Ministry of Cooperation
Implementation of National Cooperation Policy, 2025
21 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cooperation Policy (NCP) 2025 was launched on 24th July 2025 by the Hon’ble Home & Cooperation Minister. The policy has been envisaged to fulfil the mandate of the Ministry of Cooperation- “Sahkar-se-Samriddhi.” It provides a roadmap for the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector. It has 6 strategic pillars, 16 objectives, and 83 recommendations to be achieved over the next 10 years. The policy further envisages creating an economic framework aimed at including 50 crore people within the ambit of cooperatives and enhancing the cooperative sector's contribution to the Indian economy by three times in the next 10 years.
No specific budgetary allocation is envisaged as part of the Policy document.
The policy contains provisions relating to the participation and benefits for Dalits, Adivasis, and women, some of which are as follows:
4.2.2. Promote dairy cooperatives to initiate ‘White Revolution 2.0’ for the holistic development of dairy cooperatives, employment generation, and women’s empowerment.
6.1.1. Encourage the participation of women, youth, small & marginal farmers, and weaker sections (SC/ST, specially-abled, etc.) to foster inclusivity and assign them significant roles in cooperatives.
6.1.2. Strengthen and promote cooperatives for the weaker and marginalized sections in sectors like fisheries, dairy, handloom weaving, handicrafts, minor forest produce, etc.”
The major steps taken and progress made under the policy for ensuring the participation and benefits for Dalits, Adivasis, and women are as follows:
The Ministry of Cooperation has launched an initiative to usher Cooperative-led "White Revolution 2.0” aimed at expanding cooperative coverage, employment generation and women's empowerment with the target of increasing the milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level (i.e., 660 LKgPD in Base Year 2023-24) over next five years (i.e., 1007 LKgPD in 2028-29) by providing market access to dairy farmers in uncovered areas and increasing the share of dairy cooperatives in organised sector. The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for White Revolution 2.0 was launched on 19.09.2024 by the Hon’ble Home & Cooperation Minister in the presence of the Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. On 25.12.2024, the Hon’ble Home & Cooperation Minister, in the presence of the Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, inaugurated 6,600 newly set up Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCSs). So far, 25,282 DCSs have been registered in 31 states/UTs.
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages, including those falling in the Tribal/Dalits/Adivasis areas in the country, over the next five years. The initiative to establish new multipurpose PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperatives is supported by NABARD, NDDB, and NFDB through the convergence of various existing Government of India (GoI) schemes, including the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), and the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 38,138 new PACS/Large Area Multi-Purpose Societies (LAMPS), Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered, and 21,292 Dairy and Fisheries Primary Cooperative Societies have been strengthened as of 15.06.2026 across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023. Further, the State-wise details of PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperative societies formed along with members associated with them, are placed as Annexure-I.
********
Annexure-1
S.No
State
PACS
DCS
FCS
Total
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
11
14
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
11
1,067
2
1,080
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
136
25
29
190
4
ASSAM
580
725
89
1,394
5
BIHAR
61
4,498
2
4,561
6
CHHATTISGARH
517
361
336
1,214
7
GOA
38
5
4
47
8
GUJARAT
662
810
26
1,498
9
HARYANA
40
197
6
243
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
136
854
12
1,002
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
232
1,339
40
1,611
12
JHARKHAND
45
300
227
572
13
KARNATAKA
265
1,264
52
1,581
14
KERALA
0
0
0
0
15
LADAKH
3
3
1
7
16
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
29
29
17
MADHYA PRADESH
680
1,349
255
2,284
18
MAHARASHTRA
212
1,223
167
1,602
19
MANIPUR
127
27
71
225
20
MEGHALAYA
290
17
19
326
21
MIZORAM
97
2
2
101
22
NAGALAND
50
5
19
74
23
ODISHA
1,539
1,009
61
2,609
24
PUDUCHERRY
4
3
3
10
25
PUNJAB
153
1,027
52
1,232
26
RAJASTHAN
2,003
3,295
31
5,329
27
SIKKIM
27
77
4
108
28
TAMIL NADU
27
940
36
1,003
29
TELANGANA
0
166
102
268
30
THE DD & DNH
5
0
1
6
31
TRIPURA
294
2
26
322
32
UTTAR PRADESH
1,364
4,450
514
6,328
33
UTTARAKHAND
606
269
124
999
34
WEST BENGAL
25
241
3
269
Total
10,230
25,552
2,356
38,138
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति, 2025 का कार्यान्वयन
21 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति (एनसीपी) 2025 दिनांक 24 जुलाई 2025 को माननीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च की गई थी । इस नीति की परिकल्पना सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अधिदेश- "सहकार से समृद्धि" को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए की गई है । यह सहकारी क्षेत्र के व्यवस्थित और समग्र विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करता है । इसमें 6 रणनीतिक स्तंभ, 16 उद्देश्य और 83 सिफारिशें हैं जिन्‍हें अगले 10 वर्षों में प्राप्त किया जाना है । इस नीति में एक आर्थिक संरचना के सृजन की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्‍य 50 करोड़ लोगों को सहकारी समितियों के दायरे में शामिल करना और अगले 10 वर्षों में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सहकारी क्षेत्र के योगदान को तीन गुना तक बढ़ाना है ।
