Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches Mission "Golden Spice" for Meghalaya's Lakadong Turmeric
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of an Atmanirbhar North East finds expression in Mission Golden Spice — turning Meghalaya's GI-tagged Lakadong turmeric into a globally competitive luxury spice brand
Meghalaya has the potential to become the world's premier source of high-curcumin organic turmeric
Union Minister highlights GI-tagged Lakadong Turmeric as a flagship “Brand North East” product with global premium potential
21 JUL 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, together with the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad K. Sangma, today launched the “Mission Golden Spice – Integrated Lakadong Turmeric Value Chain Enhancement Project”, a ₹175.45-crore convergence-led initiative for turmeric cultivation and value-chain development in the State of Meghalaya. The Mission is designed as a phased, five-year roadmap (2025–2030), to be implemented in two phases — Value Chain Strengthening (Phase 1) followed by Expansion & Scale-up (Phase 2) — for promotion of Meghalaya’s Unique Selling Proposition (USP), the GI-tagged Lakadong Turmeric.
Anchored by MDoNER and the North Eastern Council (NEC), the Mission builds upon convergence with schemes and interventions of the Ministries of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries and Commerce, along with APEDA, the Spices Board, the National Turmeric Board, ICAR, MeitY, NABARD, SFAC and the Government of Meghalaya for establishing an integrated turmeric value-chain ecosystem in the State.
Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, MDoNER, in her introductory remarks, elaborated on the implementation framework of the Mission and highlighted the need for a mission-mode approach to unlock the full economic potential of Meghalaya's Lakadong turmeric. She underlined that despite its exceptionally high curcumin content (7–10%), distinctive aroma and strong nutraceutical potential, the income realised by smallholder growers remains limited due to inadequate processing facilities, insufficient infrastructure, weak market linkages and the lack of high-value addition. She noted that processed and export-grade products have the potential to command significantly higher prices in both domestic and international markets.
The Secretary further highlighted that the Mission seeks to systematically address the major structural gaps in the sector including post-harvest losses, lack of integrated cold chain infrastructure, absence of commercial-scale processing facilities, weak branding, and lack of structured GI monetisation and buyer linkage systems.
As part of the launch programme, a short film on the Golden Spice Mission was screened, followed by interactions with progressive turmeric farmers from Meghalaya and remarks by investors and industry representatives.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister, MDoNER, said the launch was part of Prime Minister Modi's vision for “Ashtalakshmi” — India's eight northeastern states — which he described as having moved from the periphery to the centre of India's developmental paradigm over the past twelve years. He said the Ministry had worked with the Chief Ministers of all 8 NE states to define a unique selling proposition (USP) for each state, and to promote each USP “bottom up as opposed to top down.” He noted that Lakadong turmeric's curcumin content is nearly four times the world average, and highlighted extraordinary role of women in turmeric production and processing.
Recalling that the Prime Minister had recently showcased Meghalaya's Lakadong turmeric at the G7 Summit, Shri Scindia said the spice had generated strong interest among world leaders, and called on the Mission's stakeholders to ensure the crop's quality, authenticity, scale and sustainability help it fly high on the global stage. He said the Mission's objective was to nearly double farmers' remuneration — from ₹30–40 a kilo today to close to ₹80 a kilo by 2030 — while expanding the area under cultivation from around 2,500 hectares to nearly 7,500 hectares.
He further stated that promotion of Lakadong Turmeric as USP of Meghalaya reflects the comparative and competitive advantage of the state and is rooted in its tradition and agro-climatic conditions.
The Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad K. Sangma, said the Mission built on years of institutional groundwork laid by the state government, officials and farmers, and reflected the Union Government's “mission mode” approach of identifying one unique product from each North Eastern state and building a complete, replicable model around it. He recalled that attempts to cultivate Lakadong turmeric saplings outside Meghalaya had consistently led to a decline in curcumin content, underlining that “there is something magical about Meghalaya's soil” that makes the region's turmeric unique. He thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his sustained attention to the northeast and reaffirmed the state government's commitment to working with the Union Government to replicate the model for other Meghalaya products such as pineapple, ginger, jackfruit, honey and mushrooms.
