Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Strengthens Domestic Fertilizer Production and Supply Chain to Ensure Fertilizer Security
Six New Urea Plants Add 76.2 LMTPA Capacity; Indigenous Urea Capacity Rises to 269.42 LMTPA
42.7 LMT of Urea Secured Through Global Tenders to Strengthen Supply Chain
21 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken a series of measures to strengthen domestic fertilizer production, diversify raw material and fertilizer import sources, and ensure uninterrupted availability of fertilizers despite global supply disruptions and volatility in international markets. Domestic production is influenced by factors such as availability of raw materials and feedstocks, international price fluctuations, and technical shutdowns. To address these challenges, the Government has diversified sourcing and secured 25 LMT and 17.7 LMT of urea through global tenders in April 2026 and June 2026, respectively.
To ensure timely fertilizer availability, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, in consultation with State Governments, assesses seasonal fertilizer requirements, while the Department of Fertilizers allocates supplies through monthly plans and monitors movement through the Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS). Weekly review meetings with State officials and advance imports further help maintain uninterrupted supplies.
Under the New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012, the Government has commissioned six new urea plants, each with a capacity of 12.7 LMTPA, adding 76.2 LMTPA to the country's production capacity. These include four joint venture plants at The units set up through JVC are Ramagundam urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (RFCL) in Telangana and 3 urea units namely Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) in Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Bihar, respectively. The units set up by private companies are Panagarh urea unit of Matix Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (Matix) in West Bengal; and Gadepan-III urea unit of Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL) in Rajasthan. Consequently, indigenous urea production capacity has increased from 207.54 LMTPA in 2014-15 to 269.42 LMTPA during 2026-27.
The Government is also implementing the Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) project and has recently approved a 12.7 LMTPA Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex at Namrup, Assam, to be developed as Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Limited (AVFCCL).
Also, the Government also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 on 25th May, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production beyond RAC. The NUP-2015 has led to additional production of urea by 20-25 LMT as compared to the production during 2014-15 annually.
As a result, urea production increased from 225 LMT in 2014-15 to a record 314.07 LMT in 2023-24, while 293.30 LMT was produced during 2025-26. Further, the National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 (NIPU-2026) was approved on 15 July 2026 to promote fresh investments in the sector.
The Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the Scheme, P&K fertilizers are covered under Open General License (OGL) and companies are free to import/manufacture these fertilizers as per their business dynamics. For Kharif-2026, NBS rates have been approved for Rs. 41,533.81 Cr to ensure availability of P&K fertilizers under the scheme.
To reduce dependence on imported Phosphatic fertilizers and make country self-reliant measures have been taken to encourage domestic production through guidelines 18.01.2024 on reasonableness of MRP, wherein importers/ manufacturers and integrated manufacturers are given reasonable profit of 8%/10% and 12% respectively; based on the requests, the new manufacturing units or increase in manufacturing capacity of existing units have been recognized / taken on record under the NBS Scheme; the number of P&K fertilizers covered under NBS Scheme has increased from 22 grades in 2021 to 28 grades; Freight Subsidy on SSP, which is an indigenously manufactured fertilizer, is being provided since Kharif, 2022 to promote SSP usage for providing Phosphatic or 'P' nutrient to the soil.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
حکومت نے کھاد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گھریلو کھاد کی پیداوار اور سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کیا
چھ نئے یوریا پلانٹس کی صلاحیت میں76.2 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ کیا گیا؛ یوریا کی گھریلو پیداوار میں 269.42 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے تک کا اضافہ ہوا
سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عالمی ٹینڈرز کے ذریعے 42.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریاکی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا
