Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Harjit Singh Grewal assumes charge as Chairman, National Commission for Minorities
Smt. S. Munawari Begum Assumes Office as Vice Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities
21 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harjit Singh Grewal assumed office as Chairman, National Commission for Minorities today. This appointment marks the beginning of a renewed commitment towards promoting the welfare, inclusion, empowerment and socio-economic development of minority communities.With extensive experience in public life and organizational leadership, he has been actively involved in promoting social harmony, public welfare, and inclusive development.
Smt. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM assumed office as Vice Chairperson of the Commission on 20th July, 2026. With extensive experience in public service, she is expected to play a pivotal role in advancing the Commission's mandate of protecting minority rights, promoting equal opportunities, and strengthening inclusive governance.
Shri Grewal , Chairman, NCM on his arrival at the Commission, was warmly welcomed by Dr. Atya Nand , Joint Secretary, NCM and other senior officers. The Commission also welcomed Shri Glenn Souza Ticlo who assumed office as a Member representing the Christian community. A distinguished public representative, Shri Ticlo served two consecutive terms as a Member of the Goa Legislative Assembly (MLA) from the Aldona constituency between 2012 and 2022.
Shri Berjis Desai joined National Commission for Minorities on 10th March, 2026 as the Member representing the Parsi community. A respected public figure, and renowned writer, Shri Desai has earned recognition as an esteemed High Court advocate.
With the induction of the Chairman, Vice Chairperson, and Members representing diverse minority communities, the National Commission for Minorities is poised to further strengthen its efforts towards ensuring justice, equality, empowerment, and inclusive development.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरजीत सिंह ग्रेवाल ने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष का पदभार संभाला
श्रीमती एस. मुनावरी बेगम ने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की उपाध्यक्ष का पदभार संभाला
21 JUL 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हरजीत सिंह ग्रेवाल ने आज राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष का पदभार संभाला। यह नियुक्ति अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कल्याण, समावेश, सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक नए संकल्प की शुरुआत है। सार्वजनिक जीवन और संगठनात्मक नेतृत्व में व्यापक अनुभव के साथ, वे सामाजिक सद्भाव, जन कल्याण और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे हैं।
एनसीएम की सदस्य श्रीमती एस. मुनावरी बेगम ने 20 जुलाई, 2026 को आयोग की उपाध्यक्ष के तौर पर पदभार संभाला। जनसेवा में लंबे अनुभव के साथ, उनसे उम्मीद है कि वे अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा, समान अवसर को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी शासन को मजबूत करने के आयोग के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगी।
आयोग पहुंचने पर एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री ग्रेवाल का एनसीएम के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. अत्या नंद और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। आयोग ने श्री ग्लेन सूज़ा टिकलो का भी स्वागत किया, जिन्होंने ईसाई समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्य के तौर पर पदभार संभाला। जाने-माने जन-प्रतिनिधि श्री टिकलो ने 2012 से 2022 के बीच अल्डोना निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से गोवा विधानसभा (विधायक) के सदस्य के तौर पर लगातार दो कार्यकाल पूरे किए।
श्री बर्जिस देसाई 10 मार्च, 2026 को पारसी समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्य के तौर पर राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग में शामिल हुए। एक सम्मानित व्यक्तित्व और मशहूर लेखक श्री देसाई ने हाई कोर्ट के एक प्रतिष्ठित वकील के तौर पर पहचान बनाई है।
अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष और अलग-अलग अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्यों के शामिल होने से, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग न्याय, समानता, सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी कोशिशों को और मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है।