Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI Strengthen Digital Lending Ecosystem Through New Regulatory Framework, Digital Lending App Directory and Enhanced Customer Safeguards
Initiatives include RBI (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025, Engagements with the major internet intermediaries, I4C, ‘SACHET’ portal, among others to proactively analyse digital lending apps
21 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other concerned Regulators/stakeholders to curb the operations of fake/illegal loan apps in the country. For public information, RBI has operationalized a directory ‘Digital Lending Apps (DLAs)’ on its website with effect from 01.07.2025, including DLAs engaged by Regulated Entities (REs) of RBI. The directory aims to aid the customers in verifying the claim of a DLA’s association with a RE.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has so far blocked a total of 87 illegal loan lending applications under section 69A of the Information Technology Act 2000 after following the due process. Additionally, sectoral regulators have been authorised to issue directions for blocking of information for public access under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2025, notified on 22.10.2025
Further, the Government and RBI have been taking up various initiatives from time to time to protect citizens from exploitation by fake/illegal loan apps. These inter-alia, includes:
1. RBI has issued Reserve Bank of India (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025 on May 8, 2025. These directions have detailed provision regarding recovery, data privacy, and customer grievance redressal mechanisms which are mandatory for the REs, the Lending Service Providers (LSPs) engaged by them and the Digital Lending Apps (DLAs).
1. The Government and RBI have been proactively engaging with the major internet intermediaries and messaging platforms to review the operations of unauthorised loan apps. i Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been proactively analysing the digital lending apps. In order to facilitate the citizens to report cyber incidents including fake/illegal loan apps, MHA has launched a National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) as well as a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”.
2. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally.
3. RBI and banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (e-BAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومتِ ہند اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپ ڈائریکٹری اور صارف تحفظ کے مضبوط اقدامات کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مستحکم بنایا
ان اقدامات میں آر بی آئی (ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ) ہدایات، 2025، بڑے انٹرنیٹ انٹرمیڈیریز کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری، آئی4سی اور سچیٹ پورٹل شامل ہیں تاکہ ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس کا فعال انداز میں تجزیہ اور نگرانی کی جا سکے
21 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
حکومت اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) ملک میں جعلی/غیر قانونی لون ایپس کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے مسلسل دیگر متعلقہ ریگولیٹرز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مصروفِ عمل ہیں۔ عوام کی معلومات کے لیے، آر بی آئی نے 01.07.2025 سے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر ’ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس (ڈی ایل اے) کی ایک ڈائریکٹری آپریشنل کر دی ہے، جس میں آر بی آئی کے ریگولیٹڈ اینٹیٹیز (آر ای) سے منسلک ڈی ایل اے شامل ہیں۔ اس ڈائریکٹری کا مقصد صارفین کو کسی ڈی ایل اےکے آر ای کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کے دعوے کی تصدیق کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (میتی) نے مقررہ طریقۂ کار پر عمل کرنے کے بعد انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 69A کے تحت اب تک کل 87 غیر قانونی قرضہ دینے والی ایپس کو بلاک کر دیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 22.10.2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیے گئے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) ضوابط، 2025 کے تحت عوامی رسائی کے لیے معلومات کو بلاک کرنے کے احکامات جاری کرنے کا اختیار سیکٹورل ریگولیٹرز کو دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت اور آر بی آئی شہریوں کو جعلی/غیر قانونی لون ایپس کے ذریعہ استحصال سے بچانے کے لیے وقتا فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ان میں دیگر کے علاوہ درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. آر بی آئی نے 8 مئی 2025 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ) ڈائریکشنز، 2025 جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان ہدایات میں ریکوری، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی اور صارفین کی شکایت کے ازالے کے طریقۂ کار کے حوالے سے تفصیلی دفعات موجود ہیں جو آر بی آئی کے ریگولیٹڈ اینٹیٹیز (آر ای)، ان کے ساتھ منسلک لینڈنگ سروس پرووائیڈرز (ایل ایس پی) اور ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس (ڈی ایل اے) کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔
2. حکومت اور آر بی آئی غیر مجاز لون ایپس کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بڑے انٹرنیٹ انٹرمیڈیریز اور میسجنگ پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر رابطہ قائم کیے ہوئے ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ کا انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی4سی) ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس کا فعال انداز میں تجزیہ کر رہا ہے۔ شہریوں کو جعلی/غیر قانونی لون ایپس سمیت سائبر واقعات کی اطلاع دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، وزارت داخلہ نے ایک نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (www.cybercrime.gov.in) کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نیشنل سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر "1930" شروع کیا ہے۔
3. بینک، پبلک فیسنگ پلیٹ فارم ’سچیت‘ پورٹل اور اسٹیٹ لیول کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (ایس ایل سی سی) کے ذریعے شہریوں کو غیر قانونی طور پر رقم جمع کرنے سے متعلق کسی بھی مخصوص ادارے کے خلاف شکایت درج کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
4. آر بی آئی اور بینک شارٹ ایس ایم ایس، ریڈیو مہمات اور ’سائبر کرائم‘ سے بچاؤ کی تشہیر کے ذریعے بیداری مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، آر بی آئی الیکٹرانک-بینکنگ اویرنس اینڈ ٹریننگ (ای-بات) پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے جودھوکہ دہی اور خطرات میں کمی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