Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Launches National Flag of India Quiz 2026 to Celebrate Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign
Quiz open till 15 August; Top-performing youth to get opportunity to visit India's border areas
21 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign and India's 79th Independence Day, the Department of Youth Affairs, through MY Bharat, has launched the National Flag of India Quiz 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal. The quiz will remain open till 15 August 2026, providing young citizens across the country with an engaging opportunity to deepen their understanding of the National Flag and its enduring significance.
The initiative builds upon the overwhelming response received to the National Flag Quiz organised last year. Through this edition, MY Bharat aims to promote awareness among youth about the history, evolution, significance and dignity of the National Flag of India while fostering patriotism, constitutional values and greater engagement with the MY Bharat platform.
The quiz is open to all registered users of the MY Bharat Portal. It consists of 20 multiple-choice questions to be completed within 10 minutes and is available in all languages supported on the portal through Bhashini. Each registered user can attempt the quiz once. Every correct answer carries one mark, with no negative marking.
Participants will answer questions covering the evolution and history of the National Flag, the contributions of eminent personalities associated with its development, constitutional provisions relating to the Tricolour, the Flag Code of India, 2002, the Prevention of Insults to National Honour Act, 1971, and other important facts related to India's national symbols.
While all registered users are eligible to participate and receive an e-certificate upon successful completion of the quiz, registered users in the age group of 21-29 years will be eligible for selection as winners, subject to fulfilment of the prescribed conditions. Winners will be chosen through a computer-based randomisation process from among the top-scoring eligible participants and may be provided an opportunity to visit India's border areas or other suitable locations.
The National Flag of India Quiz forms part of MY Bharat's continued efforts to inspire informed and active citizenship among young people by combining digital learning with nation-building initiatives. The Department has urged youth from across the country to participate in large numbers and celebrate the spirit of the Tiranga through this unique knowledge-based initiative.
The quiz can be accessed on the MY Bharat Portal (https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/UndZOTQ1S3FyU1BYSmVGZmkyaGRpZz09 ) and will remain live until 15 August 2026.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
হর ঘর তিরাঙ্গা প্রচারাভিযান উদযাপন করতে ভারতের জাতীয় পতাকা কুইজ ২০২৬ চালু করেছে মাই ভারত
21 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
'হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা' অভিযান এবং ভারতের ৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে, যুব বিষয়ক বিভাগ 'মাই ভারত' পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে 'ভারতের জাতীয় পতাকা বিষয়ক কুইজ ২০২৬' চালু করেছে। এই কুইজটি ১৫ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত চলবে, এটি দেশের যুবসমাজকে জাতীয় পতাকা ও তার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে বোঝাপড়া আরও গভীর করার এক চমৎকার সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।
গত বছর জাতীয় পতাকা বিষয়ক কুইজে যে অভূতপূর্ব সাড়া পাওয়া গিয়েছিল, তার ওপর ভিত্তি করেই এই উদ্যোগটি নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে 'মাই ভারত'-এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল তরুণদের মধ্যে ভারতের জাতীয় পতাকার ইতিহাস, বিবর্তন, গুরুত্ব ও মর্যাদা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো এবং দেশপ্রেম, সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ ও 'মাই ভারত' প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাথে তাদের যোগসূত্র আরো নিবিড় করা।
'মাই ভারত' পোর্টালের সকল নিবন্ধিত ব্যবহারকারী এই কুইজে অংশ নিতে পারবেন। এতে বিকল্প উত্তরসহ ২০টি প্রশ্ন থাকবে, যার উত্তর ১০ মিনিটের মধ্যে দিতে হবে। 'ভাষিনী'র মাধ্যমে পোর্টালে থাকা সব ভাষাতেই এটি পাওয়া যাবে। প্রতিটি নিবন্ধিত ব্যবহারকারী একবারই কুইজে অংশ নিতে পারবেন। প্রতিটি সঠিক উত্তরের জন্য এক নম্বর বরাদ্দ রয়েছে, ভুল উত্তরের জন্য নম্বর কাটা হবে না।
অংশগ্রহণকারীরা জাতীয় পতাকার বিবর্তন ও ইতিহাস, এর বিকাশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের অবদান, ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা সংক্রান্ত সাংবিধানিক বিধান, 'ফ্ল্যাগ কোড অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ২০০২', 'প্রিভেনশন অফ ইনসাল্টস টু ন্যাশনাল অনার অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৭১' এবং ভারতের জাতীয় প্রতীক সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেবেন।
পোর্টালের সব নিবন্ধিত ব্যবহারকারীই এতে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। কুইজ সফলভাবে শেষ করার পর তাঁদের একটি ই-সার্টিফিকেট দেওয়া হবে। তবে ২১-২৯ বছর বয়সী নিবন্ধিত ব্যবহারকারীরাই নির্ধারিত শর্তাবলী পূরণসাপেক্ষে বিজয়ী হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার যোগ্য বলে বিবেচিত হবেন। সর্বোচ্চ স্কোরকারী যোগ্য অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্য থেকে কম্পিউটার-ভিত্তিক র‍্যান্ডমাইজেশন প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে বিজয়ীদের নির্বাচন করা হবে এবং তাদের ভারতের সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকা বা অন্যান্য উপযুক্ত স্থান পরিদর্শনের সুযোগ দেওয়া হতে পারে।
ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার সঙ্গে জাতিগঠনমূলক উদ্যোগের সমন্বয় ঘটিয়ে তরুণদের মধ্যে সচেতন ও সক্রিয় নাগরিকত্ববোধ জাগিয়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে 'মাই ভারত'-এর ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসেরই একটি অংশ হলো এই 'ভারতের জাতীয় পতাকা বিষয়ক কুইজ'। সারা দেশের তরুণদের বিপুল সংখ্যায় এতে অংশ নিতে এবং জ্ঞানভিত্তিক এই অনন্য উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে 'তিরঙ্গা'-র চেতনা উদযাপন করার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। কুইজটি 'মাই ভারত' পোর্টালে (https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/UndZOTQ1S3FyU1BYSmVGZmkyaGRpZz09) পাওয়া যাবে এবং এটি ১৫ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত চালু থাকবে।