कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 22 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आरोह (AAROH) जारी करेगा, भारत-जर्मनी कार्यान्वयन समझौते पर करेगा हस्ताक्षर
इस अवसर पर कोल नीर (NEER) संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन और संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान के तहत कौशल विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी होंगे
21 JUL 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरदायी खदान बंदी (Mine Closure) प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय 22 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आरोह (AAROH) - खदान बंदी पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट' जारी करने के लिए तैयार है। आजादी के बाद पहली बार, स्वीकृत खदान बंदी योजनाओं के अनुसार 42 कोयला खदानों को वैज्ञानिक रूप से बंद किया गया है। यह रिपोर्ट इन बंद पड़ी खदानों की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को प्रस्तुत करती है, और यह दर्शाती है कि कैसे वैज्ञानिक सुधार, पारिस्थितिक बहाली, सतत खनन-पश्चात भूमि उपयोग और समुदाय-केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों ने पूर्व खनन क्षेत्रों के उत्पादक पुनर्उपयोग को सक्षम बनाया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी होंगे। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह विशेष अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे, जबकि केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार झा, कोयला नियंत्रक श्री सजीश कुमार एन. और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
खदान बंदी, खनन जीवनचक्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण है, जिसमें पारिस्थितिक बहाली, भूमि सुधार और सामुदायिक तथा आर्थिक लाभ के लिए खनन-पश्चात स्थलों का उत्पादक पुनरुत्पादन शामिल है। इसके महत्व को पहचानते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने हाल के वर्षों में कई रूपरेखाएं विकसित की हैं-जिनमें सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के लिए RECLAIM फ्रेमवर्क, सतत खदान बंदी और पुनरुत्पादन के लिए L.I.V.E.S. फ्रेमवर्क, और खदान पुनरुत्पादन विकल्पों के आकलन के लिए SUVIKALP (एक इंटरेक्टिव निर्णय सहायता उपकरण) शामिल हैं- ताकि कोयला क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक बंदी, हितधारकों की भागीदारी और सतत भूमि-उपयोग नियोजन का मार्गदर्शन किया जा सके।
इस विकसित होते दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हुए, यह कार्यक्रम खदान सुधार, पारिस्थितिक बहाली और समुदाय-उन्मुख पुनर्वास में ज़मीनी नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। इसके साथ ही एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (SCCL), एनटीपीसी और निजी खनन संगठनों द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल को दिखाया जाएगा। कोयला वाले क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित और सतत पेयजल तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से स्थापित कोल नीर (NEER) संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन, समुदाय-केंद्रित विकास के प्रति इस प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करेगा।
यह अवसर वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी और सतत खनन-पश्चात भूमि उपयोग प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थागत साझेदारी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय 'बंद होने वाली कोयला खदानों' पर तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ड्यूश गेसेलशाफ्ट फर इंटरनेशनाले ज़ुसामेनार्बीट (GIZ) के साथ एक कार्यान्वयन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करेगा। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करना, ज्ञान साझाकरण को सुगम बनाना और वैज्ञानिक खदान बंदी एवं खनन-पश्चात विकास में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने में सहायता करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान के तहत व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (BCCL), झरिया पुनर्वास और विकास प्राधिकरण (JRDA), और हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड व राजधानी यूनिवर्सल फैब्रिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर भी होंगे।
इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, कोयला मंत्रालय खदान बंदी योजना में स्थिरता, नवाचार और समुदाय- केंद्रित विकास को एकीकृत करने की अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है। संरचित रूपरेखाओं, डिजिटल उपकरणों और सहयोगात्मक हितधारक मंचों के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय खदान बंदी को पारिस्थितिक बहाली, आर्थिक विविधीकरण और दीर्घकालिक क्षेत्रीय विकास के अवसर में बदलने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Release AAROH, Sign India-Germany Implementation Agreement in New Delhi on 22nd July, 2026
The Event to also Witness Inauguration of Coal NEER Plants and Signing of MoU for Skill Development under Revised Jharia Master Plan
21 JUL 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Building on its sustained efforts to promote responsible mine closure practices, the Ministry of Coal is set to release 'AAROH – Annual Report on Mine Closure' in New Delhi on 22nd July 2026. For the first time since independence, 42 coal mines have been scientifically closed, in accordance with approved mine closure plans. The report presents the transformative journey of these closed mines, showcasing how scientific reclamation, ecological restoration, sustainable post-mining land utilisation, and community-centric interventions have enabled the productive reuse of former mining areas.
The event will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest. Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, will attend as the Special Guest while Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, will be the Guest of Honour. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sajeesh Kumar N., Coal Controller and other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion.
Mine closure is a critical stage in the mining lifecycle, encompassing ecological restoration, land reclamation, and the productive repurposing of post-mining sites for community and economic benefit. Recognizing its importance, the Ministry of Coal has, over recent years, developed a series of frameworks, including the RECLAIM Framework for community engagement, L.I.V.E.S. Framework for sustainable mine closure & repurposing, and SUVIKALP (an interactive decision support tool) for assessing mine repurposing options, to guide scientific closure, stakeholder participation, and sustainable land-use planning across the coalfields.
Reflecting this evolving approach, the programme will showcase on-ground innovations in mine reclamation, ecological restoration, and community-oriented rehabilitation, with an accompanying exhibition featuring initiatives undertaken by Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries, NLC India Limited, Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), NTPC, and private mining organisations. The inauguration of Coal NEER Plants set up by Coal India Limited through its subsidiaries, aimed at strengthening access to safe and sustainable drinking water in coal-bearing regions, will further reinforce this commitment toward community-focused development.
The occasion will also mark significant steps towards strengthening institutional partnerships and international cooperation to advance scientific mine closure and sustainable post-mining land use practices.
The Ministry of Coal will sign an Implementation Agreement with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) to foster technical cooperation on ‘to-be closed coal mines’. This collaboration aims to strengthen institutional capacity, facilitate knowledge sharing, and support the adoption of international best practices in scientific mine closure and post-mining development.
The event will also witness the signing of Tripartite Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) among Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), the Jharia Rehabilitation and Development Authority (JRDA), and Hindalco Industries Limited and Rajdhani Universal Fabrics Private Limited for establishing vocational training facilities under the Revised Jharia Master Plan.
Through these efforts, the Ministry of Coal reaffirms its continued commitment to integrating sustainability, innovation and community-centric development into mine closure planning. Through structured frameworks, digital tools and collaborative stakeholder platforms, the Ministry is paving the way for transforming mine closure into an opportunity for ecological restoration, economic diversification and long-term regional development.