Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON 257th REPORT OF COMMITTEE ON SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION, RAJYA SABHA
21 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
257th Report of the Committee on Subordinate Legislation, Rajya Sabha on the (i) Competition Commission of India (Commitment) Regulations, 2024 ; (ii) Competition Commission of India (Settlement) Regulations, 2024; (iii) Competition Commission of India Determination of Turnover or Income) Regulations, 2024; and (iv) Competition Commission of India (Determination of Monetary Penalty) Guidelines, 2024
The Committee on Subordinate Legislation, Rajya Sabha, headed by Shri Milind Murli Deora, M.P., presented its 257th Report on the (i) Competition Commission of India (Commitment) Regulations, 2024 (ii) Competition Commission of India (Settlement) Regulations, 2024 (iii) Competition Commission of India (Determination of Turnover or income) Regulations, 2024; and (iv) Competition Commission of India (Determination of Monetary Penalty) Guidelines, 2024 on the 21st July, 2026 to the Rajya Sabha.
During the course of its examination, the Committee had detailed deliberations on the Regulations and heard the views and submissions of the representatives of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and the Competition Commission of India (CCI).
The Report of the Committee is available on the Rajya Sabha Website https://sansad.in/rs/committees/12?standing-committees.
The Recommendations/Observations of the Committee have been annexed for reference.
Annexure
RECOMMENDATIONS/OBSERVATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE – AT A GLANCE
Periodical review of the Competition law framework and regulations
1. The Committee recommends that the Ministry and CCI should undertake a periodical review of the regulatory architecture of the whole gamut of the competitive law framework. The Committee recommends that the reviews should involve comprehensive stakeholder consultations and systematically benchmark the domestic framework against global best practices so as to ensure that the Indian market remains competitive, fair, and aligned with global standards. The Committee feels that competition laws should keep up with the pace of change, especially in the digital era and that they must be updated from time to time to deal more effectively with new problems and specific challenges. Para 9 (9.2)
Decline in suo motu cases and the need for advocacy and outreach
2. While noting that the public awareness regarding competition law has increased with the times, the Committee is of the view that much more needs to be done in this direction. The Committee also notes that the effective enforcement of competition law will be further enhanced by strong awareness among market participants. The Committee further observes that Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), start-ups, and emerging businesses often require greater awareness of competition law principles and regulatory processes to enable them to participate effectively in competitive markets. The Committee recommends that the Competition Commission of India (CCI) continue to strengthen its advocacy and outreach initiatives through deeper engagement with industry chambers, trade associations, and business bodies, with particular focus on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), start-ups and the general public as well.
The Committee is of the view that such initiatives would contribute to promoting voluntary compliance and fostering a culture of competition across sectors. The Committee feels that by aggressively publicizing the commercial benefits, procedural timelines, and litigation savings of these mechanisms, the Commission will incentivize voluntary compliance in corporate entities. It will also enable the general public to report on the instances of violation of anti-competitive agreements and abuse of dominant position. CCI should also continue to use its suo motu powers if the need arises. Para 9 (9.4 &9.5)
Protection to small businesses, MSMEs, Start-ups, etc. and vigorous enforcement of competitive laws and regulations
3. The Committee is of the view that monopolies affect the least advantaged the most, in this case, the small businesses, MSMEs, Start-ups, etc. While noting that small businesses, MSMEs, Start-ups etc. should be able to depend upon a steady and vigorous enforcement of the competitive laws to safeguard their ability to compete, the Committee recommends that CCI must provide adequate protection to them and ensure that the laws must be enforced with much greater vigour to ensure that the least advantaged are not further disadvantaged by unfair or anticompetitive conduct. The Committee is of the view that vigorous antitrust enforcement is indispensable to foster free competition and innovation in the marketplace.
Para 9 (9.6)
Repeated contraventions
4. The Committee notes with concern the issue of repeated contraventions of competition laws and regulations by corporate entities. Such repeated contraventions risk being internalized as a mere "cost of doing business," thereby severely undermining the deterrent effect of the laws and regulations.
In view of this, the Committee feels that CCI should vigorously enforce the Determination of Monetary Penalty Guidelines, which provide for repeated contraventions as an aggravating factor, so as to ensure deterrence for future offences.
