Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SVAMITVA SCHEME IN UTTAR PRADESH
21 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As on 13th July 2026, drone survey has been completed in all the notified 90573 villages in Uttar Pradesh and 1.01 Crore property cards have been distributed across nearly 67 thousand villages in the State.
As on 13th July, 2026, about 1.20 crore Property Cards have been prepared covering nearly 75 thousand villages, which is about 83% of the notified villages in the State of Uttar Pradesh. The SVAMITVA Scheme has been extended till September 2026.
The SVAMITVA Scheme aims to provide Record of Rights to property owners in rural inhabited (abadi) areas through drone-based surveys and Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) technology for accurate mapping and demarcation of properties. The Scheme includes ground verification and resolution of objections/disputes by the competent State authorities before issuance of Property Cards, thereby ensuring transparency and fair demarcation of properties.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 21st July 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में स्वामित्व योजना
21 JUL 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी 90,573 अधिसूचित गांवों में 13 जुलाई 2026 तक ड्रोन सर्वे पूरा हो चुका है और राज्य के लगभग 67,000 गांवों में 1.01 करोड़ प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड बांटे जा चुके हैं।
13 जुलाई, 2026 तक, लगभग 75,000 गांवों को कवर करते हुए लगभग 1.20 करोड़ प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड तैयार किए जा चुके हैं, जो उत्तर प्रदेश में नोटिफ़ाई किए गए गांवों का लगभग 83 प्रतिशत है। स्वामित्व योजना को सितंबर 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
स्वामित्व योजना का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण आबादी वाले इलाकों में प्रॉपर्टी मालिकों को अधिकारों का रिकॉर्ड देना है। इसके लिए ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वे एवं प्रॉपर्टी की सही मैपिंग और सीमा तय करने के लिए 'कंटीन्यूअसली ऑपरेटिंग रेफरेंस स्टेशन' (सीओआरएस) तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाता है। इस योजना में प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड जारी करने से पहले संबंधित राज्य अधिकारियों द्वारा ज़मीनी स्तर पर जांच और आपत्तियों/विवादों का समाधान शामिल है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और प्रॉपर्टी की सीमाओं का सही निर्धारण सुनिश्चित होता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 21 जुलाई 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।