Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs ensures inclusive development of minorities through PMVIKAS Scheme
21 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs through its PM VIKAS Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme which seeks to facilitate opportunities for minority communities in education, skilling, and employment to ensure their inclusive development. In this scheme projects are allocated to Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) irrespective of States. Therefore, details of allocation State wise is not maintained. No proposal has been made to enhance a separate allocation under the PM VIKAS Scheme specifically for Punjab as any candidate of Indian nationality belonging to minority community as notified under National Commission of Minorities Act 1992, (Buddhists, Christians, Muslims, Jains, Parsis, and Sikhs) is eligible to apply for the scheme. Further in the States/UTs where some other minority communities notified by respective State/UT Governments exist, they may also be considered eligible for the scheme but should not occupy more than 5% of the total seats in PM VIKAS scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کے امور کی وزارت پی ایم وِکاس منصوبے کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کی شمولیتی ترقی کو یقینی بناتی ہے
21 JUL 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کے امور کی وزارت اپنے پی ایم وِکاس منصوبے کے ذریعے ایک مرکزی شعبے کا منصوبہ ہے جو اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور روزگار میں مواقع فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے تاکہ ان کی شمولیتی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔ اس منصوبے میں منصوبہ عمل درآمد کرنے والے اداروں (پی آئی اے) کو ریاستوں سے قطع نظر منصوبے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ریاست وار مختص منصوبوں کی تفصیلات محفوظ نہیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ پنجاب کے لیے خصوصی طور پر پی ایم وِکاس منصوبے کے تحت ایک علیحدہ مختص رقم بڑھانے کی کوئی تجویز پیش نہیں کی گئی ہے کیوں کہ قومی اقلیتی کمیشن ایکٹ 1992 کے تحت مطلع کردہ اقلیتی برادری (بدھ مت، عیسائی، مسلمان، جین، پارسی اور سکھ) سے تعلق رکھنے والے بھارتی قومیت کے کسی بھی امیدوار کے لیے اس منصوبے میں درخواست دینے کے لیے اہل ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جہاں متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے مطلع کردہ کچھ دیگر اقلیتی برادریاں موجود ہیں، انھیں بھی اس منصوبے کے لیے اہل سمجھا جا سکتا ہے لیکن وہ پی ایم وِکاس منصوبے میں کل نشستوں کے 5 فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں لے سکتے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتوں کے امور جناب کرن رِیجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دیں۔