Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Harjit Singh Grewal assumes charge as Chairman, National Commission for Minorities
Smt. S. Munawari Begum Assumes Office as Vice Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities
21 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harjit Singh Grewal assumed office as Chairman, National Commission for Minorities today. This appointment marks the beginning of a renewed commitment towards promoting the welfare, inclusion, empowerment and socio-economic development of minority communities.With extensive experience in public life and organizational leadership, he has been actively involved in promoting social harmony, public welfare, and inclusive development.
Smt. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM assumed office as Vice Chairperson of the Commission on 20th July, 2026. With extensive experience in public service, she is expected to play a pivotal role in advancing the Commission's mandate of protecting minority rights, promoting equal opportunities, and strengthening inclusive governance.
Shri Grewal , Chairman, NCM on his arrival at the Commission, was warmly welcomed by Dr. Atya Nand , Joint Secretary, NCM and other senior officers. The Commission also welcomed Shri Glenn Souza Ticlo who assumed office as a Member representing the Christian community. A distinguished public representative, Shri Ticlo served two consecutive terms as a Member of the Goa Legislative Assembly (MLA) from the Aldona constituency between 2012 and 2022.
Shri Berjis Desai joined National Commission for Minorities on 10th March, 2026 as the Member representing the Parsi community. A respected public figure, and renowned writer, Shri Desai has earned recognition as an esteemed High Court advocate.
With the induction of the Chairman, Vice Chairperson, and Members representing diverse minority communities, the National Commission for Minorities is poised to further strengthen its efforts towards ensuring justice, equality, empowerment, and inclusive development.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
جناب ہرجیت سنگھ گریوال نے اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرمین کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
محترمہ ایس منوری بیگم نے اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کی نائب چیئرمین کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
21 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ہرجیت سنگھ گریوال نے آج اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ یہ تقرری اقلیتی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود، شمولیت، اختیار دہی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے ایک نئے عزم کے آغاز کی عکاس ہے۔ عوامی زندگی اور تنظیمی قیادت کا وسیع تجربہ رکھنے والے شری گریوال سماجی ہم آہنگی، عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کے فروغ میں سرگرمی سے شامل رہے ہیں۔
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کی رکن محترمہ ایس منوری بیگم نے 20 جولائی 2026 کو کمیشن کی نائب چیئرپرسن کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ عوامی خدمت میں وسیع تجربہ رکھنے والی محترمہ بیگم سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اقلیتوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ، مساوی مواقع کے فروغ اور مبنی بر شمولیت حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے کمیشن کے مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گی۔
جناب گریوال، چیئرمین این سی ایم کا کمیشن کے دفتر پہنچنے پر ڈاکٹر اتیا نند، جوائنٹ سکریٹری این سی ایم اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا۔ کمیشن نے جناب گلین سوزا ٹِکلو کا بھی استقبال کیا جنہوں نے عیسائی برادری کی نمائندگی کرنے والے رکن کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔ ایک ممتاز عوامی نمائندے، جناب ٹِکلو نے 2012 سے 2022 کے درمیان الڈونا حلقہ انتخاب سے لگاتار دو بار گوا قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن (ایم ایل اے) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
جناب برجیس دیسائی 10 مارچ 2026 کو پارسی برادری کی نمائندگی کرنے والے رکن کے طور پر اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ ایک محترم عوامی شخصیت اور معروف مصنف، شری دیسائی نے ہائی کورٹ کے ایک معزز وکیل کے طور پر بھی اپنی پہچان بنائی ہے۔
چیئرمین، وائس چیئرپرسن اور مختلف اقلیتی برادریوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ارکان کی شمولیت کے ساتھ، اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن انصاف، برابری، اختیار دہی اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں اپنی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