Shri Timothy D. Shira, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Government of Meghalaya, said Lakadong turmeric was “much more than a crop” — a symbol of the state's indigenous knowledge, culture and agricultural heritage. He noted that for years, farmers had sold the produce largely raw and semi-processed, limiting rural incomes, and said Mission Golden Spice was designed to change that by expanding cultivation, establishing the northeast's largest integrated organic turmeric processing and curcumin extraction facility, and placing women — the “true custodians” of the value chain — at the centre of the Mission's farmer institutions and enterprises.
During the launch, interactions were held with farmers from the East and West Jaintia Hills. They highlighted that Lakadong Turmeric is not just another spice but a premium organic product, and that Mission Golden Spice will not only help grow turmeric but also create new opportunities for farmers.
The launch event was also attended by Dr. Emmanuel Kumar, industry representative and natural products expert, senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, the North Eastern Council (NEC), APEDA and the Government of Meghalaya, along with farmer producer organisation leaders, industry partners and thousands of turmeric farmers who joined the launch virtually from the Jaintia Hills.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मेघालय की लकाडोंग हल्दी के लिए "गोल्डन स्पाइस" मिशन का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर नॉर्थ ईस्ट' के विज़न को 'मिशन गोल्डन स्पाइस' के ज़रिए साकार किया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत मेघालय की जीआई-टैग वाली 'लाकाडोंग हल्दी' को एक ग्लोबल स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और लक्ज़री मसाला ब्रांड के तौर पर विकसित किया जा रहा है
मेघालय में उच्च करक्यूमिन वाली जैविक हल्दी का विश्व का प्रमुख स्रोत बनने की क्षमता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जीआई-टैग वाली लकाडोंग हल्दी को वैश्विक प्रीमियम क्षमता वाले एक प्रमुख "ब्रांड नॉर्थ ईस्ट" उत्पाद के रूप में उजागर किया
21 JUL 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्‍तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (एमडीओएनईआर), श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मेघालय के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा के साथ मिलकर आज मेघालय राज्य में हल्दी की खेती और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के लिए ₹175.45 करोड़ की समन्वित पहल "मिशन गोल्डन स्पाइस - एकीकृत लकाडोंग हल्दी मूल्य श्रृंखला संवर्धन परियोजना" का शुभारंभ किया। इस मिशन को पांच साल (2025–2030) के चरणबद्ध रोडमैप के तौर पर तैयार किया गया है, जिसे दो चरणों में लागू किया जाएगापहला चरण वैल्यू-चेन को मजबूत करना और दूसरा चरण विस्तार और बड़े पैमाने पर काम करना। इसका मकसद मेघालय की खास पहचान (यूएसपी), जीआई-टैग वाली लाकाडोंग हल्दी को बढ़ावा देना है।
एमडीओएनईआर और उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के नेतृत्व में, यह मिशन राज्य में एक एकीकृत हल्दी मूल्य-श्रृंखला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, साथ ही एपीईडीए, मसाला बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड, आईसीएआर, मीत्यवाई, नाबार्ड, एसएफएसी और मेघालय सरकार की योजनाओं और हस्तक्षेपों के साथ समन्वय पर आधारित है।
श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, सचिव, एमडीओएनईआर, ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में मिशन के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे पर विस्तार से चर्चा की और मेघालय के लकाडोंग हल्दी की पूर्ण आर्थिक क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए मिशन-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इसमें असाधारण रूप से उच्च करक्यूमिन सामग्री (7-10%), विशिष्ट सुगंध और प्रबल पोषक गुणों के बावजूद, अपर्याप्त प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं, अपर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे, कमजोर बाजार संबंधों और उच्च मूल्यवर्धन के अभाव के कारण छोटे किसानों की आय सीमित बनी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रसंस्कृत और निर्यात योग्य उत्पादों में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में काफी अधिक कीमत प्राप्त करने की क्षमता है।
सचिव ने आगे इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मिशन का उद्देश्य फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान, एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी, वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं का अभाव, कमजोर ब्रांडिंग और संरचित जीआई मुद्रीकरण और क्रेता संपर्क प्रणालियों की कमी सहित क्षेत्र में मौजूद प्रमुख संरचनात्मक कमियों को व्यवस्थित रूप से दूर करना है।
