Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Online Nominations Open for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2025
The Award Honors Excellence in Land, Water, Air Adventure and Lifetime Achievement
21 JUL 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites online nominations for the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award (TNNAA) 2025, India's highest national honour for outstanding achievements in the field of adventure. The nominations will remain open from 21 July to 20 August 2026 through the National Awards Portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Instituted to recognize exceptional accomplishments in the field of adventure and to inspire a spirit of endurance, courage, teamwork and leadership among the youth, the award is presented in four categories—Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Lifetime Achievement. The award also seeks to encourage greater participation in adventure activities among young Indians.
The Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award carries a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie (or saree), and an award money of ₹15 lakh. The award enjoys a status equivalent to the Arjuna Awards and is presented by the Government of India along with the National Sports Awards.
Key Details
Award
Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award
Categories
Land, Water (Sea), Air and Lifetime Achievement
Prize
Bronze statuette, certificate, blazer/saree and an award money of ₹15 lakh
Status
Equivalent to Arjuna Award
Nominations Open
21 July – 20 August 2026
Mode of Application
Online through the National Awards Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://awards.gov.in )
Indian citizens with outstanding achievements in the field of adventure are eligible to apply. Applications are to be submitted online through the National Awards Portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Applicants may obtain recommendations from the concerned State Government's Youth/Sports Department or recognized adventure institutions, while recommendations are mandatory for serving personnel of the Army, Navy and Air Force. The Ministry may also invite nominations from organizations or nominate deserving individuals on its own.
Applicants are required to upload a single indexed PDF containing year-wise achievements in chronological order along with supporting documents, wherever applicable. For the Land, Water and Air Adventure categories, achievements of the last three calendar years will be considered during the selection process.
Interested candidates may submit their nominations and access the detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, FAQs and application format through the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in ) or via the Latest News section of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports website

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
તેનઝિંગ નોર્ગે નેશનલ એડવેન્ચર એવોર્ડ 2025 માટે ઓનલાઈન નામાંકન પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ
આ એવોર્ડ જમીન, જળ, હવાઈ સાહસ અને લાઈફટાઈમ અચીવમેન્ટમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાને સન્માનિત કરે છે
21 JUL 2026 4:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, સાહસ ક્ષેત્રે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિઓ માટે ભારતનો સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય સન્માન, તેનઝિંગ નોર્ગે રાષ્ટ્રીય સાહસિક પુરસ્કાર (TNNAA) 2025 માટે ઓનલાઈન નામાંકનો આમંત્રિત કરે છે. આ નામાંકનો 21 જુલાઈથી 20 ઓગસ્ટ 2026 સુધી ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ખુલ્લા રહેશે.
સાહસના ક્ષેત્રમાં અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓની પ્રશંસા કરવા અને યુવાનોમાં સહનશક્તિ, હિંમત, ટીમવર્ક અને નેતૃત્વની ભાવનાને પ્રેરણા આપવા માટે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવેલ આ એવોર્ડ ચાર શ્રેણીઓમાં આપવામાં આવે છે— લેન્ડ એડવેન્ચર, વોટર (સી) એડવેન્ચર, એર એડવેન્ચર અને લાઈફટાઈમ અચીવમેન્ટ. આ એવોર્ડ ભારતીય યુવાનોમાં સાહસિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વધુ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
તેનઝિંગ નોર્ગે નેશનલ એડવેન્ચર એવોર્ડમાં એક કાંસાની પ્રતિમા, એક પ્રમાણપત્ર, રેશમી ટાઈ (અથવા સાડી) સાથેનું બ્લેઝર અને ₹15 લાખની એવોર્ડ રકમ આપવામાં આવે છે. આ એવોર્ડ અર્જુન એવોર્ડની સમકક્ષ દરજ્જો ધરાવે છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત પુરસ્કારો સાથે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
મુખ્ય વિગતો
વિગત
માહિતી
એવોર્ડ
તેનઝિંગ નોર્ગે નેશનલ એડવેન્ચર એવોર્ડ
શ્રેણીઓ
લેન્ડ, વોટર (સી), એર અને લાઈફટાઈમ અચીવમેન્ટ
પુરસ્કાર
કાંસાની પ્રતિમા, પ્રમાણપત્ર, બ્લેઝર/સાડી અને ₹15 લાખની એવોર્ડ રકમ
દરજ્જો
અર્જુન એવોર્ડની સમકક્ષ
નામાંકન શરૂ
21 જુલાઈ – 20 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026
અરજીનો પ્રકાર
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ પોર્ટલ (https://awards.gov.in ) પર ઓનલાઈન
સાહસના ક્ષેત્રમાં અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિ ધરાવતા ભારતીય નાગરિકો અરજી કરવા માટે પાત્ર છે. ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા અરજીઓ ઓનલાઈન સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે. અરજદારો સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારના યુવા/રમતગમત વિભાગ અથવા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સાહસિક સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી ભલામણો મેળવી શકે છે, જ્યારે આર્મી, નેવી અને એરફોર્સના સેવા આપતા કર્મચારીઓ માટે ભલામણો ફરજિયાત છે. મંત્રાલય સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી નામાંકન પણ આમંત્રિત કરી શકે છે અથવા પોતાની રીતે યોગ્ય વ્યક્તિઓને નામાંકિત કરી શકે છે.
અરજદારોએ જ્યાં લાગુ પડતું હોય ત્યાં સમર્થનકારી દસ્તાવેજો સાથે કાળક્રમે વર્ષ-વાઈઝ સિદ્ધિઓ ધરાવતી એક જ ઈન્ડેક્સ કરેલી PDF અપલોડ કરવાની રહેશે. લેન્ડ, વોટર અને એર એડવેન્ચર કેટેગરીઝ માટે, પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન છેલ્લા ત્રણ કેલેન્ડર વર્ષની સિદ્ધિઓ ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે.
રસ ધરાવતા ઉમેદવારો નેશનલ એવોર્ડ્સ પોર્ટલ (https://awards.gov.in ) દ્વારા અથવા યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઈટના લેટેસ્ટ ન્યૂઝ સેક્શન દ્વારા તેમના નામાંકન સબમિટ કરી શકે છે અને વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શિકા, પાત્રતાના માપદંડો, FAQs અને અરજી ફોર્મેટ મેળવી શકે છે.