AYUSH
Promotion of medicinal plants under NMPB
21 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country for promotion of medicinal plant cultivation wherein following activities are being supported:
1. Information Education & Communication (IEC) activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
2. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component).
3. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation.
4. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
5. Research & Development.
6. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
Further, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush through its Regional-cum-Facilitation Centre (RCFCs) located at different regions of the country provide Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants to farmers/ growers to promote cultivation of medicinal plants in the country. In addition, through these RCFCs training & workshops on Good Agriculture Practices (GAPs) & Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs) are also organized from time to time. NMPB has approved 152 projects for organizing training program/seminars/workshops for promotion of cultivation of medicinal plants throughout the country during the financial year 2021-22 to 2025-26, for an amount of Rs.1186.91 Lakh.The state wise details are attached at Annexure I.
As per information received from Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme is being implemented throughout the country for holistic growth of the horticulture sector including medicinal plants. Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to the farmers/beneficiaries for cultivation of short duration medicinal plants i.e. non-perennial in nature and non-tree species. Details of cost norms along with the pattern of assistance are provided at Annexure II.
NMPB, Ministry of Ayush under its “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” is providing project based support to State Forest Departments for Conservation, Resource Augmentation/ Plantation of medicinal plants in forest areas through in-situ Conservation, in-situ/ex-situ resource augmentation and Support to JFMCs/ Panchayats/ Van Panchayat/SHGs/BMCs etc. for setting of local cluster for value addition, drying, warehousing and augmenting marketing infrastructure etc. and generate livelihood to these forest fringe communities. During the last five years, 15 new projects have been supported under these components, with grant-in-aid amounting to Rs. 3,363.24 lakhs. In addition, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush supports research and development activities on various aspects of medicinal plants through Government and private universities, research institutions, and other organizations across the country. During the last five years, 57 projects have been supported to promote the conservation, development, and sustainable utilization of medicinal plants. Further, under the Forward and Backward Linkage in Supply Chain of Medicinal Plants (Integrated Component), NMPB has supported 12 projects across the country during the financial years 2023–24 to 2025–26 and the details of fund releases are provided at Annexure-III.
To promote the cultivation of medicinal plants through IEC activities, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has also approved 152 projects for organizing training programmes, seminars, and workshops across the country during the financial years 2021–22 to 2025–26, involving financial assistance of Rs. 1,186.91 lakh. The details of these projects are provided at Annexure-I.
Annexure 1
State wise details of fund sanctioned and released under IEC activities during 2021-22 to 2025-26
S. No.
State/UT
Year’s
No of Projects sanctioned
Amount approved
(Rs. In Lakhs)
Amount Released
(Rs. In Lakhs)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
1
0
2
1
5
51
43
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
1
0
0
0
1
14.2
14.2
3
Assam
3
3
2
0
1
9
131.14
126.14
4
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
1
1
20
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0
1
0
0
0
1
29.5
29.5
6
Delhi
5
6
1
3
3
18
134.611
129.611
7
Gujarat
0
0
1
1
3
5
51
18.81
8
Haryana
0
1
1
1
1
4
11
9
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1
1
1
3
31.575
22.545
10
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
4
0
0
4
36.91
26.91
11
Jharkhand
0
3
0
0
0
3
11.8
11.8
12
Karnataka
3
2
0
3
1
9
119.875
99.875
13
Kerala
0
2
2
0
0
4
22
22
14
Ladakh
0
2
0
1
0
3
15
15
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
3
0
1
1
9
77.4
68.4
16
Maharashtra
0
2
1
1
1
5
19
14
17
Manipur
0
1
0
0
1
2
13
10
18
Meghalaya
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
2
19
Mizoram
0
1
0
0
0
1
5
5
20
Odisha
3
1
2
0
3
9
27.25
12.25
21
Punjab
1
1
2
0
0
4
30
30
22
Rajasthan
0
0
1
3
2
6
36.85
21.85
23
Tamil Nadu
3
9
4
5
4
25
116.85
91.85
24
Telangana
0
0
1
0
1
2
15
10
25
Uttar Pradesh
2
1
3
0
3
9
80.8
49.8
26
Uttarakhand
0
1
3
0
0
4
30
20
27
West Bengal
1
3
0
1
0
5
54.15
45
Total
26
45
29
24
28
152
1186.91
948.54
Annexure II
Name of the Component
Cost Norms
Pattern of Assistance
Medicinal Plants (Mulethi, Shatavari Kalihari, Shwet Musali, Guggulu, Manjishtha, Kutki, Atees, Jatamansi, Ashwagandha, Brahmi, Tulsi, Vidarikand, Pippali, Chirata, Pushkarmool)
Rs. 1.50 Lakh/ha
Assistance @ 40% in general areas for an area upto 2 ha. on pro rata basis for meeting the expenditure on planting material and cost of material for INM/IPM etc. in 2 instalments of 60:40
In the case of NE & Himalayan States, scheduled areas including TSP (Tribal Sub Plan) areas, vibrant villages, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, assistance will be @ 50% for an area upto 2 ha. on pro rata basis.
