Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fertiliser, seeds and monsoon, and El Niño situation reviewed in weekly review meeting of Agriculture Ministry
South-West Monsoon covers entire country, favourable conditions created for sowing of Kharif crops
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gives instructions for continuous monitoring of agricultural activities in sensitive districts
Shri Shivraj Chouhan asks to ensure timely availability of fertilisers to farmers and quick resolution of any shortage in distribution system
21 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, a detailed review was done in New Delhi today to assess the progress of sowing of Kharif crops, the impact of El Niño and current situation of monsoon, situation of sensitive districts with deficient rainfall, availability of fertilisers and seeds, water storage in reservoirs, etc.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to keep special monitoring on areas with deficient rainfall and maintain continuous coordination with the states. It was informed during the meeting that till July 17, 2026, the total sowing area of Kharif crops in the country has been recorded at 658.19 lakh hectares. Although there has been a decrease in the total sowing area compared to last year, positive progress has been seen in sowing under paddy, pulses and other crops in many states. Shri Shivraj Chouhan directed that weekly review meetings should be organised by pulses, oilseeds and cotton missions with state governments and quick action should be ensured based on feedback received from field level.
In the meeting, the forecasts of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), possible El Niño conditions and the situation of 270 sensitive districts across the country from the point of view of rainfall were reviewed. During this, a detailed presentation was given on the situation of monsoon and rainfall. The situation of rainfall in various states, areas with less and more rainfall, progress of sowing of crops and the condition of crops based on indicators like NDVI (Normalised Difference Vegetation Index) were also reviewed. In the meeting, while reviewing the progress of monsoon, discussions were also held on favourable conditions for agricultural activities during the Kharif season.
It was informed in the meeting that the South-West Monsoon spread completely across the country by July 9, 2026, covering the remaining parts of Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab. Generally, the monsoon covers the entire country by July 8, while this year its expansion was completed only one day after the normal date. With the nationwide expansion of the monsoon, favourable conditions have been created for the sowing of Kharif crops in most of the states.
During the period from June 1 to July 15, 2026, the average rainfall in the country was recorded at 23 per cent below normal. During this period, 227 mm rainfall occurred across the country, while normal rainfall is 294.2 mm. The highest rainfall deficiency was in the East and Northeast India, where 348 mm rainfall occurred against a normal of 540.2 mm, which means, a deficiency of 36 per cent was recorded. There was a 26 per cent deficiency in Southern Peninsular India, 19 per cent in Northwest India and 13 per cent in Central India. On the basis of these figures, continuous monitoring is being kept on the situation of rainfall and appropriate agricultural management and contingency measures are being ensured in coordination with the states as per requirement. Shri Chouhan directed to maintain continuous monitoring on the situation of rainfall and ensure appropriate agricultural management and contingency measures in coordination with the states as per requirement.
The availability and distribution of fertilisers, especially urea, and the availability of seeds were also reviewed during the meeting. It was informed that adequate availability of fertilisers and seeds has been ensured for Kharif 2026 and continuous monitoring of supply is being done through regular coordination with the states. The Union Minister directed that information on the actual situation should be obtained through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and state governments. He said that it should be ensured that farmers get fertilisers according to their requirement and if there is any shortage in the distribution system, its quick solution should be done.