कार्यक्रम के तहत, गोल्डन स्पाइस मिशन पर एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई, जिसके बाद मेघालय के प्रगतिशील हल्दी किसानों के साथ बातचीत हुई और निवेशकों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री, एमडीओएनईआर, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह लॉन्च प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के "अष्टलक्ष्मी" — यानी भारत के आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्योंके विज़न का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले बारह वर्षों में ये राज्य भारत के विकास के नज़रिए में हाशिए से हटकर केंद्र में गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने सभी 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ मिलकर प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए एक विशिष्ट विक्रय प्रस्ताव (यूएसपी) परिभाषित किया है और प्रत्येक यूएसपी को "ऊपर से नीचे के बजाय नीचे से ऊपर" के दृष्टिकोण से बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि लाकाडोंग हल्दी में करक्यूमिन की मात्रा दुनिया के औसत से लगभग चार गुना ज़्यादा है, और हल्दी के उत्पादन और प्रोसेसिंग में महिलाओं की असाधारण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री सिंधिया ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में मेघालय की लकाडोंग हल्दी को पेश किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मसाले ने विश्व नेताओं के बीच गहरी रुचि पैदा की है और मिशन के हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे फसल की गुणवत्ता, प्रामाणिकता, उत्पादन की मात्रा और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करें ताकि यह वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बना सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन का उद्देश्य किसानों के पारिश्रमिक को लगभग दोगुना करना है - आज के 30-40 रुपये प्रति किलो से बढ़ाकर 2030 तक लगभग 80 रुपये प्रति किलो करना - साथ ही खेती के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्र को लगभग 2,500 हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर लगभग 7,500 हेक्टेयर करना है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मेघालय की यूएसपी के तौर पर लाकाडोंग हल्दी को बढ़ावा देना राज्य की तुलनात्मक और प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त को दिखाता है और यह राज्य की परंपरा और कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों पर आधारित है।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा ने कहा कि यह मिशन राज्य सरकार, अधिकारियों और किसानों द्वारा वर्षों से किए गए संस्थागत कार्यों पर आधारित है और केंद्र सरकार के "मिशन मोड" दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत प्रत्येक उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य से एक विशिष्ट उत्पाद की पहचान की जाती है और उसके इर्द-गिर्द एक संपूर्ण, अनुकरणीय मॉडल विकसित किया जाता है। उन्होंने याद किया कि मेघालय के बाहर लकाडोंग हल्दी के पौधों को उगाने की कोशिशों में हमेशा करक्यूमिन की मात्रा में कमी आई है, जिससे यह बात साफ़ होती है कि "मेघालय की मिट्टी में कुछ जादुई बात है" जो इस इलाके की हल्दी को खास बनाती है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर पर लगातार ध्यान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का धन्यवाद किया और राज्य सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया कि वह केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर अनानास, अदरक, कटहल, शहद और मशरूम जैसे मेघालय के अन्य उत्पादों के लिए भी इसी मॉडल को अपनाएगी।
मेघालय सरकार में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री टिमोथी डी. शिरा ने कहा कि लकाडोंग हल्दी महज एक फसल से कहीं अधिक हैयह राज्य के स्वदेशी ज्ञान, संस्कृति और कृषि विरासत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्षों से किसान अपनी उपज ज़्यादातर कच्ची या थोड़ी-बहुत प्रोसेस करके बेचते रहे हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण आय सीमित रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'मिशन गोल्डन स्पाइस' का मकसद खेती का दायरा बढ़ाकर, पूर्वोत्तर में ऑर्गेनिक हल्दी की प्रोसेसिंग और करक्यूमिन निकालने की सबसे बड़ी इंटीग्रेटेड सुविधा स्थापित करके और महिलाओंजो वैल्यू चेन की "असली संरक्षक" हैंको मिशन के तहत किसानों के संगठनों और उद्यमों के केंद्र में रखकर इस स्थिति को बदलना है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी जयंतिया पहाड़ियों के किसानों के साथ बातचीत हुई। उन्होंने बताया कि लकाडोंग हल्दी सिर्फ एक मसाला नहीं बल्कि एक प्रीमियम जैविक उत्पाद है, और मिशन गोल्डन स्पाइस केवल हल्दी की खेती में मदद करेगा बल्कि किसानों के लिए नए अवसर भी पैदा करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और प्राकृतिक उत्पाद विशेषज्ञ डॉ. इमैनुअल कुमार, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी), एपीईडीए और मेघालय सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, किसान उत्पादक संगठन के नेता, उद्योग भागीदार और हजारों हल्दी किसान भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने जयंतिया हिल्स से वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।