Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives to Strengthen Seed Sector
21 JUL 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken several measures to strengthen India’s seed sector and enhance its global competitiveness, which include the following:
The Government, through the National Agricultural Research and Education System (NARES), comprising 56 ICAR Institutes, 48 State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), 03 Central Agricultural Universities (CAUs) and 39 centres under the All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) on Seed (Crops), is undertaking research and development of improved crop varieties. During the period from 2014 to 2025, a total of 3,236 field crop varieties have been released and notified, of which 2,996 are climate-resilient varieties, including 587 extreme climate-tolerant varieties comprising 341 drought tolerant, 89 flood tolerant, 80 salinity tolerant, 59 heat stress tolerant and 18 cold tolerant varieties.
The crop-wise details are as under:
S. No.
Crop Group
Crop Varieties
Climate-resilient Varieties
1
Cereals
1,574
1,453
2
Oilseeds
444
397
3
Pulses
473
446
4
Forages
207
185
5
Fibre
408
392
6
Sugarcane
96
96
7
Other Crops
34
27
Total
3,236
2,996
The Government promotes the production and multiplication of breeder, foundation and certified seeds of high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties, including varieties tolerant to drought, heat, flood, salinity and waterlogging, to ensure timely availability of quality seeds suited to diverse agro-climatic conditions across the country.
During the past three years, the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPV&FR) Authority has expedited registration of plant varieties, thereby enabling farmers, ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities and private seed companies to protect the varieties developed by them. So far, 10,802 varieties of 219 crop species have been registered under the PPV&FR Act, out of which 5,689 varieties were registered during 2023–26.
The Government has established an extensive institutional framework for production and distribution of quality seeds. At present, 229 Seed Hubs and 384 Breeder Seed Production Centres are engaged in seed production. Further, 17 State Seed Corporations and National Seeds Corporation Limited, along with national public sector organizations such as Bharatiya Beej SahakariSamiti Limited (BBSSL), Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), KrishakBharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), Indian Farm Forestry Development Cooperative Limited (IFFDC) and private seed companies contribute significantly to the production and distribution of quality seeds across the country.
To strengthen quality assurance, 178 notified Seed Testing Laboratories (STLs) are engaged in seed testing across the country. The Government also provides financial assistance for strengthening Seed Testing Laboratories, including support for International Seed Testing Association (ISTA) membership and technical audits for ISTA accreditation.
Seed quality is regulated under the Seeds Act, 1966, the Seeds Rules, 1968 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983, as amended from time to time. These statutory provisions empower the State Governments to regulate seed quality, undertake inspections, testing and enforcement, and curb the sale of sub-standard and spurious seeds. To support the regulatory framework, a Seed Authentication, Traceability and Holistic Inventory (SATHI) Portal has been deployed in phased manner to facilitate end-to-end digital traceability in seed production, certification, inventory management and distribution, thereby enhancing transparency and quality assurance across the seed value chain.
To facilitate international trade and improve ease of doing business, the Government has simplified procedures relating to the import and export of seeds and planting material. Following the disbanding of the EXIM Committee in October, 2024, import and export approvals are being facilitated through DGFT’s digital platforms while continuing to ensure compliance with applicable plant quarantine and regulatory requirements. The Government also promotes seed exports through participation in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Seed Schemes, International Seed Testing Association (ISTA) framework and National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accreditation of Seed Testing Laboratories to align India’s seed quality systems with internationally accepted standards.
The details of seed imports and exports during the last three years are as under:
Year
Import Qty. (000 MT)
Import Value (₹ crore)
Export Qty. (000 MT)
Export Value (₹ crore)
2024-25
27.69
1,561.22
92.06
2,323.39
2025-26
31.84
1,755.96
123.82
3,023.16
2026-27 (upto May 2026)
4.43
357.36
18.46
582.19
India is a founding member of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA), which provides a multilateral framework for conservation, sustainable use and exchange of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture and promotes equitable sharing of benefits arising from their use. This provides domestic R&D sector access to global germplasm to help them in developing improved varieties of seeds.
The Government also collaborates with international agricultural research institutions of the CGIAR system, including the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT), International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA) and the Alliance of Bioversity International and the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) for exchange of knowledge and identification of suitable climate-resilient seed technologies and best practices. With Government support, the International Rice Research Institute established its South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) at Varanasi in 2018 for collaborative rice research and capacity building. Further, establishment of the International Potato Center (CIP) South Asia Regional Centre (CSARC) at Singna, Agra, Uttar Pradesh was approved on 25.06.2025.
