AYUSH
Upgrading Ayush dispensaries under NAM
21 JUL 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Ayush Mission (NAM), 12500 Ayush Health & Wellness Centre now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) have been approved for operationalization by upgrading 10941 Ayush Dispensaries and 1559 Sub Health Centres and as reported by States/UTs, all are functional.
The total funds of Rs. 1872.71 Crore has been allocated/released and as reported by State/UT Governments, Rs. 1802.15 Crore has been utilized under NAM during the last two financial years.
Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling the choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under a single window. The engagement of Ayush doctors/ paramedics and their training is being supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare under National Health Mission (NHM), while the support for Ayush infrastructure, equipment/ furniture and medicines is being provided by the Ministry of Ayush under National Ayush Mission (NAM), as shared responsibilities. 6302 PHCs, 3191 CHCs and 475 DHs have been co-located across the country as per the NHM-Medical Information System (MIS) database as on 31.12.2025.
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country to promote the cultivation of medicinal plants wherein following activities are supported:
1. Information Education & Communication (IEC) activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
2. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation.
3. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
6. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component) under which the following activities are supported:
• Infrastructure for Quality Planting Material to raise the planting material of medicinal plants for cultivation.
• Information Education Communication (IEC) activities to aware the farmers.
• Infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing to increase the marketability of the medicinal plants, adding value to the produce, increasing profitability and reducing losses.
• Testing and Certification of raw material.
The following measures are being implemented to ensure quality control of Ayurvedic medicines:
1. The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules, 1945 have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurvedic drugs. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for Ayurvedic drugs and to follow the quality standards of drugs as prescribed in the Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia.
Drug Inspectors collect medicine samples regularly from manufacturing firms or sale shops within their jurisdiction and send them to Drug Testing Laboratory under Drug Control department for quality testing and if any sample is found to be ‘Not of Standard Quality’, appropriate action is initiated such as preventing the sale of the products from the market and appropriate legal actions as per Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules made thereunder.
2. The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), a subordinate organization under the Ministry of Ayush, develops pharmacopoeial standards and formulary specifications for Ayurvedic drugs, which serve as the official compendia for determining their identity, purity, and strength. Compliance with these standards is mandatory under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules made thereunder. PCIM&H also functions as the Appellate Drug Testing Laboratory for Ayurvedic drugs and conducts regular capacity-building programmes for Drug Regulatory Authorities, Drug Analysts, and other stakeholders on standardization, quality control, and testing methodologies to strengthen the quality assurance system for Ayurvedic drugs.
3. Drug Testing Laboratories are being recognized under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani drugs. As on date, 118 private laboratories and 34 Drug Testing Laboratories of State/UTs are functional.
4. Ministry of Ayush has implemented Central Sector Scheme Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) to support Ayush Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to achieve higher standards under one of its components.
5. Further, the Ministry of Ayush promotes the following quality certification initiatives for Ayush products:
• Ayush Vertical in CDSCO: Strengthens regulatory oversight through joint inspections with State/UT licensing authorities and facilitates issuance of WHO Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-CoPP) for eligible Ayush drugs.
• QCI Quality Certification Scheme: Provides Ayush Standard Mark and Ayush Premium Mark based on third-party evaluation of compliance with domestic and international quality standards.
1. Further, the Ministry of Ayush launched the Ayush Quality Mark Programme on 19.12.2025 to strengthen quality assurance and enhance the global recognition of Ayush
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन ( एन ए एम )के तहत आयुष डिस्पेंसरी का उन्नयन
21 JUL 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (NAM) के अंतर्गत 12,500 आयुष हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर जिन्हें अब ‘आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष)’ के नाम से जाना जाता है, को 10,941 आयुष डिस्पेंसरी और 1,559 सब-हेल्थ सेंटरों के उन्नयन के माध्यम से संचालित करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया है। देश के राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा यह बताया गया है कि ये सभी सेंटर कार्यशील हैं।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (NAM) के अन्तर्गत कुल . 1872.71 करोड़ का धन आवंटित/रिलीज़ किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अनुसार पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान इस मिशन के तहत 1802.15 करोड़ का उपयोग हुआ है।
