Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Share National Highway Data with Government Research Institutions for Research and Innovation
Sample data to enable research institutions to undertake pilot projects, validate methodologies and demonstrate applicability of research outcomes
Approved research projects to be provided with a standard sample data block covering up to 2,000 km of National Highways
21 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing its commitment to research and technology-driven infrastructure development, NHAI has introduced a comprehensive framework to facilitate seamless sharing of National Highway infrastructure and operations data with premier Government research institutions. The framework will enhance procedural efficiency by reducing time required for initiating collaborative academic research, while promoting innovation for the development of safer, more durable and cost-efficient National Highway infrastructure.
Data will be shared with leading government institutions such as the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs) and CSIR–Central Road Research Institute (CRRI). The initiative is aimed at supporting development of scientifically validated Pavement Deterioration Models (PDMs) and advanced traffic flow analytics tailored to local conditions, traffic loading and operational conditions.
The initiative marks a major shift from the earlier process of executing separate Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for each research proposal, which involved extensive legal vetting and multi-agency consultations. Under the revised framework, eligible requests from recognised Government research institutions will be received and evaluated through a dedicated centralized mechanism within NHAI, enabling faster approvals and timely commencement of research activities.
The Data sharing framework outlines a structured approach for collaborative research. Approved research projects will initially be provided with a standard sample data block covering up to 2,000 km of National Highways. The sample data will enable institutions to execute pilot projects, validate methodologies and demonstrate the applicability of research outcomes.
In addition, the framework incorporates robust safeguards to ensure data security and confidentiality. Participating institutions will be required to execute a standard Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), enabling institutions to use the results for their own research & academic purposes as well as prohibiting commercialization or disclosure of data to any third party. The confidentiality obligations will remain in force throughout the project duration and for three years thereafter. All researchers, students and external academic collaborators associated with the project will also be required to adhere to strict confidentiality commitments.
Further, any Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), patents or copyrights arising from the research will be jointly owned by NHAI and the respective research institution. Institutions will be encouraged to publish research findings in reputed academic journals after obtaining the concurrence of NHAI, thereby promoting knowledge creation while ensuring appropriate stewardship of strategic infrastructure data.
Following successful completion of pilot projects, validated Pavement Deterioration Models (PDM) and other research outputs demonstrating practical utility for National Highway planning, design and maintenance will be evaluated using full-scale datasets. Proven solutions with significant operational value will be considered for wider implementation across the National Highway network through structured long-term collaborations under formal MoUs.
The framework reflects NHAI's continued implementation of integrating research, innovation and data-driven decision-making into the development and management of National Highway network across the country.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের লক্ষ্যে সরকারি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক সংক্রান্ত তথ্য শেয়ার করবে এনএইচএআই
21 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তি-চালিত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের প্রতি নিজেদের প্রতিশ্রুতি আরও জোরদার করতে, এনএইচএআই দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় সরকারি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে জাতীয় মহাসড়কের পরিকাঠামো ও পরিচালন সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের জন্য একটি সামগ্রিক কাঠামো চালু করেছে। এই কাঠামোটি যৌথ গবেষণা প্রক্রিয়া শুরুর সময় কমিয়ে কার্যপদ্ধতির দক্ষতা বাড়াবে এবং একইসঙ্গে নিরাপদ, দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ও সাশ্রয়ী জাতীয় মহাসড়ক পরিকাঠামো তৈরির লক্ষ্যে উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করবে।
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি, ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি এবং সিএসআইআর-সেন্ট্রাল রোড রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট-এর মতো শীর্ষস্থানীয় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছে এই তথ্য পাঠানো হবে। স্থানীয় পরিস্থিতি, যানবাহনের চাপ এবং পরিচালনগত অবস্থার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে বৈজ্ঞানিকভাবে প্রমাণিত সড়কের ক্ষয় সংক্রান্ত মডেল এবং উন্নত ট্রাফিক প্রবাহ বিশ্লেষণ পদ্ধতি তৈরিতে সহায়তা করাই এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য।
আগে প্রতিটি গবেষণা প্রস্তাবের জন্য আলাদাভাবে সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করতে হতো, যার জন্য দীর্ঘ আইনি যাচাই-বাছাই ও একাধিক সংস্থার সাথে আলোচনার প্রয়োজন ছিল। সংশোধিত কাঠামোর আওতায়, স্বীকৃত সরকারি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রস্তাব এনএইচএআই-এর একটি বিশেষ কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে গ্রহণ ও মূল্যায়ন করা হবে, যার ফলে দ্রুত অনুমোদন পাওয়া এবং সময়মতো গবেষণা কার্যক্রম শুরু করা সম্ভব হবে।
তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের এই কাঠামোটি যৌথ গবেষণার জন্য একটি সুবিন্যস্ত পদ্ধতি নির্ধারণ করে দেয়। অনুমোদিত গবেষণা প্রকল্পগুলিকে প্রাথমিকভাবে ২,০০০ কিলোমিটার পর্যন্ত জাতীয় মহাসড়কের একটি আদর্শ নমুনা ডেটা ব্লক প্রদান করা হবে। এই নমুনা ডেটা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প পরিচালনা, কার্যপদ্ধতি যাচাই এবং গবেষণালব্ধ ফলাফলের উপযোগিতা প্রদর্শনে সক্ষম করে তুলবে।
এছাড়া, তথ্যের নিরাপত্তা ও গোপনীয়তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এই কাঠামোতে কঠোর সুরক্ষাব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে একটি গোপনীয়তা রক্ষা চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করতে হবে; এর ফলে তারা গবেষণার ফলাফল নিজেদের গবেষণা ও শিক্ষামূলক কাজে ব্যবহার করতে পারবে, কিন্তু কোনোভাবেই এর বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ করতে পারবে না বা কোনো তৃতীয় পক্ষের কাছে প্রকাশ করতে পারবে না। প্রকল্পের মেয়াদকাল এবং তার পরবর্তী তিন বছর পর্যন্ত এই গোপনীয়তা রক্ষার বাধ্যবাধকতা বলবৎ থাকবে। প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল গবেষক, শিক্ষার্থী এবং বাইরের শিক্ষাবিদ বা সহযোগীকে গোপনীয়তা রক্ষার কঠোর শর্তাবলী মেনে চলতে হবে।
তাছাড়া, গবেষণালব্ধ কোনো মেধাস্বত্ব, পেটেন্ট বা কপিরাইট তৈরি হলে তার যৌথ মালিকানার অধিকারী হবে এনএইচএআই এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান। এনএইচএআই-এর সম্মতি সাপেক্ষে বিশিষ্ট জার্নালে গবেষণার ফলাফল প্রকাশের জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে; এর মাধ্যমে জ্ঞান সৃষ্টিকে যেমন ত্বরান্বিত করা হবে, তেমনি কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনাও নিশ্চিত করা হবে। পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্পগুলি সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পর, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক নেটওয়ার্কের পরিকল্পনা, নকশা ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারিক উপযোগিতা প্রদর্শনকারী ‘পেভমেন্ট ডিটেরিওরেশন মডেল’ এবং অন্যান্য গবেষণালব্ধ ফলাফল পূর্ণাঙ্গ ডেটাসেট ব্যবহার করে মূল্যায়ন করা হবে। উল্লেখযোগ্য সমাধানগুলিকে আনুষ্ঠানিক সমঝোতা স্মারকের আওতায় সুবিন্যস্ত দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক নেটওয়ার্কজুড়ে বৃহত্তর পরিসরে বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করা হবে।