At the end of the review meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed both departments of the Agriculture Ministry that continuous monitoring of agricultural activities during the Kharif season should be done through coordination with the states, scientific advice, weather-based agricultural management and effective implementation of schemes to the farmers. He said that the Central Government is fully committed to protecting the interests of farmers and increasing agricultural production.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت زراعت کے ہفتہ وار جائزہ اجلاس میں کھاد، بیج، مانسون اور ایل نینو کی صورت حال کا جائزہ
پورے ملک میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کا اثر، خریف فصلوں کی بوائی کے لیے حالات سازگار
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی حساس اضلاع میں زرعی سرگرمیوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی ہدایت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی کسانوں کو کھاد کی بروقت دستیابی اور تقسیم کے نظام میں کسی بھی قلت کے مسلے کا فوری ازالہ یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت
21 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد ہوا، جس میں خریف فصلوں کی بوائی کی پیش رفت، ایل نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات، مانسون کی موجودہ صورت حال، کم بارش والے حساس اضلاع کی صورتحال، کھاد اور بیج کی دستیابی، آبی ذخائر میں پانی کی موجودہ سطح اور دیگر متعلقہ امور کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ کم بارش والے علاقوں پر خصوصی نظر رکھی جائے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ برقرار رکھا جائے۔ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ 17 جولائی 2026 تک ملک میں خریف فصلوں کی مجموعی بوائی کا رقبہ 658.19 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اگرچہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں مجموعی زیرِ کاشت رقبے میں کمی آئی ہے، تاہم کئی ریاستوں میں دھان، دالوں اور دیگر خریف فصلوں کی بوائی میں حوصلہ افزا پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہدایت دی کہ دالوں، تیل دار اجناس اور کپاس سے متعلق مشن ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کریں اور زمینی سطح سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات اور آراء کی بنیاد پر فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی پیش گوئیوں، ایل نینو کی ممکنہ صورتحال اور بارش کے نقطۂ نظر سے ملک کے 270 حساس اضلاع کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس دوران مانسون اور بارش کی صورتحال پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں مختلف ریاستوں میں بارش کی کیفیت، کم اور زیادہ بارش والے علاقوں، فصلوں کی بوائی کی پیش رفت اور این ڈی وی آئی (نارملائزڈ ڈفرینس ویجیٹیشن انڈیکس) جیسے اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر فصلوں کی موجودہ حالت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مانسون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے خریف سیزن کے دوران زرعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سازگار حالات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ 9 جولائی 2026 تک جنوب مغربی مانسون راجستھان، ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے باقی ماندہ علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں پھیل چکا تھا۔ عام طور پر مانسون 8 جولائی تک پورے ملک کا احاطہ کر لیتا ہے، تاہم اس سال یہ عمل معمول سے صرف ایک دن بعد مکمل ہوا۔ ملک بھر میں مانسون کے پھیلاؤ کے بعد بیشتر ریاستوں میں خریف فصلوں کی بوائی کے لیے سازگار حالات پیدا ہو گئے ہیں۔
یکم جون سے 15 جولائی 2026 کے دوران ملک میں اوسط بارش معمول سے 23 فیصد کم ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ اس مدت میں ملک بھر میں 227 ملی میٹر بارش ہوئی، جبکہ معمول کے مطابق 294.2 ملی میٹر بارش ہونی چاہیے تھی۔
سب سے زیادہ بارش کی کمی مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں دیکھی گئی، جہاں معمول کے 540.2 ملی میٹر کے مقابلے میں صرف 348 ملی میٹر بارش ہوئی، یعنی 36 فیصد کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ اسی طرح جنوبی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان میں 26 فیصد، شمال مغربی ہندوستان میں 19 فیصد اور وسطی ہندوستان میں 13 فیصد بارش کی کمی درج کی گئی۔ ان اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر بارش کی صورتحال پر مسلسل نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرتے ہوئے مناسب زرعی انتظامات اور ہنگامی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہدایت دی کہ بارش کی صورتحال پر مسلسل نگرانی برقرار رکھی جائے اور ضرورت کے مطابق ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے مناسب زرعی انتظامات اور متبادل اقدامات کو بروقت نافذ کیا جائے۔
میٹنگ میں کھاد، خصوصاً یوریا کی دستیابی اور تقسیم کے نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ بیجوں کی دستیابی کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ خریف 2026 کے لیے کھاد اور بیج کی وافر دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کے ذریعے ان کی فراہمی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہدایت دی کہ کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے زمینی سطح کی حقیقی صورتحال سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق بروقت کھاد دستیاب ہو اور اگر تقسیم کے نظام میں کسی بھی قسم کی کمی یا رکاوٹ ہو تو اسے فوری طور پر دور کیا جائے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے اختتام پر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزارت زراعت کے دونوں محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ خریف سیزن کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل، سائنسی مشوروں، موسم پر مبنی زرعی انتظامات اور کسانوں تک مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے ذریعے زرعی سرگرمیوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور زرعی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