President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN NORTH MACEDONIA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF NORTH MACEDONIA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
ECONOMIC COOPERATION IS AN EXTREMELY IMPORTANT PILLAR OF INDIA-NORTH MACEDONIA BILATERAL RELATIONSHIP: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUL 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Skopje, North Macedonia yesterday evening (July 20, 2026), on the second leg of her State Visits to Moldova, North Macedonia and Romania. This is the first visit by an Indian President to North Macedonia.
On her arrival at the Skopje International Airport, she was warmly received by Mr. Timcho Mucunski, Minister of Foreign Affairs & Foreign Trade, North Macedonia.
On this State visit, the President is accompanied by Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel.
Today (July 21, 2026), the President commenced her engagements with the visit to Villa Vodno, the official residence and office of the President of North Macedonia. She was warmly received by H.E. Dr. Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova, President of the Republic of North Macedonia. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders discussed full range of bilateral cooperation, and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed deep and friendly bilateral ties, grounded in shared democratic values and mutual respect.
The President said that economic cooperation is an extremely important pillar of the India-North Macedonia bilateral relationship. She emphasized cooperation in key sectors, including IT/ITES, agriculture, food processing, pharmaceuticals, textiles and bio-tech, tourism, hospitality, and film-making.
The President said that cultural and people-to-people ties have always been among the strongest pillars of the bilateral relationship. She highlighted that collaboration in the field of creative industry is an important aspect of cultural exchanges.
The President said that India seeks to foster international cooperation through initiatives like the International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Global Biofuels Alliance. She welcomed North Macedonia’s intent to join these initiatives and said that participation in these international initiatives would enable North Macedonia to draw on global best practices and technical expertise to promote renewable energy and disaster resilience.
The President announced India’s decision to double the number of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) training slots for North Macedonia, including courses in Artificial Intelligence. Both leaders agreed that this visit will further consolidate the multifaceted partnership between India and North Macedonia and take it to new heights in the years ahead.
North Macedonia Press Statement English in pdf

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کا شمالی مقدونیہ کا دورہ؛ انہوں نے شمالی مقدونیہ کے صدر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی اور وفود کی سطح پر مذاکرات کی قیادت کی
اقتصادی تعاون، بھارت اور شمالی مقدونیہ کے دو طرفہ تعلقات کا ایک نہایت اہم ستون ہے: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
21 JUL 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، گزشتہ شام (20 جولائی 2026) مالدووا، شمالی مقدونیہ اور رومانیہ کے سرکاری دوروں کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت شمالی مقدونیہ کے دارالحکومت اسکوپیے پہنچیں۔ یہ کسی بھی بھارتی صدر کا شمالی مقدونیہ کا پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔
اسکوپیے بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر ان کا پرتپاک استقبال شمالی مقدونیہ کے وزیر خارجہ و غیر ملکی تجارت ٹمچو مکونسکی نے کیا۔
اس سرکاری دورے میں صدر جمہوریہ کے ہمراہ صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نیموبین جینتی بھائی بمبھانیا اور ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر دنیش شرما اور جناب وجے بگھیل بھی موجود ہیں۔
آج (21 جولائی 2026) صدرِجمہوریہ نے اپنے دورے کی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز شمالی مقدونیہ کے صدر کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ اور دفتر ولا وودنو کے دورے سے کیا۔ وہاں جمہوریہ شمالی مقدونیہ کی صدر محترمہ ڈاکٹر گوردانا سلیانووسکا-داوکووا نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ انہیں رسمی خیرمقدمی تقریب اور گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان انفرادی ملاقات اور وفود کی سطح پر مذاکرات کے دوران دو طرفہ تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا، جبکہ باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی گہرے اور دوستانہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ بھارت اور شمالی مقدونیہ کے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں اقتصادی تعاون نہایت اہم ستون کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور آئی ٹی سے وابستہ خدمات، زراعت، غذائی اشیا کی پراسیسنگ، دواسازی، ٹیکسٹائل، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، سیاحت، مہمان نوازی اور فلم سازی سمیت اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ثقافتی روابط اور عوامی سطح پر تعلقات ہمیشہ سے دونوں ممالک کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ تخلیقی صنعت کے شعبے میں تعاون ثقافتی تبادلوں کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت انٹر نیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے)، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) اور گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ انہوں نے ان اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کے لیے شمالی مقدونیہ کی دلچسپی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان عالمی اقدامات میں شمولیت سے شمالی مقدونیہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عالمی بہترین تجربات اور تکنیکی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے گا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے شمالی مقدونیہ کے لیے انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی)پروگرام کے تحت تربیتی نشستوں کی تعداد، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی) سے متعلق کورسز، دوگنا کرنے کے بھارت کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ یہ دورہ بھارت اور شمالی مقدونیہ کے کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا اور آنے والے برسوں میں اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔
North Macedonia Press Statement English in pdf