Ministry of Defence
Home Coming Ceremony: A landmark step for peace in Manipur
Path to Peace: Surrender of 46 KCP cadres facilitated by Assam Rifles and Security Forces in Manipur
21 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
In a major security breakthrough poised to usher in a stable and development-oriented era, a profound turnaround has been achieved in Manipur. On 21 July 2026, 46 active cadres of the proscribed Kangleipak Communist Party (People's War Group) surrendered to the Hon'ble Chief Minister, Shri Y. Khemchand Singh, at the Mantripukhri Garrison, HQ Assam Rifles (South) in the Imphal East district. The event was graced by the presence of the Minister of Home and Minister of Art & Culture and Tourism of the Govt of Manipur along with senior government and security officials, including MLAs, Chief Secretary, Security Advisor to the Govt of Manipur, General Officer Commanding Spear Corps, DGP Manipur Police, IG Assam Rifles (South), Home Commissioner, DIG CRPF and other dignitaries from the State Administration, Security Forces and other stake holders. Choosing to embrace mainstream civilian life, these individuals voluntarily laid down 28 sophisticated weapons comprising AK rifles, 303 rifles, pistols, double-barrel rifles, single-barrel rifles, INSAS rifle, Self Loading Rifle, Carbine Machine Guns and Rocket Propelled Grenade launcher, alongside a large quantity of magazines, ammunition and explosives.
This mass transition is highly significant as none of these cadres were part of prior peace agreements. It directly addresses the legacy of the KCP, founded on 14 April 1980 by communist ideologues Y. Ibohanbi and Ibopishak. Over the decades, ideological decay fractured the group into numerous entities. The People's War Group (PWG) faction emerged as a highly disruptive splinter unit, severely impacting valley districts including Imphal East, Imphal West and Kakching through anti-social and anti-national activities.
Historically, surrenders from the KCP (PWG) have occurred in much smaller increments, such as groups of five to twelve cadres yielding to authorities in recent years. The submission of 46 active cadres simultaneously, is an unprecedented event for this specific faction. While it cannot be definitively stated that this marks the absolute dissolution of the PWG faction, it represents a severe operational degradation that significantly dismantles their regional anti-social networks and territorial reach.
This successful turnaround is the culmination of weeks of determined outreach by the Assam Rifles, Manipur Police and allied agencies duly supported by the State Govt functionaries. Their restrained, civilian-first approach successfully motivated these cadres to give up militancy, clearing the path for long-stalled public infrastructure development and regional prosperity.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৃহ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন: মণিপুৰত শান্তিৰ স্বাৰ্থত এক উল্লেখনীয় পদক্ষেপ
শান্তিৰ পথেৰেঃ মণিপুৰত অসম ৰাইফলছ আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ৪৬ জন কেচিপি কেডাৰৰ আত্মসমৰ্পণ
21 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
সুস্থিৰ আৰু উন্নয়নমুখী যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিবলৈ সাজু হোৱা মণিপুৰে এক গভীৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়ত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। ২০২৬ চনৰ ২১ জুলাই তাৰিখে ইম্ফল পূৱ জিলাত থকা অসম ৰাইফলছ(দক্ষিণ)ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় মন্ত্ৰীপুখ্ৰী গেৰিছনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত ৱাই খেমচান্দ সিঙৰ উপস্থিতিত নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষিত সংগঠন কংগলেইপাক কমিউনিষ্ট পাৰ্টি (পিপলছ ৱাৰ গ্ৰুপ)ৰ ৪৬ জন সক্ৰিয় কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰে। আত্মসমৰ্পন অনুষ্ঠানত মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী তথা কলা-সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে চৰকাৰী তথা নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া,বিধায়ক, মুখ্য সচিব, মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, জেনেৰেল অফিচাৰ কমাণ্ডিং স্পিয়াৰ কৰ্পছ, ডি জি পি- মণিপুৰ পুলিচ, আই জি আছাম ৰাইফলছ (দক্ষিণ), গৃহ আয়ুক্ত, ডি আই জি চি আৰ পি এফ আৰু ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসন, নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনী আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
মূলসুঁতিৰ স্বাভাৱিক জীৱনক আঁকোৱালি ল’বলৈ আগবাঢ়ি অহা এই ব্যক্তিসকলে স্বেচ্ছাই এ কে ৰাইফল, ৩০৩ ৰাইফল, পিষ্টল, ডাবল বেৰেল ৰাইফল, একক বেৰেল ৰাইফল, ইনছাছ ৰাইফল, চেল্ফ লোডিং ৰাইফল, কাৰবাইন মেচিন গান আৰু ৰকেট প্ৰপেল্ড গ্ৰেনেড লঞ্চাৰৰ লগতে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ, মেগজিন, গোলাবাৰুদ তথা বিস্ফোৰক জমা দিয়ে।
কেডাৰসকলৰ এনে প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন অতি তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈছে, কাৰণ এই কেডাৰসকলৰ কোনো এজনেই পূৰ্বৰ শান্তি চুক্তিৰ অংশ নাছিল।তেওঁলোকে ১৯৮০ চনৰ ১৪ এপ্ৰিলত কমিউনিষ্ট মতাদৰ্শবাদী ৱাই ইবোহানবি আৰু ইবোপিছাকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা কেচিপিৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক বহন কৰিছিল। দশক দশক ধৰি মতাদৰ্শগত সংঘাতে গোটটোক অসংখ্য ভাগত বিভক্ত কৰি পেলাইছিল। পিপলছ ৱাৰ গ্ৰুপ (পি ডব্লিউ জি) ফৈদটোৱে অতি শক্তিশালী গোট হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। সংগঠনটোৱে ইম্ফ লপূব , ইম্ফল পশ্চিম আৰু কাকচিঙকে ধৰি উপত্যকাৰ জিলাসমূহত অসামাজিক আৰু দেশ বিৰোধী কাৰ্যকলাপৰ জৰিয়তে গুৰুতৰ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছিল।
ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে চাবলৈ গলে কেচিপি (পিডব্লিউজি)ৰ পৰা আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰাৰ ঘটনা তেনে নগন্য হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈ আহিছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত পাঁচৰ পৰা বাৰজন কেডাৰেহে কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ ওচৰত আত্মসমৰ্পন কৰিছে। একেলগে ৪৬ জন সক্ৰিয় কেডাৰে এনেদৰে একেলগে আত্মসমৰ্পন কৰাৰ ঘটনা সেয়ে এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিঘটনা হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈছে । যদিও ইয়াক পি ডব্লিউ জি ফৈদ বিলুপ্ত হোৱা বুলি ক’ব নোৱাৰি , তথাপি আজিৰ এই আত্মসমৰ্পনে গোটটোত ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ লগতে গোটটোত হোৱা সংঘাতৰ কথাই পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সহযোগত অসম ৰাইফলছ, মণিপুৰ আৰক্ষী আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাসমূহে কেইবা সপ্তাহ ধৰি চলোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এয়া এক সুফল । এইসকল ব্যক্তি তথা সংস্থাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলতে কেডাৰসকলে উগ্ৰপন্থা ত্যাগ কৰি সমাজৰ মূল সুতিলৈ উভতি অহাৰ প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছিল। আজিৰ এই আত্মসমৰ্পনৰ অনুষ্ঠানে ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু আঞ্চলিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ মুকলি কৰি দিছে।