Ministry of Home Affairs
SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India in its various Reports had recommended section-specific amendments in the criminal laws. Also, Committees like Bezbaruah Committee, Vishwanathan Committee, Malimath Committee, Madhawa Menon Committee, etc. made recommendations for section-specific amendments in the criminal laws and general reforms in criminal justice system.
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th (2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws i.e. the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. The above three Acts have been repealed and replaced by three new laws namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarika Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 respectively.
The details of provisions in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 to ensure speedy justice process are as follows:
• i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge
applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দ্ৰুত ন্যায় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় আইন আয়োগে বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিবেদনত অপৰাধমূলক আইনসমূহৰ ধাৰা-নিৰ্দিষ্ট সংশোধনীৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। লগতে বেজবৰুৱা কমিটি, বিশ্বনাথন কমিটি, মালিমঠ কমিটি, মাধৱা মেনন কমিটি ইত্যাদি কমিটিয়ে অপৰাধমূলক আইনত ধাৰা-নিৰ্দিষ্ট সংশোধনী আৰু অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সাধাৰণ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।বিভাগ–সম্পৰ্কীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা সংসদীয় স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ ১১১ সংখ্যক (২০০৫), ১২৮ সংখ্যক (২০০৬) আৰু ১৪৬ সংখ্যক (২০১০) প্ৰতিবেদনত নিজ নিজ আইনত টুকুৰা টুকুৰকৈ সংশোধন অনাতকৈ সংসদত এক বিস্তৃত আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰি দেশৰ অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল।
সেই অনুসৰি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলোকে সুলভ আৰু সহজ ন্যায় প্ৰদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ লগতে নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক আইনী গাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অপৰাধমূলক আইন অৰ্থাৎ ভাৰতীয় দণ্ডবিধি, ১৮৬০, অপৰাধ সংহিতা, ১৯৭৩ আৰু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰমাণ আইন, ১৮৭২ৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনাৰ কাম হাতত লৈছিল। উপৰোক্ত তিনিখন আইন বাতিল কৰি তাৰ ঠাইত ক্ৰমে ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা (বিএনএছ), ২০২৩, ভাৰতীয় নগৰিকা সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা (বিএনএছএছ), ২০২৩ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম (বিএছএ), ২০২৩ নামৰ তিনিখন নতুন আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে।
ক্ষিপ্ৰ ন্যায় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা(বিএনএছ), ২০২৩, ভাৰতীয় নাগাৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা (বিএনএছএছ), ২০২৩ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম (বিএছএ), ২০২৩ত থকা বিধানসমূহৰ সবিশেষ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ।
i. দ্ৰুত আৰু ন্যায্য সমাধান: নতুন আইনসমূহে গোচৰসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু ন্যায্য সমাধানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে, আইনী ব্যৱস্থাত আস্থা জগাই তুলিছে। তদন্ত আৰু বিচাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যায় যেনে - প্ৰাৰম্ভিক তদন্ত (১৪ দিনত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব), অধিক তদন্ত (৯০ দিনত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব), ভুক্তভোগী আৰু অভিযুক্তক নথি-পত্ৰ যোগান ধৰা (১৪ দিনৰ ভিতৰত), বিচাৰৰ বাবে গোচৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি (৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত), ডিচচাৰ্জ দাখিল কৰা আবেদন (৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত), অভিযোগৰ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক (৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত), ৰায় ঘোষণা (৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত) আৰু দয়া আবেদন দাখিল (ৰাজ্যপালৰ ৩০ দিন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৬০ দিনৰ আগতে) আদি নিয়মবোৰ সুশৃংখলিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
ii. দ্ৰুতগতিত তদন্ত: নতুন আইনসমূহে মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে হোৱা অপৰাধৰ তদন্তক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে, তথ্য লিপিবদ্ধ কৰাৰ দুমাহৰ ভিতৰত সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
iii. স্থগিত ৰখা: গোচৰৰ শুনানিত অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় পলম হোৱাৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ সৰ্বাধিক দুটা স্থগিতকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, সময়মতে ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
iv. ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ গতি, কাৰ্যক্ষমতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা যথেষ্ট উন্নত কৰিবলৈ ই-সাক্ষ্য, ই-চমন আৰু ন্যায়-শ্ৰুতি (ভিচি)ৰ দৰে আবেদন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। ই-সাক্ষ্যই ডিজিটেল প্ৰমাণৰ বৈধ, বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু টেম্পাৰ-প্ৰুফ সংগ্ৰহ, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক দাখিল সক্ষম কৰে যাৰ ফলত প্ৰামাণ্যতা নিশ্চিত হয় আৰু বিলম্ব হ্ৰাস পায়, ই-চমনে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে চমন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়ে, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো দ্ৰুত হয়,সময় নিৰ্ধাৰিতভাবে আৰু সহজে ইয়াক অনুসৰণ কৰিব পৰা যায়। ন্যায়-শ্ৰুতি (ভিচি) ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে অভিযুক্ত ব্যক্তি, সাক্ষী, আৰক্ষী বিষয়া, অভিযুক্ত, বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, বন্দী আদিৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল উপস্থিতিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত বন্দি সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ।