Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government Strengthens Dairy and Livestock Sector Through Infrastructure, Digital Reforms and Veterinary Services
21 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, informed the Lok Sabha that the Government is implementing several initiatives to strengthen India’s dairy and livestock sector by expanding infrastructure, improving veterinary healthcare, promoting digital livestock management and supporting dairy farmers.
1. No Proposal for Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Milk
Replying to a question on milk pricing, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that there is no proposal to introduce a Minimum Support Price (MSP) for milk. He explained that milk prices are determined by dairy cooperatives and private dairies based on market conditions.
The Minister highlighted that the Government continues to support dairy farmers through various schemes aimed at increasing milk procurement, expanding processing capacity, strengthening village-level dairy cooperative societies, improving milk quality testing facilities and creating modern dairy infrastructure across the country.
2. AHIDF Boosting Livestock Infrastructure and Farmer Income
Responding to a question on the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that the scheme is promoting investment in dairy processing, meat processing, animal feed plants and value-addition infrastructure.
The Minister informed the House that the Department regularly conducts awareness programmes, stakeholder meetings, training sessions and outreach activities through State Governments, Common Service Centres and industry associations to ensure wider participation. He added that the infrastructure created under AHIDF is improving market access and helping livestock farmers obtain better returns for their produce.
3. National Digital Livestock Mission Ensuring Secure Digital Animal Identification
Replying to a question on the National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that every registered animal is assigned a unique 12-digit Tag ID, enabling digital recording of vaccination, breeding, treatment and other veterinary services throughout the animal’s life.
The Minister stated that the portal uses AES-256 encryption and Transport Layer Security (TLS) to ensure government-grade protection of livestock data. He also informed the House that Mobile Veterinary Units are not yet integrated with the portal and no request for banking API integration has been received so far.
4. Dairy Development Initiatives Expanding Across the Country
Answering a question on dairy development, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that the Government is implementing several flagship programmes to enhance milk production, improve farmers’ incomes and generate rural employment.
The Minister highlighted that schemes such as the National Livestock Mission (NLM), Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) are supporting entrepreneurship, breed improvement, disease control, veterinary infrastructure and affordable veterinary medicines. He further informed that 113 AHIDF projects worth ₹4,700.13 crore have been approved in Maharashtra, with interest subvention of ₹123.46 crore released.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार ढ़ांचागत सुविधाओं, डिजिटल सुधारों और पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं द्वारा डेयरी और पशुधन क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बना रही है
21 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने लोकसभा में बताया कि सरकार बुनियादी अवसंरचना, पशु चिकित्सा सेवा में सुधार, और डिजिटल पशुधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देकर तथा डेयरी किसानों की सहायता कर देश में डेयरी और पशुधन क्षेत्र सशक्त बनाने की कई पहल कार्यान्वित कर रही है।
1. दूध के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य -एमएसपी का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं।
दूध की कीमत पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने बताया कि दूध के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य लागू करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि दूध की कीमतें बाजार स्थितियों के आधार पर डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और निजी डेयरियों द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार दूध की खरीद बढ़ाने, प्रसंस्करण क्षमता विस्तारित करने, ग्राम स्तर पर डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, दूध गुणवत्ता परीक्षण सुविधाओं में सुधार और देश भर में आधुनिक डेयरी अवसंरचना ढांचे निर्मित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं द्वारा दुग्ध किसानों को निरंतर समर्थन दे रही है।
2. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि - एएचआईडीएफ पशुधन अवसंरचना और किसानों की आय को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष से संबंधित एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि यह योजना डेयरी प्रसंस्करण, मांस प्रसंस्करण, पशु चारा संयंत्रों और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना में निवेश को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने सदन को बताया कि विभाग व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए राज्य सरकारों, साझा सेवा केंद्रों और उद्योग संघों द्वारा नियमित तौर पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, हितधारक बैठकें, प्रशिक्षण सत्र और संपर्क गतिविधियां आयोजित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि के तहत स्थापित बुनियादी ढांचा पशुपालकों को बाजार तक पहुंचने में मदद कर रहा है और उन्हें बेहतर मूल्य दिला रहा है।
3. राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन: सुरक्षित डिजिटल पशु पहचान
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन -एनडीएलएम से संबंधित एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रत्येक पंजीकृत पशु को एक विशिष्ट 12 अंकों का टैग आईडी दिया जाता है, जिसमें पशु के पूरे जीवनकाल के टीकाकरण, प्रजनन, उपचार और अन्य पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं का डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड रखा जाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि संबंधित पोर्टल पशुधन संबंधी डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एडवांस्ड एन्क्रिप्शन स्टैंडर्ड-256 और ट्रांसपोर्ट लेयर सिक्योरिटी का उपयोग करता है। उन्होंने सदन को बताया कि चलित पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां अभी तक पोर्टल से एकीकृत नहीं हैं और बैंकिंग एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस से जोड़ने के लिए अभी तक कोई अनुरोध नहीं मिला है।
4. डेयरी विकास पहल देश भर में विस्तारित
डेयरी विकास से संबंधित एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार दूध का उत्पादन बढ़ाने, किसानों की आय में सुधार और ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजित करने हेतु कई प्रमुख कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन -एनएलएम, पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम -एलएचडीसीपी और पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि -एएचआईडीएफ जैसी योजनाएं उद्यमिता, मवेशियों में नस्ल सुधार, रोग नियंत्रण, पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना और सस्ती पशु दवाओं को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि महाराष्ट्र में 4,700.13 करोड़ रुपये की 113 एएचआईडीएफ परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिनमें 123.46 करोड़ रुपये की ब्याज सब्सिडी जारी की गई है।