Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
BRICS Nations Join Hands to strengthen TCIM, Expert Working Group Taking Shape
Delegates immersed themselves in Ayush through Ayush Zone, experienced Ayush Aahar, health and wellness consultations and India's herbal heritage
21 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
India successfully hosted the BRICS Meeting on Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on 21 July 2026 at Chandigarh, as part of its BRICS 2026 Chairship. The meeting formed part of the broader four-day programme of BRICS Health Track events in Chandigarh, jointly organised by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Ayush. The TCIM meeting brought together senior government officials, technical experts and delegates from BRICS member countries to strengthen multilateral cooperation, promote the exchange of knowledge and best practices, and advance collaboration in the field of Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine.
Held under the overarching BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation & Sustainability," the meeting advanced collaboration among BRICS nations to promote evidence-based traditional medicine systems, strengthen institutional partnerships and contribute towards sustainable and resilient healthcare systems.
The meeting witnessed participation from the BRICS member states—Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Russia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates—providing a platform to exchange best practices, policy experiences and scientific advancements in Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine.
The formal proceedings on TCIM commenced with a welcome address by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, followed by opening remarks from member delegations. The Terms of Reference (ToR) for the proposed BRICS Expert Working Group on TCIM were finalised with the consensus of all available member states. The meeting also featured interactive discussions on strengthening collaboration, harmonising policy approaches and identifying future areas of cooperation among BRICS nations.
A dedicated side event on "Capacity Building, Education and Human Resource Development" was also organised by the Ministry of Ayush. The session focused on strengthening global education and training in traditional medicine through academic collaborations, Ayush scholarship initiatives, faculty and student exchanges, research partnerships and evidence-generation mechanisms aimed at building a globally connected TCIM ecosystem.
As part of India's BRICS Chairship 2026, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, also inaugurated the Ayush Zone, showcasing India's holistic healthcare initiatives. The Ayush Zone offered BRICS delegates an immersive experience of Ayush through Ayush Aahar, health and wellness consultations, India's herbal heritage, the Ministry's vision and global initiatives, and a dedicated hub on research, innovation and knowledge. Featuring wellness activities and Yoga, the Ayush Zone reflected India's commitment to fostering international collaboration in Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine.
The TCIM deliberations contributed to the broader BRICS Health Track led by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and supported ongoing discussions on strengthening healthcare cooperation among BRICS countries.
The four-day programme also features a range of wellness and cultural activities showcasing India's holistic healthcare traditions. Delegates participated in Chair Yoga sessions, and will engage in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) demonstrations organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Yoga Break (Y-Break) sessions during meetings, and the Fit India Run. The Ayush Zone, along with the Ayush Aahar Mela curated with technical support from the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), showcased India's traditional healthcare ecosystem through health and wellness consultations, research and innovation exhibits, live Yoga demonstrations and other wellness activities, providing delegates with a comprehensive experience of the country's holistic healthcare traditions.
The meeting delivered several significant outcomes, including progress towards the establishment of a BRICS Expert Working Group on Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine; enhanced cooperation in research, education and regulatory frameworks; improved knowledge-sharing among member countries; and stronger recognition of Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine within the BRICS Health agenda.
