Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs ensures inclusive development of minorities through PMVIKAS Scheme
21 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs through its PM VIKAS Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme which seeks to facilitate opportunities for minority communities in education, skilling, and employment to ensure their inclusive development. In this scheme projects are allocated to Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) irrespective of States. Therefore, details of allocation State wise is not maintained. No proposal has been made to enhance a separate allocation under the PM VIKAS Scheme specifically for Punjab as any candidate of Indian nationality belonging to minority community as notified under National Commission of Minorities Act 1992, (Buddhists, Christians, Muslims, Jains, Parsis, and Sikhs) is eligible to apply for the scheme. Further in the States/UTs where some other minority communities notified by respective State/UT Governments exist, they may also be considered eligible for the scheme but should not occupy more than 5% of the total seats in PM VIKAS scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय पीएम विकास योजना के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों का समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित कर रहा है
21 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की पीएम विकास योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के समावेशी विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्हें शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएँ राज्यों की परवाह किए बिना परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) को आवंटित की जाती हैं। इसलिए, राज्यवार आवंटन का विवरण नहीं रखा जाता है। पंजाब के लिए विशेष रूप से पीएम विकास योजना के अंतर्गत अलग से आवंटन बढ़ाने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं किया गया है, क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों (बौद्ध, ईसाई, मुस्लिम, जैन, पारसी और सिख) से संबंधित भारतीय नागरिकता रखने वाला कोई भी अभ्यर्थी इस योजना के लिए आवेदन करने का पात्र है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जिन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा अन्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, उन्हें भी इस योजना के लिए पात्र माना जा सकता है, लेकिन पीएम विकास योजना में उनकी कुल सीटें 5% से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।