Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR AUTOMOBILE AND AUTO COMPONENTS
21 JUL 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Government approved the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto) with a budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 crore for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Products (AAT) on 23/09/2021. The status of implementation of PLI-Auto scheme across all states (incl Rajasthan) is as below:-
Parameter
Cumulative till 31.03.2026
Investment (Rs. cr)
44,326
Incremental Sales (Base Year FY2019-20) (Rs. cr)
52,414
Employment generated (Nos.)
67,820
Incentive disbursed (Rs. cr)
2,386.36
To boost domestic manufacturing and localisation of AAT products, scheme mandates minimum Domestic Value Addition (DVA) of 50% for availing incentives under the scheme and as on 16.07.2026, 18 applicants have received DVA certificates for 154 products/variants.
PLI-Auto scheme is implemented on pan India basis (including state of Madhya Pradesh) and approved applicants are free to set up units anywhere in the country. No special incentives are provided under the scheme to any state.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آٹوموبائل اور گاڑیوں کے کل پرزے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
21 JUL 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 23 ستمبر 2021 کو بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور گاڑیوں کے کل پرزے کی صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی-آٹو) کو منظوری دی، جس کے لیے 25,938 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد جدید آٹوموٹیو مصنوعات (اے اے ٹی) کے لیے بھارت کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں (بشمول راجستھان) میں پی ایل آئی-آٹو اسکیم کے نفاذ کی صورتِ حال درج ذیل ہے:-
پیرامیٹر
31 مارچ 2026 تک مجموعی رقم
سرمایہ کاری (کروڑ روپے)
44,326
اضافی فروخت ((بنیادی سال مالی سال 2020-2019) ( کروڑ روپے)
52,414
پیدا شدہ روزگار (تعداد)
67,820
ترغیبات کی رقم (کروڑ روپے)
2,386.36
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور اے اے ٹی پروڈکٹس کو ملک میں ہی تیار کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، اسکیم کے تحت مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسکیم میں کم از کم گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) 50فی صد لازمی ہے اور 16 جولائی 2026 تک، 18 درخواست دہندگان نے 154 پروڈکٹس/ویرینٹس کے لیے ڈی وی اے سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیے ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم ملک گیر بنیاد پر لاگو کی جاتی ہے (بشمول ریاست مدھیہ پردیش) اور منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان ملک میں کہیں بھی یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ کسی بھی ریاست کو اسکیم کے تحت کوئی خاص مراعات فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہیں۔