AYUSH
Upgrading Ayush dispensaries under NAM
21 JUL 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Ayush Mission (NAM), 12500 Ayush Health & Wellness Centre now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) have been approved for operationalization by upgrading 10941 Ayush Dispensaries and 1559 Sub Health Centres and as reported by States/UTs, all are functional.
The total funds of Rs. 1872.71 Crore has been allocated/released and as reported by State/UT Governments, Rs. 1802.15 Crore has been utilized under NAM during the last two financial years.
Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling the choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under a single window. The engagement of Ayush doctors/ paramedics and their training is being supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare under National Health Mission (NHM), while the support for Ayush infrastructure, equipment/ furniture and medicines is being provided by the Ministry of Ayush under National Ayush Mission (NAM), as shared responsibilities. 6302 PHCs, 3191 CHCs and 475 DHs have been co-located across the country as per the NHM-Medical Information System (MIS) database as on 31.12.2025.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country to promote the cultivation of medicinal plants wherein following activities are supported:
1. Information Education & Communication (IEC) activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
2. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation.
3. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
6. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component) under which the following activities are supported:
• Infrastructure for Quality Planting Material to raise the planting material of medicinal plants for cultivation.
• Information Education Communication (IEC) activities to aware the farmers.
• Infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing to increase the marketability of the medicinal plants, adding value to the produce, increasing profitability and reducing losses.
• Testing and Certification of raw material.
The following measures are being implemented to ensure quality control of Ayurvedic medicines:
1. The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules, 1945 have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurvedic drugs. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for Ayurvedic drugs and to follow the quality standards of drugs as prescribed in the Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia.
Drug Inspectors collect medicine samples regularly from manufacturing firms or sale shops within their jurisdiction and send them to Drug Testing Laboratory under Drug Control department for quality testing and if any sample is found to be ‘Not of Standard Quality’, appropriate action is initiated such as preventing the sale of the products from the market and appropriate legal actions as per Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules made thereunder.
2. The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), a subordinate organization under the Ministry of Ayush, develops pharmacopoeial standards and formulary specifications for Ayurvedic drugs, which serve as the official compendia for determining their identity, purity, and strength. Compliance with these standards is mandatory under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules made thereunder. PCIM&H also functions as the Appellate Drug Testing Laboratory for Ayurvedic drugs and conducts regular capacity-building programmes for Drug Regulatory Authorities, Drug Analysts, and other stakeholders on standardization, quality control, and testing methodologies to strengthen the quality assurance system for Ayurvedic drugs.
3. Drug Testing Laboratories are being recognized under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani drugs. As on date, 118 private laboratories and 34 Drug Testing Laboratories of State/UTs are functional.
4. Ministry of Ayush has implemented Central Sector Scheme Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) to support Ayush Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to achieve higher standards under one of its components.
5. Further, the Ministry of Ayush promotes the following quality certification initiatives for Ayush products:
• Ayush Vertical in CDSCO: Strengthens regulatory oversight through joint inspections with State/UT licensing authorities and facilitates issuance of WHO Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-CoPP) for eligible Ayush drugs.
• QCI Quality Certification Scheme: Provides Ayush Standard Mark and Ayush Premium Mark based on third-party evaluation of compliance with domestic and international quality standards.
