Ministry of Home Affairs
DATA BASE OF CHILD SEX OFFENDERS
21 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are ‘State’ subjects under the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. State Governments/ UT Administrations are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
The National Database on Sexual Offenders (NDSO), is a centralized database established by NCRB in 2018 under the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is designed to assist law enforcement agencies in the investigation, detection and prevention of sexual offences, including offences under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, by maintaining records of sexual offenders. The database serves as an investigative tool to facilitate the identification of accused and repeat offenders, verify criminal antecedents, during investigation of sexual offences. Access to NDSO is restricted to authorized law enforcement agencies, ensuring that information is used for official investigative purposes.
National Crime Records Check (NCRC) portal developed by NCRB is used by government agencies for the preliminary verification of employees and personnel. It facilitates preliminary crime record check using CCTNS/ Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) database.
States/UTs have launched citizen portal over CCTNS application facilitating verification request by individuals/ organizations. Educational institutions, child care homes, and other establishments may request for verification of individuals through CCTNS citizen portals. States/UTs police can use NCRC for verifying crime records of an individual during the verification process.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also launched the online Cyber Crime Reporting Portal for reporting incidents of online child sexual exploitation and other cyber-crimes, and the National Cyber Crime Reporting Helpline (1930) provides assistance in reporting cyber related offences.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم کے مرتکب افراد کا ڈیٹا بیس
21 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ’پولیس‘ اور ’امن و امان‘ ریاستی معاملات ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعے جرائم کی روک تھام، جرائم کا پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور مقدمات چلانے کے لیے بنیادی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
جنسی جرائم کے مرتکب افراد کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس (این ڈی ایس او) ایک مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس ہے، جسے جرائم ریکارڈ کے قومی بیورو (این سی آر بی) نے 2018 میں وزارتِ داخلہ کے تحت قائم کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد جنسی جرائم کے مرتکب افراد کے ریکارڈ کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو جنسی جرائم، بشمول بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ دینے کے قانون (پی او سی ایس اوقانون) کے تحت درج جرائم کی تفتیش، شناخت اور روک تھام میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ ڈیٹا بیس ملزمان اور دوبارہ جرم کرنے والے افراد کی شناخت، نیز جنسی جرائم کی تفتیش کے دوران مجرمانہ پس منظر کی تصدیق کے لیے ایک تحقیقی و تفتیشی آلے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ این ڈی ایس او تک رسائی صرف مجاز قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو حاصل ہے، تاکہ اس معلومات کا استعمال صرف سرکاری تفتیشی مقاصد کے لیے یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جرائم ریکارڈ کی قومی جانچ (این سی آر سی) پورٹل، جسے این سی آر بی نے تیار کیا ہے، سرکاری اداروں کے ذریعے ملازمین اور اہلکاروں کی ابتدائی تصدیق کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سی سی ٹی این ایس/انٹرآپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس)ڈیٹا بیس کے ذریعے ابتدائی مجرمانہ ریکارڈ کی جانچ میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سی سی ٹی این ایس ایپلی کیشن پر شہری پورٹل شروع کیے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے افراد اور ادارے تصدیق شدہ درخواستیں دے سکتے ہیں۔ تعلیمی ادارے، بچوں کی نگہداشت کے مراکز اور دیگر ادارے سی سی ٹی این ایس شہری پورٹلز کے ذریعے افراد کی تصدیق کی درخواست کر سکتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پولیس تصدیق کےعمل کے دوران کسی فرد کے مجرمانہ ریکارڈ کی جانچ کے لیے این سی آر سی کا استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔
وزارتِ داخلہ نے آن لائن بچوں کے جنسی استحصال اور دیگر سائبر جرائم کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے آن لائن سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ ہیلپ لائن (1930) سائبر جرائم سے متعلق شکایات درج کرانے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