Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies in Bhagalpur
21 JUL 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database, as on 15.07.2026, there are a total of 788 cooperative societies in the Bhagalpur District of Bihar State, out of which 728 cooperative societies are functional.
To strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), the Government has launched the Central Sector Project for Computerization of PACS, in 2022. Government of India initially approved 63,000 PACS under Project of Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore which has now been increased up to ₹2925.39 Crore covering 79,630 PACS which entails bringing these functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). The State-wise details of computerization of PACS and the financial assistance provided under the Scheme are attached at Annexure-1 and Annexure-2, respectively.
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. This initiative is supported by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State/UT Governments. As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 38,138 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 21,292 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened as on 15.07.2026 across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023.
The Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception on 06.07.2021, has undertaken several initiatives to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” and for the digitalization of cooperative institutions, including computerization of the Central Registrar's Office (CRCS), computerization of Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) offices in States/UTs under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) under Central Sector Project, and computerization of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs).
******
Annexure-1
State-wise details of computerization of PACS as of 15th July 2026
S. No
State/UTs Name
Approved PACS
Hardware Delivered
ERP Onboarded
1
Andaman and Nicobar
46
46
46
2
Andhra Pradesh
2037
2021
2021
3
Arunachal Pradesh
139
14
14
4
Assam
850
709
581
5
Bihar
4495
4477
4482
6
Chhattisgarh
2028
2028
2028
7
Daman and Diu
9
4
4
8
Goa
86
58
55
9
Gujarat
6216
5754
5760
10
Haryana
710
710
710
11
Himachal Pradesh
1885
1789
1598
12
Jammu and Kashmir
708
537
537
13
Jharkhand
2797
1500
1491
14
Karnataka
5894
5491
4590
15
Ladakh
10
10
10
16
Madhya Pradesh
5455
4536
4536
17
Maharashtra
12178
12000
12033
18
Manipur
308
196
214
19
Meghalaya
330
108
103
20
Mizoram
99
49
45
21
Nagaland
231
231
142
22
Odisha
4240
0
0
23
Pondicherry
45
45
44
24
Punjab
3482
3456
3454
25
Rajasthan
8525
6781
6933
26
Sikkim
131
107
107
27
Tamil Nadu
4561
4532
4481
28
Tripura
475
268
268
29
Uttar Pradesh
6257
3581
3219
30
Uttarakhand
1216
670
668
31
West Bengal
4187
4167
3512
Total
79630
65875
63686
Annexure-2
Year wise Amount released under PACS Computerization project (Central Share)
(Rs in Crore)
S.No
States/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Total
1.
Maharashtra
87.95
33.65
-
9.14
20.00
150.73
1.
Gujarat
-
58.30
22.19
10.37
4.00
94.86
1.
Rajasthan
23.78
43.30
11.00
6.76
8.00
92.83
1.
Madhya Pradesh
33.23
25.42
-
4.43
6.00
69.08
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11.28
42.30
-
4.47
10.00
68.06
1.
Karnataka
40.25
15.39
-
12.19
-
67.83
1.
Tamil Nadu
33.20
12.48
-
6.05
4.00
55.73
1.
Bihar
32.95
-
14.66
4.15
2.14
53.90
1.
West Bengal
30.54
-
-
15.25
5.00
50.79
1.
Andhra Pradesh
14.93
3.74
14.54
5.35
0.13
38.69
1.
Himachal Pradesh
9.56
7.32
3.09
12.88
4.19
37.05
1.
Punjab
25.52
-
-
7.42
1.00
33.94
1.
Chhattisgarh
14.86
-
10.21
5.66
2.20
32.93
1.
Jharkhand
10.99
-
15.10
2.02
-
28.11
1.
Odisha
-
-
-
18.07
7.00
25.07
1.
Assam
6.41
2.45
6.39
1.76
1.00
18.02
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
5.25
1.52
1.85
0.28
2.20
11.10
1.
Tripura
2.95
1.13
3.03
1.10
1.84
10.05
1.
Haryana
4.85
2.44
-
1.50
-
8.79
1.
Uttarakhand
-
3.69
-
2.00
-
5.69
1.
Nagaland
0.36
2.46
1.60
0.33
0.66
5.40
1.
Manipur
2.55
-
-
0.59
0.98
4.12
1.
Sikkim
1.18
0.90
0.79
0.00
0.56
3.42
1.
Meghalaya
1.23
-
-
1.11
1.00
3.34
1.
Mizoram
0.27
-
0.44
1.53
0.29
2.53
1.
Goa
0.32
0.13
0.44
-
0.50
1.38
1.
Andaman & Nicobar
-
0.69
-
-
0.50
1.19
1.
Puducherry
0.44
0.17
-
0.06
0.24
0.91
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
0.15
0.12
0.09
-
1.00
1.36
1.
Ladakh
-
0.12
-
0.04
-
0.16
1.
DNH & DD
-
-
0.12
-
-
0.12
1.
Sub-Total
395.00
257.71
105.54
134.52
84.43
977.19
1.
