Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Online Nominations Open for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2025
The Award Honors Excellence in Land, Water, Air Adventure and Lifetime Achievement
21 JUL 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites online nominations for the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award (TNNAA) 2025, India's highest national honour for outstanding achievements in the field of adventure. The nominations will remain open from 21 July to 20 August 2026 through the National Awards Portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Instituted to recognize exceptional accomplishments in the field of adventure and to inspire a spirit of endurance, courage, teamwork and leadership among the youth, the award is presented in four categories—Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Lifetime Achievement. The award also seeks to encourage greater participation in adventure activities among young Indians.
The Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award carries a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie (or saree), and an award money of ₹15 lakh. The award enjoys a status equivalent to the Arjuna Awards and is presented by the Government of India along with the National Sports Awards.
Key Details
Award
Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award
Categories
Land, Water (Sea), Air and Lifetime Achievement
Prize
Bronze statuette, certificate, blazer/saree and an award money of ₹15 lakh
Status
Equivalent to Arjuna Award
Nominations Open
21 July – 20 August 2026
Mode of Application
Online through the National Awards Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://awards.gov.in )
Indian citizens with outstanding achievements in the field of adventure are eligible to apply. Applications are to be submitted online through the National Awards Portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Applicants may obtain recommendations from the concerned State Government's Youth/Sports Department or recognized adventure institutions, while recommendations are mandatory for serving personnel of the Army, Navy and Air Force. The Ministry may also invite nominations from organizations or nominate deserving individuals on its own.
Applicants are required to upload a single indexed PDF containing year-wise achievements in chronological order along with supporting documents, wherever applicable. For the Land, Water and Air Adventure categories, achievements of the last three calendar years will be considered during the selection process.
Interested candidates may submit their nominations and access the detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, FAQs and application format through the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in ) or via the Latest News section of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports website

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ 2025 کے لیے آن لائن نامزدگیوں کا آغاز
یہ ایوارڈ زمینی، آبی اور فضائی مہم جوئی میں بہترین کارکردگی اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں دیا جاتا ہے
21 JUL 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امورو کھیلوں کی وزارت نے مہم جوئی کے شعبے میں شاندار کامیابیوں کے لیے بھارت کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز ’تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ (ٹی این این اے اے) 2025‘ کے لیے آن لائن نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں۔ نامزدگیاں 21 جولائی سے 20 اگست 2026 تک وزارتِ داخلہ کے قومی ایوارڈز پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
مہم جوئی کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے اعتراف اور نوجوانوں میں برداشت، ہمت، ٹیم ورک اور قیادت کے جذبے کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا یہ ایوارڈ چار زمروں— زمینی مہم جوئی، آبی (سمندری) مہم جوئی، فضائی مہم جوئی اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ -میں دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ایوارڈ کا مقصد بھارتی نوجوانوں میں مہم جوئی کی سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بھی ہے۔
تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ میں ایک کانسے کا مجسمہ، ایک سند، ریشمی ٹائی کے ساتھ ایک بلیزر (یا ساڑھی) اور 15 لاکھ روپےانعامی رقم شامل ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ارجن ایوارڈز کے مساوی مقام رکھتا ہے اور حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے قومی کھیل ایوارڈز کے ساتھ پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
اہم تفصیلات
ایوارڈ
ٹینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ
زمرے
زمین، پانی (سمندر)، ہوا اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ
انعام
کانسے کا مجسمہ، سرٹیفکیٹ، بلیزر/ساڑی اور 15 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم
حیثیت
ارجن ایوارڈ کے برابر
نامزدگی کھلی ہے
21 جولائی - 20 اگست 2026
درخواست کا طریقہ
وزارت داخلہ کے قومی ایوارڈ پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن ( https://awards.gov.in)
مہم جوئی کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والے بھارتی شہری درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔ درخواستیں وزارتِ داخلہ کے قومی ایوارڈز پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ درخواست دہندگان متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے نوجوانوں کے اموراور کھیلوں کے محکمے یا تسلیم شدہ مہم جوئی کے اداروں سے سفارشات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے حاضر سروس اہلکاروں کے لیے سفارشات لازمی ہیں۔ وزارت دیگر تنظیموں سے بھی نامزدگیاں طلب کر سکتی ہے یا اپنی طرف سے مستحق افراد کو نامزد کر سکتی ہے۔
درخواست دہندگان کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ سال بہ سال حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں پر مشتمل ایک ہی انڈیکس شدہ پی ڈی ایف تاریخ وار ترتیب کے ساتھ اپ لوڈ کریں، اور جہاں قابلِ اطلاق ہو، تائیدی دستاویزات بھی منسلک کریں۔ زمینی، آبی اور فضائی مہم جوئی کے زمروں کے لیے انتخاب کے عمل کے دوران گزشتہ تین سال کی کامیابیوں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
خواہش مند امیدوار اپنی نامزدگیاں جمع کرانے اور تفصیلی رہنما خطوط، اہلیت کا معیار، اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات اور درخواست کا فارمیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) یا نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ کے تازہ لیٹسٹ نیوز سیکشن کا مشاہدہ کرسکتے ہیں۔