Para 9 (9.8)
Recovery of penalties
5. The Committee is happy to note that the CCI has achieved an impressive recovery rate of over 98% of the penalties that remain legally enforceable/realizable. However, the fact that a substantial portion of the penalties imposed by CCI has been stayed or quashed on appeal suggests a need to further strengthen the robustness of investigations, evidence gathering, and penalty assessment. The Committee recommends that steps should be taken in this regard which could help improve the sustainability of CCI orders during judicial scrutiny and enhance the overall effectiveness of the process.
Para 9 (9.10)
Transparent methodology for calculation of penalty amount
6. The Committee notes that the Penalty Guidelines, 2024 provides the methodology for determination of the penalty amount for contravention of various Sections of the Competition Act, 2002. To foster transparency, the Committee recommends that the Guidelines should be enforced rigorously and CCI should provide the detailed methodology in its orders as to how the penalty amount is calculated.
Para 9 (9.11)
Capacity Building and Skill Development
7. The Committee notes that rapid technological advancements, digitalisation and the emergence of new-age markets have significantly increased the complexity of competition assessment and enforcement. The Committee further observes that continuous capacity building is essential to equip officers with the knowledge and skills required to address evolving market realities effectively. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the Competition Commission of India (CCI) should continue to strengthen its capacity-building efforts through structured training programmes for its officers, with particular focus on emerging technologies, contemporary competition issues, and international best practices. The Committee is of the view that such efforts would enhance the institutional capabilities of the Commission and enable it to effectively address increasingly complex competition challenges.
Para 9 (9.12 & 9.13)
Inter-Regulatory Coordination
8. The Committee notes that several competition issues in the modern economy cut across sectors that are regulated by different statutory and sectoral regulators. The Committee further notes that the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 provides an enabling framework for enhanced cooperation and coordination between the Competition Commission of India (CCI) and other regulators. The Committee, therefore, recommends that the CCI may explore institutional mechanisms for cooperation with sectoral regulators, including entering into Memoranda of Understanding, wherever appropriate. Such collaborative arrangements may facilitate information-sharing, promote policy coherence, and regulatory coordination in matters of common interest.
Para 9 (9.14 & 9.15)
Market Studies
9. The Committee notes that market studies play an important role in enhancing the understanding of market structures, business practices, emerging trends and competition concerns. The Committee further observes that such studies provide valuable inputs for informed enforcement, advocacy and policy formulation. The Committee, while appreciating the market studies undertaken by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) from time to time, recommends that the Commission continue to undertake such studies in a structured and regular manner. The Committee is of the view that this would further strengthen evidence-based decision-making and contribute to the development of competitive and efficient markets.
Para 9 (9.16)

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
پریس ریلیز: راجیہ سبھا کی قانون سازی سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی کی 257 ویں رپورٹ
21 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کی قانون سازی سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی کی 257 ویں رپورٹ (i) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (عزم) ضوابط، 2024؛ (ii) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (تصفیہ) ضوابط، 2024؛ (iii) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (کاروبار یا آمدنی کا تعین) ضوابط، 2024؛ اور (iv) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (مالی جرمانے کے تعین) رہ نما اصول، 2024 پر
راجیہ سبھا کی قانون سازی سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی، جس کی سربراہی جناب ملند مرلی دیورا، رکن پارلیمنٹ کر رہے ہیں، نے 21 جولائی 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں اپنی 257 ویں رپورٹ پیش کی جس میں (i) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (عزم) ضوابط، 2024؛ (ii) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (تصفیہ) ضوابط، 2024؛ (iii) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (کاروبار یا آمدنی کا تعین) ضوابط، 2024؛ اور (iv) بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (مالی جرمانے کے تعین) رہ نما اصول، 2024 شامل ہیں۔
