Ministry of Heavy Industries
MODERNISATION AND CAPACITY EXPANSION OF THE BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LIMITED
21 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) undertakes modernisation, technological upgradation and capacity augmentation of its facilities based on business requirements, market opportunities and technological developments. During FY 2025-26, the Company incurred a capital expenditure of Rs. 671 Crore towards expansion, modernization and capacity expansion of its facilities.
Further, under Ministry of Heavy Industry’s ‘Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Scheme, Phase II’, BHEL has set-up Advanced testing facilities for equipment used in strategic areas and advanced material testing facilities, at Hyderabad and Bhopal. Also, Common Engineering Facility Centre (CEFC) for skilling in Advance Welding Technologies have been set-up at six locations under which more than 10,000 welders have been trained in welding technologies.
BHEL has diversified into areas like Nuclear Power, Defence & Aerospace and Renewable Energy. BHEL has till date supplied equipment for 5.4 GW of nuclear power units. BHEL is also a regular supplier of critical defence guns to Indian Navy.
To enhance production capacity at BHEL’s Tiruchirappalli unit, capital expenditure (CAPEX) amounting to approx. Rs. 70 Crore has been incurred during the year 2024-25 and 2025-26. Further, the order book position of BHEL’s Tiruchirappalli unit as on 30.06.2026 is Rs. 43,927/- crore. Over the last two years, the unit has recruited more than 100 employees across various cadres.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ کی جدیدکاری اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں توسیع
21 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) اپنی کاروباری ضروریات، بازار میں دستیاب مواقع اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے کارخانوں اور تنصیبات کی جدیدکاری، تکنیکی بہتری اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے اقدامات کرتا رہتا ہے۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران کمپنی نے اپنی تنصیبات کی توسیع، جدیدکاری اور پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے671 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کیے۔
مزید برآں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت‘‘بھارتی سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء کے شعبے میں مسابقت بڑھانے کی اسکیم، مرحلہ دوم’’ کے تحت بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) نے حیدرآباد اور بھوپال میں اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات کی جانچ کے لیے جدید سہولتیں اور اعلیٰ درجے کے مواد کی جانچ کی سہولتیں قائم کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جدید ویلڈنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے چھ مقامات پر مشترکہ انجینئرنگ سہولت مراکز (سی ای ایف سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے تحت اب تک 10 ہزار سے زائد ویلڈروں کو ویلڈنگ کی جدید تکنیکوں کی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
بی ایچ ای ایل نے جوہری توانائی، دفاع و خلائی شعبے اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں بھی اپنی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دی ہے۔ بی ایچ ای ایل اب تک 5.4 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت کے جوہری توانائی یونٹس کے لیے آلات فراہم کر چکی ہے۔ کمپنی بھارتی بحریہ کو اہم دفاعی گنگز کی فراہمی کرنے والی ایک مستقل سپلائر بھی ہے۔
بی ایچ ای ایل کی تروچراپلی یونٹ میں پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے مالی سال 25-2024 اور 26-2025 کے دوران تقریباً 70 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات (کیپیکس) کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 30 جون 2026 تک بی ایچ ای ایل کی تروچراپلی یونٹ کے پاس موجود زیر تکمیل آرڈرز کی مالیت43,927 کروڑ روپے ہے۔گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران اس یونٹ نے مختلف عہدوں اور زمروں میں100 سے زائد ملازمین کی بھرتی بھی کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