Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Inaugurates Eighth Batch of its Flagship Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP 2026–28)
21 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, today inaugurated the Eighth Batch (2026–28) of its flagship Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). The programme welcomed participants from diverse professional backgrounds and was attended by distinguished members of the insolvency ecosystem, faculty members, senior officers of IICA.
Delivering the Inaugural Address, Justice Ashok Bhushan, Former Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) and former Judge of the Supreme Court of India, underscored the transformative impact of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016, describing it as one of India's most significant economic reforms. He noted that the Code replaced a fragmented legal framework with a comprehensive insolvency regime that has evolved through seven legislative amendments and numerous regulatory reforms. Justice Bhushan encouraged the participants to develop the habit of studying landmark judgments and undertaking continuous legal research, emphasizing that judicial precedents are indispensable learning tools for every insolvency professional.
In his Keynote Address, Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), reminded the participants that the programme is not merely intended to create employment opportunities but to produce competent Insolvency Professionals and Resolution Professionals capable of leading complex corporate restructuring assignments. He highlighted the importance of adhering to statutory timelines prescribed under the IBC and maintaining the sanctity of the law. Explaining the growing importance of the Corporate Insolvency and Individual Insolvency Resolution Processes (CIIRP), he encouraged the participants to understand their practical implementation and prepare themselves to lead distressed enterprises as effective turnaround professionals.
Welcoming the participants, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, described PGIP as the Institute's flagship capacity-building initiative that has played a pioneering role in developing India's insolvency ecosystem since its launch in 2019. He highlighted several innovations introduced in the programme, including an enhanced focus on research, analytical skills, AI-enabled learning, financial modelling, structured finance and ethics. Stressing that ethics remains the foundation of the insolvency profession, he encouraged the participants to continuously upgrade their knowledge and remain responsive to technological advancements while recognising that no technology can substitute integrity, sound judgment and hard work. He also announced institutional recognition for excellence in research to foster a culture of academic inquiry among the participants.
Shri Sudhaker Shukla, Head, Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy (CIB), IICA, welcomed the participants and provided an overview of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). He highlighted the programme's evolution since its inception and its emergence as India's premier residential programme for developing a new generation of insolvency professionals. He outlined the programme's multidisciplinary curriculum, which integrates law, finance, management, valuation, technology and practical learning to prepare participants for the evolving insolvency and restructuring landscape. Shri Shukla also familiarised the participants with the programme structure, academic framework, industry immersion, internship opportunities, mentorship initiatives and the high standards of professional excellence expected throughout the two-year residential programme.
The Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP) is IICA's flagship two-year residential programme aimed at creating a highly skilled cadre of insolvency and restructuring professionals. Designed in close collaboration with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) and leading industry stakeholders, the programme combines rigorous academic learning with practical exposure, research, internships and industry engagement. Since its launch in 2019, PGIP has established itself as a benchmark in insolvency education, producing professionals who are making significant contributions to India's insolvency and restructuring ecosystem through their expertise, ethical standards and leadership.
The inaugural programme was attended by faculty members of IICA, senior officers and distinguished guests. The formal session concluded with a Vote of Thanks delivered by Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, Chief Administrative Officer, IICA, expressing gratitude to the dignitaries, faculty members and participants for their presence and support.