اپنے جائزے کے دوران، کمیٹی نے ضوابط پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور بھارت کے مسابقت کمیشن (سی سی آئی) کے نمائندوں کے خیالات اور دلائل سنے۔
کمیٹی کی رپورٹ راجیہ سبھا کی ویب سائٹ https://sansad.in/rs/committees/12?standing-committees پر دستیاب ہے۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات/مشاہدات حوالے کے لیے منسلک کیے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
کمیٹی کی سفارشات/مشاہدات – ایک نظر میں
مسابقت کے قانون کے ڈھانچے اور ضوابط کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ
1. کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ وزارت اور سی سی آئی مسابقت کے قانون کے ڈھانچے کے پورے دائرے کے ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیں۔ کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ جائزوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی جامع مشاورت شامل ہو اور ملکی ڈھانچے کو عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کے مطابق منظم طریقے سے بینچ مارک کیا جائے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بھارتی مارکیٹ مسابقتی، منصفانہ اور عالمی معیاروں کے مطابق رہے۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ مسابقت کے قوانین کو تبدیلی کی رفتار کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنی چاہیے، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل دور میں، اور انھیں وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹ کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ نئے مسائل اور مخصوص چیلنجوں سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ پیرا 9 (9.2)
سو موٹو مقدمات میں کمی اور وکالت اور رسائی کی ضرورت
2. یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ مسابقت کے قانون کے بارے میں عوامی آگاہی وقت کے ساتھ بڑھی ہے، کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ اس سمت میں مزید بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کمیٹی یہ بھی نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ مسابقت کے قانون کا مؤثر نفاذ مارکیٹ کے شرکا میں مضبوط آگاہی سے مزید بہتر ہوگا۔ کمیٹی مزید مشاہدہ کرتی ہے کہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتیں (MSMEs)، سٹارٹ اپس اور ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباروں کو اکثر مسابقت کے قانون کے اصولوں اور ریگولیٹری عمل کے بارے میں زیادہ آگاہی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ وہ مسابقتی بازاروں میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لے سکیں۔ کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (سی سی آئی) صنعتی چیمبرز، تجارتی انجمنوں اور کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ گہری مصروفیت کے ذریعے اپنی وکالت اور رسائی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرتا رہے، خاص طور پر بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (MSMEs)، سٹارٹ اپس اور عام عوام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے۔
کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے اور تمام شعبوں میں مسابقت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ کمیٹی کا احساس ہے کہ ان میکانزم کے تجارتی فوائد، طریقہ کار کی ٹائم لائنز اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کی بچت کو جارحانہ طور پر عام کر کے، کمیشن کارپوریٹ اداروں میں رضاکارانہ تعمیل کی ترغیب دے گا۔ اس سے عام عوام کو مسابقتی مخالف معاہدوں کی خلاف ورزی اور غالب پوزیشن کے غلط استعمال کے واقعات کی اطلاع دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ سی سی آئی کو ضرورت پڑنے پر اپنے سو موٹو اختیارات کا استعمال بھی جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔ پیرا 9 (9.4 اور 9.5)
چھوٹے کاروباروں، MSMEs، سٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کو تحفظ اور مسابقتی قوانین اور ضوابط کا بھرپور نفاذ
3. کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ اجارہ داریاں سب سے کم فائدہ مند افراد کو سب سے زیادہ متاثر کرتی ہیں، اس معاملے میں چھوٹے کاروبار، MSMEs، سٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ چھوٹے کاروبار، MSMEs، سٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کو اپنی مسابقت کی صلاحیت کے تحفظ کے لیے مسابقتی قوانین کے مستحکم اور بھرپور نفاذ پر انحصار کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ سی سی آئی کو انھیں مناسب تحفظ فراہم کرنا چاہیے اور یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ قوانین کو بہت زیادہ زور و شور سے نافذ کیا جائے تاکہ سب سے کم فائدہ مند افراد غیر منصفانہ یا مسابقتی مخالف رویے سے مزید محروم نہ ہوں۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ بازار میں آزاد مسابقت اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھرپور عدم اعتماد کا نفاذ ناگزیر ہے۔
پیرا 9 (9.6)
بار بار کی خلاف ورزیاں
