Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR AUTOMOBILE AND AUTO COMPONENTS
21 JUL 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Government approved the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto) with a budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 crore for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Products (AAT) on 23/09/2021. The status of implementation of PLI-Auto scheme across all states (incl Rajasthan) is as below:-
Parameter
Cumulative till 31.03.2026
Investment (Rs. cr)
44,326
Incremental Sales (Base Year FY2019-20) (Rs. cr)
52,414
Employment generated (Nos.)
67,820
Incentive disbursed (Rs. cr)
2,386.36
To boost domestic manufacturing and localisation of AAT products, scheme mandates minimum Domestic Value Addition (DVA) of 50% for availing incentives under the scheme and as on 16.07.2026, 18 applicants have received DVA certificates for 154 products/variants.
PLI-Auto scheme is implemented on pan India basis (including state of Madhya Pradesh) and approved applicants are free to set up units anywhere in the country. No special incentives are provided under the scheme to any state.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना
21 JUL 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव उत्पादों (एएटी) के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के साथ देश में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो) को 23 सितंबर, 2021 को मंजूरी दी थी। सभी राज्यों (राजस्थान सहित) में पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति निम्नलिखित है:-
पैरामीटर
31 मार्च, 2026 तक संचयी
निवेश (करोड़ रुपये में)
44,326
बिक्री में वृद्धि (आधार वर्ष वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) (रुपये करोड़ में)
52,414
सृजित रोजगार (संख्या)
67,820
वितरित प्रोत्साहन राशि (रुपये करोड़ में)
2,386.36
घरेलू विनिर्माण और एएटी उत्पादों के स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, योजना के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) अनिवार्य है और 16 जुलाई, 2026 तक 18 आवेदकों को 154 उत्पादों/वेरिएंट के लिए डीवीए प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं।
पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना भारत में (मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सहित) लागू है और अनुमोदित आवेदक देश में कहीं भी इकाइयां स्थापित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसी भी राज्य को कोई विशेष प्रोत्साहन नहीं दिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।