The BRICS TCIM Meeting reflected India's continued commitment to promoting evidence-based traditional medicine, fostering international partnerships and advancing holistic, accessible and sustainable healthcare for all.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
برکس ممالک نے ٹی سی آئی ایم کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے ہاتھ ملایا، ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل
وفود نے آیوش زون کے ذریعے آیوش سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے آیوش آہار، صحت و تندرستی سے متعلق مشاورت اور بھارت کی جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی ورثے سے واقفیت حاصل کی
21 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے اپنی برکس 2026 کی صدارت کے تحت 21 جولائی 2026 کو چنڈی گڑھ میں روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط طب (ٹی سی آئی ایم) سے وابستہ برکس اجلاس کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اجلاس چنڈی گڑھ میں وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور وزارتِ آیوش کے مشترکہ اہتمام سے منعقد ہونے والے برکس ہیلتھ ٹریک پروگراموں کی چار روزہ تقریبات کا حصہ تھا۔ٹی سی آئی ایم سے متعلق اس اجلاس میں برکس رکن ممالک کے سینئر سرکاری حکام، تکنیکی ماہرین اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی تاکہ کثیرالجہتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، علم اور بہترین عملی تجربات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط طب کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
برکس صدارت کی وسیع تر تھیم ‘‘لچک، جدت، تعاون اور پائیداری کے لئے تعمیر’’ کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے اس اجلاس کےذریعے برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید فروغ دیا گیا، تاکہ شواہد پر مبنی روایتی طبی نظام کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے، ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور پائیدار و مضبوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا جا سکے۔
اس اجلاس میں برکس کے رکن ممالک برازیل، چین، مصر، ایتھوپیا، بھارت، ایران، روس، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع نے ’روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط طب(ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقۂ کار، پالیسی تجربات اور سائنسی پیش رفت کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ٹی سی آئی ایم پر رسمی کارروائی کا آغاز وزارتِ آیوش کے سیکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد مجوزہ رکن وفود نے افتتاحی کلمات پیش کئے۔ ٹی سی آئی ایم سے متعلق برکس ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کیلئے کام کرنے کے شرائط (ٹی او آر)دستیاب رکن ممالک کے اتفاقِ رائے سے حتمی شکل دیے گئے۔ اجلاس میں برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، پالیسی طریقۂ کار میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور مستقبل میں تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر باہمی تبادلۂ خیال بھی کیا گیا۔
وزارتِ آیوش نے ‘‘صلاحیت سازی، تعلیم اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی’’ کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی ضمنی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا۔ اس سیشن میں تعلیمی تعاون، آیوش اسکالرشپ اقدامات، اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے تبادلے، تحقیقی شراکت داریوں اور شواہد پیدا کرنے کے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے روایتی طب میں عالمی سطح پر تعلیم اور تربیت کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر باہم مربوط ٹی سی آئی ایم نظام کی تشکیل تھا۔
بھارت کی برکس صدارت 2026 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے ‘آیوش زون’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جوبھارت کے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آیوش زون نے برکس نمائندوں کو آیوش کا ایک جامع تجربہ فراہم کیا، جس میں آیوش آہار، صحت و تندرستی سے متعلق مشاورت، بھارت کے جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی ورثے، وزارت کے وژن اور عالمی اقدامات، نیز تحقیق، جدت اور علم پر مرکوز ایک خصوصی مرکز شامل تھا۔
تندرستی کی سرگرمیوں اور یوگ کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، آیوش زون نے روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط طب کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
ٹی سی آئی ایم سے متعلق مباحث نے وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی قیادت میں جاری وسیع تر برکس ہیلتھ ٹریک میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا اور برکس ممالک کے درمیان صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق جاری بات چیت کی حمایت کی۔
چار روزہ پروگرام میں بھارت کی جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی روایات کو نمایاں کرنے والی متعدد تندرستی اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل تھیں۔ نمائندوں نے چیئر یوگا سیشنز میں شرکت کی، جبکہ مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)کے زیرِ اہتمام عام یوگ پروٹوکول (C(سی وائی پی )مظاہروں، اجلاس کے دوران‘یوگ بریک(وائی بریک)، سیشنز اور‘فٹ انڈیا رن’ میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
آیوش زون، جس کا انعقاد نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے) کے تکنیکی تعاون سے کیا گیا ‘آیوش آہار میلہ’ کے ساتھ ہوا، نے صحت سے متعلق مشاورت، تحقیق و جدت کی نمائشوں، براہِ راست یوگ مظاہروں اور دیگر تندرستی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بھارت کے روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو پیش کیا۔ اس کے ذریعے نمائندوں کو ملک کی جامع صحت کی روایات کا ایک وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہوا۔
اس اجلاس سے کئی اہم نتائج سامنے آئے، جن میں روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط طب پر برکس ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کی جانب پیش رفت، تحقیق، تعلیم اور ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک میں بڑھتا ہوا تعاون، رکن ممالک کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے میں بہتری اور برکس صحت ایجنڈے کے اندر ان طبی نظام کی مضبوط شناخت شامل ہے۔
برکس ٹی سی آئی ایم اجلاس نے شواہد پر مبنی روایتی طب کے فروغ، بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں کو بڑھانے اور سب کے لیے جامع، قابلِ رسائی اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے مسلسل عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