Ministry of Heavy Industries
CYBERSECURITY VULNERABILITIES IN E-RICKSHAW BMS AND ROLE OF CERTIFICATION AGENCIES
21 JUL 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) has received reports of safety concern involving electric three-wheelers (e-rickshaws). It has been reported that it is possible for unauthorized individuals to abruptly power off moving e-rickshaws by using a publicly available BMS mobile application. The issue lies in the Bluetooth module of the Battery Management System (BMS) chip, which is embedded in the battery module. The BMS commonly found in the low-cost e-rickshaws, have default or no credentials, which allows unauthorised users to connect and modify the settings and/or cut off the battery’s discharge, causing sudden vehicle shutdowns. CERT-In has identified the mobile apps which can be used to abruptly power-off batteries of erickshaws and reported to MeitY to remove the apps from application play stores.
MHI has issued advisory for addressing Bluetooth BMS vulnerabilities in e-rickshaws to SIAM, ACMA Industry bodies and testing agencies.
As per the information received from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) cyber security regulations have not been framed in respect of E-rickshaw and E-kart. However, the Battery Safety Requirements for L-category EVs shall meet the standards prescribed in AIS 156 and Electric Power Train Safety shall comply with AIS 038 Rev. (2). The Government in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R. 503(E) dated 17th June, 2026 has published draft rules for approval of vehicles about cyber security in respect of vehicles of category L, M and N as per AIS- 189 and AIS- 190. Further, Rule 126 of the CMVR, 1989 mandates that every manufacturer or importer of a motor vehicle, including electric vehicles, shall submit the prototype to a testing agency notified under Rule 126. The testing agency issues a Type Approval Certificate certifying compliance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and the CMVR, 1989.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ई-रिक्शा बीएमएस में साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी कमजोरियां और प्रमाणन एजेंसियों की भूमिका
21 JUL 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रत्युत्तर दल (सर्ट-इन) को इलेक्ट्रिक थ्री-व्हीलर्स (ई-रिक्शा) से संबंधित सुरक्षा चिंताओं की रिपोर्ट मिली है। यह बताया गया है कि सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध बीएमएस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके अनाधिकृत व्यक्ति चलते हुए ई-रिक्शा को अचानक बंद कर सकते हैं। समस्या बैटरी मॉड्यूल में लगे बैटरी मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (बीएमएस) चिप के ब्लूटूथ मॉड्यूल में है। कम लागत वाले ई-रिक्शा में आमतौर पर पाए जाने वाले बीएमएस में डिफ़ॉल्ट रूप से या बिना क्रेडेंशियल के ही सिस्टम होता है, जिससे अनाधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता कनेक्ट होकर सेटिंग्स में बदलाव कर सकते हैं और/या बैटरी डिस्चार्ज को रोक सकते हैं, जिससे वाहन अचानक बंद हो जाता है। सर्ट-इन ने उन मोबाइल ऐप की पहचान कर ली है जिनका उपयोग ई-रिक्शा की बैटरी को अचानक बंद करने के लिए किया जा सकता है और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय को इन ऐप को प्ले स्टोर से हटाने के लिए सूचित किया है।
एमएचआई ने ई-रिक्शा में ब्लूटूथ बीएमएस की कमजोरियों को दूर करने के लिए एसआईएएम, एसीएमए उद्योग संगठनों और परीक्षण एजेंसियों को एक सलाह जारी की है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से प्राप्त विवरण के अनुसार, ई-रिक्शा और ई-कार्ट के संबंध में साइबर सुरक्षा विनियम नहीं बनाए गए हैं। हालांकि, एल-श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए बैटरी सुरक्षा संबंधी आवश्यकताएं एआईएस 156 में निर्धारित मानकों को पूरा करेंगी और इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन सुरक्षा एआईएस 038 संशोधन (2) का अनुपालन करेगी। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सरकार ने दिनांक 17 जून, 2026 को जारी जीएसआर 503(ई) के माध्यम से एआईएस-189 और एआईएस-190 के अनुसार श्रेणी एल, एम और एन के वाहनों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी नियमों का मसौदा प्रकाशित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 126 के तहत यह अनिवार्य है कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित प्रत्येक मोटर वाहन निर्माता या आयातक को नियम 126 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित परीक्षण एजेंसी को प्रोटोटाइप प्रस्तुत करना होगा। परीक्षण एजेंसी मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और सीएमवीआर, 1989 के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन को प्रमाणित करते हुए टाइप अप्रूवल सर्टिफिकेट जारी करती है।
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।