Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fertiliser, seeds and monsoon, and El Niño situation reviewed in weekly review meeting of Agriculture Ministry
South-West Monsoon covers entire country, favourable conditions created for sowing of Kharif crops
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gives instructions for continuous monitoring of agricultural activities in sensitive districts
Shri Shivraj Chouhan asks to ensure timely availability of fertilisers to farmers and quick resolution of any shortage in distribution system
21 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, a detailed review was done in New Delhi today to assess the progress of sowing of Kharif crops, the impact of El Niño and current situation of monsoon, situation of sensitive districts with deficient rainfall, availability of fertilisers and seeds, water storage in reservoirs, etc.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to keep special monitoring on areas with deficient rainfall and maintain continuous coordination with the states. It was informed during the meeting that till July 17, 2026, the total sowing area of Kharif crops in the country has been recorded at 658.19 lakh hectares. Although there has been a decrease in the total sowing area compared to last year, positive progress has been seen in sowing under paddy, pulses and other crops in many states. Shri Shivraj Chouhan directed that weekly review meetings should be organised by pulses, oilseeds and cotton missions with state governments and quick action should be ensured based on feedback received from field level.
In the meeting, the forecasts of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), possible El Niño conditions and the situation of 270 sensitive districts across the country from the point of view of rainfall were reviewed. During this, a detailed presentation was given on the situation of monsoon and rainfall. The situation of rainfall in various states, areas with less and more rainfall, progress of sowing of crops and the condition of crops based on indicators like NDVI (Normalised Difference Vegetation Index) were also reviewed. In the meeting, while reviewing the progress of monsoon, discussions were also held on favourable conditions for agricultural activities during the Kharif season.
It was informed in the meeting that the South-West Monsoon spread completely across the country by July 9, 2026, covering the remaining parts of Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab. Generally, the monsoon covers the entire country by July 8, while this year its expansion was completed only one day after the normal date. With the nationwide expansion of the monsoon, favourable conditions have been created for the sowing of Kharif crops in most of the states.
During the period from June 1 to July 15, 2026, the average rainfall in the country was recorded at 23 per cent below normal. During this period, 227 mm rainfall occurred across the country, while normal rainfall is 294.2 mm. The highest rainfall deficiency was in the East and Northeast India, where 348 mm rainfall occurred against a normal of 540.2 mm, which means, a deficiency of 36 per cent was recorded. There was a 26 per cent deficiency in Southern Peninsular India, 19 per cent in Northwest India and 13 per cent in Central India. On the basis of these figures, continuous monitoring is being kept on the situation of rainfall and appropriate agricultural management and contingency measures are being ensured in coordination with the states as per requirement. Shri Chouhan directed to maintain continuous monitoring on the situation of rainfall and ensure appropriate agricultural management and contingency measures in coordination with the states as per requirement.
The availability and distribution of fertilisers, especially urea, and the availability of seeds were also reviewed during the meeting. It was informed that adequate availability of fertilisers and seeds has been ensured for Kharif 2026 and continuous monitoring of supply is being done through regular coordination with the states. The Union Minister directed that information on the actual situation should be obtained through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and state governments. He said that it should be ensured that farmers get fertilisers according to their requirement and if there is any shortage in the distribution system, its quick solution should be done.
