Ministry of Heavy Industries
MODERNISATION AND CAPACITY EXPANSION OF THE BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LIMITED
21 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) undertakes modernisation, technological upgradation and capacity augmentation of its facilities based on business requirements, market opportunities and technological developments. During FY 2025-26, the Company incurred a capital expenditure of Rs. 671 Crore towards expansion, modernization and capacity expansion of its facilities.
Further, under Ministry of Heavy Industry’s ‘Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Scheme, Phase II’, BHEL has set-up Advanced testing facilities for equipment used in strategic areas and advanced material testing facilities, at Hyderabad and Bhopal. Also, Common Engineering Facility Centre (CEFC) for skilling in Advance Welding Technologies have been set-up at six locations under which more than 10,000 welders have been trained in welding technologies.
BHEL has diversified into areas like Nuclear Power, Defence & Aerospace and Renewable Energy. BHEL has till date supplied equipment for 5.4 GW of nuclear power units. BHEL is also a regular supplier of critical defence guns to Indian Navy.
To enhance production capacity at BHEL’s Tiruchirappalli unit, capital expenditure (CAPEX) amounting to approx. Rs. 70 Crore has been incurred during the year 2024-25 and 2025-26. Further, the order book position of BHEL’s Tiruchirappalli unit as on 30.06.2026 is Rs. 43,927/- crore. Over the last two years, the unit has recruited more than 100 employees across various cadres.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड का आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता विस्तार
21 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) व्यापारिक आवश्यकताओं, बाजार के अवसरों और तकनीकी विकास के आधार पर अपनी सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण, तकनीकी उन्नयन और क्षमता वृद्धि करती है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, कंपनी ने अपनी सुविधाओं के विस्तार, आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए 671 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय किया।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की 'भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना, चरण II' के अंतर्गत, भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड ने हैदराबाद और भोपाल में रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में उपयोग होने वाले उपकरणों के लिए उन्नत परीक्षण सुविधाएं और उन्नत सामग्री परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं। साथ ही, उन्नत वेल्डिंग तकनीकों में कौशल विकास के लिए छह स्थानों पर कॉमन इंजीनियरिंग फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीईएफसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनके अंतर्गत 10 हजार से अधिक वेल्डरों को वेल्डिंग तकनीकों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड ने परमाणु ऊर्जा, रक्षा एवं अंतरिक्ष तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में विस्तार किया है। भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड ने आज तक 5.4 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा इकाइयों के लिए उपकरण आपूर्ति की है। भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड भारतीय नौसेना को महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा तोपों की नियमित आपूर्ति भी करता है।
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड की तिरुचिरापल्ली इकाई में उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, वर्ष 2024-25 और 2025-26 के दौरान लगभग 70 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 30 जून, 2026 तक भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड की तिरुचिरापल्ली इकाई का ऑर्डर बुक की स्थिति 43,927 करोड़ रुपये का है। पिछले दो वर्षों में, इकाई ने विभिन्न पदों पर 100 से अधिक कर्मचारियों की भर्ती की है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।