Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies in Bhagalpur
21 JUL 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database, as on 15.07.2026, there are a total of 788 cooperative societies in the Bhagalpur District of Bihar State, out of which 728 cooperative societies are functional.
To strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), the Government has launched the Central Sector Project for Computerization of PACS, in 2022. Government of India initially approved 63,000 PACS under Project of Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore which has now been increased up to ₹2925.39 Crore covering 79,630 PACS which entails bringing these functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). The State-wise details of computerization of PACS and the financial assistance provided under the Scheme are attached at Annexure-1 and Annexure-2, respectively.
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. This initiative is supported by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State/UT Governments. As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 38,138 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 21,292 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened as on 15.07.2026 across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023.
The Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception on 06.07.2021, has undertaken several initiatives to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” and for the digitalization of cooperative institutions, including computerization of the Central Registrar's Office (CRCS), computerization of Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) offices in States/UTs under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) under Central Sector Project, and computerization of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs).
******
Annexure-1
State-wise details of computerization of PACS as of 15th July 2026
S. No
State/UTs Name
Approved PACS
Hardware Delivered
ERP Onboarded
1
Andaman and Nicobar
46
46
46
2
Andhra Pradesh
2037
2021
2021
3
Arunachal Pradesh
139
14
14
4
Assam
850
709
581
5
Bihar
4495
4477
4482
6
Chhattisgarh
2028
2028
2028
7
Daman and Diu
9
4
4
8
Goa
86
58
55
9
Gujarat
6216
5754
5760
10
Haryana
710
710
710
11
Himachal Pradesh
1885
1789
1598
12
Jammu and Kashmir
708
537
537
13
Jharkhand
2797
1500
1491
14
Karnataka
5894
5491
4590
15
Ladakh
10
10
10
16
Madhya Pradesh
5455
4536
4536
17
Maharashtra
12178
12000
12033
18
Manipur
308
196
214
19
Meghalaya
330
108
103
20
Mizoram
99
49
45
21
Nagaland
231
231
142
22
Odisha
4240
0
0
23
Pondicherry
45
45
44
24
Punjab
3482
3456
3454
25
Rajasthan
8525
6781
6933
26
Sikkim
131
107
107
27
Tamil Nadu
4561
4532
4481
28
Tripura
475
268
268
29
Uttar Pradesh
6257
3581
3219
30
Uttarakhand
1216
670
668
31
West Bengal
4187
4167
3512
Total
79630
65875
63686
Annexure-2
Year wise Amount released under PACS Computerization project (Central Share)
(Rs in Crore)
S.No
States/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Total
1.
Maharashtra
87.95
33.65
-
9.14
20.00
150.73
1.
Gujarat
-
58.30
22.19
10.37
4.00
94.86
1.
Rajasthan
23.78
43.30
11.00
6.76
8.00
92.83
1.
Madhya Pradesh
33.23
25.42
-
4.43
6.00
69.08
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11.28
42.30
-
4.47
10.00
68.06
1.
Karnataka
40.25
15.39
-
12.19
-
67.83
1.
Tamil Nadu
33.20
12.48
-
6.05
4.00
55.73
1.
Bihar
32.95
-
14.66
4.15
2.14
53.90
1.
West Bengal
30.54
-
-
15.25
5.00
50.79
1.
Andhra Pradesh
14.93
3.74
14.54
5.35
0.13
38.69
1.
Himachal Pradesh
9.56
7.32
3.09
12.88
4.19
37.05
1.
Punjab
25.52
-
-
7.42
1.00
33.94
1.
Chhattisgarh
14.86
-
10.21
5.66
2.20
32.93
1.
Jharkhand
10.99
-
15.10
2.02
-
28.11
1.
Odisha
-
-
-
18.07
7.00
25.07
1.
Assam
6.41
2.45
6.39
1.76
1.00
18.02
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
5.25
1.52
1.85
0.28
2.20
11.10
1.
Tripura
2.95
1.13
3.03
1.10
1.84
10.05
1.
Haryana
4.85
2.44
-
1.50
-
8.79
1.
Uttarakhand
-
3.69
-
2.00
-
5.69
1.
Nagaland
0.36
2.46
1.60
0.33
0.66
5.40
1.
Manipur
2.55
-
-
0.59
0.98
4.12
1.
Sikkim
1.18
0.90
0.79
0.00
0.56
3.42
1.
Meghalaya
1.23
-
-
1.11
1.00
3.34
1.
Mizoram
0.27
-
0.44
1.53
0.29
2.53
1.
Goa
0.32
0.13
0.44
-
0.50
1.38
1.
Andaman & Nicobar
-
0.69
-
-
0.50
1.19
1.
Puducherry
0.44
0.17
-
0.06
0.24
0.91
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
0.15
0.12
0.09
-
1.00
1.36
1.
Ladakh
-
0.12
-
0.04
-
0.16
1.
DNH & DD
-
-
0.12
-
-
0.12
1.
Sub-Total
395.00
257.71
105.54
134.52
84.43
977.19
1.