Annexure III
The details of projects (Integrated Component) sanctioned and funds released under the Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants in the country during the last five years, State/UT –wise
S. No
F.Y.
State
Total approved amount (In lakh)
Fund released
(Rs. In lakh)
1.
2023-24
Andhra Pradesh
120.00
84.00
2.
2023-24
Jammu & Kashmir
82.50
57.75
3.
2023-24
Mizoram
120.00
84.00
4.
2023-24
Uttarakhand
120.00
84.00
5.
2024-25
Karnataka
120.00
84.00
6.
2024-25
Tamil Nadu
95.00
67.00
7.
2024-25
Kerala
120.00
84.00
8.
2024-25
Madhya Pradesh
119.95
84.00
9.
2025-26
Rajasthan
120.00
84.00
10.
2025-26
Rajasthan
120.00
84.00
11.
2025-26
Uttar Pradesh
120.00
84.00
12.
2025-26
Uttar Pradesh
100.00
70.00
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
این ایم پی بی کے تحت دواؤں کے پودوں کا فروغ
21 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں "ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام" پر مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے:
انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹریننگ/ورکشاپس/سیمینار/کانفرنس وغیرہ ۔
ادویاتی پودوں کی سپلائی چین میں آگے اور پیچھے کی طرف ربط (مربوط جزو)
ان سیٹو کنزرویشن/ایکس سیٹو کنزرویشن ۔
جوائنٹ فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سی)/پنچایتوں/وان پنچایتوں/بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی)/سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ساتھ روزی روٹی کے روابط
تحقیق اور ترقی ۔
ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار کا فروغ ، مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت ۔
مزید برآں ، این ایم پی بی ، وزارت آیوش ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں واقع اپنے علاقائی اور سہولت مرکز (آر سی ایف سی) کے ذریعے ملک میں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کسانوں/کاشتکاروں کو ادویاتی پودوں کا معیاری پودے لگانے کا مواد (کیو پی ایم) فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ان آر سی ایف سی کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا گڈ ایگریکلچر پریکٹس (جی اے پیز) اور گڈ فیلڈ کلیکشن پریکٹس (جی ایف سی پیز) پر تربیت اور ورکشاپس کا بھی انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ این ایم پی بی نے مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران ملک بھر میں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام/سیمینار/ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کے لئے 152 پروجیکٹوں کو 1186.91 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں منسلک ہیں ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت ادویاتی پودوں سمیت باغبانی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پورے ملک میں ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت ، کسانوں/مستفیدین کو قلیل مدتی ادویاتی پودوں یعنی i.e کی کاشت کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ فطرت میں غیر بارہماسی اور غیر درختوں کی انواع ۔ امداد کے نمونے کے ساتھ لاگت کے اصولوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
این ایم پی بی ، آیوش کی وزارت اپنی "ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم" کے تحت ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کو ان سیٹو کنزرویشن ، ان سیٹو/ایکس سیٹو وسائل میں اضافے اور جے ایف ایم سی/پنچایتوں/وان پنچایت/ایس ایچ جی/بی ایم سی وغیرہ کو مدد کے ذریعے جنگلات کے علاقوں میں ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ ، وسائل میں اضافے/شجرکاری کے لیے پروجیکٹ پر مبنی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ ویلیو ایڈیشن ، ڈرائینگ ، ویئر ہاؤسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے وغیرہ کے لیے مقامی کلسٹر کی ترتیب کے لیے ۔ اور ان جنگلاتی سرحدی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی پیدا کرنا ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ، ان اجزاء کے تحت 15 نئے پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے ، جن کی گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی رقم 3.5 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ 3 ، 363.24 لاکھ ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این ایم پی بی ، وزارت آیوش ملک بھر میں سرکاری اور نجی یونیورسٹیوں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعے ادویاتی پودوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ، ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 57 پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ادویاتی پلانٹس (انٹیگریٹڈ کمپونینٹ) کی سپلائی چین میں فارورڈ اینڈ بیکورڈ لنکج کے تحت این ایم پی بی نے مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2025-26 کے دوران ملک بھر میں 12 پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کی ہے اور فنڈ ریلیز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ III میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، این ایم پی بی ، وزارت آیوش نے مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران ملک بھر میں تربیتی پروگراموں ، سیمینارز اور ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کے لئے 152 پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں 2.5 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد شامل ہے ۔ 1 ، 186.91 لاکھ ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
Annexure 1
State wise details of fund sanctioned and released under IEC activities during 2021-22 to 2025-26