Government has undertaken several initiatives to promote Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) in the seed sector by facilitating collaboration among ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), State Seed Corporations, National Seeds Corporation (NSC) and private seed companies for seed multiplication, varietal evaluation, breeder-to-certified seed chain management, technology dissemination and licensing of publicly bred varieties and hybrids to private seed companies for large-scale multiplication and distribution, thereby leveraging private sector expertise, investment and outreach.
During the last three years (2023–24 to 2025–26), 1,317 licensing agreements for seeds, crop varieties and planting materials were executed by 27 ICAR Institutes with public and private sector organizations.
Further, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) provides financial support for creation of agriculture infrastructure, including seed processing facilities.
Government also provides financial assistance to States and implementing agencies for seed-related activities such as production and distribution of high-yielding varieties, development of seed infrastructure, seed processing, storage and testing facilities under various programmes including the National Food Security Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds), Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana (RKVY), National Mission on High Yielding Seeds (NMHYS) and Mission for Cotton Productivity. These initiatives also support research and innovation in modern crop improvement technologies, including genome editing, molecular breeding, biofortification, agrobiodiversity and establishment of a Global R&D Hub for Millets.
To address the challenges posed by climate change and strengthen national food security, the Government promotes the development and adoption of high-yielding, climate-resilient and bio-fortified crop varieties through the National Agricultural Research and Education System (NARES). ICAR Institutes and the private sector are using advanced crop improvement technologies such as Marker-Assisted Selection (MAS), Gene Editing and Speed Breeding to accelerate the development of improved crop varieties.
The Government also promotes production and dissemination of these varieties through the breeder, foundation and certified seed chain and collaborates with international agricultural research institutions of the CGIAR system for exchange of knowledge, germplasm, best practices and climate-resilient seed technologies. During the period from 2014 to 2025, 2,996 climate-resilient crop varieties have been developed by the National Agricultural Research and Education System (NARES), thereby strengthening the resilience of Indian agriculture to climate change while contributing to enhanced agricultural productivity and national food security.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बीज क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पहलें
21 JUL 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारत के बीज क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने तथा इसकी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने हेतु कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
सरकार, राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा प्रणाली (एनएआरईएस) के माध्यम से, जिसमें 56 आईसीएआर संस्थान, 48 राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एसएयू), 03 केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (सीएयू) और बीज (फसल) संबंधी अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना (एआईसीआरपी) के अंतर्गत 39 केंद्र शामिल हैं, उन्नत फसल किस्मों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास का कार्य कर रही है। वर्ष 2014 से 2025 की अवधि के दौरान, कुल 3,236 फील्ड फसल किस्में जारी और अधिसूचित की गई हैं, जिनमें 2,996 जलवायु-अनुकूल किस्में शामिल हैं। इन किस्मों में 341 सूखा-अनुकूल, 89 बाढ़-अनुकूल, 80 लवणता-अनुकूल, 59 ऊष्मा दबाव-अनुकूल और 18 शीत-अनुकूल किस्मों सहित कुल 587 चरम जलवायु-अनुकूल किस्में हैं।
फसल-वार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
फसल समूह
फसल किस्म
जलवायु-अनुकूल किस्में
1
अनाज
1,574
1,453
2
तिलहन
444
397
3
दलहन
473
446
4
चारा
207
185
5
फाइबर
408
392
6
गन्ना
96
96
7
अन्य फसलें
34
27
कुल
3,236
2,996
सरकार, देश भर की विविध कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की समयबद्ध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, सूखा, ऊष्मा, बाढ़, लवणता और जलभराव के प्रति अनुकूल किस्मों सहित उच्च उत्पादकता वाली एवं जलवायु-अनुकूल किस्मों के ब्रीडर, फाउंडेशन एवं प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन और गुणन को बढ़ावा देती है।