At the end of the review meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed both departments of the Agriculture Ministry that continuous monitoring of agricultural activities during the Kharif season should be done through coordination with the states, scientific advice, weather-based agricultural management and effective implementation of schemes to the farmers. He said that the Central Government is fully committed to protecting the interests of farmers and increasing agricultural production.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय की साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठक में उर्वरक, बीज और मानसून और अल नीनो की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून ने पूरे देश को किया कवर, खरीफ फसलों की बुवाई के लिए बनीं अनुकूल परिस्थितियां
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संवेदनशील जिलों में कृषि गतिविधियों की सतत निगरानी के दिए निर्देश
श्री चौहान ने किसानों को समय पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने और वितरण प्रणाली में किसी भी कमी का शीघ्र समाधान सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
21 JUL 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में खरीफ फसलों की बुवाई की प्रगति, एल नीनो के प्रभाव एवं मानसून की वर्तमान स्थिति, वर्षा की कमी वाले संवेदनशील जिलों की स्थिति, उर्वरकों एवं बीजों की उपलब्धता, जलाशयों में जल भंडारण इत्यादि की स्थिति की विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अधिकारियों को वर्षा की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों पर विशेष निगरानी रखने तथा राज्यों के साथ सतत समन्वय बनाए रखने के निर्देश दिए। बैठक में बताया गया कि 17 जुलाई, 2026 तक देश में खरीफ फसलों का कुल बुवाई क्षेत्र 658.19 लाख हेक्टेयर दर्ज किया गया है। यद्यपि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में कुल बुवाई क्षेत्र में कमी दर्ज हुई है, फिर भी कई राज्यों में धान, दलहन एवं अन्य फसलों के अंतर्गत बुवाई में सकारात्मक प्रगति देखी गई है। श्री चौहान ने निर्देश दिया कि दलहन, तिलहन एवं कपास मिशनों द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाएं और फील्ड स्तर से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर आवश्यक त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाए।
बैठक में भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) के पूर्वानुमानों, संभावित एल-नीनो परिस्थितियों तथा वर्षा की दृष्टि से देशभर के 270 संवेदनशील जिलों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान मानसून एवं वर्षा की स्थिति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। विभिन्न राज्यों में वर्षा की स्थिति, कम एवं अधिक वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों, फसलों की बुवाई की प्रगति तथा NDVI जैसे संकेतकों के आधार पर फसलों की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में मानसून की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए खरीफ मौसम के दौरान कृषि गतिविधियों के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में बताया गया कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून ने राजस्थान, हरियाणा एवं पंजाब के शेष भागों को कवर करते हुए 9 जुलाई, 2026 तक देश में अपना विस्तार पूरा कर लिया है। सामान्यतः मानसून 8 जुलाई तक पूरे देश में पहुंच जाता है, जबकि इस वर्ष इसका विस्तार सामान्य तिथि से केवल एक दिन बाद पूरा हुआ। मानसून के देशव्यापी विस्तार से अधिकांश राज्यों में खरीफ फसलों की बुवाई के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियां बन गई हैं।
बैठक में बताया गया कि 1 जून से 15 जुलाई 2026 की अवधि के दौरान, देश में औसत वर्षा सामान्य से 23 प्रतिशत कम दर्ज की गई। इस अवधि में देशभर में 227 मिमी वर्षा हुई, जबकि सामान्य वर्षा 294.2 मिमी होती है। सर्वाधिक वर्षा कमी पूर्व एवं पूर्वोत्तर भारत में रही, जहां सामान्य 540.2 मिमी वर्षा के मुकाबले 348 मिमी हुई है, अर्थात 36 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई। दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में वर्षा में 26 प्रतिशत, उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में 19 प्रतिशत तथा मध्य भारत में 13 प्रतिशत कमी रही। इन आंकड़ों के आधार पर वर्षा की स्थिति पर लगातार निगरानी रखी जा रही है तथा आवश्यकतानुसार राज्यों के साथ समन्वय कर उपयुक्त कृषि प्रबंधन एवं आकस्मिक उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जा रहे हैं। श्री चौहान ने वर्षा की स्थिति पर लगातार निगरानी बनाए रखने तथा आवश्यकतानुसार राज्यों के साथ समन्वय कर उपयुक्त कृषि प्रबंधन एवं आकस्मिक उपाय सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए।
बैठक में उर्वरकों, विशेषकर यूरिया, की उपलब्धता एवं वितरण तथा बीजों की उपलब्धता की भी समीक्षा की गई। बताया गया कि खरीफ 2026 के लिए उर्वरकों एवं बीजों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित है तथा राज्यों के साथ नियमित समन्वय के माध्यम से आपूर्ति की सतत निगरानी की जा रही है। मंत्री द्वारा निर्देश दिए गए कि कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (KVKs) तथा राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से वास्तविक स्थिति की जानकारी प्राप्त की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि किसानों को उनकी आवश्यकता के अनुरूप उर्वरक उपलब्ध हो तथा वितरण प्रणाली में यदि कोई कमी हो तो उसका शीघ्र समाधान किया जाए।
समीक्षा बैठक के अंत में, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि मंत्रालय के दोनों विभागों को निर्देश दिया कि राज्यों के साथ समन्वय, वैज्ञानिक सलाह, मौसम आधारित कृषि प्रबंधन तथा किसानों तक योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के माध्यम से खरीफ मौसम के दौरान कृषि गतिविधियों की निरंतर निगरानी की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा तथा कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।