manufacturing, analytical testing, strengthening regulatory frameworks, safety monitoring and surveillance of misleading advertisements. Under the Scheme, support is being provided to Ayush manufacturers (Government and Private), including MSMEs for strengthening and upgradation of Ayush pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories (DTLs) to achieve higher standards like WHO-GMP & NABL respectively. The Pharmacovigilance Programme for ASU&H drugs under AOGUSY scheme functions through a nationwide three-tier network comprising 01 National Pharmacovigilance Co-ordination Centre (NPvCC), 05 Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvCs), and 97 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvCs). In addition, Ministry has launched the Ayush Suraksha Portal for real-time reporting and monitoring of misleading advertisements and suspected adverse drug reactions. Further, the Coordinator, National Pharmacovigilance Coordination Centre (NPvCC), All India Institute of Ayurveda, has been designated as the nodal officer under IT Act, 2000 for issuing notices to digital intermediaries in respect of Misleading/Objectionable advertisements relating to Ayush drugs.
Additionally, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued an Advisory to e-commerce entities regarding the sale of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs containing ingredients specified in Schedule E(1) of the Drugs Rules, 1945. E-commerce platforms have been advised to facilitate the sale of such drugs only after the user uploads a valid prescription issued by a registered Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani medical practitioner, as applicable.
Ministry of Ayush has launched Ayush Quality Mark (AQM) initiative through the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL). Under this framework, the Ayush Quality Mark is being granted after scrutiny and verification of valid quality certifications and statutory approvals issued by the competent Government authorities, such as GMP, WHO-GMP, Ayush Premium Mark and other recognised certifications, as applicable. The initiative aims to strengthen quality assurance, enhance consumer confidence, and improve the credibility and global competitiveness of Indian Ayush products.
The Ministry has taken several steps to promote dissemination of verified information on Ayush products and systems through advisories, websites, social media handles and public notices. Further, all Research Councils and National Institutes under ministry of Ayush disseminate evidence-based information on Ayush products and systems through Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities, publications, journals, outreach programmes, electronic and print media, and digital platforms.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش مصنوعات کے لیے ڈجیٹل مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک
21 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آیوش ادویات کے معیار کی یقین دہانی (کیو اے) اور ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل(آر سی) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں ڈجیٹل کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروخت ہونے والی آیوش ادویات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ- 1940 اور ڈرگز رولز-۱1945 میں آیوروید، سدھا، سووا-رگپا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس ایس یواینڈ ایچ)ادویات کے لیے الگ اور خصوصی ضابطہ جاتی دفعات موجود ہیں۔ ان قوانین کے تحت فروخت کے لیے ادویات تیار کرنے والے تمام مینوفیکچررز کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کی مقررہ شرائط پر عمل کرنا لازمی ہے، جن میں ادویات کی حفاظت (سیفٹی) اور مؤثریت کا ثبوت، آیوروید، سدھا، سووا-رگپا اور یونانی ادویات کے لیے ڈرگز رولز- 1945 کے شیڈول-ٹی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کے لیے شیڈول ایم-Iکے مطابق گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) کی پابندی، نیز متعلقہ فارماکوپیامیں درج معیارات کے مطابق ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈرگ انسپکٹرز باقاعدگی سے اپنے دائرۂ اختیار میں واقع مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اور دوا فروخت کرنے والی دکانوں سے ادویات کے نمونے حاصل کرتے ہیں اور انہیں معیار کی جانچ کے لیے ڈرگ ٹسٹنگ لیبارٹری بھیجتے ہیں۔ اگر کوئی نمونہ 'معیاری معیار کے مطابق نہ ہو'(این اسی کیو) تو اس کی فروخت روکنے سمیت ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ- 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق مناسب قانونی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
آیوش ادویات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سینٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) میں ایک خصوصی 'آیوش ونگ' قائم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، سی ڈی ایس سی او عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنے والی آیوش ادویات کو عالمی ادارۂ صحت کا سرٹیفکیٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل پروڈکٹ (ڈبلیو ایچ او-سی او پی پی) بھی جاری کرتا ہے۔ آیوش ونگ میں تعینات ڈرگ انسپکٹرز، ریاستی و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈرگ انسپکٹرز اور سی ڈی ایس سی اوکے افسران کے ساتھ مل کر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کا مشترکہ معائنہ کرتے ہیں، تاکہ آیوش ادویات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (QCI) کی جانب سے ایک کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم بھی نافذ کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت آیوروید، سدھا اور یونانی (اے ایس یو) ادویات کو تیسرے فریق کی جانچ کی بنیاد پر، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی معیار کی تعمیل کے مطابق بالترتیب'آیوش اسٹینڈرڈ مارک' اور 'آیوش پریمیم مارک' عطا کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارتِ آیوش 'آیوش اوشدھی گُناوتّا ایوم اُتپادن سَموَردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائے)'کے نام سے ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد آیوش ادویات کی معیاری کاری، معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ، تجزیاتی جانچ، ضابطہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، ادویات کی حفاظت کی نگرانی (ایس ایم) اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات پر نظر رکھنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت سرکاری اور نجی آیوش دوا ساز اداروں، بشمول چھوٹے، بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)کو آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں (ڈی ٹی ایل ایس)کی جدید کاری اور مضبوطی کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ وہ بالترتیب ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی اور این اے بی ایل جیسے اعلیٰ معیارات حاصل کر سکیں۔
اے او جی یو ایس وائے اسکیم کے تحت اے ایس یواینڈ ایچ ادویات کے لیے فارماکووجیلنس پروگرام(پی سی وی پی) ملک گیر تین سطحی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے، جس میں:
• ایک قومی فارماکووجیلنس رابطہ مرکز (این پی فائیو سی سی) ،
• پانچ درمیانی سطح کے فارماکووجیلنس مراکز (آئی پی فائیوسی) ،
• اور 97 ضلعی/علاقائی فارماکوویجیلنس مراکز (پی پی فائیو سی ایس)شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزارت آیوش نے 'آیوش سرکشا پورٹل'بھی شروع کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور ادویات کے ممکنہ مضر اثرات(ایس اے ڈی آر) کی حقیقی وقت (ریئل ٹائم) میں رپورٹنگ اور نگرانی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)میں قائم قومی فارماکووجیلنس رابطہ مرکز (این پی فائیو سی سی) کے کوآرڈینیٹر کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کے تحت نوڈل افسر مقرر کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ وہ آیوش ادویات سے متعلق گمراہ کن یا قابل اعتراض اشتہارات کے معاملے میں ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور دیگر آن لائن ثالث اداروں (ڈی آئی)کو قانونی نوٹس جاری کر سکیں۔