विगत तीन वर्षों के दौरान, पौध किस्म संरक्षण एवं कृषक अधिकार (पीपीवी एंड एफआर) प्राधिकरण ने पौध किस्मों के पंजीकरण में तेजी लाई है, जिससे किसानों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों तथा निजी बीज कंपनियों को उनके द्वारा विकसित की गई किस्मों के संरक्षण में सहायता मिली है। अब तक, पीपीवी एंड एफआर अधिनियम के अंतर्गत 219 फसल प्रजातियों की 10,802 किस्में पंजीकृत की गई हैं, जिनमें से 5,689 किस्में वर्ष 2023-26 के दौरान पंजीकृत की गई थीं।
सरकार ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन एवं वितरण हेतु एक व्यापक संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित किया है। वर्तमान में, 229 सीड हब और 384 ब्रीडर सीड उत्पादन केंद्र, बीज उत्पादन कार्य में संलग्न हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 17 राज्य बीज निगम और राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम लिमिटेड, भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल), हिन्दुस्तान इंसेक्टिसाइड्स लिमिटेड (एचआईएल), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड), राष्ट्रीय उर्वरक लिमिटेड (एनएफएल), कृषक भारती सहकारी लिमिटेड (कृभको), भारतीय कृषि वानिकी विकास सहकारी लिमिटेड (आईएफएफडीसी) जैसे राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों के साथ-साथ निजी बीज कंपनियां भी देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन एवं वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं।
गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु, देश भर में 178 अधिसूचित बीज परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं (एसटीएल) बीज परीक्षण कार्य में संलग्न हैं। सरकार, बीज परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीज परीक्षण संघ (आईएसटीए) की सदस्यता तथा आईएसटीए एक्रेडिटेशन हेतु तकनीकी ऑडिट के लिए सहायता शामिल है।
बीज गुणवत्ता बीज अधिनियम, 1966, बीज नियम, 1968 तथा बीज (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1983 के अंतर्गत, समय-समय पर यथासंशोधित, विनियमित की जाती है। ये सांविधिक प्रावधान राज्य सरकारों को बीज गुणवत्ता को विनियमित करने, निरीक्षण, परीक्षण एवं प्रवर्तन करने तथा कम गुणवत्ता वाले एवं नकली बीजों की बिक्री पर अंकुश लगाने का अधिकार प्रदान करते हैं। विनियामक फ्रेमवर्क को समर्थन देने हेतु, बीज उत्पादन, प्रमाणन, सूची प्रबंधन एवं वितरण में एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल ट्रेसेबिलिटी की सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु सीड ऑथेंटिकेशन, ट्रेसेबिलिटी ऐंड होलिस्टिक इन्वेंट्री (साथी)” पोर्टल को चरणबद्ध तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया गया है, जिससे बीज मूल्य श्रृंखला में पारदर्शिता एवं गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को बढ़ावा मिला है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को सुगम बनाने तथा व्यापार करने की सुगमता में सुधार लाने हेतु, सरकार ने बीजों एवं रोपण सामग्री के आयात एवं निर्यात से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया है। अक्टूबर, 2024 में एक्जिम समिति को भंग किए जाने के पश्चात, लागू वनस्पति संगरोध एवं विनियामक अपेक्षाओं के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करते हुए आयात एवं निर्यात अनुमोदन, डीजीएफटी (डीजीएफटी) के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से सुगम बनाए जा रहे हैं। सरकार, भारत की बीज गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने हेतु आर्थिक सहयोग एवं विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) बीज योजनाओं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीज परीक्षण संघ (आईएसटीए) फ्रेमवर्क तथा नेशनल ऐक्रेडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग ऐंड कैलिब्रेशन लैबॉरेट्रीज (एनएबीएल) ऐक्रेडिटेशन में भागीदारी के माध्यम से बीज निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
विगत तीन वर्षों के दौरान बीज आयात एवं निर्यात का ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
आयात की मात्रा (000 एमटी)
आयात मूल्य
(करोड़ )
निर्यात की मात्रा (000 एमटी)
निर्यात मूल्य
(करोड़ )
2024-25
27.69
1,561.22
92.06
2,323.39
2025-26
31.84
1,755.96
123.82
3,023.16
2026-27
(मई 2026 तक)
4.43
357.36
18.46
582.19
भारत, इंटरनैशनल ट्रीटी ऑन प्लांट जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज़ फ़ॉर फूड ऐंड ऐग्रीकल्चर (आईटीपीजीआरएफए) का एक संस्थापक सदस्य है, जो खाद्य एवं कृषि हेतु प्लांट जेनेटिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग एवं आदान-प्रदान हेतु एक बहुपक्षीय फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करती है तथा उनके उपयोग से उत्पन्न लाभों के न्यायसंगत बंटवारे को बढ़ावा देती है। यह घरेलू अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र को ग्लोबल जर्मप्लाज्‍म तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है, जिससे उन्हें उन्नत बीज किस्मों के विकास में मदद मिलती है।
