President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN NORTH MACEDONIA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF NORTH MACEDONIA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
ECONOMIC COOPERATION IS AN EXTREMELY IMPORTANT PILLAR OF INDIA-NORTH MACEDONIA BILATERAL RELATIONSHIP: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUL 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Skopje, North Macedonia yesterday evening (July 20, 2026), on the second leg of her State Visits to Moldova, North Macedonia and Romania. This is the first visit by an Indian President to North Macedonia.
On her arrival at the Skopje International Airport, she was warmly received by Mr. Timcho Mucunski, Minister of Foreign Affairs & Foreign Trade, North Macedonia.
On this State visit, the President is accompanied by Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel.
Today (July 21, 2026), the President commenced her engagements with the visit to Villa Vodno, the official residence and office of the President of North Macedonia. She was warmly received by H.E. Dr. Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova, President of the Republic of North Macedonia. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders discussed full range of bilateral cooperation, and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed deep and friendly bilateral ties, grounded in shared democratic values and mutual respect.
The President said that economic cooperation is an extremely important pillar of the India-North Macedonia bilateral relationship. She emphasized cooperation in key sectors, including IT/ITES, agriculture, food processing, pharmaceuticals, textiles and bio-tech, tourism, hospitality, and film-making.
The President said that cultural and people-to-people ties have always been among the strongest pillars of the bilateral relationship. She highlighted that collaboration in the field of creative industry is an important aspect of cultural exchanges.
The President said that India seeks to foster international cooperation through initiatives like the International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Global Biofuels Alliance. She welcomed North Macedonia’s intent to join these initiatives and said that participation in these international initiatives would enable North Macedonia to draw on global best practices and technical expertise to promote renewable energy and disaster resilience.
The President announced India’s decision to double the number of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) training slots for North Macedonia, including courses in Artificial Intelligence. Both leaders agreed that this visit will further consolidate the multifaceted partnership between India and North Macedonia and take it to new heights in the years ahead.
North Macedonia Press Statement English in pdf

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी परदेश दौऱ्यात उत्तर मॅसेडोनियाच्या अध्यक्षांसमवेत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली आणि शिष्टमंडळ-स्तरीय चर्चेचे नेतृत्व केले
21 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,21 जुलै 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू काल संध्याकाळी (20 जुलै, 2026) स्कॉप्ये, उत्तर मॅसेडोनिया येथे पोहोचल्या, त्यांच्या मोल्दोव्हा, उत्तर मॅसेडोनिया आणि रोमानिया दौऱ्याचा हा दुसरा टप्पा असून उत्तर मॅसेडोनियाला भारतीय राष्ट्रपतींची ही पहिलीच भेट आहे.
स्कॉप्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर त्यांचे आगमन झाल्यावर, उत्तर मॅसेडोनियाचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि परकीय व्यापार मंत्री टिम्को मुकुन्स्की यांनी त्यांचे स्नेहपूर्ण स्वागत केले.
या देशांच्या दौऱ्यात राष्ट्रपतींसोबत ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभनिया आणि खासदार डॉ. दिनेश शर्मा आणि विजय बघेल आहेत.
आज (21 जुलै, 2026), रोजी राष्ट्रपतींनी उत्तर मॅसेडोनियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांचे अधिकृत निवासस्थान आणि कार्यालय व्हिला वोडनोला भेट देऊन त्यांच्या व्यग्र दिनक्रमाची सुरुवात केली. उत्तर मॅसेडोनिया प्रजासत्ताकच्या अध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. गोर्डाना सिल्जानोव्स्का-दावकोवा, यांनी त्यांचे औपचारिक स्वागत यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींना मानवंदना देण्यात आली. प्रत्यक्ष द्विपक्षीय बैठक आणि शिष्टमंडळ-स्तरीय चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा केली आणि परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि परस्पर आदर यांच्या आधारे सखोल आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना त्यांनी दुजोरा दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आर्थिक सहकार्य हा भारत-उत्तर मॅसेडोनिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधाचा अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ आहे. आयटी/आयटीईएस, कृषी, अन्न प्रक्रिया, औषध निर्माण, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि जैव-तंत्रज्ञान, पर्यटन, आतिथ्य आणि चित्रपट निर्मिती यासह प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सांस्कृतिक आणि नागरिक ते नागरिक संबंध हे नेहमीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचे सर्वात मजबूत स्तंभ राहिले आहेत. सर्जनशील उद्योगाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य हा सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीचा एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू असल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी, आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि जागतिक जैव इंधन आघाडी यासारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. त्यांनी या उपक्रमांमध्ये सामील होण्याच्या उत्तर मॅसेडोनियाच्या इराद्याचे स्वागत केले आणि सांगितले की, या आंतरराष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांमधील सहभागामुळे उत्तर मॅसेडोनियाला नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाला चालना देण्यासाठी जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि तांत्रिक कौशल्यांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी मदत होईल.
उत्तर मॅसेडोनियासाठी भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य प्रशिक्षण स्लॉट्सची संख्या दुप्पट करण्याच्या भारताच्या निर्णयाची घोषणा राष्ट्रपतींनी केली, यामध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता अभ्यासक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि उत्तर मॅसेडोनिया यांच्यातील बहुआयामी भागीदारी अधिक दृढ होईल आणि येत्या काळात हे संबंध नव्या उंचीवर जातील यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
इंग्लिश पीडीएफसाठी इथे क्लिक करा.