Ministry of Home Affairs
SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India in its various Reports had recommended section-specific amendments in the criminal laws. Also, Committees like Bezbaruah Committee, Vishwanathan Committee, Malimath Committee, Madhawa Menon Committee, etc. made recommendations for section-specific amendments in the criminal laws and general reforms in criminal justice system.
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th (2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws i.e. the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. The above three Acts have been repealed and replaced by three new laws namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarika Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 respectively.
The details of provisions in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 to ensure speedy justice process are as follows:
• i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge
applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
त्वरित न्याय प्रक्रिया
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
विधि आयोग ने अपनी विभिन्न रिपोर्ट के माध्‍यम से आपराधिक कानूनों में धारा-विशिष्ट संशोधनों की सिफारिश की थी। इसके अलावा, बेजबरुआ समिति, विश्वनाथन समिति, मालिमाथ समिति, माधव मेनन समिति आदि समितियों ने भी आपराधिक कानूनों में धारा-विशिष्ट संशोधनों और आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में सामान्य सुधारों के लिए सिफारिशें की थीं।
गृह मामलों से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने अपनी 111वीं (2005), 128वीं (2006) और 146वीं (2010) रिपोर्टों में सम्‍बंधित अधिनियमों में कई चरणों में संशोधन करने के बजाय संसद में एक व्यापक कानून पेश करके देश की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली की व्यापक समीक्षा करने की सिफारिश की थी।
इसके बाद, गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी को सुलभ और किफायती न्याय उपलब्ध कराने तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित कानूनी ढांचा तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से आपराधिक कानूनों, अर्थात् भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860, दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 की व्यापक समीक्षा की थी। उपरोक्त तीनों अधिनियमों को निरस्त कर तीन नए कानूनों, भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 और भारतीय सुरक्षा अधिनियम (बीएसए), 2023 द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है।
त्वरित न्याय प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए), 2023 में प्रावधानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं, इससे कानूनी व्यवस्था में विश्वास बढ़ता है। जांच और मुकदमे के महत्वपूर्ण चरण जैसे - प्रारंभिक पूछताछ (14 दिनों में पूरी की जानी है), आगे की जांच (90 दिनों में पूरी की जानी है), पीड़ित और आरोपी को दस्तावेज़ उपलब्ध कराना (14 दिनों के भीतर), मुकदमे के लिए मामला सौंपना (90 दिनों के भीतर), और डिस्चार्ज दाखिल करना - इन सभी चरणों में तेजी से और निष्पक्षता से कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
आवेदन (60 दिनों के भीतर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), निर्णय सुनाना (45 दिनों के भीतर) और दया याचिकाएं दाखिल करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन) - इन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और इन्हें निर्धारित समय अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाना है।
1. त्वरित जांच: नए कानून महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। इसका उद्देश्‍य सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के भीतर समय पर जांच पूरी करना है।
2. स्थगन: मामलों की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने और समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकतम दो बार स्थगन का प्रावधान।
3. न्यायिक प्रक्रिया की गति, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए ई-साक्ष्य, ई-समन और न्याय-श्रुति (वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग) जैसे अनुप्रयोग विकसित किए गए हैं। ई-साक्ष्य डिजिटल साक्ष्यों के वैध, वैज्ञानिक और छेड़छाड़-रहित संग्रह, संरक्षण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रस्तुति को सक्षम बनाता है। इससे प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित होती है और विलंब कम होता है। वहीं, ई-समन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से समन भेजने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इससे प्रक्रिया तेज, समयबद्ध और आसानी से ट्रैक करने योग्य हो जाती है। न्याय-श्रुति (वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अभियुक्तों, गवाहों, पुलिस अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, कैदियों आदि की आभासी उपस्थिति को सुगम बनाती है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।