Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance for Natural Farming
21 JUL 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research has initiated study from 2020-21 through All India Network Programme on Natural Farming (previously AINP-Organic Farming) with 20 cooperating centres covering 16 States to evaluate 8 major cropping systems and develop package of practices under Natural farming besides evaluation of cropping systems under organic farming. The scheme involves 11 State Agricultural Universities, 8 ICAR institutes/centres and 1 deemed to be university.
Studies on the benefits of natural farming have shown that if natural farming is adopted with the right techniques and in a balanced manner, yields improve. The experiences of many farmers have also proven that improving soil health in the initial years improves crop quality, taste, and long-term yield. Furthermore, reducing chemical costs increases farmers' net profits. Mulching in natural farming helps maintain soil moisture, control weeds, and increase organic matter in the soil. This also increases the activity of soil microorganisms and improves soil health. Multi-cropping increases biodiversity in the field, reduces the incidence of pests and diseases, and improves nutrient utilization. The finding is as below;
1. Under the network research, crop system-based natural farming packages have been developed for various states, such as groundnut + sesame – fennel + cabbage (Rajasthan and Gujarat), soybean + maize – wheat + mustard (Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh), and cassava (Kerala).
2. In Bajaura (Himachal Pradesh), Almora (Uttarakhand) and Gangtok (Sikkim), the average system productivity (soybean equivalent) of 6475 kg/ha/year was recorded in the soybean + maize – vegetable pea + coriander (green leaf) crop system (in 5 years) under completely natural farming, which was about 5 percent higher than organic farming/integrated crop management.
3. In Bhopal and Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh), the average system productivity (soybean equivalent) of 3346 kg/ha/year was recorded in the soybean + maize – wheat + mustard crop system (in 5 years), which was found to be equivalent to integrated crop management and organic farming.
1. S.K. In Nagar (Gujarat), Ajmer, and Udaipur (Rajasthan), the average system productivity (cowpea equivalent) of 9209 kg/ha/year was recorded in the cowpea + maize/peanut + sesame – fennel + cauliflower/cabbage cropping system (in 5 years) under complete natural farming. This was found to be comparable to integrated crop management.
2. Natural farming (NF) management has shown a clear improvement in soil health indicators. Soil organic carbon (SOC) levels increased in natural farming fields over a period of 2–3 years. For example, in trials conducted in the Himalayan regions, SOC increased from approximately 0.90% to 1.15%. The number and diversity index of microorganisms in natural farming soils was found to be higher than in soils cultivated with chemical fertilizers. The abundance and balanced distribution of beneficial bacteria, fungi, and actinomycetes were observed, indicating the development of a healthy soil ecosystem over time. This increase in organic matter and microorganisms in the soil under natural farming improves nutrient cycling and soil structure, laying a strong foundation for long-term soil fertility and crop production sustainability.
Further, NITI Aayog Assessment Report states that approximately 91.2% of farmers adopting natural farming experience, increased crop productivity and significantly improved soil health. 90.1% of farmers reported that adopting natural farming has reduced input costs (production costs).
Under the Mission, there is a provision for an Output Based Incentive of ₹4000/- per acre, per year to a farmer for 2 years (up to 1 acre per farmer). The incentive support is for farmers to practice Natural Farming, to train more farmers, upkeep of livestock, preparation of natural farming inputs including purchase of mixing & storage containers or purchase of inputs from Bio-input Resource Centers (BRCs) etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے مالی امداد
