Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Launches National Flag of India Quiz 2026 to Celebrate Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign
Quiz open till 15 August; Top-performing youth to get opportunity to visit India's border areas
21 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign and India's 79th Independence Day, the Department of Youth Affairs, through MY Bharat, has launched the National Flag of India Quiz 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal. The quiz will remain open till 15 August 2026, providing young citizens across the country with an engaging opportunity to deepen their understanding of the National Flag and its enduring significance.
The initiative builds upon the overwhelming response received to the National Flag Quiz organised last year. Through this edition, MY Bharat aims to promote awareness among youth about the history, evolution, significance and dignity of the National Flag of India while fostering patriotism, constitutional values and greater engagement with the MY Bharat platform.
The quiz is open to all registered users of the MY Bharat Portal. It consists of 20 multiple-choice questions to be completed within 10 minutes and is available in all languages supported on the portal through Bhashini. Each registered user can attempt the quiz once. Every correct answer carries one mark, with no negative marking.
Participants will answer questions covering the evolution and history of the National Flag, the contributions of eminent personalities associated with its development, constitutional provisions relating to the Tricolour, the Flag Code of India, 2002, the Prevention of Insults to National Honour Act, 1971, and other important facts related to India's national symbols.
While all registered users are eligible to participate and receive an e-certificate upon successful completion of the quiz, registered users in the age group of 21-29 years will be eligible for selection as winners, subject to fulfilment of the prescribed conditions. Winners will be chosen through a computer-based randomisation process from among the top-scoring eligible participants and may be provided an opportunity to visit India's border areas or other suitable locations.
The National Flag of India Quiz forms part of MY Bharat's continued efforts to inspire informed and active citizenship among young people by combining digital learning with nation-building initiatives. The Department has urged youth from across the country to participate in large numbers and celebrate the spirit of the Tiranga through this unique knowledge-based initiative.
The quiz can be accessed on the MY Bharat Portal (https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/UndZOTQ1S3FyU1BYSmVGZmkyaGRpZz09 ) and will remain live until 15 August 2026.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माय भारत ने हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के उपलक्ष्य में भारत का राष्ट्रीय ध्वज क्विज 2026 का शुभारंभ किया
क्विज़ 15 अगस्त तक उपलब्‍ध रहेगी; उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले युवाओं को भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने का अवसर मिलेगा
21 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
हर घर तिरंगा अभियान और भारत के 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के रूप में, युवा कार्य विभाग ने माय भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से भारत का राष्ट्रीय ध्वज प्रश्नोत्तरी (क्विज़) 2026 का शुभारंभ किया है। यह क्विज़ 15 अगस्त 2026 तक उपलब्‍ध रहेगी। इससे देश भर के युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय ध्वज और इसके स्थायी महत्व की अपनी समझ को बढ़ाने का मौका मिलेगा।
यह पहल पिछले वर्ष आयोजित राष्ट्रीय ध्वज क्विज़ को मिली जबरदस्त सफलता पर आधारित है। इस संस्करण के माध्यम से, माय भारत का उद्देश्य युवाओं के बीच भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के इतिहास, विकास, महत्व और गरिमा के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही उन्‍हें देशभक्ति, संवैधानिक मूल्यों और माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ अधिक जुड़ाव के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है।
यह क्विज माय भारत पोर्टल के सभी पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्‍ध है। इसमें 10 मिनट के भीतर पूरे किए जाने वाले 20 बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्न होते हैं और यह भाषिणी के माध्यम से पोर्टल पर सभी भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। प्रत्येक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता क्विज के लिए एक बार प्रयास कर सकता है। प्रत्येक सही उत्तर पर एक अंक मिलता है और इसमें कोई नकारात्मक अंक नहीं दिए जाते है।
प्रतिभागी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के विकास और इतिहास, इसके विकास से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों के योगदान, तिरंगे से संबंधित संवैधानिक प्रावधानों, भारतीय ध्वज संहिता, 2002, राष्ट्रीय गौरव अपमान निवारण अधिनियम, 1971 और भारत के राष्ट्रीय प्रतीकों से संबंधित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण तथ्यों से जुड़े प्रश्नों के उत्तर देंगे।
जहां सभी पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता इसमें भाग लेने और क्विज़ के सफल समापन पर ई-प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र हैं, वहीं 21-29 वर्ष की आयु के पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता भी विजेताओं के रूप में चुने जाने के लिए पात्र होंगे, बशर्तें कि वे निर्धारित शर्तों को पूरा करें। विजेताओं को कंप्यूटर आधारित बगैर किसी क्रम के (रैंडम) प्रक्रिया के जरिए सबसे अधिक अंक प्राप्त करने वाले योग्य प्रतिभागियों में से चुना जाएगा और उन्‍हें भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों या अन्य उपयुक्त स्थानों का दौरा करने का अवसर मिल सकता है।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय ध्वज क्विज़, युवाओं के बीच डिजिटल शिक्षा को राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहल के साथ जोड़कर सूचित और सक्रिय नागरिकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के माय भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। विभाग ने देश भर के युवाओं से बड़ी संख्या में इसमें भाग लेने और इस अनूठी ज्ञान-आधारित पहल के माध्यम से तिरंगे की भावना का जश्न मनाने का आग्रह किया है।
यह क्विज़ माय भारत पोर्टल (https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/UndZOTQ1S3FyU1BYSmVGZmkyaGRpZz09) पर उपलब्‍ध है और यह 15 अगस्त 2026 तक लाइव रहेगी।