Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Harjit Singh Grewal assumes charge as Chairman, National Commission for Minorities
Smt. S. Munawari Begum Assumes Office as Vice Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities
21 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harjit Singh Grewal assumed office as Chairman, National Commission for Minorities today. This appointment marks the beginning of a renewed commitment towards promoting the welfare, inclusion, empowerment and socio-economic development of minority communities.With extensive experience in public life and organizational leadership, he has been actively involved in promoting social harmony, public welfare, and inclusive development.
Smt. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM assumed office as Vice Chairperson of the Commission on 20th July, 2026. With extensive experience in public service, she is expected to play a pivotal role in advancing the Commission's mandate of protecting minority rights, promoting equal opportunities, and strengthening inclusive governance.
Shri Grewal , Chairman, NCM on his arrival at the Commission, was warmly welcomed by Dr. Atya Nand , Joint Secretary, NCM and other senior officers. The Commission also welcomed Shri Glenn Souza Ticlo who assumed office as a Member representing the Christian community. A distinguished public representative, Shri Ticlo served two consecutive terms as a Member of the Goa Legislative Assembly (MLA) from the Aldona constituency between 2012 and 2022.
Shri Berjis Desai joined National Commission for Minorities on 10th March, 2026 as the Member representing the Parsi community. A respected public figure, and renowned writer, Shri Desai has earned recognition as an esteemed High Court advocate.
With the induction of the Chairman, Vice Chairperson, and Members representing diverse minority communities, the National Commission for Minorities is poised to further strengthen its efforts towards ensuring justice, equality, empowerment, and inclusive development.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్ ఛైర్మన్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ హర్జిత్ సింగ్ గ్రేవాల్
జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్ వైస్ చైర్‌పర్సన్‌గా శ్రీమతి ఎస్ మునవరి బేగం బాధ్యతల స్వీకరణ
21 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్ (ఎన్సీఎం) చైర్మన్గా శ్రీ హర్జీత్ సింగ్ గ్రేవాల్ నేడు పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. ఈ నియామకంతో మైనారిటీ వర్గాల సంక్షేమం, సమ్మిళితత్వం, సాధికారత, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే దిశగా నూతన అధ్యాయం ప్రారంభమైంది. ప్రజా జీవితం, సంస్థాగత నాయకత్వంలో విస్తృత అనుభవం కలిగిన ఆయన సామాజిక సామరస్యం, ప్రజా సంక్షేమం, సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో చురుగ్గా వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారు.
జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్ సభ్యురాలైన శ్రీమతి ఎస్ మునవరి బేగం జూలై 20, 2026న కమిషన్ వైస్ చైర్‌పర్సన్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. ప్రజాసేవలో సుదీర్ఘ అనుభవం ఉన్న ఆమె.. మైనారిటీల హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ, సమాన అవకాశాల కల్పన, సమగ్ర పాలనను బలోపేతం చేయడం వంటి కమిషన్ లక్ష్యాలను నెరవేర్చడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తారని భావిస్తున్నారు.
కమిషన్ కార్యాలయానికి చేరుకున్న నూతన చైర్మన్ శ్రీ హర్జీత్ సింగ్ గ్రేవాల్‌కు జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఆత్య నంద్, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఘన స్వాగతం పలికారు. క్రైస్తవ వర్గానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తూ నూతన సభ్యుడిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ గ్లెన్ సౌజా టిక్లోకి కమిషన్ స్వాగతం పలికింది. ప్రముఖ ప్రజా ప్రతినిధి శ్రీ టిక్లో 2012 నుంచి 2022 వరకు గోవా శాసనసభలో ఆల్డోనా నియోజకవర్గం ఎమ్మెల్యేగా వరుసగా రెండుసార్లు సేవలు అందించారు.
పార్సీ సమాజానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తూ శ్రీ బెర్జిస్ దేశాయ్ మార్చి 10, 2026న జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్ సభ్యుడిగా చేరారు. ప్రజా ప్రతినిధి, ప్రసిద్ధ రచయిత శ్రీ దేశాయ్ హైకోర్టు న్యాయవాదిగానూ ఎంతో గుర్తింపు పొందారు.
వివిధ మైనారిటీ వర్గాలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న చైర్మన్, వైస్ చైర్పర్సన్, సభ్యుల నియామకంతో జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్.. న్యాయం, సమానత్వం, సాధికారత, సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధే లక్ష్యంగా కమిషన్ తన కృషిని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి జాతీయ మైనారిటీల కమిషన్ సిద్ధంగా ఉంది.