NABARD
100.00
40.92
25.00
-
-
165.92
Total
495.00
298.63
130.54
134.52
84.43
1,143.11
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भागलपुर में सहकारी समितियां
21 JUL 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार दिनांक 15.07.2026 तक, बिहार राज्य के भागलपुर जिले में कुल 788 सहकारी समितियाँ हैं, जिनमें से 728 सहकारी समितियाँ क्रियाशील हैं।
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 में पैक्स के कंप्यूटरीकरण हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की परियोजना प्रारंभ की। भारत सरकार ने प्रारंभ में ₹2,516 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 63,000 क्रियाशील पैक्स के कंप्यूटरीकरण को स्वीकृति प्रदान की थी। वर्तमान में इस परियोजना का विस्तार करते हुए ₹2,925.39 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 79,630 पैक्स को शामिल किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत इन क्रियाशील पैक्स को ERP (एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग) आधारित कॉमन नेशनल सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाया जा रहा है तथा राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs) एवं जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs) के माध्यम से NABARD से जोड़ा जा रहा है। पैक्स के कंप्यूटरीकरण तथा योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता का राज्य-वार विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-1 एवं अनुलग्नक-2 में संलग्न है।
भारत सरकार ने अगले पाँच वर्षों में देश के सभी पंचायतों एवं गाँवों को आच्छादित करने के उद्देश्य से नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स /डेयरी/मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की योजना को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। इस पहल को राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (NABARD), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (NFDB) तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों का सहयोग प्राप्त है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.02.2023 को योजना की स्वीकृति के बाद से दिनांक 15.07.2026 तक देशभर में 38,138 नई पैक्स, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियाँ पंजीकृत की गई हैं तथा 21,292 डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्थापना दिनांक 06.07.2021 से "सहकार से समृद्धि" के लक्ष्य को साकार करने तथा सहकारी संस्थाओं के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए अनेक पहलें की हैं। इनमें केंद्रीय पंजीयक, सहकारी समितियाँ (CRCS) कार्यालय का कंप्यूटरीकरण, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पंजीयक, सहकारी समितियाँ (RCS) कार्यालयों का कंप्यूटरीकरण, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की परियोजना के अंतर्गत पैक्स का कंप्यूटरीकरण तथा कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (ARDBs) का कंप्यूटरीकरण शामिल हैं।
******
अनुलग्नक-1
पैक्स कंप्यूटरीकरण परियोजना की राज्य-वार स्थिति (15 जुलाई, 2026 तक)
S. No
State/UTs Name
Approved PACS
Hardware Delivered
ERP Onboarded
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
46
46
46
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2037
2021
2021
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
139
14
14
4
असम
850
709
581
5
बिहार
4495
4477
4482
6
छत्तीसगढ़
2028
2028
2028
7
दमन और दीव
9
4
4
8
गोवा
86
58
55
9
गुजरात
6216
5754
5760
10
हरियाणा
710
710
710
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1885
1789
1598
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
708
537
537
13
झारखंड
2797
1500
1491
14
कर्नाटक
5894
5491
4590
15
लद्दाख
10
10
10
16
मध्य प्रदेश
5455
4536
4536
17
महाराष्ट्र
12178
12000
12033
18
मणिपुर
308
196
214
19
मेघालय
330
108
103
20
मिजोरम
99
49
45
21
नागालैंड
231
231
142
22
ओडिशा
4240
0
0
23
पुडुचेरी
45
45
44
24
पंजाब
3482
3456
3454
25
राजस्थान
8525
6781
6933
26
सिक्किम
131
107
107
27
तमिलनाडु
4561
4532
4481
28
त्रिपुरा
475
268
268
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
6257
3581
3219
30
उत्तराखंड
1216
670
668
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
4187
4167
3512
Total
79630
65875
63686
अनुलग्नक-2
पैक्स कंप्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष-वार जारी की गई राशि (केंद्रीय अंश)
(₹ करोड़ में)
S.No
States/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Total
1.
महाराष्ट्र
87.95
33.65
-
9.14
20.00
150.73
1.
गुजरात
-
58.30
22.19
10.37
4.00
94.86
1.
राजस्थान
23.78
43.30
11.00
6.76
8.00
92.83
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
33.23
25.42
-
4.43
6.00
69.08
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
11.28
42.30
-
4.47
10.00
68.06
1.
कर्नाटक
40.25
15.39
-
12.19
-
67.83
1.
तमिलनाडु
33.20
12.48
-
6.05
4.00
55.73
1.
बिहार
32.95
-
14.66
4.15
2.14
53.90
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
30.54
-
-
15.25
5.00
50.79
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
14.93
3.74
14.54
5.35
0.13
38.69
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9.56
7.32
3.09
12.88
4.19
37.05
1.
पंजाब
25.52
-
-
7.42
1.00
33.94
1.
छत्तीसगढ़
14.86
-
10.21
5.66
2.20
32.93
1.
झारखंड
10.99
-
15.10
2.02
-
28.11
1.
ओडिशा
-
-
-
18.07
7.00
25.07
1.
असम
6.41
2.45
6.39
1.76
1.00
18.02
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
5.25
1.52
1.85
0.28
2.20
11.10
1.
त्रिपुरा
2.95
1.13
3.03
1.10
1.84
10.05
1.
हरियाणा
4.85
2.44
-
1.50
-
8.79
1.
उत्तराखंड
-
3.69
-
2.00
-
5.69
1.
नागालैंड
0.36
2.46
1.60
0.33
0.66
5.40
1.
मणिपुर
2.55
-
-
0.59
0.98
4.12
1.
सिक्किम
1.18
0.90
0.79
0.00
0.56
3.42
1.
मेघालय
1.23
-
-
1.11
1.00
3.34
1.
मिजोरम
0.27
-
0.44
1.53
0.29
2.53
1.
गोवा
0.32
0.13
0.44
-
0.50
1.38
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
-
0.69
-
-
0.50
1.19
1.
पुडुचेरी
0.44
0.17
-
0.06
0.24
0.91
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.15
0.12
0.09
-
1.00
1.36
1.
लद्दाख
-
0.12
-
0.04
-
0.16
1.
दमन एवं दीव तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली
-
-
0.12
-
-
0.12
1.
उप-योग
395.00
257.71
105.54
134.52
84.43
977.19
1.
नाबार्ड
100.00
40.92
25.00
-
-
165.92
कुल
495.00
298.63
130.54
134.52
84.43
1,143.11
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।