भारत सरकार ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (PHCs), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (CHCs) और जिला अस्पतालों (DHs) पर आयुष सुविधाओं की सह-उपस्थिति (Co-location) की रणनीति अपनाई है, जिससे मरीजों को एक ही विंडो पर विभिन्न चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में से विकल्प लेने की सुविधा मिलती है। आयुष चिकित्सकों/पैरा-चिकित्सकों की नियुक्ति और उनके प्रशिक्षण का समर्थन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (NHM) के तहत स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जबकि आयुष अवसंरचना, उपकरण/फर्नीचर और औषधियों के लिए समर्थन राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (NAM) के तहत आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किया जा रहा है। ये साझा जिम्मेदारियाँ हैं। एनएचएम-मेडिकल इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (MIS) डेटाबेस के अनुसार 31.12.2025 तक देशभर में 6,302 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, 3,191 सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और 475 जिला अस्पताल सह-स्थपित किए जा चुके हैं।
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पौधा बोर्ड (NMPB), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, “औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन” नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रहा है, ताकि औषधीय पौधों की खेती को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
इसके अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों का समर्थन किया जाता है:
1. प्रशिक्षण/वर्कशॉप/सेमिनार/सम्मेलन जैसे सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (IEC) गतिविधियाँ।
2. इन-सिटू संरक्षण/एक्स-सिटू संरक्षण।
3. संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (JFMCs)/पंचायती/वन पंचायतों/बायोडायवर्सिटी मैनेजमेंट कमेटियों (BMCs)/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs) के साथ आजीविका संबंधी लिंकेज।
4. अनुसंधान और विकास।
5. औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादों के प्रचार, विपणन और व्यापार।
6. औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अग्रगामी और पश्चगामी जोड़ (इंटीग्रेटेड कम्पोनेंट) जिसके अन्तर्गत निम्नलिखित गतिविधियाँ समर्थित हैं:
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री के लिए अवसंरचना ताकि खेती के लिए रोपण सामग्री तैयार की जा सके।
• किसानों को जागरूक करने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (IEC) गतिविधियाँ।
• पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट और मार्केटिंग के लिए अवसंरचना ताकि औषधीय पौधों की बाजारयोग्यता बढ़े, उत्पाद में मूल्य जुड़ सके, लाभप्रदता बढ़े और नुकसान घटे।
• कच्चे माल के परीक्षण और प्रमाणन।
आयुर्वेदिक दवाइयों के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय लागू किए जा रहे हैं:
1. ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट, 1940 और ड्रग्स रूल्स, 1945 में आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के लिए विशेष नियामक प्रावधान हैं। विनिर्माताओं के लिए विनिर्दिष्ट लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं और दवाइयों के लिए सुरक्षा एवं प्रभावशीलता के प्रमाण, अनुसूची टी (Schedule T) के अनुसार गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिसेस (GMP) का पालन और आयुर्वेदिक फार्माकोपिया में वर्णित दवा मानकों का पालन अनिवार्य है।
2. ड्रग निरीक्षक अपने क्षेत्राधिकार में निर्माताओं या बिक्री दुकानों से नियमित रूप से दवा के नमूने एकत्र करते हैं और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए ड्रग कंट्रोल विभाग के ड्रग टेस्टिंग लैबोरेटरी को भेजते हैं; यदि किसी नमूने को ‘मानक गुणवत्ता के अनुसार नहीं’ पाया जाता है तो बाजार से उन उत्पादों की बिक्री रोकने और ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट, 1940 तथा इसके अधीन बनाये गए नियमों के अनुसार उपयुक्त कानूनी कार्रवाई जैसे कदम उठाए जाते हैं।
फार्माकोपिया कमीशन फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन एंड होमियोपैथी (PCIM&H), जो आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन एक अधीनस्थ संगठन है, आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के लिए फार्माकोपियाई मानक और फार्मुलरी विशिष्टताएँ विकसित करता है, जो उनकी पहचान, शुद्धता और मात्रा निर्धारित करने के आधिकारिक ग्रंथ के रूप में काम करती हैं। इन मानकों का पालन ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट, 1940 और इसके नियमों के तहत अनिवार्य है। PCIM&H आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के लिए अपीलीय ड्रग टेस्टिंग लैबोरेटरी के रूप में भी कार्य करता है तथा मानकीकरण, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और परीक्षण पद्धतियों पर ड्दवा नियामक प्राधिकरण, ड्रग विश्लेषकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए नियमित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है ताकि आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के लिए गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली मजबूत हो सके।
3. ड्रग टेस्टिंग लैबोरेटरीज़ को ड्रग्स रूल्स, 1945 के नियम 160 A से J के तहत पहचान दी जा रही है ताकि आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध, सर्वो-रिग्पा और यूनानी दवाओं की पहचान, शुद्धता, गुणवत्ता और मात्रा के ऐसे परीक्षण किये जा सकें। वर्तमान में 118 निजी लैबोरेटरी और 34 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ड्रग टेस्टिंग लैबोरेटरी कार्यशील हैं।
4.आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष औषधि गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana - AOGUSY) नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू की है ताकि आयुष फार्मेसियों और ड्रग टेस्टिंग लैबोरेटरीज़ को उच्च मानकों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिल सके।
5.इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष उत्पादों के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन पहलों को बढ़ावा देता है:
• सीडीएससीओ (CDSCO) में आयुष वर्टिकल: राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों के साथ संयुक्त निरीक्षण के माध्यम से नियामक निगरानी को मजबूत करता है और योग्य आयुष दवाओं के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल प्रोडक्ट (WHO-CoPP) जारी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
• QCI गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन स्कीम: तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन के आधार पर घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुपालन के लिए आयुष स्टैंडर्ड मार्क और आयुष प्रीमियम मार्क प्रदान करता है।
6.इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष मंत्रालय ने 19.12.2025 को आयुष क्वालिटी मार्क प्रोग्राम लॉन्च किया ताकि गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को मजबूत किया जा सके और आयुष की वैश्विक मान्यता में सुधार हो।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (प्रभार) आयुष श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।