NABARD
100.00
40.92
25.00
-
-
165.92
Total
495.00
298.63
130.54
134.52
84.43
1,143.11
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بھاگلپور میں کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں
21 JUL 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق ، 15جولائی2026 تک ، ریاست بہار کے بھاگلپور ضلع میں کل 788 کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں ہیں ، جن میں سے 728 کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے 2022 میں پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے ابتدائی طور پر 2,516 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ فعال پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کو منظوری دی تھی جسے اب بڑھا کر 2925.39 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے جس میں 79,630 پی اے سی ایس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں ان فعال پی اے سی ایس کوانٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ(ای آر پی) پر مبنی مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر پر لانا شامل ہے ، انہیں ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بی) اور ڈسٹرکٹ سنٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بی) کے ذریعے نابارڈ کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے ۔ پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ مالی امداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ-1 اور ضمیمہ-2 میں منسلک ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے نئے کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس/ڈیری/فشریز کوآپریٹیو قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک کی تمام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے ۔ اس پہل کو نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ) نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ قومی کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق ، 15.2.2023 کو منصوبے کی منظوری کے بعد سے ملک بھر میں 15.07.2026 تک کل 38,138 نئی پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں رجسٹرڈ کی گئی ہیں اور 21,292 ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے 06جولائی2021 کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے "سہکار سے اسمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور کوآپریٹیو اداروں کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں سینٹرل اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز (آر سی ایس) کے دفاتر کے سینٹرل رجسٹرار آفس (سی آر سی ایس) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن ، سینٹرل سیکٹر پروجیکٹ کے تحت پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے بینکوں (اے آر ڈی بی) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن شامل ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
جولائی 2026 تک پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علا قے کا نام
منظور شدہ پی اے سی ایس
ہارڈ ویئر کی فراہمی
ای آر پی آن بورڈڈ
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
46
46
46
2
آندھرا پردیش
2037
2021
2021
3
اروناچل پردیش
139
14
14
4
آسام
850
709
581
5
بہار
4495
4477
4482
6
چھتیس گڑھ
2028
2028
2028
7
دمن اور دیو
9
4
4
8
گوا
86
58
55
9
گجرات
6216
5754
5760
10
ہریانہ
710
710
710
11
ہماچل پردیش
1885
1789
1598
12
جموں و کشمیر
708
537
537
13
جھارکھنڈ
2797
1500
1491
14
کرناٹک
5894
5491
4590
15
لداخ
10
10
10
16
مدھیہ پردیش
5455
4536
4536
17
مہاراشٹر
12178
12000
12033
18
منی پور
308
196
214
19
میگھالیہ
330
108
103
20
میزورم
99
49
45
21
ناگالینڈ
231
231
142
22
اوڈیشہ
4240
0
0
23
پوڈوچیری
45
45
44
24
پنجاب
3482
3456
3454
25
راجستھان
8525
6781
6933
26
سکم
131
107
107
27
تمل ناڈو
4561
4532
4481
28
تریپورہ
475
268
268
29
اتر پردیش
6257
3581
3219
30
اتراکھنڈ
1216
670
668
31
مغربی بنگال
4187
4167
3512
کل
79630
65875
63686
ضمیمہ-2
پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت جاری کردہ سال وار رقم (مرکزی حصہ)(کروڑ روپئے میں)
نمبر
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
کل
1.
مہاراشٹر
87.95
33.65
-
9.14
20.00
150.73
1.
گجرات
-
58.30
22.19
10.37
4.00
94.86
1.
راجستھان
23.78
43.30
11.00
6.76
8.00
92.83
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
33.23
25.42
-
4.43
6.00
69.08
1.
اتر پردیش
11.28
42.30
-
4.47
10.00
68.06
1.
کرناٹک
40.25
15.39
-
12.19
-
67.83
1.
تمل ناڈو
33.20
12.48
-
6.05
4.00
55.73
1.
بہار
32.95
-
14.66
4.15
2.14
53.90
1.
مغربی بنگال
30.54
-
-
15.25
5.00
50.79
1.
آندھرا پردیش
14.93
3.74
14.54
5.35
0.13
38.69
1.
ہماچل پردیش
9.56
7.32
3.09
12.88
4.19
37.05
1.
پنجاب
25.52
-
-
7.42
1.00
33.94
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
14.86
-
10.21
5.66
2.20
32.93
1.
جھارکھنڈ
10.99
-
15.10
2.02
-
28.11
1.
اوڈیشہ
-
-
-
18.07
7.00
25.07
1.
آسام
6.41
2.45
6.39
1.76
1.00
18.02
1.
جموں و کشمیر
5.25
1.52
1.85
0.28
2.20
11.10
1.
تریپورہ
2.95
1.13
3.03
1.10
1.84
10.05
1.
ہریانہ
4.85
2.44
-
1.50
-
8.79
1.
اتراکھنڈ
-
3.69
-
2.00
-
5.69
1.
ناگالینڈ
0.36
2.46
1.60
0.33
0.66
5.40
1.
منی پور
2.55
-
-
0.59
0.98
4.12
1.
سکم
1.18
0.90
0.79
0.00
0.56
3.42
1.
میگھالیہ
1.23
-
-
1.11
1.00
3.34
1.
میزورم
0.27
-
0.44
1.53
0.29
2.53
1.
گوا
0.32
0.13
0.44
-
0.50
1.38
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار
-
0.69
-
-
0.50
1.19
1.
پڈوچیری
0.44
0.17
-
0.06
0.24
0.91
1.
اروناچل پردیش
0.15
0.12
0.09
-
1.00
1.36
1.
لداخ
-
0.12
-
0.04
-
0.16
1.
دادر نگرحویلی اوردمن و دیو
-
-
0.12
-
-
0.12
1.
ذیلی کل
395.00
257.71
105.54
134.52
84.43
977.19
1.
نابارڈ
100.00
40.92
25.00
-
-
165.92
کل
495.00
298.63
130.54
134.52
84.43
1,143.11
یہ معلومات امورداخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