21 JUL 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے 2020-21 سے قدرتی کاشتکاری پر آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروگرام (پہلے اے آئی این پی-آرگینک فارمنگ) کے ذریعے تعاون کرنے والے 20 مراکز کے ساتھ مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے جس میں 16 ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ 8 بڑے فصل کے نظام کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے تحت طریقوں کا پیکیج تیار کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم میں 11 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں، 8 آئی سی اے آر ادارے/ مراکز اور 1 کو یونیورسٹی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کے فوائد پر کیے گئے مطالعے سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ اگر قدرتی کاشتکاری کو صحیح تکنیک اور متوازن طریقے سے اپنایا جائے تو پیداوار میں بہتری آتی ہے۔ بہت سے کسانوں کے تجربات نے یہ بھی ثابت کیا ہے کہ ابتدائی سالوں میں مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے سے فصل کا معیار، ذائقہ اور طویل مدتی پیداوار بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کیمیائی اخراجات کو کم کرنے سے کسانوں کے خالص منافع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری میں ملچنگ مٹی کی نمی کو برقرار رکھنے، جڑی بوٹیوں پر قابو پانے اور زمین میں نامیاتی مادے کو بڑھانے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ یہ مٹی کے مائکروجنزموں کی سرگرمی کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے اور مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ کثیر فصلیں کھیت میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھاتی ہیں، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے واقعات کو کم کرتی ہیں، اور غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کو بہتر بناتی ہیں۔ تلاش ذیل میں ہے؛
نیٹ ورک ریسرچ کے تحت، مختلف ریاستوں کے لیے فصلوں کے نظام پر مبنی قدرتی کھیتی کے پیکیج تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے مونگ پھلی + تل - سونف + گوبھی (راجستھان اور گجرات)، سویا بین + مکئی - گندم + سرسوں (چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش)، اور کاساوا (کیرالہ)۔
باجوڑہ (ہماچل پردیش)، الموڑہ (اتراکھنڈ) اور گنگٹوک (سکم) میں سویا بین + مکئی - سبزی مٹر + دھنیا (سبز پتی) فصل کے نظام میں 6475 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر کی اوسط پیداواری صلاحیت (سویا بین کے برابر) ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی (5 سالوں میں) جو کہ قدرتی فارم کے مقابلے میں مکمل طور پر 5 فیصد زیادہ تھی
بھوپال اور جبل پور (مدھیہ پردیش) اور رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ) میں، سویا بین + مکئی - گندم + سرسوں کی فصل کے نظام (5 سالوں میں) میں 3346 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر کی اوسط نظام پیداوار (سویا بین کے برابر) ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی، جو کہ مربوط فارمنگ کراپنگ مینجمنٹ کے مساوی پایا گیا تھا۔
ایس کے نگر (گجرات)، اجمیر، اور ادے پور (راجستھان) میں، کاؤپیا + مکئی/مونگ پھلی + تل - سونف + گوبھی/گوبھی کی کٹائی کے نظام میں (5 سالوں میں) مکمل قدرتی کھیتی کے تحت 9209 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر اوسط نظام کی پیداواری صلاحیت (چاؤ کے برابر) ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ یہ مربوط فصل کے انتظام سے موازنہ پایا گیا۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری (این ایف) کے انتظام نے مٹی کی صحت کے اشاریوں میں واضح بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے کھیتوں میں مٹی کے نامیاتی کاربن (ایس او سی) کی سطح میں 2-3 سالوں کے دوران اضافہ ہوا۔ مثال کے طور پر، ہمالیائی علاقوں میں کیے گئے ٹرائلز میں، ایس او سی تقریباً 0.90فیصد سے بڑھ کر 1.15فیصد ہو گیا۔ قدرتی کھیتی کی مٹی میں مائکروجنزموں کی تعداد اور تنوع انڈیکس کیمیائی کھادوں سے کاشت کی گئی مٹی کے مقابلے میں زیادہ پایا گیا۔ فائدہ مند بیکٹیریا، فنگس، اور ایکٹینومیسیٹس کی کثرت اور متوازن تقسیم دیکھی گئی، جو کہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک صحت مند مٹی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے تحت زمین میں نامیاتی مادوں اور مائکروجنزموں میں یہ اضافہ غذائیت کی سائیکلنگ اور مٹی کی ساخت کو بہتر بناتا ہے، جو طویل مدتی مٹی کی زرخیزی اور فصل کی پیداوار کی پائیداری کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، نیتی آیوگ اسسمنٹ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تقریباً 91.2فیصد کسان قدرتی کاشتکاری کے تجربے کو اپنا رہے ہیں، فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مٹی کی صحت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ 90.1فیصد کسانوں نے بتایا کہ قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانے سے ان پٹ لاگت (پیداواری لاگت) میں کمی آئی ہے۔
مشن کے تحت، ایک کسان کو 2 سال تک (1 ایکڑ فی کسان تک) ہر سال 4000/-روپے فی ایکڑ کی پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیب دینے کا انتظام ہے۔ ترغیبی امداد کاشتکاروں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری پر عمل کرنے، مزید کسانوں کو تربیت دینے، مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال، قدرتی کاشتکاری کے آدانوں کی تیاری بشمول مکسنگ اور اسٹوریج کنٹینرز کی خریداری یا بائیو ان پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز (بی آر سی ) سے ان پٹ کی خریداری وغیرہ کے لیے ہے۔