Ministry of Home Affairs
RESERVATION FOR RETIRED AGNIVEERS
21 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has created a new category of Ex-Agniveer in the recruitment of the post of Constable (General Duty)/ Rifleman in Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles (CAPFs & AR) respectively with the following provisions for them:
(i) Reservation of 50% of vacancies.
(ii) 3 Years relaxation in prescribed upper age limit. Further, age relaxation of 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit will be given to the candidates of the first batch of Ex-Agniveers; and
(iii) Exemption from the Physical Standards Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and written examination.
2. Further, a dedicated Ex-Agniveer wing under Ministry of Home Affairs has been established for the purpose of coordinating further progression of Ex-Agniveers. As of now, the first batch of agniveers have not yet completed their term of engagement.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سبکدوش اگنی ویروں کے لیے ریزرویشن
21 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز اور آسام رائفلز(سی اے پی ایف اور اے آر) میں کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی)/رائفل مین کی بھرتی کے لیے سابق اگنی ویروں کی ایک نئی زمرہ بندی تشکیل دی ہے، جس کے تحت ان کے لیے درج ذیل سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
(i) خالی آسامیوں میں 50 فیصد ریزرویشن۔
(ii) مقررہ بالائی عمر کی حد میں 3 سال کی رعایت۔ مزید برآں، سابق اگنی ویروں کی پہلی کھیپ کے امیدواروں کو مقررہ بالائی عمر کی حد سے مزید 5 سال کی عمر میں رعایت دی جائے گی۔
(iii) جسمانی معیار کے ٹیسٹ (پی ایس ٹی)، جسمانی کارکردگی کے ٹیسٹ (پی ای ٹی) اور تحریری امتحان سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، سابق اگنی ویروں کی مزید بہبود کے لیے رابطہ کاری کی غرض سے وزارتِ داخلہ کے تحت سابق اگنی ویروں کے لیے ایک مخصوص شعبہ(ایکس- انگنی ویر ونگ) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال اگنی ویروں کی پہلی کھیپ نے اپنی ملازمت کی مقررہ مدت مکمل نہیں کی ہے۔