The event concluded with the introduction of the participants of the Eighth Batch, followed by an interactive session, group photographs, and networking over lunch, marking the beginning of another enriching academic journey under IICA's flagship insolvency education programme.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए के पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम 2026-28 का आठवां बैच आरंभ
21 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स -आईआईसीए ने आज अपना प्रमुख कोर्स- पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम -पीजीआईपी का आठवां बैच (2026-28) आरंभ किया। कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न व्यावसायिक पृष्ठभूमियों से आए प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया गया और इसमें ऋण शोधन अक्षमता पारितंत्र के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य, संकाय सदस्य और आईआईसीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण -एनसीएलएटी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और उच्चतम न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति अशोक भूषण ने आरंभिक संबोधन में दीवालियापन और ऋण शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभावों का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक सुधारों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संहिता ने अलग-अलग कानूनी ढांचे को एक व्यापक ऋण पुनर्भुगतान व्यवस्था से प्रतिस्थापित किया है, जो सात विधायी संशोधनों और कई नियामक सुधारों द्वारा विकसित हुई है। न्यायमूर्ति भूषण ने प्रतिभागियों को महत्वपूर्ण न्यायिक आदेशों के अध्ययन और निरंतर कानूनी शोध की आदत विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि न्यायिक मिसालें दिवालियापन क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक पेशेवर के लिए अत्यावश्यक शिक्षण साधन हैं।
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड -आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि मित्तल ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, प्रतिभागियों को स्मरण कराया कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य केवल रोजगार के अवसर दिलाना नहीं है, बल्कि सक्षम दिवाला और समाधान पेशेवर तैयार करना है जो जटिल कॉर्पोरेट पुनर्गठन कार्यों में सक्षम हों। उन्होंने दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता के तहत निर्धारित वैधानिक समय-सीमाओं का पालन करने और कानून की शुचिता बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। कॉर्पोरेट दिवालियापन और व्यक्तिगत दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रियाओं के बढ़ते महत्व को समझाते हुए, उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को इनका व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन समझने और संकटग्रस्त उद्यमों को उबारने हेतु सक्षम पेशेवर बनने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए, आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम को संस्थान की प्रमुख क्षमता-निर्माण पहल बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में इस पाठयक्रम को आरंभ किए जाने के बाद से भारत के दिवालियापन पारितंत्र के विकास में इसने अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। श्री सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में आरंभ किए गए कई नवाचारों का उल्लेख किया जिनमें अनुसंधान, विश्लेषणात्मक कौशल, एआई-आधारित शिक्षण, वित्तीय मॉडलिंग, संरचित वित्त और आचार नीति पर विशेष ध्यान देना शामिल है। नैतिकता को ऋण शोधन अक्षमता पेशे की नींव बताते हुए उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अपना ज्ञान निरंतर बढ़ाने और तकनीकी प्रगति के प्रति जागरूक रहने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी तकनीक सत्यनिष्ठा, सही निर्णय और कड़ी मेहनत का विकल्प नहीं हो सकती। प्रतिभागियों में अकादमिक जिज्ञासा की संस्कृति बढ़ाने के लिए उन्होंने अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता को संस्थागत मान्यता देने की भी घोषणा की।
आईआईसीए के सेंटर फॉर इनसॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी प्रमुख श्री सुधाकर शुक्ला ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम का संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। उन्होंने यह पाठयक्रम शुरु किए जाने के बाद से इसके विकास और भारत में दिवालियापन विशेषज्ञों की नई पीढ़ी तैयार करने वाले प्रमुख आवासीय कार्यक्रम के तौर पर इसकी उपयोगिता की चर्चा की। श्री शुक्ला ने कार्यक्रम के बहुविषयक पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें कानून, वित्त, प्रबंधन, मूल्यांकन, प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावहारिक शिक्षा शामिल है ताकि प्रतिभागियों को दिवालियापन क्षेत्र और पुनर्गठन के बदलते परिदृश्य के लिए तैयार किया जा सके। श्री शुक्ला ने प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम की संरचना, शैक्षणिक ढांचा, उद्योग भागीदारी, इंटर्नशिप के अवसर, मेंटरशिप पहल और दो वर्षीय आवासीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपेक्षित उच्च पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता मानकों से भी अवगत कराया।
पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स का प्रमुख दो वर्षीय आवासीय कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य दिवालियापन और पुनर्गठन पेशेवरों का एक उच्च कुशल समूह तैयार करना है। भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड और प्रमुख उद्योग हितधारकों के घनिष्ठ समन्वय से तैयार यह कार्यक्रम कठोर अकादमिक शिक्षा को व्यावहारिक अनुभव, अनुसंधान, इंटर्नशिप और उद्योग के साथ जोड़ता है। वर्ष 2019 में आरंभ किए जाने के बाद से, पीजीआईपी ने दिवालियापन शिक्षा में एक मानक स्थापित किया है, और ऐसे पेशेवर तैयार किए हैं जो विशेषज्ञता, नैतिक मानकों और नेतृत्व द्वारा भारत के दिवालियापन और पुनर्गठन तंत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम के नए बैच आरंभ किए जाने के अवसर पर आईआईसीए के संकाय सदस्य , वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित रहे। आयोजन का औपचारिक समापन आईआईसीए के मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी कर्नल अमनदीप सिंह पुरी के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, संकाय सदस्यों और प्रतिभागियों को उनकी उपस्थिति और सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन आठवें बैच के प्रतिभागियों के परिचय के साथ हुआ , जिसके बाद संवाद सत्र, समूह तस्वीरें और दोपहर के भोजन पर नेटवर्किंग हुई, जो आईआईसीए के प्रमुख दिवालियापन शिक्षा कार्यक्रम में एक और समृद्ध शैक्षणिक यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक रहा।