Ministry of Rural Development
REVISION OF AMOUNT UNDER NSAP
21 JUL 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) is being implemented across the country as a social security programme, for vulnerable sections of the society such as old aged, widows and disabled persons belonging to Below Poverty Line (BPL). The rate of Central assistance under NSAP pension schemes including National Old Age Pension Scheme, National Widow Pension Scheme and National Disability Pension Scheme was last revised in 2012.
NSAP caters to more than 3 crore BPL beneficiaries and as per the information collected from States/UTs, about 5.9 crore additional pensioners are supported by state-funded social pension schemes. Therefore, around 9 crore beneficiaries are receiving pension benefits either under Central pension schemes and/or under State-specific social security pension schemes, many of which have expanded coverage and higher assistance levels tailored to local needs. At present, States are giving top up amount to the beneficiaries ranging from ₹50/- to ₹5700/- per month. As a result, NSAP pensioners are getting monthly pension on an average of Rs. 1100/- in several States/ UTs. State/UT-wise details of top-up paid by the States/UTs are at Annexure.
From time to time, various impact assessment and evaluation studies have been carried out to assess the impact of NSAP schemes by the Ministry and NITI Aayog. The assessments indicate satisfactory implementation at the grassroots level, with most beneficiaries expressing overall satisfaction with the processes of selection, sanction, and disbursement of pensions. The studies also find that pension support has helped beneficiaries meet essential expenses such as food, healthcare, etc., thereby reducing their dependence on family members for these needs. At the same time, they have recommended further strengthening of the programme through measures such as improving adequacy of assistance, ensuring timely and regular payments, enhancing beneficiary verification and monitoring systems etc.
At present, there is no proposal under consideration to revise the rate of assistance under NSAP.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
एनएसएपी के तहत राशि का संशोधन
21 JUL 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) समाज के कमजोर वर्गों जैसे वृद्ध, विधवा और गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) के दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के रूप में पूरे देश में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय वृद्धावस्था पेंशन योजना, राष्ट्रीय विधवा पेंशन योजना और राष्ट्रीय विकलांगता पेंशन योजना सहित एनएसएपी पेंशन योजनाओं के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता की दर को पिछली बार 2012 में संशोधित किया गया था।
एनएसएपी के तहत 3 करोड़ से अधिक बीपीएल लाभार्थियों को कवर किया जाता है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से एकत्र की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, लगभग 5.9 करोड़ अतिरिक्त पेंशनभोगियों को राज्य द्वारा वित्त पोषित सामाजिक पेंशन योजनाओं के माध्‍यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसलिए, लगभग 9 करोड़ लाभार्थी या तो केंद्रीय पेंशन योजनाओं के तहत और/या राज्य-विशिष्ट सामाजिक सुरक्षा पेंशन योजनाओं के तहत पेंशन लाभ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, जिनमें से कई ने स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुरूप कवरेज और उच्च सहायता स्तर का विस्तार किया है। वर्तमान में, राज्य लाभार्थियों को प्रति माह 50 रुपये से लेकर 5700 रुपये तक की टॉप-अप धनराशि दे रहे हैं। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप, कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एनएसएपी पेंशनभोगियों को औसतन 1100 रुपये की मासिक पेंशन मिल रही है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा भुगतान की गई टॉप-अप का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर एनएसएपी योजनाओं के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रभाव आकलन और मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किए गए हैं। आकलनों से पता चलता है कि जमीनी स्तर पर संतोषजनक कार्यान्वयन हुआ है, जिसमें अधिकांश लाभार्थियों ने चयन, मंजूरी और पेंशन के वितरण की प्रक्रियाओं के प्रति संतुष्टि व्यक्त की है। अध्ययनों में यह भी पाया गया है कि पेंशन सहायता से लाभार्थियों को भोजन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि जैसे आवश्यक खर्चों को पूरा करने में मदद मिली है, जिससे इन जरूरतों के लिए परिवार के सदस्यों पर उनकी निर्भरता कम हुई है। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने सहायता राशि बढ़ाने, समय पर और नियमित भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने, लाभार्थी सत्यापन और निगरानी प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने आदि जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को और मजबूत करने की सिफारिश की है।
वर्तमान में, एनएसएपी के तहत सहायता की दर को संशोधित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।