Ministry of Heavy Industries
CHARGING STATIONS FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLES (EVs)
21 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
As per BHEL portal, there are 52,718 public charging stations out of which 16,561 public charging stations are equipped with fast EV chargers for cars.
The Government has taken several steps to address range anxiety for private electric vehicles:
1. MHI has allocated ₹912.50 and ₹2,000 crore under the FAME-II and PM E-DRIVE schemes respectively for setting up EV public charging stations (EVPCS) across the country, especially in cities and along highways.
2. The Ministry of Power issued the "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 2024," which outline standards for a connected and interoperable charging network, including battery swapping and charging stations.
3. Setting up EV charging stations is an un-licensed activity, allowing private entrepreneurs to establish charging infrastructure more easily.
Cars are supported under the PLI scheme for Automobile & Auto Components (PLI-Auto). Under the PLI Auto scheme, financial incentives of 13% to 18% were provided on determined (incremental) sales of AAT vehicles [including electric cars (e-4w)] to champion OEMs.
An allocation of ₹4,391 crore has been made under PM E-DRIVE for deployment of 14,028 e-buses. A total of 13,800 e-buses have been allocated to 7 cities namely Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune and Surat. Tender process for selection of e-bus operators for these 13,800 e-buses has also concluded by 30.12.2025 (Phase I tender for 10,900 e-buses) and 27.05.2026 (Phase II tender for 2,900 e-buses).
As on 30.06.2026, Letters of Award (LoAs) have been issued by Ahmedabad, Hyderabad and Surat. The Concession Agreements (CAs) have been signed by Hyderabad for 915 e-buses out of 2,000 e-buses allocated to Hyderabad and by Surat for 600 e-buses. Besides this 200 e-buses have been approved for deployment in hilly terrain in Jammu & Kashmir.
Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) and the Ministry of Heavy Industries is holding regular consultations and reviews with the State Government and STUs for faster deployment of these buses.
The Government has implemented the following schemes to increase the use of Electric Vehicles:
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 crore. The scheme provided demand incentive for e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws and grant for e-buses and setting up of EV public charging stations (EV PCS). FAME-II has supported the sale of approximately 16.72 lakh electric vehicles, including e-2Ws, e-3Ws, and e-4Ws. In addition, 5,197 electric buses (e-buses) have been deployed under the Scheme as on 30.06.2026. Further, an amount of ₹912.50 crore was allocated under the Scheme for the establishment of EVPCS across the country.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23.09.2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
3. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 09.06.2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore has been notified on 29.09.2024. This scheme supports incentivization of approximately 28.30 lakh electric vehicles (EVs) including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. Further, EV public charging stations (EV PCS) and upgradation of testing agencies is also included in this scheme. An allocation of ₹4,391 crore has been made under the scheme for deployment of 14,028 e-buses out of which 13,800 e-buses have been allocated in seven cities having four million plus population viz. Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune and Surat. Further, 200 e-buses have been approved for hilly terrain in the state of Jammu & Kashmir. Moreover, ₹2,000 crore has been allocated for deployment of EV PCS on pan India basis.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of ₹3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of this scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This scheme requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Further, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India to increase the use of electric vehicles in the country: –
i. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
ii. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
iii. MoRTH issued advisory to states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए चार्जिंग स्टेशन
21 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
बीएचईएल पोर्टल के अनुसार, 52,718 सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन हैं जिनमें से 16,561 सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन कारों के लिए फास्ट ईवी चार्जर से सुसज्जित हैं।
सरकार ने निजी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए रेंज संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं:
1. भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने एफएएमई-II और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजनाओं के अंतर्गत क्रमशः 912.50 करोड़ और 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं, ताकि देश में, विशेष रूप से शहरों और राजमार्गों के किनारे, ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) स्थापित किए जा सकें।
2. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश 2024" जारी किए हैं, जो बैटरी स्वैपिंग और चार्जिंग स्टेशनों सहित एक कनेक्टेड और इंटरऑपरेबल चार्जिंग नेटवर्क के लिए मानकों की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं।
3. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करना एक गैर-लाइसेंस प्राप्त गतिविधि है, जिससे निजी उद्यमियों को चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करना अधिक आसान हो जाता है।
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स (पीएलआई-ऑटो) के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत कारों को सहयोग दिया जाता है। पीएलआई ऑटो योजना के अंतर्गत, अग्रणी ओईएम को एएटी वाहनों (इलेक्ट्रिक कारों (ई-4डब्ल्यू) सहित) की निर्धारित (वृद्धिशील) बिक्री पर 13 से 18 प्रतिशत तक का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता था।
प्रधानमंत्री ई-ड्राइव के अंतर्गत 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। इनमें से कुल 13,800 ई-बसें दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, पुणे और सूरत सहित 7 शहरों को आवंटित की गई हैं। इन 13,800 ई-बसों के लिए ई-बस ऑपरेटरों के चयन हेतु निविदा प्रक्रिया 30 दिसंबर, 2025 (10,900 ई-बसों के लिए प्रथम चरण की निविदा) और 27 मई, 2026 (2,900 ई-बसों के लिए द्वितीय चरण की निविदा) तक पूरी हो चुकी है।
30 जून, 2026 तक, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद और सूरत द्वारा अवार्ड लेटर (एलओए) जारी किए जा चुके हैं। हैदराबाद को आवंटित 2,000 ई-बसों में से 915 ई-बसों के लिए हैदराबाद द्वारा और सूरत द्वारा 600 ई-बसों के लिए रियायत समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, जम्मू और कश्मीर के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में तैनाती के लिए 200 ई-बसों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय इन बसों की तेजी से तैनाती के लिए राज्य सरकार और एसटीईयू के साथ नियमित परामर्श और समीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू की हैं:
1. भारत में हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और उनके निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए (एफएएमई इंडिया) योजना चरण-II : सरकार ने इस योजना को 01 अप्रैल, 2019 से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लागू किया, जिसके लिए कुल 11,500 करोड़ रुपए का बजटीय अनुदान दिया गया। इस योजना के अंतर्गत ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू और ई-4डब्ल्यू वाहनों की मांग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया और ई-बसों के लिए अनुदान तथा ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवी पीसीएस) स्थापित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई। एफएएमई-II के माध्यम से ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू और ई-4डब्ल्यू सहित लगभग 16.72 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा मिला है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 30 जुलाई, 2026 तक इस योजना के अंतर्गत 5,197 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें (ई-बसें) तैनात की जा चुकी हैं। साथ ही, देश भर में ईवी पीसीएस की स्थापना के लिए इस योजना के अंतर्गत 912.50 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए।
2. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23 सितंबर, 2021 को देश में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है, जिसके लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपए का बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
3. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 09 जून, 2021 को देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपए के बजट आवंटन के साथ पीएलआई योजना अधिसूचित की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावॉट एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण प्रणाली स्थापित करना है।
4. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट (पीएम ईड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना को 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। यह योजना लगभग 28.30 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है, जिनमें ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस और ई-एम्बुलेंस शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवी पीसीएस) और परीक्षण एजेंसियों का उन्नयन भी इस योजना में शामिल है। योजना के अंतर्गत 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 13,800 ई-बसें चार मिलियन से अधिक आबादी वाले सात शहरों - दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, पुणे और सूरत में आवंटित की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लिए 200 ई-बसों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ईवी पीसीएस की तैनाती के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
5. प्रधानमंत्री ई-बस सेवा - भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना : 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपए है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती में सहयोग करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक होने की स्थिति में ई-बस संचालकों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
6. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) 15 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का विकास लाभ (डीवीए) प्राप्त करना होगा।
भारत सरकार द्वारा देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहलें भी की गई हैं: –
i. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जर/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
ii. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने घोषणा की है कि बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों को हरी लाइसेंस प्लेट दी जाएंगी और उन्हें परमिट की आवश्यकता से छूट दी जाएगी।
iii. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर रोड टैक्स माफ करने की सलाह जारी की है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की शुरुआती लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।