1. Further, the Ministry of Ayush launched the Ayush Quality Mark Programme on 19.12.2025 to strengthen quality assurance and enhance the global recognition of Ayush
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
این اے ایم کے تحت آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کی اپ گریڈنگ
21 JUL 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے تحت 12500 آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر جسے اب آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (آیوش) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، کو 10941 آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اور 1559 ذیلی صحت مراکز کو اپ گریڈ کرکے آپریشنل کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اطلاع دی ہے ، سبھی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
کل فنڈز 1872.71 کروڑ روپے مختص/جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور جیسا کہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ گزشتہ دو مالی سالوں کے دوران این اے ایم کے تحت 1802.15 کروڑ روپے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلز (ڈی ایچز) میں آیوش سہولیات کے مشترکہ مقام کی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے ، اس طرح مریضوں کو ایک ونڈو کے تحت ادویات کے مختلف نظاموں کے لیے انتخاب کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ آیوش ڈاکٹروں/پیرا میڈیکس کی شمولیت اور ان کی تربیت کو قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے تعاون فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے جبکہ آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، آلات/فرنیچر اور ادویات کے لیے امداد وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے تحت مشترکہ ذمہ داریوں کے طور پر فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ 31.12.2025 تک این ایچ ایم-میڈیکل انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 6302 پی ایچ سی ، 3191 سی ایچ سی اور 475 ڈی ایچ مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں "ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام" پر سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے:
انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹریننگ/ورکشاپس/سیمینار/کانفرنس وغیرہ ۔
ان سیٹو کنزرویشن/ایکس سیٹو کنزرویشن ۔
جوائنٹ فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سی)/پنچایتوں/وان پنچایتوں/بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی)/سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ساتھ روزی روٹی کے روابط
تحقیق اور ترقی ۔
ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار کا فروغ ، مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت ۔
ادویاتی پودوں کی سپلائی چین (انٹیگریٹڈ کمپونینٹ) میں فارورڈ اور بیکورڈ لنکج جس کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے:
معیاری پودے لگانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کاشت کے لیے ادویاتی پودوں کے پودے لگانے کے مواد کو بڑھانے کے لیے مواد۔
کسانوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں ۔
ادویاتی پودوں کی مارکیٹنگ میں اضافہ ، پیداوار میں قدر کا اضافہ ، منافع میں اضافہ اور نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے فصل کے بعد کے انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ۔
خام مال کی جانچ اور تصدیق ۔
آیورویدک ادویات کے کوالٹی کنٹرول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور ڈرگس رولز ، 1945 میں آیورویدک ادویات کے لیے خصوصی ریگولیٹری دفعات ہیں ۔ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اور ادویات کے لائسنس کے لیے مقرر کردہ تقاضوں پر عمل کریں جن میں حفاظت اور تاثیر کا ثبوت ، آیورویدک ادویات کے لیے ڈرگس رولز 1945 کے شیڈول ٹی کے مطابق گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس (جی ایم پی) کی تعمیل اور آیورویدک فارماکوپیا میں تجویز کردہ ادویات کے معیار کے معیار پر عمل کرنا شامل ہے ۔
ڈرگ انسپکٹر اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں مینوفیکچرنگ فرموں یا فروخت کی دکانوں سے باقاعدگی سے ادویات کے نمونے اکٹھا کرتے ہیں اور انہیں کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے ڈرگ کنٹرول ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے تحت ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری میں بھیجتے ہیں اور اگر کوئی نمونہ 'معیاری معیار کا نہیں' پایا جاتا ہے تو مناسب کارروائی شروع کی جاتی ہے جیسے کہ مارکیٹ سے مصنوعات کی فروخت کو روکنا اور ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق مناسب قانونی کارروائی ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ماتحت ادارہ فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) آیورویدک ادویات کے لیے فارماکوپیئل معیارات اور فارمولری وضاحتیں تیار کرتا ہے ، جو ان کی شناخت ، پاکیزگی اور طاقت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے سرکاری مجموعہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے تحت ان معیارات کی تعمیل لازمی ہے ۔ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ آیورویدک ادویات کے لیے اپیلٹ ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے اور آیورویدک ادویات کے لیے کوالٹی اشورینس سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے معیاری کاری ، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور ٹیسٹنگ کے طریقوں پر ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز ، ڈرگ تجزیہ کاروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے باقاعدگی سے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام چلاتا ہے ۔
ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو آیورویدک ، سدھا ، سووا-رگپا اور یونانی ادویات کی شناخت ، پاکیزگی ، معیار اور طاقت کے ایسے ٹیسٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈرگ رولز 1945 کے رول 160 اے سے جے کے تحت تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آج تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 118 نجی لیبارٹریاں اور 34 ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریاں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو اس کے ایک جزو کے تحت اعلی معیارات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم آیوش اوشدھی گنواٹا ایوم اتپادن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں ، آیوش کی وزارت آج راجیہ سبھا میں درج ذیل کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحریری جواب کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