नीति दस्तावेज के भाग के रूप में किसी विशिष्ट बजटीय आबंटन की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है ।
इस नीति में दलितों, आदिवासियों और महिलाओं की भागीदारी और लाभों से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल हैं, जिनमें से कुछ निम्नानुसार हैं:
4.2.2. डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के सर्वांगीण विकास, रोजगार सृजन और महिला सशक्‍तीकरण के लिए श्‍वेत क्रांति 2.0’ हेतु डेयरी सहकारी समितियों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करना और उन्‍हें प्रोत्‍साहित करना ।
6.1.1. समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिलाओं, युवाओं, छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों और कमजोर वर्गों (अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्‍यांगजन, आदि) की भागीदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित करना और सहकारी समितियों में उन्‍हें महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका देना ।
6.1.2. मात्स्यिकी, डेयरी, हथकरघा, हस्‍तशिल्‍प, लघु वनोत्‍पाद जैसे क्षेत्रों में कमजोर और सीमांत वर्गों की सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देना और उन्‍हें सशक्‍त करना ।
दलितों, आदिवासियों और महिलाओं की भागीदारी और लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीति के तहत उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम और प्रगति निम्नानुसार हैं:
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारिता नेतृत्व वाली "श्‍वेत क्रांति 2.0" की शुरुआत करने की एक पहल की है जिसका लक्ष्‍य सहकारी आच्‍छादन का विस्‍तार, रोजगार सृजन और महिला सशक्तीकरण है जिसमें अनाच्‍छादित क्षेत्रों में डेयरी किसानों को बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करके और संगठित क्षेत्र में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाकर डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के दुग्‍ध प्रापण के वर्तमान स्तर (अर्थात्, आधार वर्ष 2023-24 में 660 एलकेजी प्रतिदिन) को अगले पांच वर्षों में 50% तक (अर्थात्, वर्ष 2028-29 में 1007 एलकेजी प्रतिदिन) बढ़ाना है । श्‍वेत क्रांति 2.0 के लिए मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) माननीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री की उपस्थिति में दिनांक 19.09.2024 को माननीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री द्वारा लॉन्‍च की गई थी । माननीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री की उपस्थिति में दिनांक 25.12.2024 को माननीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने 6,600 नवस्‍थापित डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (डीसीएस) का उद्घाटन किया । अब तक 31 राज्यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों में 25,282 डीसीएस पंजीकृत किए गए हैं ।
भारत सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में देश में जनजातीय/दलित/आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में आने वाली पंचायतों सहित सभी पंचायतों और गांवों को आच्‍छादित करने के लक्ष्‍य से नई बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्‍स)/डेयरी/मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की योजना को अनुमोदित किया है । नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्‍स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की पहल नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी और एनएफडीबी द्वारा डेयरी अवंसरचना विकास फंड (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) और पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पएमएमएसवाई) सहित भारत सरकार की मौजूदा विभिन्न योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से समर्थित है । राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.2.2023 को योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद से देश भर में दिनांक 15.06.2026 तक कुल 38,138 नए पैक्‍स/लार्ज एरिया मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटीज (एलएमपीएस), डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को पंजीकृत और 21,292 डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को सशक्‍त किया गया है । इसके अलावा स्‍वीकृत की गई पैक्‍स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों के साथ-साथ उनके साथ जुड़े सदस्यों का राज्य-वार ब्‍योरा संलग्‍नक-I पर दिया गया है ।
********
संलग्‍नक-1
क्रम सं.
राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र
पैक्‍स
डीसीएस
एफसीएस
कुल
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
1
2
11
14
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
11
1,067
2
1,080
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
136
25
29
190
4
असम
580
725
89
1,394
5
बिहार
61
4,498
2
4,561
6
छत्तीसगढ़
517
361
336
1,214
7
गोवा
38
5
4
47
8
गुजरात
662
810
26
1,498
9
हरियाणा
40
197
6
243
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
136
854
12
1,002
11
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
232
1,339
40
1,611
12
झारखंड
45
300
227
572
13
कर्नाटक
265
1,264
52
1,581
14
केरल
0
0
0
0
15
लद्दाख
3
3
1
7
16
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
29
29
17
मध्‍य प्रदेश
680
1,349
255
2,284
18
महाराष्‍ट्र
212
1,223
167
1,602
19
मणिपुर
127
27
71
225
20
मेघालय
290
17
19
326
21
मिजोरम
97
2
2
101
22
नागालैंड
50
5
19
74
23
ओडिशा
1,539
1,009
61
2,609
24
पुदुचेरी
4
3
3
10
25
पंजाब
153
1,027
52
1,232
26
राजस्‍थान
2,003
3,295
31
5,329
27
सिक्किम
27
77
4
108
28
तमिलनाडु
27
940
36
1,003
29
तेलंगाना
0
166
102
268
30
दादरा और नागर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
5
0
1
6
31
त्रिपुरा
294
2
26
322
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,364
4,450
514
6,328
33
उत्तराखंड
606
269
124
999
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
25
241
3
269
कुल
10,230
25,552
2,356
38,138
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।