21 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے گھریلو کھاد کی پیداوار کو مستحکم کرنے ، خام مال اور کھاد کے درآمدی ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے اور عالمی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کے باوجود کھادوں کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ گھریلو پیداوار خام مال اور فیڈ اسٹاک کی دستیابی ، بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ ، اور تکنیکی بندش جیسے عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے ۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، حکومت نے وسائل کو متنوع بنایا ہے اور بالترتیب اپریل 2026 اور جون 2026 میں عالمی ٹینڈرز کے ذریعے 25 ایل ایم ٹی اور 17.7 ایل ایم ٹی یوریا حاصل کیا ہے ۔
کھاد کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ، موسمی کھاد کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ، جبکہ محکمہ کھاد ماہانہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے سپلائی مختص کرتا ہے اور انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے دستیابی کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار جائزہ میٹنگیں اور پیشگی درآمدات بلاتعطل سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مزید مدد کرتی ہیں ۔
نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی)-2012 کے تحت ، حکومت نے چھ نئے یوریا پلانٹ شروع کیے ہیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی صلاحیت 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے ہے ، جس سے ملک کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں 76.2 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ جے وی سی کے ذریعے قائم کئے گئے یونٹوں میں تلنگانہ میں راماگنڈم فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (آر ایف سی ایل) کا راماگنڈم یوریا یونٹ اور بالترتیب اتر پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار میں ہندوستان اورورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کے گورکھپور ، سندری اور برونی نامی 3 یوریا یونٹ شامل ہیں ۔ نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ یونٹس مغربی بنگال میں میٹیکس فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (میٹیکس) کا پانا گڑھ یوریا یونٹ اور راجستھان میں چمبل فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (سی ایف سی ایل) کا گڈیپن-III یوریا یونٹ ہیں ۔ نتیجتاً یوریا کی گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت15-2014 میں 207.54 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے سے بڑھ کر27-2026 کے دوران 269.42 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے ہو گئی ہے ۔
حکومت تالچر فرٹیلائزر لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) پروجیکٹ کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے اور اس نے حال ہی میں آسام کے نمروپ میں 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے براؤن فیلڈ امونیا-یوریا کمپلیکس کو منظوری دی ہے ، جسے آسام ویلی فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل کمپنی لمیٹڈ (اے وی ایف سی سی ایل) کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے 25 مئی 2015 کو گیس پر مبنی موجودہ 25 یوریا یونٹوں کےلیے نئی یوریا پالیسی (این یو پی)-2015 کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا جس کا ایک مقصد آر اے سی سے آگے یوریا کی گھریلو پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا ہے ۔ این یو پی 2015 سے یوریا کی سالانہ پیداوار 15-2014 کے مقابلے میں 25-20 ایل ایم ٹی تک بڑھ گئی ہے ۔
اس کے نتیجے میں ، یوریا کی پیداوار15-2014 میں 225 ایل ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں ریکارڈ 314.07 ایل ایم ٹی ہو گئی ، جبکہ
26-2025کے دوران 293.30 ایل ایم ٹی کی پیداوار ہوئی ۔ مزید برآں ، یوریا کے لیے قومی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی-2026 (این آئی پی یو-2026) کو اس شعبے میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 15 جولائی 2026 کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔
حکومت نے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم یکم اپریل 2010 سے فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے لئے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت ، پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (او جی ایل) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے اور کمپنیاں اپنے کاروباری تقاضوں کے مطابق ان کھادوں کو درآمد/تیار کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں ۔ خریف-2026 کے لیے این بی ایس کی شرحوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 41,533.81 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔
درآمد شدہ فاسفیٹک کھادوں پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے ایم آر پی کی معقولیت پر رہنما خطوط18 جنوری 2024 کے ذریعے گھریلو پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جس میں درآمد کنندگان/مینوفیکچررز اور مربوط مینوفیکچررز کو بالترتیب 8فیصد/10فیصد اور 12فیصد کا معقول منافع دیا جاتا ہے ۔ درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر ، نئی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس یا موجودہ یونٹوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت میں اضافے کو این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت تسلیم/ریکارڈ پر لیا گیا ہے ۔ این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی تعداد 2021 میں 22 گریڈ سے بڑھ کر 28 گریڈ ہو گئی ہے ۔ ایس ایس پی پر فریٹ سبسڈی ، جو ملک میں ہی تیارشدہ کھاد ہے ، خریف 2022 سے فراہم کی جارہی ہے تاکہ مٹی کو فاسفیٹک یا ‘پی’ غذائیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایس ایس پی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