Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Online Nominations Open for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2025
The Award Honors Excellence in Land, Water, Air Adventure and Lifetime Achievement
21 JUL 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites online nominations for the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award (TNNAA) 2025, India's highest national honour for outstanding achievements in the field of adventure. The nominations will remain open from 21 July to 20 August 2026 through the National Awards Portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Instituted to recognize exceptional accomplishments in the field of adventure and to inspire a spirit of endurance, courage, teamwork and leadership among the youth, the award is presented in four categories—Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Lifetime Achievement. The award also seeks to encourage greater participation in adventure activities among young Indians.
The Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award carries a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie (or saree), and an award money of ₹15 lakh. The award enjoys a status equivalent to the Arjuna Awards and is presented by the Government of India along with the National Sports Awards.
Key Details
Award
Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award
Categories
Land, Water (Sea), Air and Lifetime Achievement
Prize
Bronze statuette, certificate, blazer/saree and an award money of ₹15 lakh
Status
Equivalent to Arjuna Award
Nominations Open
21 July – 20 August 2026
Mode of Application
Online through the National Awards Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://awards.gov.in )
Indian citizens with outstanding achievements in the field of adventure are eligible to apply. Applications are to be submitted online through the National Awards Portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Applicants may obtain recommendations from the concerned State Government's Youth/Sports Department or recognized adventure institutions, while recommendations are mandatory for serving personnel of the Army, Navy and Air Force. The Ministry may also invite nominations from organizations or nominate deserving individuals on its own.
Applicants are required to upload a single indexed PDF containing year-wise achievements in chronological order along with supporting documents, wherever applicable. For the Land, Water and Air Adventure categories, achievements of the last three calendar years will be considered during the selection process.
Interested candidates may submit their nominations and access the detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, FAQs and application format through the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in ) or via the Latest News section of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports website

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
তেনজিং নোরগে জাতীয় অ্যাডভেঞ্চার পুরস্কার ২০২৫-এর জন্য অনলাইনে মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু
21 JUL 2026 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই ২০২৬
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক, দুঃসাহসিক অ্যাডভেঞ্চার বা অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কৃতিত্বের জন্য ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় সম্মান, তেনজিং নোরগে জাতীয় অ্যাডভেঞ্চার পুরস্কার (টিএনএনএএ) ২০২৫-এর জন্য অনলাইনে মনোনয়ন আহ্বান করছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টালে আগামী ২০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে।
দুঃসাহসিক অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এবং তরুণ তরুণীদের মধ্যে সহনশীলতা, সাহস, দলবদ্ধ ভাবে কাজ করা ও নেতৃত্বের চেতনা জাগিয়ে তোলার জন্য এই পুরস্কারটি প্রবর্তন করা হয়। চারটি বিভাগে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়—স্থল অভিযান, জল (সমুদ্র) অভিযান, আকাশ অভিযান এবং জীবনকৃতী। এই পুরস্কারের আরেকটি উদ্দেশ্য হলো ভারতীয় যুবক যুবতীদের দুঃসাহসিক কার্যকলাপে আরও বেশী অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা।
তেনজিং নোরগে জাতীয় অ্যাডভেঞ্চার পুরস্কারে একটি ব্রোঞ্জ মূর্তি, একটি সনদপত্র, রেশমের টাই সহ একটি ব্লেজার বা শাড়ি এবং ১৫ লক্ষ টাকার নগদ অর্থ প্রদান করা হয়। এই পুরস্কারটি অর্জুন পুরস্কারের সমতুল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পুরস্কারের পাশাপাশি এটি দেওয়া হয়।
অ্যাডভেঞ্চার ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কৃতিত্বের অধিকারী ভারতীয় নাগরিকরা এই পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদন করার যোগ্য। আবেদনপত্র স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে জমা দিতে হবে। আবেদনকারীরা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের যুবকল্যাণ ও ক্রীড়া বিভাগ বা স্বীকৃত অ্যাডভেঞ্চার প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে সুপারিশপত্র সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন, তবে সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী এবং বিমান বাহিনীর কর্মরত সদস্যদের জন্য সুপারিশপত্র বাধ্যতামূলক। মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন সংস্থা থেকে মনোনয়ন আহ্বান করতে পারে অথবা স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত হয়ে যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের মনোনীত করতে পারে।
আবেদনকারীদের একটি সিঙ্গেল ইনডেক্সড বা একক সূচীবদ্ধ পিডিএফ আপলোড করতে হবে, যেখানে বিভিন্ন বছরের কৃতিত্বগুলো সময় অনুযায়ী সাজানো থাকবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক নথিও যুক্ত করতে হবে। স্থল, জল এবং আকাশ অ্যাডভেঞ্চার বিভাগের জন্য, বাছাই প্রক্রিয়ার সময় শেষ তিন বছরের কৃতিত্ব বিবেচনা করা হবে।
আগ্রহী প্রার্থীরা জাতীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টাল (https://awards.gov.in) অথবা যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে তাদের মনোনয়ন জমা দিতে পারবেন। এ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা, যোগ্যতার মানদণ্ড, নানা ধরণের প্রশ্নর উত্তর ও আবেদনপত্রের ফর্ম এই ওয়েব সাইট থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।