Ministry of Panchayati Raj
E-GRAM SWARAJ PORTAL IN SCHEDULED TRIBE-DOMINATED AREAS
21 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliament enacted the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA) under Article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution to extend the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution to the Fifth Schedule Areas with certain exceptions and modifications. Panchayats, being "Local Government", are a State subject and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Accordingly, implementation of PESA, including the adoption and utilisation of digital governance applications such as eGramSwaraj and AuditOnline in Scheduled Areas, falls within the purview of the respective State Governments.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj facilitates digital governance through the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP), including eGramSwaraj and AuditOnline, and periodically reviews their implementation with the States through review meetings and other monitoring mechanisms. The Ministry has also developed 10 PESA Indicators to facilitate assessment of PESA implementation by the States, one of which relates to the uploading of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) of PESA Gram Sabhas on the eGramSwaraj portal.
The State-wise details of utilisation of eGramSwaraj/ status of GPDP uploads in PESA areas, are placed below.
S.No.
State Name
Total PESA Panchayat
Total Villages
Approved PESA Main Plan
1
Andhra Pradesh
609
1613
609
2
Chhattisgarh
5552
9891
5532
3
Gujarat
2889
4701
2755
4
Himachal Pradesh
178
1533
164
5
Jharkhand
2066
17240
2066
6
Madhya Pradesh
5197
7710
5173
7
Maharashtra
2918
4317
2907
8
Odisha
1390
11668
1390
9
Rajasthan
1608
5690
1604
10
Telangana
1314
1321
1314
Total
23,721
65,684
23,514
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has initiated Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) integration of PESA within the GPDP framework to enable the preparation of PESA-specific Village Development Plans. A dedicated PESA-GPDP Portal has been launched by the Ministry to facilitate the preparation, implementation, and monitoring of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) in Scheduled Areas under the provisions of the PESA Act.
Further, in Plan Year 2026-27, PESA has been included as a separate theme in eGramSwaraj Portal with 42 activities. It has also been made mandatory for Gram Sabhas in Fifth Schedule Areas to take up at least one activity under PESA theme while preparing their GPDP plan.
In certain rural and tribal areas, challenges such as inadequate digital infrastructure, intermittent internet connectivity, and limited technical capacity have been experienced, affecting the adoption of digital governance applications. To address these challenges, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in coordination with the State Governments, provides continuous technical support, undertakes periodic reviews of the implementation of the e-Panchayat applications, and upgrades the applications based on feedback received from the stakeholders. Further, internet connectivity to Gram Panchayats is being strengthened through the BharatNet project being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications to provide broadband connectivity to Gram Panchayats across the country.
Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of the State list of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) since the financial year 2022-23 in States/ UTs, including tribal/PESA areas with the objectives to strengthen the capacity of Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs), Panchayat Functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles, enabling the Gram Panchayats to function effectively across all States/UTs.
Under the scheme, the Ministry provides support for Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of Panchayat representatives and Officials in different categories, including various digital trainings as per the priority of the States/UTs. Since, 2022-23 to 2026-27 (as on 10.07.2026), 1,87,238 Panchayat representatives and officials have been trained in PESA States to strengthen digital governance and other digital platforms.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 21st July 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
طے شدہ قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں ای-گرام سوراج پورٹل
21 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ نے کچھ مستثنیات اور ترامیم کے ساتھ آئین کے حصہ IX کی دفعات کو پانچویں شیڈیول کے علاقوں تک بڑھانے کے لیے آئین کے آرٹیکل 243M (4) (b) کے تحت پنچایتوں کی دفعات (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) نافذ کیا ۔ پنچایتیں ، "مقامی حکومت" ہونے کے ناطے ، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہیں اور متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج قوانین کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہیں ۔ اس کے مطابق پی ای ایس اے کا نفاذ ، جس میں درج فہرست علاقوں میں ای گرام سوراج اور آڈٹ آن لائن جیسی ڈیجیٹل گورننس ایپلی کیشنز کو اپنانا اور استعمال کرنا شامل ہے ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں ای گرام سوراج اور آڈٹ آن لائن شامل ہیں ، اور وقتا فوقتا جائزہ میٹنگوں اور دیگر نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ان کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔ وزارت نے ریاستوں کے ذریعے پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ کے جائزے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 10 پی ای ایس اے اشارے بھی تیار کیے ہیں ، جن میں سے ایک ای گرام سوراج پورٹل پر پی ای ایس اے گرام سبھاؤں کے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) کو اپ لوڈ کرنے سے متعلق ہے ۔
پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں ای گرام سوراج کے استعمال/جی پی ڈی پی اپ لوڈ کی صورتحال کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام
کل پی ای ایس اے پنچایت
کل گاؤں
منظور شدہ پی ای ایس اے مین پلان
1
آندھرا پردیش
609
1613
609
2
چھتیس گڑھ
5552
9891
5532
3
گجرات
2889
4701
2755
4
ہماچل پردیش
178
1533
164
5
جھارکھنڈ
2066
17240
2066
6
مدھیہ پردیش
5197
7710
5173
7
مہاراشٹر
2918
4317
2907
8
اڑیسہ
1390
11668
1390
9
راجستھان
1608
5690
1604
10
تلنگانہ
1314
1321
1314
کل
23,721
65,684
23,514
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے کے مخصوص دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری کو قابل بنانے کے لیے جی پی ڈی پی فریم ورک کے اندر پی ای ایس اے کے گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (جی پی ڈی پی) انضمام کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت درج فہرست علاقوں میں گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) کی تیاری ، نفاذ اور نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف پی ای ایس اے-جی پی ڈی پی پورٹل شروع کیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں منصوبہ سال 2026-27 میں پی ای ایس اے کو 42 سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ای گرام سوراج پورٹل میں ایک علیحدہ تھیم کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ پانچویں شیڈول کے علاقوں میں گرام سبھاؤں کے لیے یہ بھی لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنا جی پی ڈی پی منصوبہ تیار کرتے وقت پی ای ایس اے تھیم کے تحت کم از کم ایک سرگرمی کریں ۔
کچھ دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ناکافی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ، وقفے وقفے سے انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹوٹی ، اور محدود تکنیکی صلاحیت جیسے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ، جس سے ڈیجیٹل گورننس ایپلی کیشنز کو اپنانا متاثر ہوا ہے ۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مسلسل تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ، ای-پنچایت ایپلی کیشنز کے نفاذ کا وقتا فوقتا جائزہ لیتی ہے ، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصولہ فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر درخواستوں کو اپ گریڈ کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ملک بھر میں گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں کو انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
پنچایت ، "لوکل سیلف گورنمنٹ" ہونے کی وجہ سے ، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے ۔ تاہم ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت قبائلی/پی ای ایس اے علاقوں سمیت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 2022-23 سے تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد منتخب نمائندوں (ای آر) پنچایتی عہدیداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو قائدانہ کرداروں کے لیے اپنی گورننس کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت دے کر پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ، جس سے گرام پنچایتیں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر سکیں ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ترجیح کے مطابق مختلف ڈیجیٹل ٹریننگ سمیت مختلف زمروں میں پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت (سی بی اینڈ ٹی) کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ 2022-23 سے 2026-27 تک (10.07.2026 تک) ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں میں پنچایت کے 1,87,238 نمائندوں اور اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 21 جولائی 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