Ministry of Cooperation
Bharat Taxi Service
21 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Taxi is a cooperative-based ride-hailing platform being operated by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited to provide a transparent, driver-owned mobility service under the cooperative model. The platform comprising of Sarathi (Driver) Application, Passenger Application, and Backend Management System. Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited is undertaking the phased rollout of the platform across the country including Sarathi (driver) onboarding, customer registration, document verification, training and expansion of services.
Presently the Bharat Taxi is operational in cities of Delhi-NCR and Gujrat. 7.76 lakh Sarathis (drivers) and 40.84 lakh customers have been registered on the platform..
Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited is expanding Bharat Taxi in a phased manner. The rollout of services in additional cities and States is subject to operational requirements and approvals. Expansion in depends on factors such as operational preparedness, availability of Sarathis, completion of statutory requirements, and coordination with the concerned State Governments, cooperative institutions and other stakeholders.
Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited undertakes the rollout of Bharat Taxi services only after ensuring operational preparedness and completion of the applicable statutory requirements, obtaining the necessary approvals and fulfilling other administrative requirements, in accordance with its overall implementation plan.
Prior to the rollout of Bharat Taxi services in any of the States, Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited undertakes consultations, as required, with the concerned departments of State Government including the Transport Department, Urban Local Bodies/Municipal Authorities and the Department of Cooperation. The necessary licences, registrations, permissions and other statutory approvals are obtained by Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory framework. Operations are commenced only after completion of the requisite statutory and administrative formalities.
As part of its implementation process, Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited undertakes driver onboarding and public awareness activities prior to the rollout of Bharat Taxi services in a city. Such activities may include dissemination of information through the official social media platforms of Bharat Taxi, engagement with the concerned department of the State Government and local authorities, and other outreach initiatives, as considered necessary. Bharat Taxi maintains an active presence across major social media platforms to facilitate public awareness and dissemination of information regarding its services.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکسی سروس
21 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو ماڈل کے تحت ایک شفاف ، ڈرائیور کی ملکیت والی نقل و حرکت کی خدمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے چلایا جانے والا ایک کوآپریٹو پر مبنی رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم سارتھی (ڈرائیور) ایپلی کیشن ، مسافر ایپلی کیشن ، اور بیک اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم پر مشتمل ہے ۔ سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ سارتھی (ڈرائیور) آن بورڈنگ ، کسٹمر رجسٹریشن ، دستاویز کی تصدیق ، تربیت اور خدمات کی توسیع سمیت ملک بھر میں پلیٹ فارم کا مرحلہ وار آغاز کر رہا ہے ۔
فی الحال بھارت ٹیکسی دلی - این سی آر اور گجرات کے شہروں میں چل رہی ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم پر 7.76 لاکھ سارتھی (ڈرائیور) اور 40.84 لاکھ صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔
سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے بھارت ٹیکسی کی توسیع کر رہا ہے ۔ اضافی شہروں اور ریاستوں میں خدمات کا آغاز آپریشنل ضروریات اور منظوریوں سے مشروط ہے ۔ توسیع کا انحصار آپریشنل تیاریوں ، سارتھیوں کی دستیابی ، قانونی ضروریات کی تکمیل ، اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں ، کوآپریٹو اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی جیسے عوامل پر ہے ۔
سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ اپنے مجموعی نفاذ کے منصوبے کے مطابق آپریشنل تیاریوں اور قابل اطلاق قانونی ضروریات کی تکمیل ، ضروری منظوری حاصل کرنے اور دیگر انتظامی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے بعد ہی بھارت ٹیکسی خدمات کا آغاز کرتا ہے ۔
کسی بھی ریاست میں بھارت ٹیکسی خدمات کے آغاز سے پہلے ، سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ ضرورت کے مطابق ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکموں بشمول محکمہ ٹرانسپورٹ ، اربن لوکل باڈیز / میونسپل اتھارٹیز اور محکمہ تعاون کے ساتھ مشاورت کرتا ہے ۔ ضروری لائسنس ، رجسٹریشن ، اجازت اور دیگر قانونی منظوریاں قابل اطلاق قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے مطابق سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں ۔ کارروائیاں مطلوبہ قانونی اور انتظامی رسمی کارروائیوں کی تکمیل کے بعد ہی شروع کی جاتی ہیں ۔
اس کے نفاذ کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ کسی شہر میں بھارت ٹیکسی خدمات کے آغاز سے قبل ڈرائیور آن بورڈنگ اور عوامی بیداری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں میں بھارت ٹیکسی کے سرکاری سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے معلومات کی تشہیر ، ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکمے اور مقامی حکام کے ساتھ رابطہ ، اور ضرورت کے مطابق دیگر رسائی کے اقدامات شامل ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی اپنی خدمات سے متعلق عوامی بیداری اور معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بڑے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر فعال موجودگی برقرار رکھتی ہے ۔
.......................
) ش ح –اع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 26