सरकार, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान तथा उपयुक्त जलवायु-अनुकूल बीज प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों की पहचान हेतु, सीजीआईएआर प्रणाली के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों, जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआरआरआई), अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों हेतु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीआरआईएसएटी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मक्का एवं गेहूं सुधार केंद्र (सीआईएमएमवाईटी), शुष्क क्षेत्रों में कृषि अनुसंधान हेतु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (आईसीएआरडीए) तथा बायोवर्सिटी इंटरनेशनल एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उष्णकटिबंधीय कृषि केंद्र का गठबंधन (सीआईएटी) शामिल हैं, के साथ भी सहयोग करती है। सरकार के समर्थन से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान ने सहयोगात्मक चावल अनुसंधान एवं क्षमता निर्माण हेतु वर्ष 2018 में वाराणसी में अपना दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (आईएसएआरसी) स्थापित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आलू केंद्र (सीआईपी) के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीएसएआरसी) की सिंगना, आगरा, उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थापना को दिनांक 25.06.2025 को अनुमोदित किया गया।
सरकार ने बीज गुणन, किस्म मूल्यांकन, ब्रीडर-से-प्रमाणित बीज श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार तथा बड़े पैमाने पर गुणन एवं वितरण हेतु सार्वजनिक रूप से विकसित की गई किस्मों एवं हाइब्रिड किस्मों के निजी बीज कंपनियों को लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू), राज्य बीज निगमों, राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (एनएससी) तथा निजी बीज कंपनियों के मध्य सहयोग को सुगम बनाकर बीज क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देने हेतु कई पहलें की हैं, जिससे निजी क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता, निवेश एवं पहुंच का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
विगत तीन वर्षों (2023-24 से 2025-26) के दौरान, 27 आईसीएआर संस्थानों द्वारा सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों के साथ बीजों, फसल किस्मों एवं रोपण सामग्रियों हेतु 1,317 लाइसेंसिंग एग्रीमेंट निष्पादित किए गए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एग्रीकल्चर इन्फ़्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ), बीज प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं सहित कृषि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के सृजन हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
सरकार, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम), राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन–तिलहन (एनएमईओ-तिलहन), दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई), उच्च उत्पादकता वाले बीजों संबंधी राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएचवाईएस) तथा कपास उत्पादकता मिशन सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत उच्च उत्पादकता वाली किस्मों के उत्पादन एवं वितरण, बीज इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास, बीज प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण एवं परीक्षण सुविधाओं जैसी बीज-संबंधी गतिविधियों हेतु राज्यों एवं कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है। ये पहलें जीनोम एडिटिंग, मॉलिक्यूलर ब्रीडिंग, बायो-फोर्टिफिकेशन, कृषि-जैवविविधता तथा मिलेट्स हेतु वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास हब की स्थापना सहित आधुनिक फसल सुधार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को भी समर्थन देती हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने तथा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु, सरकार राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा प्रणाली (एनएआरईएस) के माध्यम से उच्च उत्पादकता वाली, जलवायु-अनुकूल एवं बायो-फोर्टिफाइड फसल किस्मों के विकास एवं अंगीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है। आईसीएआर संस्थान एवं निजी क्षेत्र, उन्नत फसल किस्मों के विकास में तेजी लाने हेतु मार्कर-असिस्टेड सेलेक्शन (एमएएस), जीन एडिटिंग एवं स्पीड ब्रीडिंग जैसी उन्नत फसल सुधार प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
सरकार ब्रीडर, फाउंडेशन एवं प्रमाणित बीज श्रृंखला के माध्यम से इन किस्मों के उत्पादन एवं प्रसार को भी बढ़ावा देती है तथा ज्ञान, जर्मप्लाज्म, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों एवं जलवायु-अनुकूल बीज प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान हेतु सीजीआईएआर प्रणाली के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करती है। वर्ष 2014 से 2025 की अवधि के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा प्रणाली (एनएआरईएस) द्वारा 2,996 जलवायु-अनुकूल फसल किस्में विकसित की गई हैं, जिससे भारतीय कृषि की जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूलता सुदृढ़ हुई है तथा कृषि उत्पादकता एवं राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा में वृद्धि में योगदान मिला है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।