S. No.
State/UT
Year’s
No of Projects sanctioned
Amount approved
(Rs. In Lakhs)
Amount Released
(Rs. In Lakhs)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
1
0
2
1
5
51
43
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
1
0
0
0
1
14.2
14.2
3
Assam
3
3
2
0
1
9
131.14
126.14
4
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
1
1
20
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0
1
0
0
0
1
29.5
29.5
6
Delhi
5
6
1
3
3
18
134.611
129.611
7
Gujarat
0
0
1
1
3
5
51
18.81
8
Haryana
0
1
1
1
1
4
11
9
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1
1
1
3
31.575
22.545
10
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
4
0
0
4
36.91
26.91
11
Jharkhand
0
3
0
0
0
3
11.8
11.8
12
Karnataka
3
2
0
3
1
9
119.875
99.875
13
Kerala
0
2
2
0
0
4
22
22
14
Ladakh
0
2
0
1
0
3
15
15
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
3
0
1
1
9
77.4
68.4
16
Maharashtra
0
2
1
1
1
5
19
14
17
Manipur
0
1
0
0
1
2
13
10
18
Meghalaya
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
2
19
Mizoram
0
1
0
0
0
1
5
5
20
Odisha
3
1
2
0
3
9
27.25
12.25
21
Punjab
1
1
2
0
0
4
30
30
22
Rajasthan
0
0
1
3
2
6
36.85
21.85
23
Tamil Nadu
3
9
4
5
4
25
116.85
91.85
24
Telangana
0
0
1
0
1
2
15
10
25
Uttar Pradesh
2
1
3
0
3
9
80.8
49.8
26
Uttarakhand
0
1
3
0
0
4
30
20
27
West Bengal
1
3
0
1
0
5
54.15
45
Total
26
45
29
24
28
152
1186.91
948.54
Annexure II
Name of the Component
Cost Norms
Pattern of Assistance
Medicinal Plants (Mulethi, Shatavari Kalihari, Shwet Musali, Guggulu, Manjishtha, Kutki, Atees, Jatamansi, Ashwagandha, Brahmi, Tulsi, Vidarikand, Pippali, Chirata, Pushkarmool)
Rs. 1.50 Lakh/ha
Assistance @ 40% in general areas for an area upto 2 ha. on pro rata basis for meeting the expenditure on planting material and cost of material for INM/IPM etc. in 2 instalments of 60:40
In the case of NE & Himalayan States, scheduled areas including TSP (Tribal Sub Plan) areas, vibrant villages, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, assistance will be @ 50% for an area upto 2 ha. on pro rata basis.
Annexure III
The details of projects (Integrated Component) sanctioned and funds released under the Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants in the country during the last five years, State/UT –wise
S. No
F.Y.
State
Total approved amount (In lakh)
Fund released
(Rs. In lakh)
1.
2023-24
Andhra Pradesh
120.00
84.00
2.
2023-24
Jammu & Kashmir
82.50
57.75
3.
2023-24
Mizoram
120.00
84.00
4.
2023-24
Uttarakhand
120.00
84.00
5.
2024-25
Karnataka
120.00
84.00
6.
2024-25
Tamil Nadu
95.00
67.00
7.
2024-25
Kerala
120.00
84.00
8.
2024-25
Madhya Pradesh
119.95
84.00
9.
2025-26
Rajasthan
120.00
84.00
10.
2025-26
Rajasthan
120.00
84.00
11.
2025-26
Uttar Pradesh
120.00
84.00
12.
2025-26
Uttar Pradesh
100.00
70.00