Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI Strengthen Digital Lending Ecosystem Through New Regulatory Framework, Digital Lending App Directory and Enhanced Customer Safeguards
Initiatives include RBI (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025, Engagements with the major internet intermediaries, I4C, ‘SACHET’ portal, among others to proactively analyse digital lending apps
21 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other concerned Regulators/stakeholders to curb the operations of fake/illegal loan apps in the country. For public information, RBI has operationalized a directory ‘Digital Lending Apps (DLAs)’ on its website with effect from 01.07.2025, including DLAs engaged by Regulated Entities (REs) of RBI. The directory aims to aid the customers in verifying the claim of a DLA’s association with a RE.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has so far blocked a total of 87 illegal loan lending applications under section 69A of the Information Technology Act 2000 after following the due process. Additionally, sectoral regulators have been authorised to issue directions for blocking of information for public access under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2025, notified on 22.10.2025
Further, the Government and RBI have been taking up various initiatives from time to time to protect citizens from exploitation by fake/illegal loan apps. These inter-alia, includes:
1. RBI has issued Reserve Bank of India (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025 on May 8, 2025. These directions have detailed provision regarding recovery, data privacy, and customer grievance redressal mechanisms which are mandatory for the REs, the Lending Service Providers (LSPs) engaged by them and the Digital Lending Apps (DLAs).
1. The Government and RBI have been proactively engaging with the major internet intermediaries and messaging platforms to review the operations of unauthorised loan apps. i Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been proactively analysing the digital lending apps. In order to facilitate the citizens to report cyber incidents including fake/illegal loan apps, MHA has launched a National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) as well as a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”.
2. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally.
3. RBI and banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (e-BAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार और आरबीआई ने नए नियामक फ्रेमवर्क, डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप डायरेक्टरी और ग्राहकों की सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाकर डिजिटल लेंडिंग इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ किया
इन पहलों में आरबीआई (डिजिटल लेंडिंग) दिशा-निर्देश, 2025, प्रमुख इंटरनेट मध्यस्थों के साथ जुड़ाव, आई4सी, 'सचेत' पोर्टल आदि शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप्स का सक्रिय तौर पर विश्लेषण करना है
21 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में फर्जी/ अवैध लोन ऐप के संचालन पर रोक लगाने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और अन्य संबंधित नियामकों/ हितधारकों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है। जन सूचना के लिए, आरबीआई ने 01.07.2025 से अपनी वेबसाइट पर 'डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप्स (डीएलए)' नामक एक निर्देशिका शुरू की है, जिसमें आरबीआई के विनियमित निकायों (आरई) की ओर से नियुक्त किए गए डीएलए भी शामिल हैं। इस निर्देशिका का उद्देश्य ग्राहकों को किसी डीएलए के आरई के साथ संबद्धता के दावे को सत्यापित करने में मदद करना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम 2000 की धारा 69ए के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 87 अवैध लोन आवेदनों पर रोक लगाई है। इसके साथ ही, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2025, जो 22.10.2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए थे, के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रीय नियामकों को सार्वजनिक पहुंच के लिए सूचनाओं पर रोक लगाने के निर्देश जारी करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।
इसके साथ ही, सरकार और आरबीआई समय-समय पर फर्जी/ अवैध लोन ऐप द्वारा नागरिकों के शोषण से बचाने के लिए कई पहल करते रहे हैं। इनमें मुख्य तौर पर निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. आरबीआई ने 8 मई, 2025 को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (डिजिटल लेंडिंग) दिशा-निर्देश, 2025 जारी किए। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में वसूली, डेटा गोपनीयता और ग्राहक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के संबंध में विस्तृत प्रावधान हैं, जो आरई, उनके माध्यम से नियुक्त किए गए लेंडिंग सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स (एलएसपी) और डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप्स (डीएलए) के लिए अनिवार्य हैं।
2. सरकार और आरबीआई अनधिकृत लोन ऐप के संचालन की समीक्षा करने के लिए प्रमुख इंटरनेट मध्यस्थों और मैसेजिंग प्लेटफॉर्मों के साथ सक्रिय तौर पर बातचीत कर रहे हैं। गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) ने डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप का सक्रिय तौर पर विश्लेषण किया है। नागरिकों को फर्जी/ अवैध लोन ऐप सहित साइबर घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करने में मदद करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय ने एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (www.cybercrime.gov.in) और एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर "1930" शुरू किया है।
3. बैंक, सार्वजनिक मंच 'सचेत' पोर्टल और राज्य स्तरीय समन्वय समिति (एसएलसीसी) के माध्यम से नागरिकों को अवैध रूप से धन जमा करने/ संग्रह करने से संबंधित किसी विशिष्ट संस्था के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
4. आरबीआई और बैंक साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम के लिए एसएमएस, रेडियो अभियान और प्रचार के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान चला रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही, आरबीआई धोखाधड़ी और जोखिम कम करने के उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंकिंग जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण (ई-बीएएटी) कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित कर रहा है।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।