4. کمیٹی تشویش کے ساتھ نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ کارپوریٹ اداروں کی طرف سے مسابقت کے قوانین اور ضوابط کی بار بار خلاف ورزیوں کا مسئلہ ہے۔ اس طرح کی بار بار خلاف ورزیاں محض ’کاروبار کرنے کی لاگت‘ کے طور پر اندرونی ہونے کا خطرہ رکھتی ہیں، جس سے قوانین اور ضوابط کے مؤثر انسدادی اثر کو شدید نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
اس کے پیش نظر، کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ سی سی آئی کو مالی جرمانے کے تعین کے رہ نما اصولوں کو بھرپور طریقے سے نافذ کرنا چاہیے، جو بار بار کی خلاف ورزیوں کو بڑھانے والے عنصر کے طور پر فراہم کرتے ہیں، تاکہ مستقبل کے جرائم کے لیے رکاوٹ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
پیرا 9 (9.8)
جرمانوں کی وصولی
5. کمیٹی کو یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ سی سی آئی نے قانونی طور پر قابل نفاذ/قابل وصولی جرمانوں کی 98% سے زیادہ کی متاثر کن وصولی کی شرح حاصل کی ہے۔ تاہم، حقیقت یہ ہے کہ سی سی آئی کے عائد کردہ جرمانوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ اپیل پر معطل یا منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے، اس سے تحقیقات، شواہد جمع کرنے اور جرمانے کے تعین کی مضبوطی کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ اس سلسلے میں اقدامات کیے جائیں جو عدالتی جانچ کے دوران سی سی آئی کے احکامات کی پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے اور مجموعی عمل کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
پیرا 9 (9.10)
جرمانے کی رقم کے حساب کے لیے شفاف طریقہ کار
6. کمیٹی نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ جرمانے کے رہ نما اصول، 2024 مسابقت ایکٹ، 2002 کی مختلف دفعات کی خلاف ورزی پر جرمانے کی رقم کے تعین کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ رہ نما اصولوں کو سختی سے نافذ کیا جائے اور سی سی آئی کو اپنے احکامات میں تفصیلی طریقہ کار فراہم کرنا چاہیے کہ جرمانے کی رقم کس طرح شمار کی جاتی ہے۔
پیرا 9 (9.11)
صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر کی ترقی
7. کمیٹی نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور نئے دور کی منڈیوں کے ظہور نے مسابقت کی تشخیص اور نفاذ کی پیچیدگی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دیا ہے۔ کمیٹی مزید مشاہدہ کرتی ہے کہ افسران کو ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کی حقیقتوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار علم اور مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی ضروری ہے۔ لہذا، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ بھارت کا مسابقت کمیشن (سی سی آئی) اپنے افسران کے لیے منظم تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرتا رہے، خاص طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، عصری مسابقت کے مسائل اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طور طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے کمیشن کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ تیزی سے پیچیدہ مسابقت کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے قابل ہوگا۔
پیرا 9 (9.12 اور 9.13)
بین الضابطہ ہم آہنگی
8. کمیٹی نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ جدید معیشت میں مسابقت کے کئی مسائل ایسے شعبوں کو محیط ہیں جو مختلف قانونی اور شعبہ جاتی ریگولیٹرز کے زیر انتظام ہیں۔ کمیٹی مزید نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ مسابقت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2023 بھارت کے مسابقت کمیشن (سی سی آئی) اور دیگر ریگولیٹرز کے درمیان بہتر تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک قابل عمل فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ لہذا، کمیٹی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ سی سی آئی شعبہ جاتی ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم تلاش کر سکتا ہے، جس میں جہاں مناسب ہو مفاہمت ناموں میں داخل ہونا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس طرح کے تعاون پر مبنی انتظامات معلومات کے اشتراک، پالیسی ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ مفاد کے معاملات میں ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔
پیرا 9 (9.14 اور 9.15)
مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز
9. کمیٹی نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز مارکیٹ کے ڈھانچے، کاروباری طریقوں، ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور مسابقت کے خدشات کی سمجھ کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ کمیٹی مزید مشاہدہ کرتی ہے کہ اس طرح کے مطالعے باخبر نفاذ، وکالت اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کمیٹی، بھارت کے مسابقت کمیشن (سی سی آئی) کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً کیے جانے والے مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، سفارش کرتی ہے کہ کمیشن اس طرح کے مطالعے کو منظم اور باقاعدہ طریقے سے جاری رکھے۔ کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ اس سے شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی مزید مضبوط ہوگی اور مسابقتی اور موثر بازاروں کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
پیرا 9 (9.16)