Ministry of Home Affairs
RESERVATION FOR RETIRED AGNIVEERS
21 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has created a new category of Ex-Agniveer in the recruitment of the post of Constable (General Duty)/ Rifleman in Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles (CAPFs & AR) respectively with the following provisions for them:
(i) Reservation of 50% of vacancies.
(ii) 3 Years relaxation in prescribed upper age limit. Further, age relaxation of 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit will be given to the candidates of the first batch of Ex-Agniveers; and
(iii) Exemption from the Physical Standards Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and written examination.
2. Further, a dedicated Ex-Agniveer wing under Ministry of Home Affairs has been established for the purpose of coordinating further progression of Ex-Agniveers. As of now, the first batch of agniveers have not yet completed their term of engagement.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सेवानिवृत्त अग्निवीरों के लिए आरक्षण
21 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और असम राइफल्स (सीएपीएफ और एआर) में कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी)/राइफलमैन के पदों की भर्ती में पूर्व अग्निवीरों की एक नई श्रेणी बनाई है। इसके लिए प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) रिक्तियों में 50 प्रतिशत का आरक्षण।
(ii) निर्धारित अधिकतम आयु सीमा में 3 वर्ष की छूट। इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्व अग्निवीरों के प्रथम बैच के उम्मीदवारों को निर्धारित अधिकतम आयु सीमा से परे 5 वर्ष की आयु में छूट दी जाएगी; और
(iii) शारीरिक मानक परीक्षण (पीएसटी), शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षण (पीईटी) और लिखित परीक्षा से छूट।
2. इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्व अग्निवीरों की प्रगति के समन्वय हेतु गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन एक समर्पित पूर्व अग्निवीर विंग की स्थापना की गई है। फिलहाल, अग्निवीरों के पहले बैच ने अभी तक अपनी सेवा अवधि पूरी नहीं की है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।